Lyric Opera of Chicago

1962 SEASON PERFORMANCE AND CAST ARCHIVE


NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE
Prince Igor
Alexander Borodin

Oct. 12, 15, 20, 24 / In Russian
The Mr. and Mrs. Leigh B. Block, Mr. James C. Hemphill, Mr. Grant J. Pick and Mrs. Clive Runnels production.


Prince Igor 
 
 Igor Gorin
Jaroslavna 
 
 Consuelo Rubio
Vladimir Igorevitch 
 
 David Poleri
Prince Galitsky 
 
 Boris Christoff
Konchak 
 
 Boris Christoff
Konchakovna 
 
 Carol Smith
Ovlour 
 
 Richard Carl Knoll
Skoula 
 
 Renato Cesari
Eroshka 
 
 Mariano Caruso
Jaroslavna's Nurse 
 
 Prudencija Bickus
Polovtsian Maiden 
 
 Jeanne Diamond
Solo Dancer 
 
 Sonia Arova
Solo Dancer 
 
 Rudolf Nureyev
Conductor 
 
 Oskar Danon
Stage Director 
 
 Vladimir Rosing
Set Designer 
 
 Nicola Benois
Costume Designer 
 
 Nicola Benois
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Michel Fokine
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page
La bohème
Giacomo Puccini

Oct. 17, 19, 22, 27 / In Italian

Marcello 
 
 Mario Zanasi
Rodolfo 
 
 Richard Tucker
Colline 
 
 William Wildermann (Oct. 17, 19)
Colline 
 
 Boris Christoff (Oct. 22, 27)
Schaunard 
 
 Renato Cesari
Benoit 
 
 Fernando Corena
Mimì 
 
 Consuelo Rubio (Oct. 17, 27)
Mimì 
 
 Mietta Sighele (Oct. 19, 22)
Parpignol 
 
 Richard Carl Knoll
Alcindoro 
 
 Fernando Corena
Musetta 
 
 Joan Marie Moynagh
Custom House Sergeant 
 
 Lester Wagemaker
Custom House Guard 
 
 Robert Smith
Children's Chorus 
 
 Children's Choir of the First
Unitarian Church of Chicago
Conductor 
 
 Carlo Felice Cillario
Stage Director 
 
 Riccardo Moresco
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore

COMPANY PREMIERE
Concertino pour Trois Constant (Ballet)
Marius Constant
Oct. 21

Solo Dancer 
 
 Kenneth Johnson
Solo Dancer 
 
 Orrin Kayan
Solo Dancer 
 
 Patricia Klekovic
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page

COMPANY PREMIERE
Flower Festival in Genzano (Concert)
Edvard Helsted

Oct. 21

Solo Dancer 
 
 Sonia Arova
Solo Dancer 
 
 Rudolf Nureyev
Choreographer 
 
 August Bournonville

COMPANY PREMIERE
Idylle (Ballet)
Francois Serrette
Oct. 21

White Horse 
 
 Dolores Lipinski
Black Horse 
 
 Charles Schick
Circus Horse 
 
 Larry Long
Choreographer 
 
 George Skibine
Story 
 
 Alwin Camble
Costume Designer 
 
 Alwin Camble

COMPANY PREMIERE
Le corsaire (Ballet)
Richard Drigo
Oct. 21

Solo Dancer 
 
 Sonia Arova
Solo Dancer 
 
 Rudolf Nureyev
Choreographer 
 
 Rudolf Nureyev
The Merry Widow (Ballet)
Franz Lehár
Oct. 21

Count Jolidon 
 
 Orrin Kayan
Baron Popoff 
 
 Charles Schick
Baroness Popoff 
 
 Ellen Everett
Count Danilo Danilovitch 
 
 Rudolf Nureyev
Zozo 
 
 Ann Bradford
Frou-Frou 
 
 Jeanne Armin
Nish 
 
 Larry Long
Sonia 
 
 Sonia Arova
Conductor 
 
 Neal Kayan
Stage Director 
 
 Ruth Page
Set Designer 
 
 Rolf Gérard
Costume Designer 
 
 Rolf Gérard
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page
Costumes Executed by 
 
