Lyric Opera of Chicago

1970 SEASON PERFORMANCE AND CAST ARCHIVE

COMPANY PREMIERE
Der Rosenkavalier
Richard Strauss

Sept. 25, 28; Oct. 2, 7, 10, 15 / In German
Costumes from Cologue Opera


Octavian 
 
 Yvonne Minton
The Marschallin 
 
 Christa Ludwig
Major-domo of the Marschallin 
 
 Robert Thomas
Baron Ochs auf Lerchenau 
 
 Walter Berry
Leopold 
 
 Casimir Zielinski
Footman of the Marschallin 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Footman of the Marschallin 
 
 Robert Johnson
Footman of the Marschallin 
 
 Dennis Sinclair
Footman of the Marschallin 
 
 Robert Smith
Noble Orphan 
 
 Jeanne Diamond
Noble Orphan 
 
 Elizabeth Fischer
Noble Orphan 
 
 Edna Garabedian-George
Milliner 
 
 Eileen Deneen
Animal Trainer 
 
 Frank Little
Valzacchi 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Italian Singer 
 
 Ottavio Garaventa
Annina 
 
 Elena Zilio
Faninal 
 
 Ernst Gutstein
Marianne Leitmetzerin 
 
 Sylvia Cooper
Major-domo of Faninal 
 
 David Astor
Sophie 
 
 Patricia Brooks
Innkeeper 
 
 Herbert Kraus
Waiter 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Waiter 
 
 Robert Johnson
Waiter 
 
 Dennis Sinclair
Waiter 
 
 Robert Smith
Police Commissioner 
 
 Arnold Voketaitis
Mohammed 
 
 Gerald Calhoun
Conductor 
 
 Christoph von Dohnányi
Stage Director 
 
 Hans Neugebauer
Set Designer 
 
 Günther Schneider-Siemssen
Lighting Designer 
 
 John Harvey
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Costume Designer 
 
 Sophia Schroeck
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Laurence Davis
Associate Conductor 
 
 Alexander Sander
Assistant to Mr. Schneider-Siemssen 
 
 Bernd Mueller
Assistant to Mr. Schneider-Siemssen 
 
 Jörg Neumann
Turandot
Giacomo Puccini

Oct. 5, 8, 11, 14, 17 / In Italian
Production owned by the Metropolitan Opera.


Mandarin 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Liù 
 
 Felicia Weathers
Calaf 
 
 Franco Tagliavini
Timur 
 
 Paolo Washington
Ping 
 
 Giorgio Giorgetti
Pang 
 
 Herbert Kraus
Pong 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Emperor Altoum of China 
 
 Robert Johnson
Turandot 
 
 Birgit Nilsson
Conductor 
 
 Antonino Votto
Stage Director 
 
 Nathaniel Merrill
Designer 
 
 Cecil Beaton
Lighting Designer 
 
 John Harvey
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Supplementary Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Laurence Davis
Choreographer 
 
 Mattlyn Gavers
Lucia di Lammermoor
Gaetano Donizetti

Oct. 16, 19, 24, 28, 31; Nov. 4 / In Italian
Production owned by Teatro alla Scala, Milan.


Normanno 
 
 Frank Little (Oct. 16, 19, 24, Nov. 4)
Normanno 
 
 Herbert Kraus (Oct. 28, 31)
Enrico Ashton 
 
 Norman Mittelmann
Raimondo Bidebent 
 
 Paolo Washington
Lucia 
 
 Cristina Deutekom
Alisa 
 
 Edna Garabedian-George
Edgardo di Ravenswood 
 
 Richard Tucker
Arturo Bucklaw 
 
 Robert Thomas
Conductor 
 
 Antonino Votto
Stage Director 
 
 Sonja Frisell
Lighting Designer 
 
 John Harvey
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
La traviata
Giuseppe Verdi

Oct. 22, 26, 30; Nov. 2, 7, 11, 14 / In Italian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation production.


Violetta Valéry 
 
 Montserrat Caballé
Flora Bervoix 
 
 Dorothy Krebill
Doctor Grenvil 
 
 David Cornell
Marchese d'Obigny 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Baron Douphol 
 
 Giorgio Giorgetti
Gastone de Letorières 
 
 Norman Paige
Alfredo Germont 
 
 Nicolai Gedda
Annina 
 
 Edna Garabedian-George
Giuseppe 
 
 Robert Johnson
Giorgio Germont 
 
 Piero Cappuccilli
Messenger 
 
 Arvid Knutsen
Servant 
 
 John H. Cleveland Jr.
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Giorgio De Lullo
Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Pizzi
Lighting Designer 
 
 John Harvey
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Supplementary Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Choreographer 
 
 Samuel Kurkjian

COMPANY PREMIERE
Billy Budd
Benjamin Britten

Nov. 6, 9, 12 (student matinee), 18, 21, 23 / In English
Production owned by the Royal Opera, Covent Garden.


