Lyric Opera of Chicago

2000-2001 SEASON PERFORMANCE AND CAST ARCHIVE


NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE
The Queen of Spades
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
 
Sept. 23, 27; Oct. 1 (matinee), 7, 10, 13, 16, 20, 25, 27 / In Russian
Production made possible by Alberto W. Vilar and Abbott Laboratories.
 

Chekalinsky 
 
 Michael Hendrick
Surin 
 
 Christopher Feigum
Count Tomsky 
 
 Nikolai Putilin
Gherman 
 
 Vladimir Galouzine
Prince Yeletsky 
 
 Bo Skovhus
Lisa 
 
 Katarina Dalayman
Lisa 
 
 Erin Wood (Oct. 10)
Countess 
 
 Felicity Palmer
Pauline 
 
 Nancy Maultsby
Governess 
 
 Susan Nicely
Masha 
 
 Dina Kuznetsova
Major Domo 
 
 Michael Sommese
Chloë 
 
 Elena Kolganova
Chaplitsky 
 
 Marlin Miller
Narumov 
 
 Maris Vipulis
Conductor 
 
 Sir Andrew Davis
Stage Director 
 
 Graham Vick
Designer 
 
 Richard Hudson
Lighting Designer 
 
 Matthew Richardson
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Josephine Lee
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Movement Director 
 
 Ron Howell
Ballet Mistress 
 
 Sara Stewart
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Richard Jarvie

COMPANY PREMIERE
The Great Gatsby
John Harbison
 
Oct. 2, 6, 11, 15 (matinee), 19, 23, 28, 31; Nov. 3 / In English
Chicago presentation by the National Endowment for the Arts (Challenge III Grant and the Creation & Presentation Grant).
Production owned by the Metropolitan Opera.
 

Daisy Buchanan 
 
 Alicia Berneche
Jordan Baker 
 
 Patricia Risley
Nick Carraway 
 
 Russell Braun
Tom Buchanan 
 
 Clifton Forbis
George Wilson 
 
 Andrew Shore
Myrtle Wilson 
 
 Jennifer Dudley
Radio Singer 
 
 Marlin Miller
Band Vocalist 
 
 Marlin Miller
Jay Gatsby 
 
 Jerry Hadley
Tango Singer 
 
 Michelle Wrighte
Meyer Wolfshiem 
 
 Philip Kraus
Henry Gatz 
 
 Galen Scott Bower
Minister 
 
 Wilbur Pauley
Conductor 
 
 David Stahl
Stage Director 
 
 Mark Lamos
Set Designer 
 
 Michael Yeargan
Costume Designer 
 
 Jane Greenwood
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Robert La Fosse
Assistant Choreographer 
 
 Marcus Bugler
Ballet Mistress 
 
 Sara Stewart
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Richard Jarvie

NEW PRODUCTION
Rigoletto
Giuseppe Verdi
 
Oct. 21, 24, 29 (matinee); Nov. 1 (matinee), 4, 8, 11, 14, 17, 20 / In Italian
Production made possible by Mr. and Mrs. Richard P. Kiphart and an anonymous donation.
 

Duke of Mantua 
 
 Ramón Vargas (Oct. 21, 24, 29; Nov. 1, 4.)
Duke of Mantua 
 
 Roberto Aronica (Nov. 8, 11, 14, 17, 20.)
Borsa 
 
 Michael Sommese
Countess Ceprano 
 
 Melina Pyron
Rigoletto 
 
 Alexandru Agache (Oct. 21, 24, 29; Nov. 1, 4, 8, 11, 14, 17.)
Rigoletto 
 
 Kim Josephson (Nov. 20.)
Cavaliere Marullo 
 
 Galen Scott Bower
Count Ceprano 
 
 Maris Vipulis
Count Monterone 
 
 Mark McCrory
Sparafucile 
 
 Andrea Silvestrelli
Gilda 
 
 Andrea Rost
Giovanna 
 
 Michelle Wrighte
Page 
 
 Lielle Berman
Usher 
 
 Scott Uddenberg
Maddalena 
 
 Jennifer Dudley
Conductor 
 
 Fabio Luisi
Stage Director 
 
 Christopher Alden
Designer 
 
 Michael Levine
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Richard Jarvie

NEW PRODUCTION
Jenůfa
Leoš Janácek
 
Nov. 18, 22, 25, 28; Dec. 1, 4, 8, 13, 17 (matinee) / In Czech
Production made possible by Mr. and Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross.
 

Jenůfa 
 
 Patricia Racette
Grandmother Buryja 
 
 Josepha Gayer
Laca Klemeň 
 
 Hugh Smith
Jano 
 
 Maria Kanyova
Foreman 
 
 Dale Travis
Kostelnička 
 
 Kathryn Harries
Števa Buryja 
 
 Patrick Denniston
Barena 
 
 Dina Kuznetsova
Pastuchyňa 
 
 Michelle Wrighte
Mayor 
 
 Philip Kraus
Mayor's Wife 
 
 Dorothy Byrne
Karolka 
 
 Melina Pyron
Woman 
 
 Sherry Raymond
Man 
 
 Robert Morrissey
Aunt 
 
 Elizabeth Grohowski
Conductor 
 
 Sir Andrew Davis
Stage Director 
 
 Richard Jones
Designer 
 
 Antony McDonald
Lighting Designer 
 
 Matthew Richardson
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Choreographer 
 
 Philippe Giraudeau
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Richard Jarvie
Associate Stage Director 
 
 Marcel Sijm
Attila
Giuseppe Verdi
 
Dec. 2, 6 (matinee), 9, 12, 15, 18; Jan. 4, 7 (matinee), 10, 12, 15 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by Mrs. A. Watson Armour.
Production owned by the Royal Opera, Covent Garden.
 