 Irene Karinska
Tosca
Giacomo Puccini

Oct. 26, 29; Nov. 3 / In Italian

Cesare Angelotti 
 
 Renato Cesari
Sacristan 
 
 Fernando Corena
Mario Cavaradossi 
 
 Giuseppe Zampieri
Floria Tosca 
 
 Régine Crespin
Baron Scarpia 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Spoletta 
 
 Mariano Caruso
Sciarrone 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Shepherd Boy 
 
 Elizabeth Fischer
Jailer 
 
 K. Charles Graves
Children's Chorus 
 
 Children's Choir of the First
Unitarian Church of Chicago
Conductor 
 
 Carlo Felice Cillario
Stage Director 
 
 Riccardo Moresco
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
L'elisir d'amore
Gaetano Donizetti

Oct. 31; Nov. 2, 5 / In Italian
Production owned by the Metropolitan Opera.


Giannetta 
 
 Joan Marie Moynagh
Nemorino 
 
 Alfredo Kraus
Adina 
 
 Mariella Adani
Sergeant Belcore 
 
 Mario Zanasi
Dulcamara 
 
 Fernando Corena
Solo Dancer 
 
 Kenneth Johnson
Solo Dancer 
 
 Patricia Klekovic
Conductor 
 
 Carlo Felice Cillario
Stage Director 
 
 Enrico Frigerio
Set Designer 
 
 Robert O'Hearn
Costume Designer 
 
 Robert O'Hearn
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page
Le nozze di Figaro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Nov. 7, 9, 12 / In Italian

Figaro 
 
 Renato Capecchi
Susanna 
 
 Rita Streich
Bartolo 
 
 Fernando Corena
Marcellina 
 
 Edith Evans
Cherubino 
 
 Teresa Berganza
Count Almaviva 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Don Basilio 
 
 Mariano Caruso
Countess Almaviva 
 
 Lisa Della Casa
Antonio 
 
 Renato Cesari
Barbarina 
 
 Jeanne Diamond
Don Curzio 
 
 Richard Carl Knoll
Peasant Girl 
 
 Prudencija Bickus
Peasant Girl 
 
 Elizabeth Fischer
Solo Dancer 
 
 Orrin Kayan
Solo Dancer 
 
 Patricia Klekovic
Conductor 
 
 Peter Maag
Stage Director 
 
 Christopher West
Set Designer 
 
 Gerald L. Ritholz
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page

COMPANY PREMIERE
Samson et Dalila
Camille Saint-Saëns

Nov. 10, 14, 16, 19 / In French

Samson 
 
 Hans Kaart
Abimélech 
 
 William Wildermann
High Priest of Dagon 
 
 Gabriel Bacquier
First Philistine 
 
 Richard Carl Knoll
Second Philistine 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Philistine Messenger 
 
 Mariano Caruso
Old Hebrew 
 
 Fernando Corena
Dalila 
 
 Rita Gorr
Conductor 
 
 Pierre Dervaux
Stage Director 
 
 Robert Gilles
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page
Rigoletto
Giuseppe Verdi

Nov. 17, 21, 23, 26 / In Italian

Duke of Mantua 
 
 Richard Tucker
Borsa 
 
 Richard Carl Knoll
Countess Ceprano 
 
 Prudencija Bickus
Rigoletto 
 
 Ettore Bastianini
Marullo 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Count Ceprano 
 
 Robert Smith
Count Monterone 
 
 Renato Cesari
Sparafucile 
 
 William Wildermann
Gilda 
 
 Gianna D'Angelo
Giovanna 
 
 Elizabeth Fischer
Page 
 
 Jeanne Diamond
Maddalena 
 
 Carol Smith
Solo Dancer 
 
 Ellen Everett
Solo Dancer 
 
 Larry Long
Conductor 
 
 Pierre Dervaux
Stage Director 
 
 Enrico Frigerio
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page

COMPANY PREMIERE
Orfeo ed Euridice
Christoph Willibald von Gluck

Nov. 24, 28, 30 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by The Lyric Guild.
Production owned by the Royal Opera, Covent Garden.


Orfeo 
 
 Gabriel Bacquier
Amore 
 
 Rita Streich
Euridice 
 
 Lisa Della Casa
Solo Dancer 
 
 Ellen Everett
Solo Dancer 
 
 Kenneth Johnson
Solo Dancer 
 
 Orrin Kayan
Solo Dancer 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Conductor 
 
 Pierre Dervaux
Stage Director 
 
 Christopher West
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page