Lyric Opera of Chicago

1969 SEASON PERFORMANCE AND CAST ARCHIVE


COMPANY PREMIERE
Khovanshchina
Modest Musorgsky

Sept. 26, 29; Oct. 3, 8, 11, 17 (student matinee) / In Russian

Kouzka 
 
 Eugene Green
Streltsy 
 
 Richard Best
Streltsy 
 
 Charles Koehn
Scrivener 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Shaklovity 
 
 Norman Mittelmann
Ivan Khovansky 
 
 Nicolai Ghiaurov
Emma 
 
 Clarice Carson
Andrei Khovansky 
 
 Harry Theyard
Martha 
 
 Ruza Baldani
Dositheus 
 
 Boris Shtokolov
Vassily Galitsin 
 
 Lubomir Bodurov
Varsonofiev 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Streshniev 
 
 Clifton Ware
Solo Dancer 
 
 Anamarie Sarazin
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Nicola Benois
Set Designer 
 
 Nicola Benois
Costume Designer 
 
 Nicola Benois
Lighting Designer 
 
 John Harvey
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Supplementary Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page

COMPANY PREMIERE
Macbeth
Giuseppe Verdi

Oct. 1, 4, 6, 10, 15, 18 / In Italian
Production owned by the Dallas Civic Opera Company.


Macbeth 
 
 Giangiacomo Guelfi
Banco 
 
 Simon Estes
Lady Macbeth 
 
 Grace Bumbry
Servant 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Macduff 
 
 Bernabe Martí
Lady-in-Waiting 
 
 Sylvia Cooper
Assassin 
 
 Charles Koehn
First Apparition 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Second Apparition 
 
 Robert Williams
Third Apparition 
 
 David Dell
Malcolm 
 
 Robert Thomas (Oct. 1, 4, 6, 10)
Malcolm 
 
 Lubomir Bodurov (Oct. 15, 18)
Physician 
 
 Peter Van Ginkel
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Douglas Campbell
Set Designer 
 
 Nicola BenoisL
ighting Designer 
 
 John Harvey
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Madama Butterfly
Giacomo Puccini

Oct. 13, 22, 25, 27, 31; Dec. 4, 7 (on tour) / In Italian
Production owned by the Metropolitan Opera.


B.F. Pinkerton 
 
 Renato Cioni
Goro 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Suzuki 
 
 Dorothy Krebill
Sharpless 
 
 Alberto Rinaldi
Cio-Cio-San 
 
 Felicia Weathers
Imperial Commissioner 
 
 Charles Koehn
Official Registrar 
 
 Richard Best
Bonze 
 
 Peter Van Ginkel
Prince Yamadori 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Kate Pinkerton 
 
 Sylvia Cooper
Conductor 
 
 Argeo Quadri
Stage Director 
 
 Yoshio Aoyama
Costume Designer 
 
 Ming Cho Lee
Lighting Designer 
 
 John Harvey
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Der fliegende Holländer
Richard Wagner

Oct. 21, 24, 29; Nov. 3, 7, 15 / In German

Daland 
 
 Martti Talvela
Steersman 
 
 Robert Thomas
Dutchman 
 
 Thomas Stewart
Mary 
 
 Corinne Curry
Senta 
 
 Anja Silja
Erik 
 
 Jean Cox
Conductor 
 
 Christoph von Dohnányi
Stage Director 
 
 Renate Ebermann
Designer 
 
 Wolf Siegfried Wagner
Lighting Designer 
 
 John Harvey
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
I puritani
Vincenzo Bellini

Nov. 1, 5, 8, 14, 17 / In Italian

Sir Bruno Robertson 
 
 Robert Thomas
Elvira 
 
 Margherita Rinaldi
Lord Arturo Talbot 
 
 Alfredo Kraus
Sir Riccardo Forth 
 
 Piero Cappuccilli
Sir Giorgio Walton 
 
 Paolo Washington
Queen Enrichetta of France 
 
 Corinne Curry
Lord Gaultiero Walton 
 
 Peter Van Ginkel
Conductor 
 
 Aldo Ceccato
Stage Director 
 
 Beppe Menegatti
Set Designers 
 
 Silvano Falleni and Beppe Menegatti
Lighting Designer 
 
 John Harvey
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Don Giovanni
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Nov. 12, 18 (student matinee), 21, 24, 29; Dec. 3, 6 / In Italian
The Lyric Guild Production.


Leporello 
 
 Geraint Evans
Donna Anna 
 
 Claire Watson
Don Giovanni 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Commendatore 
 
 Paolo Washington
Don Ottavio 
 
 Alfredo Kraus (Nov. 12, 21, 24, 29 Dec. 3, 6)
Don Ottavio 
 
 Ottavio Garaventa (Nov. 18)
Donna Elvira 
 
 Ilva Ligabue
Zerlina 
 
 Judith Raskin
Masetto 
 
 Peter Van Ginkel
Conductor 
 
 Ferdinand Leitner
Stage Director 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Set Designer 
 
 Peter J. Hall
Costume Designer 
 
 Peter J. Hall
Lighting Designer 
 
 John Harvey
Choreographer 
 
 Samuel Kurkjian
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Cavalleria rusticana
Pietro Mascagni

Nov. 19, 22, 26; Dec. 1, 9 (student matinee), 12 / In Italian

Turiddu 
 
 Franco Tagliavini
Santuzza 
 
 Fiorenza Cossotto
Mamma Lucia 
 
 Edna Garabedian-George
Alfio 
 
 Giangiacomo Guelfi
Lola 
 
 Dorothy Krebill
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Luciana Novaro
Set Designer 
 
 Lorenzo Ghiglia
Costume Designer 
 
 Anna Salvatori
Lighting Designer 
 
 John Harvey
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Supplementary Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario

COMPANY PREMIERE
El amor brujo (Ballet)
Manuel de Falla
Nov. 19, 22, 26; Dec. 1, 9 (student matinee), 12

Dancer - Candelas 
 
 Elettra Morini
Dancer - Lucia 
 
 Luciana Savignano
Dancer - The Spectre 
 
 Antonio Gades
Dancer - Carmelo 
 
 Bruno Telloli
Witch 
 
 Anamarie Sarazin
Gypsy 
 
 Vincente Goya
Gypsy 
 
 Antonio Moreno
Gypsy 
 
 Oscar Neito
Gypsy 
 
 Luis Petra
Gypsy 
 
 Victor de Lamadrid
Gypsy 
 
 Esteban de Leon
Mezzo-soprano 
 
 Linda Matousek
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Luciana Novaro
Set Designer 
 
 Emanuele Luzzati
Costume Designer 
 
 Emanuele Luzzati
Lighting Designer 
 
 John Harvey
Choreographer 
 
 Luciana Novaro
Il barbiere di Siviglia
Gioacchino Rossini

Nov. 28; Dec. 5, 8, 10, 13 / In Italian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation production.


Fiorello 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Count Almaviva 
 
 Ottavio Garaventa
Figaro 
 
 Sesto Bruscantini
Bartolo 
 
 Geraint Evans
Rosina 
 
 Marilyn Horne
Basilio 
 
 Ivo Vinco
Berta 
 
 Corinne Curry
Sergeant 
 
 Richard Best
Conductor 
 
 John Pritchard
Stage Director 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Scenery Designer 
 
 Peter J. Hall
Costume Designer 
 
 Peter J. Hall
Lighting Designer 
 
 John Harvey
Set Designer 
 
 Emanuele Luzzati