NEW PRODUCTION

Tosca 

Giacomo Puccini
Sep. 26, 30; Oct. 3, 7, 10, 11, 13; Jan. 10, 15, 19, 22, 25, 29/In Italian
Revival generously made possible by the Abbott Fund, Mr. and Mrs. John V. Crowe, JPMorgan Chase & Co., and Nancy W. Knowles.
 
 

 

Floria Tosca

 

 

Deborah Voigt
September & October

 

Floria Tosca

 

 

Violeta Urmana
January

 

Mario Cavaradossi

 

Vladimir Galouzine
September & October

 

Mario Cavaradossi

 

Marco Berti
January

 

Baron Scarpia

 

James Morris
September & October

 

Baron Scarpia

 

Lucio Gallo
January

 

Sacristan

 

Dale Travis

 

Spoletta

 

John Easterlin
September & October

 

Spoletta

 

David Cangelosi
January

 

Angelotti

Craig Irvin

 

Sciarrone

 

Paul Corona

 

Jailer

 

Sam Handley

 

Shepherd

 

Angela Mannino

 

Children's Choir

Chicago Children's Choir

 

Conductor

 

Sir Andrew Davis
September & October

 

Conductor 

 

Stephen Lord
January

 

Original Production

 

Franco Zeffirelli

 

Stage Director

 

Garnett Bruce

 

Associate Stage Director

Paula Suozzi
January

 

Set Designer

 

Renzo Mongiardino

 

Costume Designer

 

Marcel Escoffier

 

Lighting Designer

 

Christine Binder

 

Chorus Master

 

Donald Nally

 

Wig and Makeup Designer

 

Richard Jarvie

 

 


Faust

 Charles Gounod
Oct. 5, 8, 11, 14, 17, 20, 23, 30; Nov. 3, 7 /In French
The Port, Washlow and Errant Families Production.
Revival generously made possible by an Anonymous Donor, Randy and Melvin Berlin, and Northern Trust.

Faust

 

Piotr Beczala
October 5 – 23

 

Faust

 

Joseph Kaiser
October 30, November 3, 7

 

Marguerite

 

Ana María Martínez

 

Méphistophélès

 

René Pape
October 5 – 23

 

Méphistophélès

 

Kyle Ketelsen
October 30, November 3, 7

 

Valentin

 

Lucas Meachem

 

Siébel

 

Katherine Lerner

 

Marthe

 

Jane Bunnell

 

Wagner

 

Corey Crider

 

Conductor

 

Sir Andrew Davis

 

Stage Director

 

Frank Corsaro

 

Associate Stage Director

 

Amy Hutchison

 

Designer

 

Robert Perdziola

 

Lighting Designer

 

Christine Binder

 

Chorus Master

 

Donald Nally

 

Movement Director

 

Sara Stewart

 

Wig and Makeup Designer

 

Richard Jarvie

 

 


NEW PRODUCTION

Ernani

 Giuseppe Verdi  
Oct. 27, 31; Nov. 5, 8, 11, 14, 17, 20, 23/In Italian
Generous sponsors for this new production are The Elizabeth Morse Genius Charitable Trust and The Elizabeth Morse Charitable Trust.

Ernani

 

Salvatore Licitra

 

Elvira

 

Sondra Radvanovsky

 

Carlo

 

Boaz Daniel

 

Silva

 

Giacomo Prestia

 

Giovanna

 

Kathryn Leemhuis

 

Riccardo

 

René Barbera

 

Jago

 

Paul Corona

 

Conductor

 

Renato Palumbo

 

Stage Director

 

José María Condemi

 

Designer

 

Scott Marr

 

Lighting Designer

 

Duane Schuler

 

Chorus Master

 

Donald Nally

 

Wig and Makeup Designer

 

Richard Jarvie

 

 


Katya Kabanova

Leoš Janáček  
Nov. 22, 25, 28; Dec. 1, 4, 7, 12/In  Czech
Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by an Anonymous Donor, Julie and Roger Baskes and Margot and Josef Lakonishok.
Production of Katya Kabanová originally created for the Metropolitan Opera.

