2010/2011 Season

NEW PRODUCTION

Macbeth

Giuseppe Verdi
Oct. 1, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 24, 30/In Italian
New Lyric Opera production generously made possible by The Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa, the Abbott Fund, Randy L. and Melvin R. Berlin, and Nancy W. Knowles.  
   
Macbeth   Thomas Hampson  
Banquo   Štefan Kocán  
Lady Macbeth   Nadja Michael  
A Servant   Sam Handley  
A Herald  
A Physician  
Macduff   Leonardo Capalbo  
Lady Banquo   Carter Scott  
Malcolm   Konstantin Stepanov  
An Assassin   Sam Handley  
First Apparition   Evan Boyer  
Second Apparition   Jennifer Jakob  
Third Apparition   Amanda Majeski  
Lady in Waiting   Carter Scott  
Actors   Chaon Cross  
  Kevin Barry Crowley  
  Daniel Joseph Coonley  
  Tony Di Falco  
  Steve Hiltebrand  
  Sean M. Kaplan  
  Richard Manera  
  John Timothy McFarland  
  Kiley B. Moore  
  Matt Rehwoldt  
  Matt Roben  
  Noah Jerome Schwartz  
  John Stokvis  
Conductor   Renato Palumbo  
Stage Director   Barbara Gaines  
Set Designer   James Noone  
Costume Designer   Virgil C. Johnson  
Lighting Designer   Robert Wierzel  
Chorus Master   Donald Nally  
Choreographer   Harrison McEldowney  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Richard Jarvie  
Assistant Stage Director   E. Loren Meeker  
Stage Manager   Caroline Moores  
Stage Band Conductor   William C. Billingham  
Musical Preparation   William C. Billingham  
  Speranza Scappucci  
  Robert Tweten  
Fight Director   Robin McFarquhar  
Projected Titles   Francis Rizzo  

 

 

Carmen

Georges Bizet
Oct. 13, 16, 20, 22, 25, 29; Mar. 12, 15, 18, 24, 27 /In French
The Julius Frankel Foundation Production in memory of Ardis Krainik.
Revival generously made possible by an Anonymous Donor and the Donna Van Eekeren Foundation.
   
Moralés   Paul La Rosa  
Micaëla   Elaine Alvarez  
  Nicole Cabell (March)  
Don José   Yonghoon Lee  
  Brandon Jovanovich (March)  
Zuniga   Craig Irvin  
Carmen   Katharine Goeldner  
  Nadia Krasteva (March)  
Frasquita   Jennifer Jakob  
Mercédès   Emily Fons  
Escamillo   Kyle Ketelsen  
Dancaïre   Paul Scholten  
Remendado   René Barbera  
  James Kryshak (Oct. 16)  
Chicago Children's Choir      
Conductor   Alain Altinoglu  
Stage Director   Harry Silverstein  
Set Designer   Robin Don  
Costume Designer   Robert Perdziola  
Lighting Designer   Jason Brown  
Chorus Master   Donald Nally  
Children's Chorus Master   Josephine Lee  
Choreographer and Ballet Mistress August Tye  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  
Assistant Stage Director   Elise Sandell  
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman  
Stage Band Conductor   Craig Terry  
Musical Preparation   Philip Morehead  
  Craig Terry  
  Eric Weimer  
Prompter   Susan Miller Hult  
Fight Director   Chuck Coyl  
Projected English Titles   Francis Rizzo  

 

 

LYRIC OPERA PREMIERE
NEW PRODUCTION 

A Midsummer Night's Dream

Benjamin Britten 
Nov. 5, 8, 10, 13, 17, 20, 23/In English
Co-production of Lyric Opera of Chicago, Houston Grand Opera, and Canadian Opera Company
Generous sponsors for this production are The Elizabeth Morse Charitable Trust, The Earl and Brenda Shapiro Foundation, and Roberta L. and Robert J. Washlow
   
Cobweb   Kenny Lumb  
Mustardseed   Anna Stephan  
Peaseblossom   Alexandra Oates  
Moth   Benjamin Hoppe  
Puck   Eseban Andrews Cruz  
Oberon   David Daniels  
Tytania   Anna Christy  
Lysander   Shawn Mathey  
Hermia   Elizabeth DeShong  
Demetrius   Lucas Meachem  
Helena   Erin Wall  
Quince   Sam Handley  
Bottom   Peter Rose  
Flute   Keith Jameson  
Starveling   Paul Scholten  
Snout   James Kryshak  
Snug   Wilbur Pauley  
Theseus   Craig Irvin  
Hippolyta   Kelley O'Connor  
Anima - Young Singers of Greater Chicago    
Conductor   Rory Macdonald  
Stage Director   Neil Armfield  
Set and Costume Designer   Dale Ferguson  
Lighting Designer   Damien Cooper  
Children's Chorus Master   Emily Ellsworth  
Choreographer and Associate Stage Director Denni Sayers  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Richard Jarvie  
Assistant Stage Director   E. Loren Meeker  
Stage Manager   Rachel Tobias  
Stage Band Conductor   Matthew Piatt  
Musical Preparation   William C. Billingham  
  Matthew Piatt  
  Eric Weimer  
Projected English Titles   David McCane & Colin Ure  

 

 

A Masked Ball

Giuseppe Verdi  
Nov. 15, 18, 21, 24, 27, 30; Dec.  4, 10 /In  Italian
Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by the NIB Foundation, Margot and Josef Lakonishok, an Anonymous Donor, and, Mr. and Mrs. J. Christopher Reyes 
   
Count Horn (Tomaso)   Sam Handley  
Count Ribbing (Samuele)   Craig Irvin  
Oscar   Kathleen Kim  
King Gustavus III of Sweden (Riccardo) Frank Lopardo  
Count Anckarström (Renato)   Mark Delavan  
Judge   René Barbera  
Mme. Arvidson (Ulrica)   Stephanie Blythe  
Christian (Silvano)   Paul La Rosa  
Amelia's Servant   James Kryshak  
Amelia Anckarström   Sondra Radvanovsky  
Conductor   Asher Fisch  
  Philip Morehead (Dec. 10)  
Stage Director   Renata Scotto  
Costume Designer   John Conklin  
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder  
Chorus Master   Donald Nally  
Choreographer   August Tye  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Richard Jarvie  
Assistant Stage Director   Elise Sandell  
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman  
Stage Band Conductor   Eric Weimer  
Musical Preparation   Elizabeth Buccheri  
  Eric Weimer  
Prompter   Susan Miller Hult  
Projected English Titles   Francis Rizzo  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

The Mikado

Sir William S. Gilbert and Sir Arthur Sullivan
Dec. 6, 8, 11; Jan. 5, 7, 9, 11, 13, 15, 21/In English
New Lyric Opera production generously made possible by Jim and Vicki Mills/Jon and Lois Mills, Exelon, and The Negaunee Foundation. 
   
Nanki-Poo   Toby Spence  
Pish-Tush   Philip Kraus  
Pooh-Bah   Andrew Shore  
Ko-Ko   Neal Davies  
Yum-Yum   Andriana Chuchman  
Peep-Bo   Emily Fons  
Pitti-Sing   Katharine Goeldner  
Katisha   Stephanie Blythe  
The Mikado   James Morris  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
  Philip Morehead (Jan. 11, 13, 15, 21)  
Stage Director   Gary Griffin  
Set and Costume Designer   Mark Thompson  
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder  
Chorus Master   Donald Nally  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Richard Jarvie  
Assistant Stage Director   Matthew Ozawa  
Stage Manager   Caroline Moores  
Musical Preparation   William C. Billingham  
  Philip Morehead  
  Craig Terry  
Fight Director   Chuck Coyl  
Text Adaptation for Projected Titles Francis Rizzo  

 

 

SUBSCRIBER APPRECIATION CONCERT

Renee Fleming, soprano

Dec. 12
Lead Sponsor: Liz Stiffel.
Supporting Sponsor: Harris Private Bank.
 
Soprano   Renee Fleming  
Orchestra   The Lyric Opera Orchestra  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Stage Manager   John Coleman  
Assistant Stage Manager   Caroline Moores  
Projected Titles   Francis Rizzo and Roger Pines  

 

 

The Girl of The Golden West

Giacomo Puccini
Jan. 22, 26, 29; Feb. 4, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21/In Italian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa, Production.
Revival made possible by The Walter E. Heller Foundation in loving memory of Alyce H. DeCosta and M. James Termondt, Mazza Foundation, and the Howard A. Stotler Estate.
   
Handsome   Paul La Rosa  
Harry   René Barbera  
Joe   James Kryshak  
Happy   Paul Scholten  
Nick   David Cangelosi  
Sid   Philip Kraus  
Sonora   Daniel Sutin  
Trin   David Portillo  
Jim Larkens   Corey Crider  
Jake Wallace   Paul Corona  
Jack Rance   Marco Vratogna  
Ashby   Craig Irvin  
Minnie   Deborah Voigt  
Pony Express Rider   Javier Bernardo  
Ramerrez (Dick Johnson)   Marcello Giordani  
  Roy Cornelius Smith (Feb.9, 12, 15)  
José Castro   Sam Handley  
Wowkle   Katherine Lerner  
Billy Jackrabbit   Evan Boyer  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Original Production   Harold Prince  
Stage Director   Vincent Liotta  
Orginial Set Designer   Eugene Lee  
Original Costume Designer   Franne Lee  
New Scenery and Costumes   Scott Marr  
Lighting Designer   Jason Brown  
Chorus Master   Donald Nally  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Richard Jarvie  
Assistant Stage Director   Matthew Ozawa  
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman  
Stage Band Conductor   Matthew Piatt  
Musical Preparation   Pamela Bullock  
  Craig Terry  
  Robert Tweten  
Prompter   Susan Miller Hult  
Fight Director   Nicolas Sandys  
Projected English Titles   Francis Rizzo  

 

 

PRODUCTION NEW TO CHICAGO

Lohengrin

Richard Wagner
Feb. 11, 16, 20, 25; Mar. 1, 5, 8/In German
Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by two Anonymous Donors, Mrs. A. Watson Armour, Marlys A. Beider, Mr. & Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross, Irma Parker.
Production owned by Royal Opera House, Covent Garden.
   
The Herald   Lester Lynch  
Friedrich, Count of Telramund   Greer Grimsley  
King Heinrich   Georg Zeppenfeld  
Elsa of Brabant   Emily Magee  
  Amber Wagner (March 5, 8)  
Lohengrin   Johan Botha  
Ortrud   Michaela Schuster  
Four Nobles   René Barbera  
  Javier Barnardo (Feb. 16 - Act 3, Mar. 5) James Kryshak
  Sam Handley  
  Evan Boyer  
Four Pages   Jennifer Jakob  
  Amanda Majeski  
  Emily Fons  
  Katherine Lerner  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Stage Director   Elijah Moshinsky  
Set and Costume Designer   John Napier  
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder  
Chorus Master   Donald Nally  
Original Movement Director   Eleanor Fazan  
Movement Director   August Tye  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Richard Jarvie  
Associate Stage Director   Andrew Sinclair  
Associate Stage Director   E. Loren Meeker  
Stage Manager   Caroline Moores  
Stage Band Conductor   Eric Weimer  
Musical Preparation   William C. Billingham  
  Eric Weimer  
Prompter   Jonathan Khuner  
Fight Director   Nicolas Sandys  
Projected English Titles   Peter Bloor  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION
LYRIC OPERA PREMIERE

Hercules

George Frederic Handel
Mar. 4, 7, 10, 13, 16, 19, 21/In English
Generously made possible by Julie and Roger Baskes, Stefan Edlis and Gael Neeson, Richard P. and Susan Kiphart, Sidley Austin LLP, American Express, and the National Endowment for the Arts.
   
Lichas   David Daniels  
Dejanira   Alice Coote  
Hyllus   Richard Croft  
Iole   Lucy Crowe  
Hercules   Eric Owens  
Actors   W. Patrick Dunham  
  Marckarthur Johnson  
Conductor   Harry Bicket  
Stage Director   Peter Sellars  
Set Designer   George Tsypin  
Costume Designer   Dunya Ramicova  
Lighting Designer   James F. Ingalls  
Chorus Master   Donald Nally  
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer Richard Jarvie  
Assistant Stage Manager   Matthew Ozawa  
Stage Manager   John W. Coleman  
Musical Preparation   Susan Miller Hult  
  Philip Morehead  
  Matthew Piatt  
  Craig Terry  
Text Adaptation for Projected Titles Francis Rizzo  

Photo: Alice Coote (Dejanira), David Daniels (Lichas), and Eric Owens (Hercules) in Herculesc Dan Rest.