1990/1991 Season

COMPANY PREMIERE

Alceste

Christoph Willibald von Gluck
Sept. 14, 18, 22, 26; Oct. 1, 5, 9, 13 / In French
Chicago presentation by Bankers Trust Company.
Production owned by Staatstheater Stuttgart.
 
Herald   Philip Zawisza  
Évandre   Bruce Fowler  
Thessalonian Woman   Susan Foster  
Thessalonian   Patrick Denniston  
Thessalonian   Elizabeth Futral  
Thessalonian   John Keyes  
Thessalonian   Joslyn King  
Alceste   Jessye Norman  
High Priest   John Brandstetter  
Oracle   Michael Wadsworth  
Admète   Chris Merritt  
Hercule   Mark S. Doss  
Thanatos   Henry Runey  
Apollon   Gary Lehman  
Figure   Sheryl Sutton  
Conductor   Gary Bertini  
Stage Director   Robert Wilson  
Scenery Designer   Robert Wilson  
Costume Designer   Joachim Herzog  
Lighting Designer   Jennifer Tipton  
Lighting Designer   Robert Wilson  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer   Suzushi Hanayagi  
Ballet Master   Kenneth von Heidecke  
French Language Coach   Odile da Rocha  

 

 

Eugene Onegin

Peter Ilytch Tchaikovsky
Sept. 24, 29; Oct. 3, 7, 12, 16, 19, 22 / In Russian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa, production. Revival by the Gaylord Donnelley 1983 Gift Trust.
Production originally owned by the Teatro Comunale di Firenze.
 
Tatiana   Anna Tomowa-Sintow  
Tatiana   Nikki Li Hartliep (Oct. 16, 19)  
Olga   Sandra Walker  
Madame Larina   Jean Kraft  
Filipyevna   Gwenneth Bean  
Lensky   Vyacheslav Polozov  
Eugene Onegin   Wolfgang Brendel  
Captain   Philip Zawisza  
Monsieur Triquet   John Fryatt  
Zaretsky   Michael Wadsworth  
Prince Gremin   Dimitri Kavrakos  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Pier Luigi Samaritani  
Designer   Pier Luigi Samaritani  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Original Choreographer   Eugene Polyakov  
Choreographer for Chicago   Kenneth von Heidecke  
Associate Costume Designer   Roberta Di Bagno  

 

 

La fanciulla del West

Giacomo Puccini
Oct. 17, 20, 23, 26, 30; Nov. 2, 5 / In Italian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa, production. Revival by Mr. and Mrs. Sidney L. Port.
 
Joe   Bruce Fowler  
Handsome   Patrick Denniston  
Harry   John Keyes  
Nick   Florindo Andreolli  
Sid   Gary Lehman  
Happy   Philip Zawisza  
Sonora   Dimitri Kharitonov  
Larkens   Henry Runey  
Trin   Paul Jacobsen  
Jack Rance   Timothy Noble  
Jake Wallace   Mark S. Doss  
Ashby   Michael Wadsworth  
Minnie   Marilyn Zschau  
Courier   Charles Huddleston  
Dick Johnson (alias Ramerrez)   Plácido Domingo  
José Castro   Philip Kraus  
Wowkle   Joslyn King  
Billy Jackrabbit   William F. Walker  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Harold Prince  
Designer   Eugene Lee  
Designer   Franne Lee  
Lighting Designer   Ken Billington  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE

The Voyage of Edgar Allan Poe

Domenick Argento
Oct. 27, 31; Nov. 3, 6, 9, 13, 16, 19 / In English
The William Farley Foundation production, with additional funding provided by a National Endowment for the Arts Challenge III grant.
 
Doctor   John Duykers  
Edgar Allan Poe   Donald Kaasch  
Griswold   Richard Stilwell  
Mrs. Poe   Winifred Faix Brown  
Mrs. Clemm   Phyllis Pancella  
Mrs. Allan   Jane Shaulis  
Theater Director   Stephen West  
Virginia Poe   Ruth Ann Swenson  
Rosy   Elizabeth Futral  
Willie   Philip Zawisza  
Child Virginia   Crickett Leigh  
Conductor   Christopher Keene  
Stage Director   Frank Galati  
Scenery Designer   John Conklin  
Costume Designer   Virgil Johnson  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Projections Designer   John Boesche  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer   Peter Amster  
Ballet Master   Kenneth von Heidecke  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Lucia di Lammermoor

Gaetano Donizetti
Nov. 10, 14, 17, 20, 23, 26, 30; Dec. 4, 7 / In Italian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa, production.
 
Normanno   John Keyes  
Enrico Ashton   Jonathan Summers  
Raimondo Bidebent   Francesco Ellero d'Artegna  
Lucia   June Anderson  
Alisa   Nancy Maultsby  
Edgardo di Ravenswood   Alfredo Kraus  
Edgardo di Ravenswood   Marcello Giordani (Dec. 4, 7)  
Arturo Bucklaw   Paul Hartfield  
Conductor   Donato Renzetti  
Stage Director   Andrei Serban  
Designer   William Dudley  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  
Choreographer   Kenneth von Heidecke  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  
Costume Supervisor   Anna Watkins  

 

 

Rigoletto

Giuseppe Verdi
Nov. 24, 28; Dec. 1, 5, 8, 11, 14, 17 / In Italian
The Martha Ericsson Leverone production. Revival by The William E. and Catherine E. Thoresen Foundation.
 
Duke of Mantua   Francisco Araiza  
Borsa   John Keyes  
Borsa   Paul Jacobsen (Dec. 8)  
Countess Ceprano   Elizabeth Futral  
Rigoletto   Leo Nucci  
Marullo   Gary Lehman  
Count Ceprano   Patrick Denniston  
Count Monterone   Alan Held  
Sparafucile   Kevin Langan  
Gilda   Patrizia Pace  
Giovanna   Joslyn King  
Page   Suzanne A. Shields  
Usher   Robert Morrissey  
Maddalena   Robynne Redmon  
Conductor   John Fiore  
Stage Director   Sandro Sequi  
Designer   Pier Luigi Pizzi  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer   Kenneth von Heidecke  

 

 

Carmen

Georges Bizet
Dec. 15, 19, 29; Jan. 2, 6, 9, 14, 18, 22, 26 / In French
Chicago presentation by Waste Management, Inc.
Production owned by the San Francisco Opera Association.
 
Moralès   Gary Lehman  
Micaèla   Lucia Mazzaria (Dec. 15)  
Micaèla   Nikki Li Hartliep (Dec. 19, 29)  
Micaèla   Cynthia Lawrence (Jan. 2, 6, 9, 14, 18, 22, 26)
Don José   Neil Shicoff  
Don José   John Absalom (Dec. 19)  
Zuniga   Stephen West  
Carmen   Emily Golden  
Frasquita   Susan Foster  
Frasquita   Elizabeth Futral (Jan. 9)  
Mercédès   Nancy Maultsby  
Lillas Pastia   Dan Frick  
Escamillo   Richard Cowan  
Maddalena   Robynne Redmon  
Dancaïre   Paul Kreider  
Remendado   Jonathan Green  
Manuelita   Beverly O'Regan-Thiele  
Guide   Marc Jeuland  
Gypsy Girl   Emily Stamos  
Conductor   Eduardo Mata  
Conductor   Antonio Pappano  
Original Production   Jean-Pierre Ponnelle  
Stage Director   Vera Lucia Calábria  
Scenery Designer   Jean-Pierre Ponnelle  
Costume Designer   Werner Juerke  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  
Children's Chorus Master   Donna Brunsma  

 

 

Die Zauberflöte

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Jan. 12, 15, 19, 21, 25, 28, 30; Feb. 1, 3 / In German
The I. A. O'Shaughnessy Foundation production, in memory of Mrs. Thomas B. Burke. Revival by Chicago Title and Trust Company and Chicago Title Insurance.
 
Tamino   Jerry Hadley  
Lady   Cynthia Lawrence  
Lady   Nancy Maultsby  
Lady   Phyllis Pancella  
Papageno   Timothy Nolen  
Queen of the Night   Sumi Jo  
Slave   Dan Frick  
Slave   Robert Heitzinger  
Slave   Peter Mohawk  
Monostatos   Steven Cole  
Pamina   Karita Mattila  
Genii   Members of the Tölzer Knabenchor  
Speaker   Thomas Stewart  
Sarastro   Robert Lloyd  
Priest   Patrick Denniston  
Priest   Bruce Fowler  
Papagena   Dawn Kotoski  
Armored Man   John Keyes  
Armored Man   Michael Wadsworth  
Conductor   Gustav Kuhn  
Stage Director   August Everding  
Set Designer   Jörg Zimmermann  
Costume Designer   Renate Kalanke  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Philip Morehead  
Magic and Special Effects Designer Brian Glow  

1991/1992 Season

Mefistofele

Arrigo Boito
Sept. 14, 18, 21, 24, 27, 30; Oct. 4, 7 / In Italian
The Sara Lee Corporation production.
Co-production with the Grand Théâtre de Genève and co-owned by the San Francisco Opera and Lyric Opera of Chicago.
 
Mefistofele   Samuel Ramey  
Faust    Kristján Jóhannsson (Sept. 14, 18, 21, 24)
Faust    Alberto Cupido (Sept. 27, 30; Oct. 4, 7)
Wagner   Bruce Fowler  
Margherita   Aprile Millo  
Marta   Sandra Walker  
Elena   Mary Jane Johnson  
Pantalis   Nancy Maultsby  
Nereo   Patrick Denniston  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Robert Carsen  
Designer   Michael Levine  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer   J. Alphonse Poulin  
Ballet Master   Kenneth von Heidecke  
Children's Chorus Master   Donna Brunsma  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE

Antony and Cleopatra

Samuel Barber
Sept. 25, 28; Oct. 1, 5, 8, 11, 14, 18 / In English
The Prince Charitable Trusts production.
 