Attila 
 
 Samuel Ramey
Uldino 
 
 Michael Sommese
Odabella 
 
 Andrea Gruber
Ezio 
 
 Anthony Michaels-Moore
Foresto 
 
 Martin Thompson (Dec. 2, 6, 9, 12.)
Foresto 
 
 Hugh Smith (Dec. 15, 18; Jan. 4, 7, 10, 12, 15.)
Pope Leo I 
 
 Maris Vipulis
Conductor 
 
 James Johnson (Jan. 12, 15.)
Conductor 
 
 Renato Palumbo (Dec. 2, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18; Jan. 4, 7, 10.)
Original Production Stage Director 
 
 Elijah Moshinsky
Stage Director 
 
 David Edwards
Designer 
 
 Michael Yeargan
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Sara Stewart
Ballet Mistress 
 
 Sara Stewart
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Richard Jarvie
Tosca
Giacomo Puccini
 
Jan. 13, 17 (matinee), 20, 23, 26, 31; March 3 (matinee), 7, 9, 12, 15, 17 / In Italian
The Mr. and Mrs. Sidney L. Port production. Revival made possible by Howard Stotler, an anonymous donor and the Alyce DeCosta/Walter E. Heller Foundation.
Production co-owned with the San Francisco Opera.
 

Cesare Angelotti 
 
 Christopher Feigum
Sacristan 
 
 Dale Travis
Mario Cavaradossi 
 
 Marcello Giordani (January)
Mario Cavaradossi 
 
 Fabio Armiliato (Jan. 31.)
Mario Cavaradossi 
 
 Vincenzo La Scola (March)
Floria Tosca 
 
 Daniela Dessì (January)
Floria Tosca 
 
 Sylvie Valayre (March)
Baron Scarpia 
 
 Ruggero Raimondi (January)
Baron Scarpia 
 
 Jean-Philippe Lafont (March)
Spoletta 
 
 David Cangelosi
Sciarrone 
 
 Andrew Funk
Shepherd Boy 
 
 Melina Pyron
Jailer 
 
 Samuel Smith
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 John Copley
Set Designer 
 
 Tony Walton
Costume Designer 
 
 Willa Kim
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Josephine Lee
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Richard Jarvie
Associate Stage Director 
 
 Leslie Halla
Il barbiere di Siviglia
Gioacchino Rossini
 
Jan. 24, 27, 29; Feb. 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 16, 18 (matinee), 21 (matinee), 24 / In Italian
The Mr. and Mrs. Ben W. Heineman production. Revival made possible by Illinois Tool Works Inc. and Mr. and Mrs. Martin Gecht/Albany Bank & Trust.
 

Fiorello 
 
 Galen Scott Bower
Count Almaviva 
 
 Rockwell Blake
Figaro 
 
 Dwayne Croft
Bartolo 
 
 John Del Carlo
Rosina 
 
 Vesselina Kasarova
Rosina 
 
 Isabel Bayrakdarian (Jan. 29)
Basilio 
 
 Mark S. Doss (Jan. 24, 27, 29; Feb. 1, 3, 6.)
Basilio 
 
 Raymond Aceto (Feb. 9, 12, 16, 18, 21, 24.)
Berta 
 
 Josepha Gayer
Ambrogio 
 
 Dan Frick
Sergeant 
 
 Marlin Miller
Conductor 
 
 Yves Abel
Stage Director 
 
 John Copley
Scenery Designer 
 
 John Conklin
Costume Designer 
 
 Michael Stennett
Lighting Designer 
 
 Christine Binder
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Richard Jarvie
Associate Stage Director 
 
 Herbert Kellner

NEW PRODUCTION
Der fliegende Holländer
Richard Wagner
 
Feb. 10, 14, 17, 20, 23, 26; March 2, 6, 10, 14 (matinee), 18 (matinee) / In German
Production made possible by the Elizabeth Morse Genius Charitable Trust.
 

Daland 
 
 Franz Hawlata
Steersman 
 
 Endrik Wottrich
Dutchman 
 
 James Morris
Mary 
 
 Susan Gorton
Senta 
 
 Catherine Malfitano
Erik 
 
 Kim Begley
Conductor 
 
 Sir Andrew Davis
Stage Director 
 
 Nikolaus Lehnhoff
Set Designer 
 
 Raimund Bauer
Costume Designer 
 
 Andrea Schmidt-Futterer
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Denni Sayers
Ballet Mistress 
 
 Sara Stewart
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Richard Jarvie