Captain Edward Fairfax Vere 
 
 Richard Lewis
Maintop 
 
 Herbert Kraus
First Mate 
 
 David Cornell
Second Mate 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Mr. Flint 
 
 Raymond Michalski
Bosun 
 
 James Farrar
Donald 
 
 David Holloway
Novice 
 
 John Walker
Squeak 
 
 Andrea Velis
Mr. Redburn 
 
 Bruce Yarnell
Lt. Ratcliffe 
 
 Arnold Voketaitis
John Claggart 
 
 Geraint Evans
Red Whiskers 
 
 Robert Thomas
Arthur Jones 
 
 Robert Smith
Billy Budd 
 
 Theodor Uppman
Novice's Friend 
 
 Paul Geiger
Dansker 
 
 Dennis Wicks
Cabin Boy 
 
 Ken Duddley
Midshipman 
 
 Greg Arnold
Midshipman 
 
 Andy Bresnahan
Midshipman 
 
 Alfred Mueller
Midshipman 
 
 Rob Williams
Midshipman 
 
 Bradley Wolf
Sailor 
 
 Willie Brown Jr.
Drummer 
 
 Michael Altenhoff
Drummer 
 
 Peter Baldwin
Drummer 
 
 Victoria Flanagan
Drummer 
 
 Steven Kachlik
Drummer 
 
 Elise Paschen
Drummer 
 
 David Sellers
Gunner's Mate 
 
 Bernard Prapuolenis
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Ande Anderson
Stage Director 
 
 Geraint Evans
Designer 
 
 John Piper
Lighting Designer 
 
 John Harvey
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Supplementary Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Laurence Davis

COMPANY PREMIERE
L'italiana in Algeri
Gioacchino Rossini

Nov. 13, 16, 25, 29; Dec. 1 (student matinee), 5 / In Italian

Elvira 
 
 Lidia Marimpietri
Zulma 
 
 Dorothy Krebill
Mustafà 
 
 Giuseppe Taddei
Ali 
 
 Giorgio Giorgetti
Lindoro 
 
 Ottavio Garaventa
Isabella 
 
 Marilyn Horne
Taddeo 
 
 Domenico Trimarchi
Conductor 
 
 Argeo Quadri
Stage Director 
 
 Lotfi Mansouri
Designer 
 
 Emanuele Luzzati
Lighting Designer 
 
 John Harvey
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Samuel Kurkjian
Madama Butterfly
Giacomo Puccini

Nov. 20, 28, 30; Dec. 3 (student matinee), 6, 9, 11 / In Italian
The Mr. James C. Hemphill production.


B.F. Pinkerton 
 
 Franco Tagliavini
Goro 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Suzuki 
 
 Dorothy Krebill
Sharpless 
 
 Domenico Trimarchi
Cio-Cio-San 
 
 Edy Amedeo
Imperial Commissioner 
 
 Giorgio Giorgetti
Official Registrar 
 
 Tom Masuko
Bonze 
 
 Arnold Voketaitis
Prince Yamadori 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Kate Pinkerton 
 
 Jeanne Diamond
Trouble 
 
 Debbie Gold
Conductor 
 
 Argeo Quadri
Stage Director 
 
 Yoshio Aoyama
Designer 
 
 Ming Cho Lee
Lighting Designer 
 
 John Harvey
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore

COMPANY PREMIERE
Bluebeard's Castle
Béla Bartók

Nov. 27; Dec. 2, 4, 7, 10, 12 / In English

Bard 
 
 Douglas Campbell
Bluebeard 
 
 David Ward
Judith 
 
 Janis Martin
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Virginio Puecher
Set Designer 
 
 Virginio Puecher
Costume Designer 
 
 Vittorio Rossi
Lighting Designer 
 
 John Harvey
Gianni Schicchi
Giacomo Puccini

Nov. 27; Dec. 2, 4, 7, 10, 12 / In Italian

Zita 
 
 Muriel Greenspon
Simone 
 
 Paolo Washington
Rinuccio 
 
 Ottavio Garaventa
La Ciesca 
 
 Edna Garabedian-George
Marco 
 
 Giorgio Giorgetti
Nella 
 
 AnnDre House
Gherardo 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Betto di Signa 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Gherardino 
 
 Lisa Kveton
Gianni Schicchi 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Lauretta 
 
 Lidia Marimpietri
Maestro Spinelloccio 
 
 James Billings
Amantio di Nicolao 
 
 David Holloway
Pinellino 
 
 Arvid Knutsen
Guccio 
 
 Robert Smith
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Designer 
 
 Lorenzo Ghiglia
Lighting Designer 
 
 John Harvey