Antony   Richard Cowan  
Enobarbus   Eric Halfvarson  
Cleopatra   Catherine Malfitano  
Caesar Octavius   Jacque Trussel  
Agrippa   Michael Wadsworth  
Agrippa   James Ramlet (Oct. 5)  
Messenger   Paul Jacobsen  
Charmian   Wendy White  
Iras   Nancy Maultsby  
Octavia   Beverly O'Regan-Thiele  
Dolabella   Paul Kreider  
Senator   Roy Cornelius Smith  
Alexas   William F. Walker  
Soothsayer   Kurt Link  
Guard   Charles Austin  
Guard   Victor Benedetti  
Guard   Gary Lehman  
Guard   Kurt Link  
Thidias   Patrick Denniston  
Watchman   Elias Mokole  
Watchman   Andrew Schroeder  
Soldier   Brad Cresswell  
Eros   Philip Zawisza  
Guardsman   Charles Austin  
Rustic   James Ramlet  
Conductor   Richard Buckley  
Stage Director   Elijah Moshinsky  
Designer   Michael Yeargan  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer   Kenneth von Heidecke  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

Le nozze di Figaro

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oct. 12, 16, 19, 22, 25, 28, 30; Nov. 2 / In Italian
The Dr. and Mrs. Edwin J. DeCosta and the Walter E. Heller Foundation production. Revival by Bankers Trust Company.
 
Figaro   Samuel Ramey  
Susanna    Marie McLaughlin (Oct. 12, 16, 19)
Susanna   Janice Hall  
Bartolo   François Loup  
Marcellina   Felicity Palmer  
Cherubino    Susanne Mentzer (Oct. 12, 16, 19)
Cherubino   Frederica von Stade  
Count Almaviva   William Shimell  
Don Basilio   Ugo Benelli  
Countess Almaviva   Felicity Lott  
Antonio   Philip Kraus  
Barbarina   Elizabeth Futral  
Don Curzio   Jonathan Green  
Peasant Girl   Tonya Currier  
Peasant Girl   Susan Foster  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Stage Director   Sir Peter Hall  
Designer   John Bury  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Choreographer   Kenneth von Heidecke  

 

 

I puritani

Vincenzo Bellini
Oct. 23, 26, 29; Nov. 1, 4, 7, 10, 13, 16 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by Mr. and Mrs. Sidney L. Port.
Production owned by the Metropolitan Opera Association, Inc.
 
Sir Bruno Robertson   Brad Cresswell  
Elvira   June Anderson  
Lord Arturo Talbot   Chris Merritt  
Sir Riccardo Forth   Paolo Coni  
Sir Giorgio Walton   Paul Plishka (Oct. 23, 26)  
Sir Giorgio Walton    Dimitri Kavrakos (Oct. 29, Nov. 1, 4, 7)
Sir Giorgio Walton   Herbert Perry (Nov. 10)  
Sir Giorgio Walton   Julien Robbins (Nov. 13, 16)  
Enrichetta of France   Nancy Maultsby  
Lord Gaultiero Walton   Herbert Perry  
Lord Gaultiero Walton   Michael Wadsworth (Nov. 10)  
Conductor   Donato Renzetti  
Stage Director   Sandro Sequi  
Set Designer   Ming Cho Lee  
Costume Designer   Peter J. Hall  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

The Gambler

Serge Prokofiev
Nov. 9, 12, 15, 18, 20, 23, 26; Dec. 1 / In English
The Eleanor Naylor Dana Charitable Trust production.
Production originally owned by the Teatro Comunale di Firenze.
 
Alexey   Jacque Trussel  
Pauline   Sheri Greenawald  
Blanche   Emily Golden  
General   Stephen West  
Marquis   John Duykers  
Mr. Astley   Robert Orth  
Baron Würmerhelm   Dan Frick  
Baroness Würmerhelm   Barbara Roseman  
Babushka   Felicity Palmer  
Prince Nilsky   Bruce Fowler  
Potapytch   Bruce Hall  
Croupier   Jonathan Green  
Croupier   Gary Lehman  
Reckless Gambler   Brad Cresswell  
Unlucky Gambler   Paul Kreider  
Aged Gambler   Philip Kraus  
Gambling Addict   Randolph Locke  
Comme ci, comme ça Lady   Tonya Currier  
Venerable Lady   Nancy Maultsby  
Pale Lady   Elizabeth Byrne  
Tall Englishman   Philip Zawisza  
Red-Haired Englishman   Michael Wadsworth  
Hunchbacked Gambler   Paul Jacobsen  
Rather Dubious Lady   Martha Jane Howe  
Casino Director   James Ramlet  
Gaudy Lady   Susan Foster  
Gambler   Victor Benedetti  
Gambler   Bruce Cain  
Gambler   Jan Jarvis  
Gambler   Henry Pleas  
Gambler   John Shuffle  
Gambler   C. Edward Trimarco  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Liviu Ciulei  
Scenery Designer   Radu Boruzescu  
Costume Designer   Miruna Boruzescu  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Diction Coach   Gillian Lane-Plescia  

 

 

L'elisir d'amore

Gaetano Donizetti
Nov. 27, 30; Dec. 3, 7, 9, 13, 16, 18, 21 / In Italian
The Mrs. Thomas B. Burke and the I. A. O'Shaughnessy Foundation production. Revival by the William E. and Catherine E. Thoresen Foundation.
 
Giannetta   Elizabeth Futral  
Nemorino   Jerry Hadley  
Adina   Cecilia Gasdia  
Sergeant Belcore   Alessandro Corbelli  
Dulcamara   Claudio Desderi  
Conductor   Antonio Pappano  
Stage Director   Giulio Chazalettes  
Designer   Ulisse Santicchi  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Choreographer   Kenneth von Heidecke  

 

 

Madama Butterfly

Giacomo Puccini
Dec. 14, 17, 20; Jan. 4, 7, 10, 13, 17, 20, 22, 25 / In Italian
The William S. North production, in memory of Patricia Cathcart North. Revival by Waste Management, Inc.
 
B.F. Pinkerton   Richard Leech  
Goro   Richard Markley  
Suzuki   Paola Romanò  
Sharpless   Richard Stilwell  
Cio-Cio-San   Catherine Malfitano  
Imperial Commissioner   Elias Mokole  
Official Registrar   Andrew Schroeder  
Bonze   Stefan Szkafarowsky  
Prince Yamadori   Philip Zawisza  
Kate Pinkerton   Beverly O'Regan-Thiele  
Trouble   Louisa Rix  
Trouble   Michael Ruegg  
Ko-Ken   Kevin Adair  
Ko-Ken   Ana Maria Alvarez  
Ko-Ken   Maxine Flack  
Ko-Ken   Sara Fox  
Ko-Ken   Chet Grissom  
Ko-Ken   Keith Shannon  
Conductor   Daniele Gatti  
Stage Director   Harold Prince  
Scenery Designer   Clarke Dunham  
Costume Designer   Florence Klotz  
Lighting Designer   Ken Billington  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Turandot

Giacomo Puccini
Jan. 11, 15, 18, 21, 24, 27, 28, 30, 31; Feb. 2 / In Italian
The Ameritech Foundation production.
Production co-owned by Lyric Opera of Chicago and the San Francisco Opera Association.
 
Mandarin   Michael Wadsworth  
Liù   Lucia Mazzaria  
Liù    Catherine Malfitano (Jan. 28, 30)
Calaf   Lando Bartolini  
Calaf    Kristján Jóhannsson (Jan. 28, 31)
Timur   Dimitri Kavrakos  
Timur   Mark S. Doss (Jan. 28, 31)  
Ping   James Michael McGuire  
Pang   Piero De Palma  
Pong   Douglas Perry  
Emperor Altoum of China   Bruce Fowler  
Turandot   Eva Marton  
Turandot   Galina Savova (Jan. 28, 31)  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   William Farlow  
Designer   Ian Falconer  
Designer   David Hockney  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Children's Chorus Master   Donna Brunsma  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

Marilyn Horne in Recital (Concert)

Feb. 1 / Underwritten by Coopers & Lybrand.
 
Soloist   Marilyn Horne  

1992/1993 Season

Otello

Gioacchino Rossini
Sept. 19, 23, 26, 30; Oct. 2, 5, 10, 13 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by Abbott Laboratories.
Production owned by Rossini Opera Festival, Pesaro, Italy.
 
Otello   Chris Merritt  
Doge of Venice   Patrick Denniston  
Iago   Richard Croft  
Rodrigo   Rockwell Blake  
Elmiro   Henry Runey  
Emilia   Nancy Maultsby  
Desdemona   Lella Cuberli  
Gondolier   Hong-Shen Li  
Lucio   Roy Cornelius Smith  
Conductor   Donato Renzetti  
Original Production   Pier Luigi Pizzi  
Stage Director   Ugo Tessitore  
Designer   Pier Luigi Pizzi  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  

 

 

Elektra

Richard Strauss
Sept. 29; Oct. 3, 8, 12, 16, 21, 26, 30 / In German
Chicago presentation by Bankers Trust Company.
Production owned by Royal Opera House, Covent Garden.
 
Maidservant   Gwenneth Bean  
Maidservant   Terese Fedea  
Maidservant   Susan Foster  
Maidservant   Eleni Matos  
Maidservant   Beverly O'Regan-Thiele  
Overseer   Elizabeth Byrne  
Elektra   Eva Marton (Sept. 29; Oct. 3, 8, 12)
Elektra   Marilyn Zschau (Oct. 16, 21, 26, 30)
Chrysothemis   Nadine Secunde  
Klytämnestra   Leonie Rysanek  
Confidante   Joslyn King  
Trainbearer   Elizabeth Koch  
Trainbearer   Kimberly Jones (Oct. 30)  
Young Servant   Roy Cornelius Smith  
Young Servant   Patrick Denniston (Oct. 12)  
Old Servant   Michael Wadsworth  
Orest   James Johnson  
Orest's Tutor   Wilbur Pauley  
Aegisth   Barry Busse  
Conductor   Leonard Slatkin  
Stage Director   Götz Friedrich  
Set Designer   Hans Schavernoch  
Costume Designer   Lore Haas  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Choreographer   Eleanor Fazan  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

The Bartered Bride

Bedrich Smetana
Oct. 9, 14, 17, 19, 24, 27; Nov. 1, 4, 7 / In English
The Mr. and Mrs. Sidney L. Port production.
Production originally owned by the English National Opera.
 
Jenik   Neil Rosenshein  
Jenik   Gary Lehman (Nov. 1)  
Marenka   Barbara Daniels  
Kecal   Peter Rose  
Krušina   William F. Walker  
Ludmila   Martha Jane Howe  
Vašek   Graham Clark  
Esmeralda   Kathryn Gamberoni  
An Indian   Elias Mokole  
Ringmaster   Randolph Locke  
Hata Micha   Jean Kraft  
Tobias Micha   Philip Kraus  
Cowboy   Rex Rossi  
Circus Troupe   Kevin Adair  
Circus Troupe   Nathan Carver  
Circus Troupe   Sylvia Hernandez  
Circus Troupe   Connie Ritzman  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Conductor   Stephen Sulich  
Stage Director   Elijah Moshinsky  
Scenery Designer   John Bury  
Costume Designer   Elizabeth Bury  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Choreographer   Eleanor Fazan  
Ballet Master   Kenneth von Heidecke  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE
WORLD PREMIERE

McTeague

William Bolcom
Oct. 31; Nov. 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 24 / In English
The Lyric Opera Guild Board of Directors production, in memory of Alice Sinard, in conjunction with AT&T Foundation, Chicago Community Trust, The Joyce Foundation and the Knight Foundation.
 