Katya

 

Karita Mattila

 

Kabanicha

 

Judith Forst

 

Boris

 

Brandon Jovanovich

 

Varvara

 

Liora Grodnikaite

 

Kudrjáŝ

 

Garrett Sorenson

 

Dikoj

 

Andrew Shore

 

Tichon

 

Jason Collins

 

Glaša

 

Kathryn Leemhuis

 

Kuligin

 

Paul La Rosa

 

Fekluša

 

Amber Wagner

 

Conductor

 

Markus Stenz

 

Original Production

 

Jonathan Miller

 

Stage Director

 

Paula Williams

 

Designer

 

Robert Israel

 

Lighting Designer

 

Duane Schuler

 

Chorus Master

 

Donald Nally

 

Diction Coach

 

Yveta Synek Graff

 

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

 

Richard Jarvie

 

 

 


NEW PRODUCTION

The Merry Widow

Franz Lehár
Dec. 5, 9, 11, 14, 16, 18, 20; Jan. 5, 9, 14, 16/Lyric Opera production generously made possible by Jim and Vicki Mills/Jon and Lois Mills, an Anonymous Donor, the Howard A. Stotler Estate, Donna Van Eekeren, and Bank of America.

Hanna Glawari

 

Elizabeth Futral

 

Count Danilo Danilovich

 

Roger Honeywell

 

Valencienne

 

Andriana Chuchman

 

Camille de Rosillon

 

Stephen Costello

 

Baron Mirko Zeta

 

Dale Travis

 

Njegus

 

Jeff Dumas

 

Raoul St. Brioche

 

David Portillo

 

Viscount Cascada

 

Paul La Rosa

 

Pritchitch

 

Larry Adams

 

Kromov

 

James Rank

 

Bogdanovich

 

Bernie Yvon

 

Sylviane

 

Mary Ernster

 

Praskovia

 

Ann McMann

 

Olga

 

Susan Moniz

 

Margot

Leah Barsky

 

Frou-Frou

Andrea Beasom

 

Jou-Jou

Stephanie Martinez Bennitt

 

Dodo

Christina Luzwick

 

Lolo

Yael Levitin Saban

 

Clo-Clo

Laura E. Taylor

 

Solo Dancer

Victor Alexander

 

Solo Dancer

Hogan McLaughlin

 

Solo Dancer

Lawrence Neuhauser

 

Solo Dancer

Todd Rhoades

 

Solo Dancer

John Ross

 

Solo Dancer

James Monroe Stevko

 

Conductor

 

Emmanuel Villaume

 

Stage Director

 

Gary Griffin

 

Set Designer

 

Daniel Ostling

 

Costume Designer 

 

Mara Blumenfeld

 

Lighting Designer 

 

Christine Binder

 

Projection Designer
 

 

John Boesche

 

Chorus Master

 

Donald Nally

 

Choreographer

 

Daniel Pelzig

 

Ballet Mistress

 

August Tye

 

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

 

Richard Jarvie

 


 

The Elixir of Love

Gaetano Donizetti
Jan. 23, 27, 30; Feb. 2, 5, 7, 10, 13, 19, 22/In Italian 
The Mrs. Thomas B. Burke and The I. A. O’Shaughnessy Foundation Production.
Revival made possible by Illinois Tool Works Inc., the NIB Foundation and Roberta L. and Robert J. Washlow.

