Lyric Opera of Chicago

1966 SEASON PERFORMANCE AND CAST ARCHIVE

Boris Godunov
Modest Musorgsky

Oct. 7, 12, 15, 17 / In Russian
The Mrs. John L. Kellogg production in memory of her son, Thomas Updegraff Flanner IV.


Nikitich 
 
 Peter Harrower
Mitiukh 
 
 Robert Smith
Tchelkalov 
 
 Lothar Ostenburg
Shuisky 
 
 Milen Paunov
Boris Godunov 
 
 Nicolai Ghiaurov
Pimen 
 
 William Wildermann
Dimitri 
 
 Carlo Cossutta
Hostess of the Inn 
 
 Flavia Acosta
Missail 
 
 Herbert Kraus
Varlaam 
 
 Ladko Korosec
Border Guard 
 
 Peter Harrower
Xenia 
 
 Lorna Haywood
Feodor 
 
 Sylvia Stahlman
Old Nurse 
 
 Margaret Roggero
Boyar 
 
 Stefan Wicik
Marina Mnishek 
 
 Ruza Pospinov
Simpleton 
 
 Ermanno Lorenzi
Peasant 
 
 Jean Evans
Khrushchov 
 
 Stefan Wicik
Jesuit 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Jesuit 
 
 Howard Nelson
Children's Chorus 
 
 Lyric Opera Children's Chorus
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Peter Shtarbanov
Scenery Designer 
 
 Nicola Benois
Costume Designer 
 
 Nicola Benois
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Laurence Davis
Otello
Giuseppe Verdi

Oct. 10, 14, 19, 22 / In Italian

Montano 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Cassio 
 
 Ermanno Lorenzi
Iago 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Roderigo 
 
 Frederic Mayer
Otello 
 
 Jon Vickers (Oct. 14, 22)
Otello 
 
 Charles Craig (Oct. 16, 19)
Desdemona 
 
 Raina Kabaivanska
Emilia 
 
 Margaret Roggero (Oct. 14, 19, 22)
Emilia 
 
 Biserka Cvejic (Oct. 16)
Herald 
 
 Howard Nelson
Lodovico 
 
 William Wildermann
Conductor 
 
 Nino Sanzogno
Stage Director 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Designer 
 
 Giancarlo Bartolini-Salimbeni
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore

LA GIOCONDA
Amilcare Ponchielli

Oct. 21, 24, 26, 29 / In Italian

Barnaba 
 
 Giangiacomo Guelfi
La Gioconda 
 
 Elena Souliotis
La Cieca 
 
 Elena Zilio
Zuane 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Isèpo 
 
 Herbert Kraus
Enzo Grimaldo 
 
 Renato Cioni
Laura 
 
 Fiorenza Cossotto
Alvise Badoero 
 
 Ivo Vinco
Offstage Voice 
 
 Herbert Kraus
Offstage Voice 
 
 Howard Nelson
Monk 
 
 Howard Nelson
Pilot 
 
 Robert Smith
Singer 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Solo Dancer 
 
 Kenneth Johnson
Solo Dancer 
 
 Carla Fracci (Oct. 21)
Solo Dancer 
 
 Patricia Klekovic (Oct. 24, 26, 29)
Children's Chorus 
 
 Lyric Opera Children's Chorus
Conductor 
 
 Nino Sanzogno
Stage Director 
 
 Renzo Frusca
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Laurence Davis
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page
Cavalleria rusticana
Pietro Mascagni

Oct. 28, 31; Nov. 2, 5 / In Italian
Production owned by Maggio Musicale Fiorentino, Teatro Communale Firenze.


Turiddu 
 
 Gianfranco Cecchele
Santuzza 
 
 Grace Bumbry
Mamma Lucia 
 
 Flavia Acosta
Alfio 
 
 Giangiacomo Guelfi
Lola 
 
 Margaret Roggero
Conductor 
 
 Nino Sanzogno
Stage Director 
 
 Renzo Frusca
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore

COMPANY PREMIERE
La giara (Ballet)
Alfredo Casella
Oct. 28, 31; Nov. 2, 5

Nela 
 
 Patricia Klekovic
Youth 
 
 Erik Bruhn
Don Lollò 
 
 Charles Schick
Zi'Dima 
 
 Larry Long
Townsperson 
 
 Lyric Opera Corps de Ballet
Tenor 
 
 Ermanno Lorenzi
Conductor 
 
 Nino Sanzogno
Stage Director 
 
 Beppe Menegatti
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page

COMPANY PREMIERE
L'incoronazione di Poppea
Claudio Monteverdi

Nov. 4, 7, 9, 12 / In Italian

Poppea 
 
 Evelyn Lear
Nerone 
 
 André Montal
Ottone 
 
 Lothar Ostenburg
Ottavia 
 
 Teresa Berganza
Drusilla 
 
 Sylvia Stahlman
Seneca 
 
 William Wildermann
Arnalta 
 
 Oralia Domínguez
Nurse 
 
 Flavia Acosta
Valletto 
 
 Margaret Roggero
Lucano 
 
 Frederic Mayer
Liberto 
 
 Howard Nelson
Soldier 
 
 Ermanno Lorenzi
Soldier 
 
 Jeff Morris
Solo Dancer 
 
 Orrin Kayan
Solo Dancer 
 
 Dolores Lipinski
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Luciana Novaro
Set Designer 
 