McTeague   Ben Heppner  
Maria Miranda Macapa   Emily Golden  
Marcus Schouler   Timothy Nolen  
Trina Sieppe   Catherine Malfitano  
Sheriff   Patrick Denniston  
Papa Sieppe   William F. Walker  
Mama Sieppe   Martha Jane Howe  
Owgooste   John Capone  
Lottery Agent/Health Inspector Wilbur Pauley  
Dentist   Victor Benedetti  
Guest   Terese Fedea  
Guest   Elizabeth Koch  
Guest   Eleni Matos  
Guest   Beverly O'Regan-Thiele  
Waiter, Posse, Guest   Rodrick Dixon  
Waiter, Posse, Guest   Elias Mokole  
Waiter, Posse, Guest   Henry Runey  
Waiter, Posse, Guest   Roy Cornelius Smith  
Waiter, Posse, Guest   Brian Nedvin (Nov. 6, 9)  
Posse, Guest   Charles Austin  
Posse, Guest   Mark Jones  
Posse, Guest   Richard Markley  
Posse, Guest   Brian Nedvin  
Posse, Guest   Mark Nienow (Nov. 6, 9)  
Conductor   Dennis Russell Davies  
Stage Director   Robert Altman  
Scenery Designer   Yuri Kuper  
Costume Designer   Jeannette Mariani  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  
Fight Choreographer   Ned Mochel  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Pelléas et Mélisande

Claude Debussy
Nov. 14, 17, 20, 23, 27, 30; Dec. 2, 5 / In French
The Kemper Educational and Charitable Fund production, in memory of Gertrude Z. Kemper.
 
Mélisande   Faith Esham (Nov. 14, 17)  
Mélisande   Teresa Stratas  
Golaud   Victor Braun  
Geneviève   Yvonne Minton  
Arkel   Dimitri Kavrakos  
Pelléas   Jerry Hadley  
Yniold   Joel Eng (Nov. 14, 17, 20, 27; Dec. 2)
Yniold   Isaiah Robinson (Nov. 23, 30; Dec. 5)
Voice of Yniold   Lucy Tamez Creech  
Shepherd's Voice   Victor Benedetti  
Physician   Wilbur Pauley  
Stage Director   Ugo Tessitore  
Conductor   James Conlon  
Stage Director   Frank Galati  
Designer   Robert Israel  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

Un ballo in maschera

Giuseppe Verdi
Nov. 28; Dec. 1, 4, 7, 11, 16, 19; Feb. 5, 10, 14 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by Waste Management, Inc.
Production owned by the San Francisco Opera Association.
 
Tom   Stefan Szkafarowsky  
Samuele   Mark S. Doss  
Oscar   Elizabeth Norberg-Schulz  
Oscar   Harolyn Blackwell (February)  
Riccardo   Kristján Jóhannsson  
Riccardo   Taro Ichihara (Feb. 5)  
Riccardo   Vahan Khanzadian (Feb. 10)  
Riccardo   Tonio Di Paolo (Feb. 14)  
Renato   Vladimir Chernov  
Renato   Donnie Ray Albert (February)  
Judge   Rodrick Dixon  
Ulrica   Stefania Toczyska  
Ulrica   Fiorenza Cossotto (February)  
Silvano   Elias Mokole  
Silvano   Victor Benedetti (Feb. 10, 14)  
Servant to Amelia   Patrick Denniston  
Servant to Amelia   Brian Nedvin (Feb. 14)  
Amelia   Sharon Sweet  
Amelia    Margarita Castro-Alberty (Dec. 16)
Amelia   Deborah Voigt (February)  
Conductor   Richard Buckley (February)  
Conductor   Daniele Gatti  
Stage Director   Sonja Frisell  
Designer   John Conklin  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Children's Chorus Master   Donna Brunsma  
Commedia dell'arte Preparation Kenneth von Heidecke  

 

 

La bohème

Giacomo Puccini
Dec. 12, 15, 18, 20, 30; Jan. 2, 5, 8, 11, 16, 22 / In Italian
The James C. Hemphill production. Revival by the William E. and Catherine E. Thoresen Foundation.
 
Marcello   Jonathan Summers  
Rodolfo   Giuseppe Sabbatini  
Rodolfo   Franco Farina (Dec. 30; Jan. 2)  
Colline   Ildebrando d'Arcangelo  
Schaunard   James Michael McGuire  
Benoit   Andrew Foldi  
Mimì   Lucia Mazzaria  
Mimì   Faith Esham (Dec. 15)  
Parpignol   Roy Cornelius Smith  
Alcindoro   Philip Kraus  
Musetta   Cynthia Lawrence  
Custom House Sergeant   Victor Benedetti  
Custom House Guard   Elias Mokole  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Lorenzo Mariani  
Designer   Pier Luigi Pizzi  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Children's Chorus Master   Donna Brunsma  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Das Rheingold

Richard Wagner
Jan. 23, 26, 29; Feb. 1, 3, 6, 9, 12 / In German
The Cynthia Wood and Mr. and Mrs. Pierre Claeyssens production.
 
Woglinde   Joan Gibbons  
Wellgunde   Emily Manhart  
Flosshilde   Robynne Redmon  
Alberich   Ekkehard Wlaschiha  
Fricka   Tatiana Troyanos  
Wotan   James Morris  
Freia   Hillevi Martinpelto  
Fasolt   Matthias Hölle  
Fafner   Jaakko Ryhänen  
Froh   Mark Baker  
Donner   Bryn Terfel  
Loge   Barry McCauley  
Mime   Dennis Petersen  
Erda   Nancy Maultsby  
Erda   Gwenneth Bean (Feb. 12)  
Conductor   Zubin Mehta  
Stage Director   August Everding  
Designer   John Conklin  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  
Choreographer   Debra Brown  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Le Cid (in Concert)

Jules Massenet
Jan. 25, 28, 31 / In French
Underwritten by the Florsheim Shoe Company (January 25), The Chicago Sun-Times (January 28) and Mr. and Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross (January 31).
 
Don Arias   Roy Cornelius Smith  
Don Alonzo   Gary Jankowski  
Count de Gormas   James Johnson  
Chimène   Isabelle Vernet  
Infanta   Alison Hagley  
King of Spain   Marcel Vanaud  
Don Diègue   Robert Lloyd  
Rodrigue, "Le Cid"   Plácido Domingo  
Saint Jacques   Elias Mokole  
Conductor   Jacques Delacôte  
Stage Director   Marc Verzatt  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  

1993/1994 Season

NEW PRODUCTION

La traviata

Giuseppe Verdi
Sept. 18, 22, 25, 28; Oct. 1, 4; Jan. 29; Feb. 2, 7, 10 / In Italian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa, production.
 
Violetta Valéry   June Anderson  
Violetta Valéry    Gail Dobish (Sept. 28; Act III; Oct. 1)  
Flora Bervoix   Terese Fedea  
Doctor Grenvil   Wilbur Pauley (Sept. & Oct.)  
Doctor Grenvil    Stephen Morscheck (Jan. & Feb.)  
Marchese d'Obigny   Victor Benedetti  
Baron Douphol   Jeffrey Kneebone  
Gastone de Letorières   Mark Calkins  
Alfredo Germont    Giuseppe Sabbatini (Sept. & Oct.)  
Alfredo Germont    Mark Marriott (Oct. 1; Act II-scene 2 & Act III; Oct. 4)
Alfredo Germont   Stuart Neill (Jan. & Feb.)  
Annina   Eleni Matos  
Giuseppe   Rodrick Dixon  
Giorgio Germont    Dmitri Hvorostovsky (Sept. & Oct.)  
Giorgio Germont   Alexandru Agache (Jan. & Feb.)  
Messenger   Elias Mokole  
Servant   Thomas Sillitti  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Frank Galati  
Designer   Desmond Heeley  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer   Peter Amster  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

Don Quichotte

Jules Massenet
Sept. 26, 29; Oct. 2, 5, 11, 15, 18, 22 / In French
Revival by Bankers Trust Company.
 
Pedro   Kimberly Jones  
Garcias   Terese Fedea  
Rodriguez   Rodrick Dixon  
Juan   Eric Perkins  
Dulcinée   Susanne Mentzer  
Dulcinée    Phyllis Pancella (Oct. 18; Act III; Oct. 22)  
Don Quichotte   Samuel Ramey  
Sancho   Jean-Philippe Lafont  
Bandit Chief   Brian Nedvin  
Bandit   Scott Holmes  
Bandit   Robert Hovencamp  
Bandit   Gary Martin  
Bandit   Stephen Powell  
Townspeople   Victor Benedetti  
Townspeople   Elias Mokole  
Conductor   John Nelson  
Stage Director   Lesley Koenig  
Set Designer   Pier Luigi Samaritani  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE

Susannah

Carlisle Floyd
Oct. 9, 13, 16, 19, 24, 26, 29; Nov. 1, 5 / In English
The Abbott Laboratories production.
Co-production of Lyric Opera of Chicago and Houston Grand Opera.
 
Square Dance Caller   Lin Jarvis  
Mrs. Gleaton   Emily Magee  
Mrs. Hayes   Elizabeth Koch  
Mrs. McLean   Jean Kraft  
Mrs. Ott   Eleni Matos  
Mrs. Ott    Cynthia Sadler (Oct. 26; all but Act I, scene 1.)
Elder McLean   Philip Kraus  
Olin Blitch   Samuel Ramey  
Elder Hayes   Peter Blanchet  
Elder Ott   Wilbur Pauley  
Elder Gleaton   William Watson  
Susannah   Renée Fleming  
Little Bat   Richard Markley  
Sam   Michael Myers  
First Man   Jeffrey Taylor  
Second Man   Stephen Powell  
Stage Director   Lesley Koenig  
Conductor   George Manahan  
Stage Director   Robert Falls  
Designer   Michael Yeargan  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Tosca

Giacomo Puccini
Oct. 23, 27, 30; Nov. 2, 8, 12; Feb. 5, 9, 12, 15, 18 / In Italian
The Mr. and Mrs. Sidney L. Port production.
Production co-owned by Lyric Opera of Chicago and the San Francisco Opera Association.
 
Cesare Angelotti   Philip Skinner (Feb.)  
Cesare Angelotti   Arthur Woodley (Oct. & Nov.)  
Sacristan   Philip Kraus  
Mario Cavaradossi    Kristján Jóhannsson (Oct. & Nov.)  
Mario Cavaradossi   Richard Leech (Feb.)  
Floria Tosca   Elizabeth Byrne (Oct. & Nov.)  
Floria Tosca   Maria Guleghina (Feb.)  
Baron Scarpia   James Morris (Oct. & Nov.)  
Baron Scarpia   Tom Fox (Feb.)  
Spoletta   Richard Markley  
Sciarrone   Elias Mokole  
Shepherd Boy   Suzanne A. Shields  
Jailer   Stephen Morscheck  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Frank Galati  
Set Designer   Tony Walton  
Costume Designer   Willa Kim  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Children's Chorus Master   Donna Brunsma  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

Così fan tutte

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Nov. 6, 10, 13, 16, 19, 22, 28, 30; Dec. 4 / In Italian
Presentation by WMX Technologies, Inc.
Production owned by the Los Angeles Music Center Opera.
 
Ferrando   Keith Lewis  
Guglielmo   Jeffrey Black  
Don Alfonso   Claudio Desderi  
Fiordiligi   Carol Vaness (Nov. 6, 19, 22)  
Fiordiligi   Emily Magee  
Dorabella   Delores Ziegler  
Despina   Gianna Rolandi  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Original Production Stage Director Sir Peter Hall  
Stage Director for Chicago   Stephen Lawless  
Scenery Designer   John Bury  
Costume Designer   Elizabeth Bury  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Die Walküre

Richard Wagner
Nov. 23, 27; Dec. 3, 6, 10, 14, 18, 22 / In German
The Cynthia Wood and Mr. and Mrs. Pierre Claeyssens production.
 
Siegmund   Siegfried Jerusalem  
Sieglinde   Tina Kiberg  
Hunding   Matthias Hölle  
Wotan   James Morris  
Brünnhilde   Eva Marton  
Fricka   Marjana Lipovšek  
Gerhilde   Elizabeth Byrne  
Helmwige   Susan Neves  
Waltraute   Jacalyn Bower  
Schwertleite   Martha Jane Howe  
Ortlinde   Susan Marie Pierson  
Siegrune   Janice Taylor  
Grimgerde   Nancy Maultsby  
Rossweisse   Joslyn King  
Conductor   Zubin Mehta  
Stage Director   August Everding  
Designer   John Conklin  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Choreographer   Debra Brown  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

Il trovatore

Giuseppe Verdi
Dec. 11, 15, 19, 21; Jan. 3, 7, 11, 15, 19, 22 / In Italian
The Sara Lee Foundation production and revival.
 
Ferrando   Kevin Langan  
Inez   Elizabeth Koch  
Leonora   Lyubov Kazarnovskaya  
Count di Luna   Paolo Gavanelli  
Manrico   Chris Merritt  
Azucena   Dolora Zajick  
Old Gypsy   Gary Martin  
Old Gypsy   Stephen Powell (Jan. 3)  
Messenger   Brian Nedvin  
Ruiz   Rodrick Dixon  
Conductor   Richard Buckley  
Stage Director   Sonja Frisell  
Designer   Nicola Benois  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Wozzeck

Alban Berg
Jan. 24, 28, 31; Feb. 4, 8, 11, 16, 19 / In German
The Dr. and Mrs. Edwin J. DeCosta and the Walter E. Heller Foundation production.
 
Captain   Graham Clark  
Wozzeck   Franz Grundheber  
Andres   Donald Kaasch  
Marie   Kathryn Harries  
Margaret   Birgitta Svendén  
Doctor   Norman Bailey  
Drum Major   Mark Baker  
Drunken Man   Philip Skinner  
Tavern Owner   Elias Mokole  
Fool   Peter Blanchet  
Townsman   Rodrick Dixon  
Marie's Child   Thomas Edward McGunn  
Conductor   Richard Buckley  
Stage Director   David Alden  
Designer   Charles Edwards  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Children's Chorus Master   Donna Brunsma  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

1994/1995 Season

Boris Godunov

Modest Musorgsky
Sept. 17, 20, 23, 27; Oct. 1, 5, 8, 10, 14 / In Russian
Chicago presentation by Abbott Laboratories.
Production owned by the Grand Théâtre de Genève.
 
Nikitich   Victor Benedetti  
Mitiukh   Stephen Powell  
Tchelkalov   Richard Zeller  
Shuisky   John Duykers  
Boris Godunov   Samuel Ramey  
Boris Godunov   Vladimir Matorin (Oct. 1, 5)  
Pimen   Dimitri Kavrakos  
Dimitri (Grigori)   Patrick Denniston  
Hostess of the Inn   Catherine Cook  
Missail   Dennis Petersen  
Varlaam   Vladimir Ognovenko  
Border Guard   Philip Skinner  
Border Guard   Dale Travis (Oct. 14)  
Xenia   Kimberly Jones  
Feodor   Suzanne A. Shields  
Old Nurse   Natalie Arduino  
Boyar   Brian Nedvin  
Simpleton   David Gordon  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Stein Winge  
Scenery Designer   Göran Wassberg  
Costume Designer   Kari Gravklev  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Children's Chorus Master   Donna Brunsma  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE

The Rake's Progress

Igor Stravinsky
Oct. 2, 4, 6, 12, 17, 19, 22, 28 / In English
The Mr. and Mrs. Sidney L. Port production.
Co-production with the Welsh National Opera.
 
Anne Trulove   Ruth Ann Swenson  
Tom Rakewell   Jerry Hadley  
Tom Rakewell   Gary Lehman (Oct. 4)  
Father Trulove   Dale Travis  
Nick Shadow   Samuel Ramey  
Mother Goose   Gwenneth Bean  
Baba the Turk   Felicity Palmer  
Sellem   Anthony Laciura  
Keeper of the Madhouse   Stephen Morscheck  
Conductor   Dennis Russell Davies  
Stage Director   Graham Vick  
Set Designer   Richard Hudson  
Costume Supervisor   Anna Watkins  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  
Wig Maker   Michael Ward  

 

 

Fedora

Umberto Giordano
Oct. 15, 18, 21, 24, 26, 29; Nov. 1, 4, 7, 10 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by the Bankers Trust Company.
Production owned by Teatro alla Scala, Milan.
 
Désiré   Peter Blanchet  
Nicola   Ronald Watkins  
Sergio   Joseph Fosselman  
Fedora Romazov   Mirella Freni  
Dimitri   Peter Thoresen  
Grech   Victor Benedetti  
Lorek   Stephen Powell  
De Siriex   Jonathan Summers  
Cirillo   Stephen Morscheck  
Michele   John Concepcion  
Olga Sukarev   Cynthia Lawrence  
Olga Sukarev   Kimberly Jones (Nov. 10)  
Baron Rouvel   Brian Nedvin  
Dr. Borov   Gary Martin  
Loris Ipanov   Plácido Domingo  
Loris Ipanov   José Cura (Nov. 4, 7, 10)  
Boleslao Lazinski   Robert Tweten  
Child   Allison A. Lind  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Lamberto Puggelli  
Designer   Luisa Spinatelli  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  

 

 

Il barbiere di Siviglia

Gioacchino Rossini
Oct. 27, 31; Nov 5, 8, 11, 16; Feb. 4, 8, 11, 13, 17, 19 / In Italian
The Mr. and Mrs. Ben W. Heineman production and revival.
 
Fiorello   Victor Benedetti  
Count Almaviva   Rockwell Blake  
Figaro    Thomas Allen (Oct. & Nov. dates)  
Figaro   Rodney Gilfry (Feb. 4)  
Figaro   Russell Braun (Feb. dates)  
Bartolo   Claudio Desderi  
Rosina    Frederica von Stade (Oct. & Nov. dates)  
Rosina   Susanne Mentzer (Feb. dates)  
Rosina   Mary Ann McCormick (Feb. 17)  
Basilio    Nicolai Ghiaurov (Oct. & Nov. dates)  
Basilio   Eric Halfvarson (Feb. dates)  
Basilio   George Hogan (Feb. 11)  
Berta   Catherine Cook  
Ambrogio   Dan Frick  
Sergeant   Stephen Powell  
Conductor   Randall Behr (Feb. dates)  
Conductor   Carlo Rizzi (Oct. & Nov. dates)  
Stage Director   John Copley  
Scenery Designer   John Conklin  
Costume Designer   Michael Stennett  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Capriccio

Richard Strauss
Nov. 12, 15, 19, 22, 27, 30; Dec. 2, 5 / In German
Chicago presentation by WMX Technologies, Inc.
Co-owned by the San Francisco Opera Association and the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden. Costumes owned by the Glyndebourne Festival.
 
Flamand   Kurt Streit  
Olivier   Rodney Gilfry  
La Roche   Jan-Hendrik Rootering  
Countess   Felicity Lott  
Count   Gerald Finley  
Clairon   Emily Golden  
Italian Singer   Bonaventura Bottone  
Italian Singer   Cynthia Lawrence  
Servant   Victor Benedetti  
Servant   Joseph Fosselman  
Servant   Gary Martin  
Servant   Stephen Morscheck  
Servant   Brian Nedvin  
Servant   Eric Perkins  
Servant   Stephen Powell  
Servant   William Watson  
Major Domo   Dale Travis  
Monsieur Taupe   Richard Markley  
Solo Dancer   William Baierbach  
Solo Dancer   Meredith Benson  
Solo Dancer    Juditka Hoenig (Nov. 19; Dec. 2)  
Solo Dancer    Mario de la Nuez (Nov. 19; Dec. 2)  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  
Stage Director   John Cox  
Scenery Designer   Mauro Pagano  
Costume Designer   Martin Battersby  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer   Val Caniparoli  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Candide

Leonard Bernstein
Nov. 26, 29; Dec. 3, 6, 9, 12, 14, 16, 18, 20, 22 / In English
The Jim and Kay Mabie production.
 
Voltaire   Timothy Nolen  
Candide   Barry Banks  
Huntsman   Wilbur Pauley  
Paquette   Deborah Darr  
Baroness   Dorothy Byrne  
Baron   Zale Kessler  
Cunegonde   Elizabeth Futral  
Maximilian   Dale Travis  
Dr. Pangloss   Timothy Nolen  
Bulgarian Soldier   James Billings  
Bulgarian Soldier   Wilbur Pauley  
Westphalian Soldier   Charles Austin  
Westphalian Soldier    Elliot Jordan (Nov. 26, 29; Dec. 3, 6)  
Westphalian Soldier    Ed Jones (Dec. 9, 12, 14, 16, 18, 20, 22)  
Don Issachar, the Jew   James Billings  
Grand Inquisitor   Zale Kessler  
Calliope Player   Dorothy Byrne  
Heresy Agent   Philip Kraus  
Inquisition Agent   Charles Austin  
Inquisition Agent   Wilbur Pauley  
Judge   James Billings  
Old Lady   Phyllis Pancella  
Don   Charles Austin  
Don   Philip Kraus  
Don   Peter Mohawk  
Don   Wilbur Pauley  
Don   Franco Ray  
Don   Timothy R. Toth  
Don    Elliot Jordan (Nov. 26, 29; Dec. 3, 6)  
Don    Ed Jones (Dec. 9, 12, 14, 16, 18, 20, 22)  
Businessman   Timothy Nolen  
Governor   Timothy Nolen  
Governor's Aide    Elliot Jordan (Nov. 26, 29; Dec. 3, 6)  
Governor's Aide    David A. Scamardo (Dec. 9, 12, 14, 16, 18, 20, 22)  
Slave Driver   Zale Kessler  
Father Bernard   James Billings  
Sailor   Richard Knapp  
Sailor   Franco Ray  
Sailor   David A. Scamardo  
Sailor   Paul Stancato  
Pirate   Charles Austin  
Pirate    Elliot Jordan (Nov. 26, 29; Dec. 3, 6)  
Pirate    David A. Scamardo (Dec. 9, 12, 14, 16, 18, 20, 22)  
Pink Sheep   Valerie De Bartolo  
Pink Sheep   Patrice Michaels Bedi  
Lion   Wilbur Pauley  
Pasha-Prefect   Zale Kessler  
First Gambler   James Billings  
Second Gambler (Police Chief)   Timothy Nolen  
Sage   Timothy Nolen  
Conductor   George Manahan  
Stage Director   Harold Prince  
Scenery Designer   Clarke Dunham  
Costume Designer   Judith Anne Dolan  
Lighting Designer   Ken Billington  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer   Patricia Birch  
Wigs and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  
Diction Coach   Gillian Lane-Plescia  
Associate Stage Director   Arthur Masella  

 

 

Aida

Giuseppe Verdi
Dec. 10, 13, 17, 21, 30; Jan. 2, 7, 10, 14, 19, 22 / In Italian
The Mrs. Thomas B. Burke and I.A. O'Shaughnessy Foundation production. Revival by the Chicago Mercantile Exchange.
 
Ramfis   Dimitri Kavrakos  
Radamès   Lando Bartolini  
Radamès    Kristján Jóhannsson (Jan. 10, 14, 19, 22)  
Amneris   Dolora Zajick  
Aida   Aprile Millo  
Aida    Ellen Shade (Dec. 17; Jan. 10, 14)  
King of Egypt   Carsten Stabell  
Messenger   Brian Nedvin  
Messenger   Franco Martorana (Dec. 13)  
Priestess   Emily Magee  
Priestess   Juliana Rambaldi (Dec. 13)  
Amonasro   Timothy Noble  
Solo Dancer   Scott Alan  
Solo Dancer   William Baierbach  
Solo Dancer   Victor Barauskas  
Solo Dancer   Laura Gaona  
Solo Dancer   Juditka Hoenig  
Solo Dancer   Carolyn Ann Licht  
Solo Dancer   Jean-Philippe Malaty  
Solo Dancer   Miele Mohammed  
Solo Dancer   Guoping Wang  
Solo Dancer    Dagoberto Nieves (Dec. 10, 13, 17, 21, 30; Jan. 2, 7, 19, 22)
Conductor   John Fiore  
Original   Nicolas Joël  
Stage Director   Matthew Lata  
Designer   Pet Halmen  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer   Ray Barra  
Ballet Master   Kenneth von Heidecke  
Ballet Mistress   Sherry Moray  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Siegfried

Richard Wagner
Jan. 24, 28, 30; Feb. 1, 3, 6, 10, 14, 18 / In German
The Cynthia Wood and Mr. and Mrs. Pierre Claeyssens production.
 
Mime   Graham Clark  
Siegfried   Siegfried Jerusalem  
Siegfried   Wolfgang Schmidt (Jan. 30; Feb. 3)  
Wanderer (Wotan)   James Morris  
Alberich   Ekkehard Wlaschiha  
Fafner   Eric Halfvarson  
Forest Bird   Olga Makarina  
Erda   Nancy Maultsby  
Brünnhilde   Eva Marton  
Brünnhilde   Jane Eaglen (Jan. 30; Feb. 3)  
Conductor   Zubin Mehta  
Stage Director   August Everding  
Designer   John Conklin  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Puppetmaster   Lisa Aimee Sturz  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

1995/1996 Season

Simon Boccanegra

Giuseppe Verdi
Sept. 15, 19, 23, 27, 30; Oct. 2, 6, 10, 13 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by Abbott Laboratories.
Production owned by Royal Opera House, Covent Garden.
 
Paolo Albiani   Richard Cowan  
Pietro   Stefan Szkafarowsky  
Simon Boccanegra   Alexandru Agache  
Jacopo Fiesco   Robert Lloyd  
Amelia Grimaldi   Kiri Te Kanawa  
Amelia Grimaldi    Kallen Esperian (Sept. 30; Oct. 13)
Gabriele Adorno   Michael Sylvester  
Gabriele Adorno   Vincenzo Scuderi (Sept. 27, 30)  
Servant to Amelia   Natalie Arduino  
Captain   Matthew Polenzani  
Conductor   Daniele Gatti  
Conductor   Brian Salesky (Oct. 13)  
Stage Director   Elijah Moshinsky  
Set Designer   Michael Yeargan  
Costume Designer   Peter J. Hall  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Xerxes

George Frideric Handel
Sept. 22, 26, 29; Oct. 5, 7, 9, 15, 18, 21 / In English
Chicago presentation by Julius Frankel Foundation.
Production owned by English National Opera.
 
Xerxes   Ann Murray  
Arsamenes   Christopher Robson  
Elviro   George Hogan  
Romilda   Elizabeth Futral  
Atalanta   Alison Hagley  
Amastris   Kathleen Kuhlmann  
Ariodates   Kevin Langan  
Conductor   John Nelson  
Stage Director   Nicholas Hytner  
Designer   David Fielding  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  
Associate Stage Director   Malcolm Hunter  
Diction Coach   Gillian Lane-Plescia  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

The Ghosts of Versailles

John Corigliano
Oct. 14, 17, 20, 25, 29, 31; Nov. 3, 6 / In English
The Mr. and Mrs. Sidney L. Port production.
Co-production with the Metropolitan Opera Association.
 
Woman with Hat   Jane Shaulis  
Louis XVI   James Courtney  
Marquis   Ronald Naldi  
Gossip   Valerie De Bartolo  
Gossip   Patricia Risley  
Gossip   Alaine Rodin-Lo  
Opera Quartet   Natalie Arduino  
Opera Quartet   Jorge Orlando Gomez  
Opera Quartet   Franco Pomponi  
Opera Quartet   Juliana Rambaldi  
Beaumarchais   Håkan Hagegård  
Marie Antoinette   Sheri Greenawald  
Figaro   Dwayne Croft  
Susanna   Wendy White  
Count Almaviva   Richard Drews  
Rosina   Sylvia McNair  
Léon   Gary Lehman  
Florestine   Sunny Joy Langton  
Bégearss   Graham Clark  
    John Duykers (Nov. 3 & 6)  
Wilhelm   Wilbur Pauley  
Cherubino   Charlotte Hellekant  
Suleyman Pasha   Stefan Szkafarowsky  
Page   Dean Badolato  
British Ambassador   Bruce Hall  
Samira   Della Jones  
Arab Violist   Peter J. Slowik  
Conductor   Leonard Slatkin  
Conductor   Arthur Fagen (Nov. 3)  
Stage Director   Colin Graham  
Designer   John Conklin  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer   Debra Brown  
Ballet Master   Kenneth von Heidecke  
Fight Choreographer   B.H. Barry  
Sound Designer   Matthias Gohl  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  
Diction Coach   Gillian Lane-Plescia  

 

 

Don Pasquale

Gaetano Donizetti
Oct. 28; Nov. 1, 4, 7, 10, 13, 17, 20, 25 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by WMX Technologies, Inc.
Porduction owned by San Francisco Opera Association.
 
Don Pasquale   Paul Plishka  
Doctor Malatesta   Timothy Nolen  
Doctor Malatesta    Victor Benedetti (Nov. 10, 13, 17, 20, 25)
Ernesto   Bruce Ford  
Norina   Ruth Ann Swenson  
Notary   Jeffrey Ray  
Conductor   Paolo Olmi  
Stage Director   Paolo Montarsolo  
Designer   John Conklin  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

Andrea Chénier

Umberto Giordano
Nov. 11, 15, 18, 21, 26; Dec. 1, 4, 8, 12 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by Dr. and Mrs. Martin L. Gecht and Albany Bank and Trust Company, N.A.
Production owned by San Francisco Opera Association.
 
Major Domo   Franco Pomponi  
Carlo Gérard   Sergei Leiferkus  
Maddalena di Coigny   Aprile Millo  
Maddalena di Coigny    Norma Fantini (Nov. 15, 26; Dec. 4)
Countess di Coigny   Jane Shaulis  
Bersi   Emily Manhart  
Pietro Fléville   Jeffrey Ray  
Abate   William Livingston  
Flando Fiorinelli   Eric Weimer  
Andrea Chénier   Kristján Jóhannsson  
Solo Dancer   Meredith Benson  
Solo Dancer   Mario de la Nuez  
Mathieu   Stefan Szkafarowsky  
Incredibile   Dennis Petersen  
Roucher   Richard Zeller  
Madelon   Robynne Redmon  
Dumas   Mark McCrory  
Fouquier-Tinville   Charles Austin  
Schmidt   Philip Kraus  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Original Production   Lotfi Mansouri  
Stage Director   Paula Williams  
Set Designer   Wolfram Skalicki  
Costume Designer   Amrei Skalicki  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer   Val Caniparoli  
Fight Choreographer   Nicolas Sandys  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

Don Giovanni

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Nov. 24, 29; Dec. 2, 5, 7, 11, 15, 17; Jan. 4, 6, 10, 13 / In Italian
The Crown Family production.
Revival by The First National Bank of Chicago.
 
Leporello   Bryn Terfel  
Leporello   Alan Held (Jan. 4, 6, 10, 13)  
Donna Anna   Luba Orgonasova  
Don Giovanni   James Morris  
Commendatore   Carsten Stabell  
Don Ottavio   Frank Lopardo  
Donna Elvira   Carol Vaness  
Donna Elvira   Juliana Rambaldi (Jan. 10, 13)  
Zerlina   Susanne Mentzer  
Zerlina   Andrea Rost (Jan. 6, 10, 13)  
Masetto   Roberto Scaltriti  
Conductor   Yakov Kreizberg  
Original Production   Jean-Pierre Ponnelle  
Stage Director   Matthew Lata  
Designer   Jean-Pierre Ponnelle  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE

The Makropulos Affair

Leoš Janácek
Dec. 9, 13, 16; Jan. 3, 7, 9, 12, 15, 19 / In Czech
The Marshall Field, Robert W. Wilson and Richard D. Deason Income-Unitrust production.
 
Young Elina Makropulos   Daphne Rose  
Vítek   John Duykers  
Albert Gregor   Kim Begley  
Krista   Natalie Arduino  
Dr. Kolenatý   Stephen West  
Emilia Marty   Catherine Malfitano  
Baron Jaroslav Prus   Tom Fox  
Cleaning Woman   Janet Mensen Reynolds  
Janek Prus   Kevin Anderson  
Hauk-Šendorf   Ragnar Ulfung  
Chambermaid   Patricia Risley  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   David Alden  
Scenery Designer   Charles Edwards  
Costume Designer   Brigitte Reiffenstuel  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Faust

Charles Gounod
Jan. 20, 24, 27, 30; Feb. 2, 5, 11, 14, 16, 19, 23 / In French
Co-owned with Los Angeles Music Center Opera.
 
Faust   Richard Leech  
Méphistophélès   Samuel Ramey  
Wagner   Franco Pomponi  
Valentin   Dmitri Hvorostovsky  
Siébel   Patricia Risley  
Marguerite   Renée Fleming  
Marguerite   Juliana Rambaldi (Feb. 2)  
Marguerite   Emily Magee (Feb. 23)  
Marthe Schwerlein   Judith Christin  
Conductor   John Nelson  
Stage Director   Frank Corsaro  
Set Designer   Franco Colavecchia  
Costume Designer   Lewis Brown  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer   Peggy Hickey  
Fight Choreographer   Nicolas Sandys  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  
Associate Stage Director   Christopher Harlan  

 

 

Das Rheingold

Richard Wagner
Mar. 11, 18, 25 / In German
Ameritech, Cynthia Wood and Mr. and Mrs. Pierre Claeyssens production.
 
Woglinde   Elizabeth Futral  
Wellgunde   Emily Manhart  
Flosshilde   Robynne Redmon  
Alberich   Ekkehard Wlaschiha  
Fricka   Marjana Lipovšek  
Wotan   James Morris  
Freia   Tina Kiberg  
Fasolt   Matti Salminen  
Fafner   Carsten Stabell  
Froh   Stig Andersen  
Donner   Alan Held  
Loge   Graham Clark  
Mime   Dennis Petersen  
Erda   Nancy Maultsby  
Conductor   Zubin Mehta  
Stage Director   August Everding  
Designer   John Conklin  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  
Choreographer   Debra Brown  
Puppetmaster   Lisa Aimee Sturz  

 

 

Die Walküre

Richard Wagner
Mar. 12, 19, 26 / In German
Ameritech, Cynthia Wood and Mr. and Mrs. Pierre Claeyssens production.
 
Siegmund   Poul Elming  
Siegmund   Stig Andersen (Mar. 26)  
Sieglinde   Tina Kiberg  
Hunding   Matti Salminen  
Wotan   James Morris  
Brünnhilde   Eva Marton  
Brünnhilde   Jane Eaglen (Mar. 19)  
Fricka   Marjana Lipovšek  
Gerhilde   Elizabeth Byrne  
Helmwige   Susan Neves  
Waltraute   Emily Manhart  
Schwertleite   Martha Jane Howe  
Ortlinde   Penelope Daner  
Siegrune   Eleni Matos  
Grimgerde   Robynne Redmon  
Rossweisse   Patricia Risley  
Conductor   Zubin Mehta  
Stage Director   August Everding  
Designer   John Conklin  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Choreographer   Debra Brown  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

Siegfried
Richard Wagner
Mar. 14, 21, 28 / In German
Ameritech, Cynthia Wood and Mr. and Mrs. Pierre Claeyssens production.
 
Mime   Graham Clark  
Siegfried   Siegfried Jerusalem  
Wanderer (Wotan)   James Morris  
Alberich   Ekkehard Wlaschiha  
Fafner   Matti Salminen  
Forest Bird   Elizabeth Futral  
Erda   Nancy Maultsby  
Brünnhilde   Eva Marton  
Brünnhilde   Jane Eaglen (Mar. 21)  
Conductor   Zubin Mehta  
Stage Director   August Everding  
Designer   John Conklin  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Puppetmaster   Lisa Aimee Sturz  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Götterdämmerung

Richard Wagner
Feb. 17, 24; Mar. 9, 16, 23, 30 / In German
Ameritech, Cynthia Wood and Mr. and Mrs. Pierre Claeyssens production.
 
First Norn   Nancy Maultsby  
Second Norn   Robynne Redmon  
Third Norn   Susan Marie Pierson  
Brünnhilde   Eva Marton  
Brünnhilde   Jane Eaglen (Mar. 23)  
Siegfried   Siegfried Jerusalem  
Gunther   Alan Held  
Hagen   Matti Salminen  
Gutrune   Elizabeth Byrne  
Waltraute   Marjana Lipovšek  
Waltraute   Nancy Maultsby (Mar. 30)  
Alberich   Ekkehard Wlaschiha  
Woglinde   Elizabeth Futral  
Welgunde   Emily Manhart  
Flosshilde   Robynne Redmon  
Conductor   Zubin Mehta  
Stage Director   August Everding  
Designer   John Conklin  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

1996/1997 Season

Don Carlo

Giuseppe Verdi
Sept. 21, 25, 28; Oct. 2, 5 (matinee), 8, 11, 14, 18 / In Italian
The Cynthia Wood production. Revival made possible by Abbott Laboratories.
 
Monk     Hao Jiang Tian  
Don Carlo     Michael Sylvester  
Rodrigo     Vladimir Chernov  
Rodrigo     Brian Montgomery (Oct. 8, 11)  
Tebaldo     Robin Blitch Wiper  
Princess Eboli     Dolora Zajick  
Elisabetta di Valois     Carol Vaness  
Philip II     Samuel Ramey  
Royal Herald     James Cornelison  
Celestial Voice     Juliana Rambaldi  
Celestial Voice     Elena Kolganova (Oct. 2, 14)  
Count Lerma     Matthew Polenzani  
Grand Inquisitor     Eric Halfvarson  
Flemish Deputy     John Marcus Bindel  
Flemish Deputy     Lawrence Formosa  
Flemish Deputy     Paul Wayne Grizzell  
Flemish Deputy     Jan Jarvis  
Flemish Deputy     Kevin Kees  
Flemish Deputy     Peter Van de Graaff  
Conductor     Daniele Gatti  
Conductor     Arthur Fagen (Oct. 14, 18)  
Stage Director     Sonja Frisell  
Set Designer     Gianni Quaranta  
Costume Designer     Dada Saligeri  
Lighting Designer     Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master     Donald Palumbo  
Wig and Makeup Designer     Stan Dufford  

 

 

Gianni Schicchi

Giacomo Puccini
Sept. 30; Oct. 4, 9, 12, 15, 20 (matinee), 23, 26, 29; Nov. 1 / In Italian
Chicago presentation made possible by Mr. and Mrs. Sidney L. Port.
Production owned by La Monnaie/de Munt Brussels Opera House.
 
Zita     Joyce Castle  
Simone     Paolo Washington  
Rinuccio     Roberto Aronica  
La Ciesca     Patricia Risley  
Marco     Brian Montgomery  
Nella     Juliana Rambaldi  
Nella     Elena Kolganova (Oct. 4, 15)  
Gherardo     Jerold Siena  
Betto di Signa     Franco Pomponi  
Gherardino     Brad Benoit  
Gianni Schicchi     Rolando Panerai  
Lauretta     Catherine Malfitano  
Maestro Spinelloccio     Dale Travis  
Amantio di Nicolao     Philip Kraus  
Pinellino     Matthew Lau  
Guccio     Wilbur Pauley  
Buoso Donati     Harry Hartel  
Conductor     Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director     Stein Winge  
Set Designer     Tobias Hoheisel  
Costume Designer     Ingeborg Bernerth  
Lighting Designer     Hans-Åke Sjöquist  
Wig and Makeup Designer     Stan Dufford  

 

 

Il tabarro

Giacomo Puccini
Sept. 30; Oct. 4, 9, 12, 15, 20 (matinee), 23, 26, 29; Nov. 1 / In Italian
Chicago presentation made possible by Mr. and Mrs. Sidney L. Port.
Production owned by La Monnaie/de Munt Brussels Opera House.
 
Giorgetta     Catherine Malfitano  
Michele     Jean-Philippe Lafont  
Luigi     Kristján Jóhannsson  
Tinca     Jerold Siena  
Talpa     Paolo Washington  
Song Vendor     Matthew Polenzani  
Frugola     Eugenie Grunewald  
Lover     James Cornelison  
Lover     Juliana Rambaldi  
Lover     Elena Kolganova (Oct. 4, 15)  
Conductor     Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director     Stein Winge  
Set Designer     Tobias Hoheisel  
Costume Designer     Ingeborg Bernerth  
Lighting Designer     Hans-Åke Sjöquist  
Chorus Master     Donald Palumbo  
Wig and Makeup Designer     Stan Dufford  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Suor Angelica

Giacomo Puccini
Sept. 30; Oct. 4, 9, 12, 15, 20 (matinee), 23, 26, 29; Nov. 1 / In Italian
Chicago presentation made possible by Mr. and Mrs. Sidney L. Port.
Production owned by La Monnaie/de Munt Brussels Opera House.
 
Angelica     Catherine Malfitano  
Monitor     Dorothy Byrne  
First Lay Sister     Alicia Berneche  
Mistress of the Novices     Joyce Castle  
Mistress of the Novices     Deborah Fair (Oct. 12, 15)  
Second Lay Sister     Jennifer Dudley  
Sister Osmina     Robin Blitch Wiper  
Sister Osmina     Sharon Garvey (Oct. 4, 15)  
Sister Genovieffa     Juliana Rambaldi  
Sister Genovieffa     Robin Blitch Wiper (Oct. 4, 15)  
Novice     Rose Guccione  
Sister Dolcina     Elena Kolganova  
Nursing Sister     Patricia Risley  
Alms Sister     Natalie Arduino  
Alms Sister     Janet Mensen Reynolds  
Alms Sister     Deborah Fair (Oct. 4)  
Abbess     Eugenie Grunewald  
Princess     Bernadette Manca di Nissa  
Princess     Joyce Castle (Oct. 12, 15)  
Conductor     Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director     Stein Winge  
Set Designer     Tobias Hoheisel  
Costume Designer     Ingeborg Bernerth  
Lighting Designer     Hans-Åke Sjöquist  
Chorus Master     Donald Palumbo  
Children's Chorus Master     Donna Brunsma  
Wig and Makeup Designer     Stan Dufford  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE

The Consul

Gian Carlo Menotti
Oct. 19, 22, 25, 28; Nov. 2, 7, 10 (matinee), 13, 16 / In English
Production made possible by the Edgar Foster Daniels Foundation, the National Endowment for the Arts Challenge III Grant and the Knight Foundation.
 
Magda Sorel     Barbara Daniels  
John Sorel     Richard Cowan  
Mother     Josepha Gayer  
Secret Police Agent     Dale Travis  
Secretary     Emily Golden  
Mr. Kofner     Michael Devlin  
Foreign Woman     Elena Zilio  
Anna Gomez     Elena Kolganova  
Vera Boronel     Jennifer Dudley  
Nika Magadoff     Barry McCauley  
Assan     Franco Pomponi  
Conductor     Richard Buckley  
Stage Director     Robert Falls  
Set Designer     George Tsypin  
Costume Designer     Gabriel Berry  
Lighting Designer     Duane Schuler  
Wig and Makeup Designer     Stan Dufford  
Magic Consultation     Sidney Friedman  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Un Re in Ascolto

Luciano Berio
Nov. 9, 12, 15, 21, 24 (matinee), 27, 30; Dec. 2, 6 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by Northern Trust and Mr. and Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross.
Production owned by Covent Garden.
 
Prospero     Jean-Philippe Lafont  
Friday     Claudio Desderi  
Director     Kim Begley  
Pianist Who Sings     Robert Tweten  
Singer     Wilbur Pauley  
Singer     Matthew Polenzani  
Singer     Jeffrey Ray  
Soprano I     Sheryl Woods  
Her Pianist     William C. Billingham  
Mezzo-soprano     Emily Golden  
Wife     Patricia Risley  
Wife     Natalie Arduino (Nov. 30)  
Doctor     Brad Cresswell  
Nurse     Juliana Rambaldi  
Lawyer     Michael Devlin  
Soprano II     Sunny Joy Langton  
Protagonist     Kathryn Harries  
Boy Who Signs     Christian Hanawalt  
Ballroom Couple     Tommy Patterson  
Ballroom Couple     Nancy Patterson  
Ballroom Couple     Sherry Gilpin (Nov. 21)  
Ballroom Couple     Peter Mohawk (Nov. 21)  
Accordion Player     Joe Vitaterna  
Conductor     Dennis Russell Davies  
Conductor     James Johnson (Nov. 24)  
Stage Director     Graham Vick  
Designer     Chris Dyer  
Lighting Designer     Nick Chelton  
Chorus Master     Donald Palumbo  
Ballet Director     Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer     Sean Walsh  
Assistant to the Choreographer     Sherry Gilpin  
Wig and Makeup Designer     Stan Dufford  

 

 

Salome

Richard Strauss
Nov. 23, 26, 29; Dec. 4, 7, 10, 13, 16, 20 / In German
Chicago presentation by Bankers Trust and Marshall Field's.
Production owned by the Salzburg Festival.
 
Narraboth     John Keyes  
Page     Katarina Karnéus  
Soldier     Mark McCrory  
Soldier     Dale Travis  
Jokanaan     Bryn Terfel  
Cappadocian     Franco Pomponi  
Salome     Catherine Malfitano  
Slave     Jennifer Dudley  
Herod Antipas     Kenneth Riegel  
Herodias     Anja Silja  
Jew     David Cangelosi  
Jew     Matthew Lau  
Jew     Dennis Petersen  
Jew     Jerold Siena  
Jew     Philip Webb  
Jew     Todd Geer (Nov. 29; Dec. 4, 13, 16)
Nazarene     George Cordes  
Nazarene     James Cornelison  
Conductor     Antonio Pappano  
Stage Director     Luc Bondy  
Set Designer     Erich Wonder  
Costume Designer     Susanne Raschig  
Lighting Designer     Alexander Koppelmann  
Choreographer     Lucinda Childs  
Associate Stage Director     Dietlind Antretter  
Makeup Designer     Kuno Schlegelmilch  

 

 

Die Zauberflöte

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dec. 14, 17, 19, 21; Jan. 7, 10, 13, 15, 18, 20, 24, 26 (matinee) / In German
The I. A. O'Shaughnessy Foundation production. Revival made possible by WMX Technologies, Inc.
 
Tamino     Frank Lopardo  
Lady     Jennifer Dudley  
Lady     Beverly O'Regan-Thiele  
Lady     Patricia Risley  
Papageno     Olaf Bär  
Queen of the Night     Yelda Kodalli  
Slave     Dan Frick  
Slave     Richard Knapp  
Slave     Peter Mohawk  
Monostatos     Jerold Siena  
Monostatos     David Cangelosi (Dec. 14, 17)  
Pamina     Elizabeth Norberg-Schulz  
Genii     Members of the Tölzer Knabenchor
Speaker     Dale Travis  
Sarastro     Franz-Josef Selig (Dec. dates)  
Sarastro     Kurt Moll (Jan. dates)  
Priest     Matthew Polenzani  
Priest     Jeffrey Ray  
Priest     Jeffrey Taylor  
Priest     Ronald Watkins  
Papagena     Robin Blitch Wiper  
Armored Man     James Cornelison  
Armored Man     Wilbur Pauley  
Conductor     Marek Janowski  
Conductor     James Johnson (Jan. 18)  
Stage Director     August Everding  
Set Designer     Jörg Zimmermann  
Costume Designer     Renate Kalanke  
Lighting Designer     Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master     Donald Palumbo  
Wig and Makeup Designer     Stan Dufford  
Magic and Special Effects Designer   Brian Glow  
Associate Stage Director     Matthew Lata  

 

 

Turandot

Giacomo Puccini
Jan. 25, 29; Feb. 1, 4, 7, 10, 14, 18, 21, 24, 27; March 2 (matinee) / In Italian
The Ameritech Foundation production. Revival made possible by Ameritech.
 
Mandarin     Mark McCrory  
Liù     Kallen Esperian  
Calaf     Ben Heppner  
Timur     Alexander Anisimov  
Prince of Persia     James Cornelison  
Ping     Earle Patriarco  
Pang     David Gordon  
Pong     Jerold Siena  
Turandot's Handmaidan     Janet Mensen Reynolds  
Turandot's Handmaidan     Debra Schuerer-DeNoon  
Emperor Altoum of China     David Cangelosi  
Turandot     Gabriele Schnaut  
Turandot     Adrienne Dugger (Jan. 29)  
Conductor     Bruno Bartoletti  
Costume Designer     Gabriel Berry  
Designer     Ian Falconer  
Designer     David Hockney  
Lighting Designer     Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master     Donald Palumbo  
Children's Chorus Master     Donna Brunsma  
Wig and Makeup Designer     Stan Dufford  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Norma

Vincenzo Bellini
Feb. 6, 9 (matinee), 12, 15, 19, 22, 25, 28; March 3, 8 / In Italian
Production made possible by Mr. Frank D. Stout.
Production co-owned with the Metropolitan Opera.
 
Oroveso     Carlo Colombara  
Pollione     Richard Margison  
Flavio     James Cornelison  
Norma     June Anderson  
Adalgisa     Robynne Redmon  
Clotilde     Patricia Risley  
Conductor     Carlo Rizzi  
Stage Director     Colin Graham  
Set Designer     John Conklin  
Costume Designer     Martin Pakledinaz  
Lighting Designer     Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master     Donald Palumbo  
Wig and Makeup Designer     Stan Dufford  

1997/1998 Season

NEW PRODUCTION

Nabucco

Giuseppe Verdi
Sept. 20, 23, 26, 29; Oct. 4, 8, 12 (matinee), 16, 21, 24 / In Italian
Production made possible by the Gramma Fisher Foundation.
 
Zaccaria   Samuel Ramey  
Ismaele   Patrick Denniston  
Fenena   Robynne Redmon  
Abigaille   Maria Guleghina  
Nabucco   Alexandru Agache  
Anna   Elena Kolganova  
High Priest of Baal   Raymond Aceto  
Abdallo   James Cornelison  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Elijah Moshinsky  
Set Designer   Michael Yeargan  
Costume Designer   Jane Greenwood  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

Peter Grimes

Benjamin Britten
Oct. 3, 6, 9, 14, 17, 20, 26, 29; Nov. 1, 7 / In English
The Gramma Fisher Foundation production. Revival made possible by Abbott Laboratories.
Production co-owned with the San Francisco Opera.
 
Hobson   Kevin Langan  
Swallow   Dale Travis  
Peter Grimes   Ben Heppner  
Mrs. Sedley   Susan Gorton  
Ellen Orford   Emily Magee  
Auntie   Catherine Cook  
Bob Boles   John Duykers  
Captain Balstrode   Brent Ellis  
Rev. Horace Adams   Jerold Siena  
First Niece   Robin Blitch Wiper  
Second Niece   Alicia Berneche  
Ned Keene   Timothy Nolen  
John, Grimes's apprentice   Ryan Leveque  
Dr. Crabbe   Roger Weir  
Clerk of the Court   Ricardo Basch  
Conductor   Mark Elder  
Stage Director   John Copley  
Set Designer   Carl Toms  
Costume Designer   Tanya Moiseiwitsch  
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

Idomeneo

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oct. 18, 22, 25, 28, 31; Nov. 3, 6, 10, 16 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by Coopers & Lybrand, LLP.
Production owned by the San Francisco Opera.
 