Nemorino

Giuseppe Filianoti
January 23–February 5

 

Nemorino

Frank Lopardo
February 7–22

 

Adina

 

Nicole Cabell
January 23–February 5

 

Adina

 

Susanna Phillips
February 7–22

 

Belcore

Gabriele Viviani

 

Dulcamara

 

Alessandro Corbelli

 

Giannetta

 

Angela Mannino

 

Conductor

 

Bruno Campanella

 

Original Production

 

Giulio Chazalettes

 

Director

 

Vincent Liotta

 

Designer

 

Ulisse Santicchi

 

Lighting Designer

 

Jason Brown

 

Chorus Master

 

Donald Nally

 

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

 

Richard Jarvie

 

 


NEW PRODUCTION
LYRIC PREMIERE

The Damnation of Faust

Hector Berlioz
Feb. 20, 24; Mar. 2, 5, 8, 13, 17/In French
Lyric Opera production generously made possible by Mr. and Mrs. William C. Vance, Mrs. A. Watson Armour, Edgar Foster Daniels, the Mazza Foundation, and the National Endowment for the Arts.

Faust

 

Paul Groves

 

Marguerite

 

Susan Graham

 

Méphistophélès

 

John Relyea

 

Brander

 

Christian Van Horn

 

Solo Dancer

Kurt Adametz

 

Solo Dancer

Victor Alexander

 

Solo Dancer

Leah Barsky

 

Solo Dancer

Andrea Beasom

 

Solo Dancer

Melissa Bloch

 

Solo Dancer

Karen Castleman

 

Solo Dancer

Paul Christiano

 

Solo Dancer

Kari Gregg

 

Solo Dancer

Veronica Guadalupe

 

Solo Dancer

Jessie Gutierrez

 

Solo Dancer

Jarrett Kelly

 

Solo Dancer

Hogan McLaughlin

 

Solo Dancer

Dmitri Peskov

 

Solo Dancer

Todd Rhoades

 

Solo Dancer

John Ross

 

Solo Dancer

Yael Levitin Saban

 

Solo Dancer

James Monroe Stevko

 

Solo Dancer

J. P. Tenuta

 

Solo Dancer

Nefertiti Thomas

 

Solo Dancer

Tiffany Vann

 

Children's Chorus

Anima — Young Singers of Greater Chicago

 

Conductor

 

Sir Andrew Davis

 

Stage Director

 

Stephen Langridge

 

Set and Costume Designer

 

George Souglides

 

Lighting Designer

 

Wolfgang Göbbel

 

Projection Designer

 

John Boesche

 

Chorus Master

 

Donald Nally

 

Choreographer

 

Philippe Giraudeau

 

Ballet Mistress

August Tye

 

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

Richard Jarvie

 

 

 


NEW PRODUCTION

The Marriage of Figaro

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 
Feb. 28;Mar. 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 20, 22, 24, 27/In Italian
The Dr. and Mrs. Edwin J. DeCosta and the Walter E. Heller Foundation production.

Revival made possible by Mr. & Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross.

 

Figaro

 

Kyle Ketelsen

 

Susanna

 

Danielle de Niese

 

Countess Almaviva

 

Anne Schwanewilms
February 28, March 3, 6

 

Countess Almaviva

 

Nicole Cabell
March 15, 18, 20, 22, 24, 27

 

Countess Almaviva

 

Amanda Majeski
March 9, 12

 

Count Almaviva

 

Mariusz Kwiecien

 

Cherubino

 

Joyce DiDonato

 

Marcellina

 

Lauren Curnow 

 

Don Basilio

 

Keith Jameson

 

Bartolo

 

Andrea Silvestrelli

 

Barbarina

 

Angela Mannino

 

Antonio

 

Philip Kraus

 

Antonio

 

Sam Handley
March 12

 

Curzio

 

David Portillo

 

Peasant Girl

 

Amanda Majeski

 

Peasant Girl

 

Katherine Lerner

 

Conductor

 

Sir Andrew Davis
February 28; March 3, 6, 9, 12, 18, 20

 

Conductor

 

Leonardo Vordoni
March 15, 22, 24, 27

 

Original Production

 

Sir Peter Hall

 

Stage Director

 

Herbert Kellner

 

Set and Costume Designer

John Bury

 

Lighting Designer

 

Duane Schuler

 

Chorus Master

Donald Nally

 

Choreographer

Kenneth von Heidecke

 

Ballet Mistress

August Tye

 

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

Richard Jarvie

Top
>