 Attilio Colonnello
Costume Designer 
 
 Peter J. Hall
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore

COMPANY PREMIERE
Les Pêcheurs de Perles
Georges Bizet

Nov. 11, 14, 16, 19 / In French

Zurga 
 
 Sesto Bruscantini
Nadir 
 
 Alfredo Kraus
Léïla 
 
 Christiane Eda-Pierre
Nourabad 
 
 Nicola Ghiuselev
Solo Dancer 
 
 Kenneth Johnson
Solo Dancer 
 
 Patricia Klekovic
Conductor 
 
 Jean Fournet
Stage Director 
 
 Filippo Crivelli
Set Designer 
 
 Peter J. Hall
Costume Designer 
 
 Peter J. Hall
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page

COMPANY PREMIERE
Die Zauberflöte
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Nov. 18, 21, 23, 26 / In German
Production owned by the Théâtre de Genève.


Tamino 
 
 Ernst Häfliger
Lady 
 
 Rita Shane
Lady 
 
 Lorna Haywood
Lady 
 
 Sabine Zimmer
Papageno 
 
 Erich Kunz
Queen of the Night 
 
 Mady Mesplé
Monostatos 
 
 Jeff Morris
Pamina 
 
 Claire Watson
Genii 
 
 Carol Toscano
Genii 
 
 Jeanne Diamond
Genii 
 
 Jean Kraft
Speaker 
 
 Hans Hotter
Sarastro 
 
 Karl Ridderbusch
Priest 
 
 Frederic Mayer
Priest 
 
 Arnold Voketaitis
Papagena 
 
 Olivera Miljakovic
Armored Man 
 
 Frederic Mayer
Armored Man 
 
 Howard Nelson
Conductor 
 
 Eugen Jochum
Stage Director 
 
 Herbert Graf
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page

COMPANY PREMIERE
Italian Flood Relief Benefit Concert (Concert)

Nov. 20

Singer 
 
 Sesto Bruscantini
Singer 
 
 Oralia Domínguez
Singer 
 
 Nicola Ghiuselev
Singer 
 
 Ernst Häfliger
Singer 
 
 Alfredo Kraus
Singer 
 
 Adriana Maliponte
Singer 
 
 Karl Ridderbusch
Singer 
 
 Margherita Rinaldi
Singer 
 
 Claire Watson
Singer 
 
 William Wildermann
Solo Dancer 
 
 Kenneth Johnson
Solo Dancer 
 
 Patricia Klekovic
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Accompanist/Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Accompanist/Conductor 
 
 Laurence Davis
Accompanist/Conductor 
 
 Giulio Favario
Accompanist/Conductor 
 
 William Hughes
Accompanist/Conductor 
 
 Eugen Jochum
Accompanist/Conductor 
 
 Eduardo Mueller
Accompanist/Conductor 
 
 Mario Rossi
La traviata
Giuseppe Verdi

Nov. 25, 28, 30; Dec. 2, 5, 7, 10, 13 (student matinee), 15 (stduent matinee) / In Italian
Production owned by the Dallas Civic Opera Company.


Violetta Valéry 
 
 Margherita Rinaldi (Nov. 25, 28, 30)
Violetta Valéry 
 
 Adriana Maliponte (Dec. 2, 5, 7, 10, 13, 15)
Flora Bervoix 
 
 Elena Zilio
Doctor Grenvil 
 
 Arnold Voketaitis
Marchese d'Obigny 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Baron Douphol 
 
 Robert Smith
Gastone de Letorières 
 
 Frederic Mayer
Alfredo Germont 
 
 Alfredo Kraus
Annina 
 
 Jean Kraft
Giorgio Germont 
 
 Sesto Bruscantini
Solo Dancer 
 
 Dolores Lipinski
Solo Dancer 
 
 Larry Long
Conductor 
 
 Mario Rossi
Stage Director 
 
 Beppe Menegatti
Set Designer 
 
 Peter J. Hall
Costume Designer 
 
 Peter J. Hall
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page

COMPANY PREMIERE
Angel of Fire
Serge Prokofiev

Dec. 3, 6 (student matinee), 9, 12, 14 / In English
Production owned by Teatro dell'Opera, Rome.


Hostess 
 
 Flavia Acosta
Ruprecht 
 
 Norman Mittelmann
Renata 
 
 Felicia Weathers
Laborer 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Fortuneteller 
 
 Margaret Roggero
Jacob Glock 
 
 Frederic Mayer
Agrippa 
 
 Herbert Kraus
Matthew 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Physician 
 
 Frederic Mayer
Innkeeper 
 
 Robert Smith
Mephistopheles 
 
 André Montal
Dr. Faustus 
 
 Lothar Ostenburg
Abbess 
 
 Sheila Nadler
Young Nun 
 
 Jeanne Diamond
Young Nun 
 
 Dolores White
Inquisitor 
 
 William Wildermann
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Virginio Puecher
Set Designer 
 
 Luciano Damiani
Costume Designer 
 
 Luciano Damiani
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore