1998/1999 Season

La Gioconda

Amilcare Ponchielli
Sept. 26; Oct. 1, 4 (matinee), 7, 10, 13, 16, 19, 23, 27 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by Abbott Laboratories.
Produciton owned by the San Francisco Opera.
 
Barnaba   Nikolai Putilin  
La Gioconda   Jane Eaglen  
La Cieca   Nancy Maultsby  
Zuane   Andrew Funk  
Isèpo   Misha Royzen  
Enzo Grimaldo   Johan Botha  
Laura   Robynne Redmon  
Laura    Eleni Matos (Oct. 16, 19, 23, 27.)  
Alvise Badoero   Eric Halfvarson  
Offstage Voice   Stanley Jackson  
Offstage Voice   Kirk Walker  
Monk   William Andrew Stuckey  
Pilot   Jeffrey Taylor  
Solo Dancer   Elise Flagg  
Solo Dancer   Guillermo Leyva  
Singer   William Andrew Stuckey  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   John Copley  
Designer   Zack Brown  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Children's Chorus Master   Donna Brunsma  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer   Kenneth von Heidecke  
Ballet Mistress   Sara Stewart  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE

Mourning Becomes Elektra

Marvin David Levy
Oct. 6, 9, 12, 18 (matinee), 22, 26, 30; Nov. 4, 7 / In English
Production made possible by OPERA America, the Next Stage, the National Endowment for the Arts Challenge III Grant, The Christian Humann Foundation and the National Endowment for the Arts.
 
Christine Mannon   Lauren Flanigan  
Lavinia Mannon   Cynthia Lawrence  
Jed   Raymond Aceto  
Adam Brant   Jason Howard  
Peter Niles   Brett Polegato  
Helen Niles   Alicia Berneche  
Ezra Mannon   Kevin Langan  
Orin Mannon   Randolph Locke  
Conductor   Richard Buckley  
Stage Director   Liviu Ciulei  
Set Designer   Liviu Ciulei  
Costume Designer   Miruna Boruzescu  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Ariadne auf Naxos

Richard Strauss
Oct. 24, 28, 31; Nov. 2, 6, 12, 15 (matinee), 17, 21, 24 / In German
Production made possible by an anonymous donation.
 
Music Master   Victor Braun  
Major-Domo   Ken Ruta  
Lackey   Mark McCrory  
Officer   Misha Royzen  
Composer   Susan Graham  
Composer   Kimberley Barber (Nov. 21)  
Tenor (Later Bacchus)   Jon Villars  
Tenor (Later Bacchus)    John Horton Murray (Nov. 21, 24.)  
Wig-Maker   Kirk Walker  
Zerbinetta   Laura Aikin  
Dancing Master   David Cangelosi  
Prima Donna (Later Ariadne)   Deborah Voigt  
Naiad   Lynette Tapia  
Dryad   Jennifer Dudley  
Dryad    Buffy Baggott (Nov. 12, 15, 17 [sang from offstage], 21.)
Echo   Elena Kolganova  
Harlequin   Russell Braun  
Truffaldino   Wilbur Pauley  
Scaramuccio   Stanley Jackson  
Brighella   John Osborn  
Conductor   Robert Spano  
Stage Director   John Cox  
Designer   Robert Perdziola  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE

The Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny

Kurt Weill
Nov. 14, 18, 20, 23, 27; Dec. 1, 4, 7 (matinee), 13 / In English
Production made possible by the Edgar Foster Daniels Foundation.
 
Announcer   Timothy Nolen  
Leocadia Begbick   Felicity Palmer  
Fatty the Bookkeeper   John Duykers  
Fatty the Bookkeeper   Roy Cornelius Smith (Dec. 1)  
Trinity Moses   Timothy Nolen  
Jenny Smith   Catherine Malfitano  
Girl   Buffy Baggott  
Girl   Dorothy Byrne  
Girl   Maria Kanyova  
Girl   Jonita Lattimore  
Girl   Beverly O'Regan-Thiele  
Girl   Jessie Raven  
Jimmy Mahoney   Kim Begley  
Jacob Schmidt   Brad Cresswell  
Bank-Account Bill   Michael Devlin  
Alaska-Wolf Joe   Raymond Aceto  
Toby Higgins   Kenneth Gayle  
Onstage Pianist   Elizabeth Buccheri  
Conductor   Sylvain Cambreling  
Stage Director   David Alden  
Designer   Paul Steinberg  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

La traviata

Giuseppe Verdi
Nov. 28 (matinee); Dec. 2, 5, 10, 15, 18; Feb. 22, 26; March 2, 5, 9, 12 / In Italian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation production. Revival made possible by Mr. and Mrs. Sidney L. Port.
 
Violetta Valéry   Andrea Rost (Nov. and Dec.)  
Violetta Valéry   Nicolle Folland (Dec. 15)  
Violetta Valéry    Ruth Ann Swenson (Feb. and March)  
Flora Bervoix   Jessie Raven  
Doctor Grenvil   Matthew Lau  
Marchese d'Obigny   William Andrew Stuckey  
Baron Douphol   Dale Travis  
Gastone de Letorières   David Cangelosi  
Alfredo Germont   Hugh Smith (Nov. 28; Dec. 2, 5)  
Alfredo Germont   Frank Lopardo  
Annina   Elizabeth Grohowski  
Giuseppe   Kenneth Gayle  
Giorgio Germont    Dmitri Hvorostovsky (Nov. and Dec.))  
Giorgio Germont   Carlo Alvarez (Feb. and March  
Messenger   Andrew Funk  
Servant   Thomas Sillitti  
Solo Dancer   Dimitri Anastos  
Solo Dancer   Victor Barauskas  
Solo Dancer   Sara Stewart  
Conductor    Maurizio Benini (Nov. and Dec.)  
Conductor    Eduardo Mueller (Feb. and March)  
Original Stage Director   Frank Galati  
Stage Director   Harry Silverstein  
Designer   Desmond Heeley  
Original Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Choreographer   Peter Amster  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

Mefistofele

Arrigo Boito
Dec. 14, 17, 19; Jan. 6, 10 (matinee), 13, 16, 19, 22, 25, 30 / In Italian
The Sara Lee production. Revival made possible by Sara Lee.
Production co-owned with the San Francisco Opera.
 
Mefistofele   Samuel Ramey  
Faust   Richard Margison  
Wagner   Stanley Jackson  
Margherita   Daniela Dessì  
Margherita   Elizabeth Byrne (Jan. 6)  
Marta   Judith Christin  
Elena   Elizabeth Byrne  
Pantalis   Jessie Raven  
Nereo   Misha Royzen  
Solo Dancer   Victor Barauskas  
Solo Dancer   Sara Stewart  
Conductor   György Györiványi Rath  
Original Production   Robert Carsen  
Stage Director   Peter McClintock  
Designer   Michael Levine  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer   J. Alphonse Poulin  
Ballet Mistress   Sara Stewart  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  
Children's Chorus Master   Donna Brunsma  

 

 

Roméo et Juliette

Charles Gounod
Jan. 23, 26, 29; Feb. 1, 5, 13, 17, 20, 23, 28 / In French
Chicago presentation by Marshall Field's.
Production owned by Toulouse.
 
Tybalt   William Burden  
Paris   Kirk Walker  
Capulet   Jeffrey Wells  
Juliette   Angela Gheorghiu  
Juliette    Elizabeth Futral (Feb. 13, 17, 20, 23, 28)  
Mercutio   Brian Montgomery  
Roméo   Roberto Alagna  
Roméo    Giuseppe Sabbatini (Feb. 13, 17, 20, 23, 28)  
Gertrude   Dorothy Byrne  
Gregorio   Andrew Funk  
Stephano   Patricia Risley  
Friar Laurence   René Pape  
Duke of Verona   Mark McCrory  
Conductor   John Nelson  
Stage Director   Arnaud Bernard  
Stage Director   Nicolas Joël  
Designer   Carlo Tommasi  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg

Richard Wagner
Feb. 8, 12, 16, 19, 24, 27; March 3, 6, 10, 13 (matinee) / In German
Chicago presentation by Mr. and Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross, Mrs. A. Watson Armour, Howard A. Stotler and The Lerner Group.
Production owned by Brussels Opera.
 
Walther von Stolzing   Gösta Winbergh  
Walther von Stolzing   John Horton Murray (March 13)  
Eva   Nancy Gustafson  
Magdalene   Robynne Redmon  
David   Michael Schade  
Veit Pogner   René Pape  
Sixtus Beckmesser   Eike Wilm Schulte  
Hans Sachs   Jan-Hendrik Rootering  
Kunz Vogelgesang   Paul Lyon  
Konrad Nachtigall   Dale Travis  
Fritz Kothner   John Del Carlo  
Hermann Ortel   Mark McCrory  
Balthasar Zorn   Brad Cresswell  
Augustin Moser   David Cangelosi  
Ulrich Eisslinger   Misha Royzen  
Ulrich Eisslinger   Mark Nienow (Feb. 19)  
Hans Foltz   Matthew Lau  
Hans Schwarz   Stephen Richardson  
Nightwatchman   Stephen Morscheck  
Conductor   Christian Thielemann  
Stage Director   Kurt Horres  
Designer   Andreas Reinhardt  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

Photo: La Gioconda. c Robert Kusel.