Ilia   Mariella Devia  
Idamante   Vesselina Kasarova  
Elettra    Carol Vaness (Oct. 18, 22, 25, 28, 31; Nov. 3, 6)
Elettra   Cynthia Lawrence (Nov. 10, 16)  
Arbace   Richard Drews  
Idomeneo    Plácido Domingo (November dates)  
Idomeneo   Vinson Cole (October dates)  
Cretan Lady   Elena Kolganova  
Cretan Lady   Jessie Raven  
Trojan Man   Stanley Jackson  
Trojan Man   Kirk Walker  
Trojan Man   Mark Nienow (Nov. 10)  
High Priest of Neptune   Misha Royzen  
Voice of Neptune   Raymond Aceto  
Conductor   John Nelson  
Stage Director   John Copley  
Set Designer   John Conklin  
Costume Designer   Michael Stennett  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

La bohème

Giacomo Puccini
Nov. 8, 12, 15, 18, 21, 24, 28; Dec. 3, 6 (matinee), 9, 12, 15 / In Italian
The James C. Hemphill production. Chicago presentation by Bankers Trust.
 
Marcello   Kim Josephson  
Rodolfo   Vincenzo La Scola  
Rodolfo   Roberto Aronica (Dec. 12, 15)  
Colline   Nicolai Ghiaurov  
Schaunard   Brian Montgomery  
Benoit   Dale Travis  
Mimì   Mirella Freni  
Parpignol   Stanley Jackson  
Parpignol   David Honoré (Nov. 28.)  
Alcindoro   Dale Travis  
Musetta   Juliana Rambaldi  
Custom House Sergeant   William Andrew Stuckey  
Custom House Guard   Mark McCrory  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Stephen Lawless  
Designer   Pier Luigi Pizzi  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Children's Chorus Master   Donna Brunsma  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE
WORLD PREMIERE

Amistad

Anthony Davis
Nov. 29; Dec. 2, 5, 8, 11, 17, 20; Jan. 9, 11, 15 / In English
Production made possible by the Guild Board of Directors, the MacArthur Foundation, the AT&T Foundation, the National Endowment for the Arts (Challenge III Grant, Creation & Presentation Grant and the Development Grant) and OPERA America (LWRD/OFANA).
Production co-commissioned with the American Music Theatre Festival, Philadelphia.
 
Trickster God   Thomas Young  
Margru   Kimberly Jones  
Bahia   Anisha McFarland  
Kinna   David Lee Brewer  
Kaleh   E. Mani Cadet  
Grabeau   Timothy Robert Blevins  
Grabeau   Kirk Walker (Dec. 20.)  
Burnah   Patrick Blackwell  
Navigator   Mark Baker  
Don Pedro   Wilbur Pauley  
Cinque   Mark S. Doss  
Lieutenant   Bruce Hall  
Antonio   Eugene Perry  
Reporter   Brad Cresswell  
Reporter   Andrew Funk  
Reporter   Paul Wayne Grizzell  
Reporter   Kevin Kees  
Reporter   Misha Royzen  
Reporter   William Andrew Stuckey  
Phrenologist   Richard Markley  
Abolitionist Tappan   John Daniecki  
John Quincy Adams   Stephen West  
President Martin Van Buren   William Watson  
Spaniard (Calderon de la Barca)   Wilbur Pauley  
Judge   Bruce Hall  
Goddess of the Waters   Florence Quivar  
Cook   Kevin Maynor  
Conductor   Dennis Russell Davies  
Conductor   Philip Morehead (Jan. 11, 15.)  
Stage Director   George C. Wolfe  
Set Designer   Riccardo Hernandez  
Costume Designer   Toni-Leslie James  
Lighting Designer   Paul Gallo  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Choreographer   Hope Clarke  
Fight Choreographer   Nicolas Sandys  
Puppet Designer   Matthew Owens  
Puppet Designer   Barbara Pollitt  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

Madama Butterfly

Giacomo Puccini
Dec. 13, 16, 19; Jan. 7, 10, 13, 16, 19, 22, 25 / In Italian
The William S. North production. Revival made possible by Mr. and Mrs. Sidney L. Port.
 
B.F. Pinkerton   Richard Leech  
B.F. Pinkerton    Patrick Denniston (Jan. 13, 16, 19, 22, 25.)  
Goro   David Cangelosi  
Suzuki   Wendy White  
Sharpless   William Stone  
Sharpless    William Andrew Stuckey (Jan. 19.)  
Cio–Cio–San   Catherine Malfitano  
Imperial Commissioner   Mark McCrory  
Official Registrar   Kevin Kees  
Bonze   Stephen West  
Prince Yamadori   William Andrew Stuckey  
Prince Yamadori   Kirk Walker (Jan. 19.)  
Kate Pinkerton   Buffy Baggott  
Trouble   DeLaney Eve Harter  
Conductor   Asher Fisch  
Stage Director, Original Production Harold Prince  
Stage Director   Vincent Liotta  
Scenery Designer   Clarke Dunham  
Costume Designer   Florence Klotz  
Lighting Designer   Ken Billington  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Les pêcheurs de perles

Georges Bizet
Jan. 31; Feb. 4, 7, 10, 13, 17, 20, 23, 28 (matinee); March 5 / In French
Production made possible by an anonymous donor, Illinois Tool Works and Mr. and Mrs. Howard Stotler.
 
Zurga   Gino Quilico  
Nadir   Paul Groves  
Léïla   Maureen O'Flynn  
Nourabad   Raymond Aceto  
Conductor   Mario Bernardi  
Stage Director   Nicolas Joël  
Designer   Herbert Monloup  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

Le nozze di Figaro

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Feb. 11, 14, 16, 19, 21, 24, 27; March 2, 4, 6, 8. / In Italian
The Dr. and Mrs. Edwin J. DeCosta & the Walter E. Heller Foundation production. Revival made possible by Mr. and Mrs Dietrich M. Gross.
 
Figaro   Richard Bernstein (Feb. 11)  
Figaro   Bryn Terfel  
Susanna   Elizabeth Futral  
Bartolo   Dale Travis  
Marcellina   Catherine Cook  
Cherubino   Susan Graham  
Count Almaviva   Håkan Hagegård  
Don Basilio   Ryland Davies  
Countess Almaviva   Renée Fleming  
Antonio   Wilbur Pauley  
Barbarina   Robin Blitch Wiper  
Don Curzio   Jerold Siena  
Peasant Girl   Buffy Baggott  
Peasant Girl   Alicia Berneche  
Conductor   Zubin Mehta  
Conductor   James Johnson (March 6, 8)  
Original Stage Director   Sir Peter Hall  
Stage Director   Stephen Lawless  
Designer   John Bury  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Original Choreographer   Kenneth von Heidecke  
Choreographer   Sherry Gilpin  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

1998/1999 Season

La Gioconda

Amilcare Ponchielli
Sept. 26; Oct. 1, 4 (matinee), 7, 10, 13, 16, 19, 23, 27 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by Abbott Laboratories.
Produciton owned by the San Francisco Opera.
 
Barnaba   Nikolai Putilin  
La Gioconda   Jane Eaglen  
La Cieca   Nancy Maultsby  
Zuane   Andrew Funk  
Isèpo   Misha Royzen  
Enzo Grimaldo   Johan Botha  
Laura   Robynne Redmon  
Laura    Eleni Matos (Oct. 16, 19, 23, 27.)  
Alvise Badoero   Eric Halfvarson  
Offstage Voice   Stanley Jackson  
Offstage Voice   Kirk Walker  
Monk   William Andrew Stuckey  
Pilot   Jeffrey Taylor  
Solo Dancer   Elise Flagg  
Solo Dancer   Guillermo Leyva  
Singer   William Andrew Stuckey  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   John Copley  
Designer   Zack Brown  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Children's Chorus Master   Donna Brunsma  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer   Kenneth von Heidecke  
Ballet Mistress   Sara Stewart  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE

Mourning Becomes Elektra

Marvin David Levy
Oct. 6, 9, 12, 18 (matinee), 22, 26, 30; Nov. 4, 7 / In English
Production made possible by OPERA America, the Next Stage, the National Endowment for the Arts Challenge III Grant, The Christian Humann Foundation and the National Endowment for the Arts.
 
Christine Mannon   Lauren Flanigan  
Lavinia Mannon   Cynthia Lawrence  
Jed   Raymond Aceto  
Adam Brant   Jason Howard  
Peter Niles   Brett Polegato  
Helen Niles   Alicia Berneche  
Ezra Mannon   Kevin Langan  
Orin Mannon   Randolph Locke  
Conductor   Richard Buckley  
Stage Director   Liviu Ciulei  
Set Designer   Liviu Ciulei  
Costume Designer   Miruna Boruzescu  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Ariadne auf Naxos

Richard Strauss
Oct. 24, 28, 31; Nov. 2, 6, 12, 15 (matinee), 17, 21, 24 / In German
Production made possible by an anonymous donation.
 
Music Master   Victor Braun  
Major-Domo   Ken Ruta  
Lackey   Mark McCrory  
Officer   Misha Royzen  
Composer   Susan Graham  
Composer   Kimberley Barber (Nov. 21)  
Tenor (Later Bacchus)   Jon Villars  
Tenor (Later Bacchus)    John Horton Murray (Nov. 21, 24.)  
Wig-Maker   Kirk Walker  
Zerbinetta   Laura Aikin  
Dancing Master   David Cangelosi  
Prima Donna (Later Ariadne)   Deborah Voigt  
Naiad   Lynette Tapia  
Dryad   Jennifer Dudley  
Dryad    Buffy Baggott (Nov. 12, 15, 17 [sang from offstage], 21.)
Echo   Elena Kolganova  
Harlequin   Russell Braun  
Truffaldino   Wilbur Pauley  
Scaramuccio   Stanley Jackson  
Brighella   John Osborn  
Conductor   Robert Spano  
Stage Director   John Cox  
Designer   Robert Perdziola  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE

The Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny

Kurt Weill
Nov. 14, 18, 20, 23, 27; Dec. 1, 4, 7 (matinee), 13 / In English
Production made possible by the Edgar Foster Daniels Foundation.
 
Announcer   Timothy Nolen  
Leocadia Begbick   Felicity Palmer  
Fatty the Bookkeeper   John Duykers  
Fatty the Bookkeeper   Roy Cornelius Smith (Dec. 1)  
Trinity Moses   Timothy Nolen  
Jenny Smith   Catherine Malfitano  
Girl   Buffy Baggott  
Girl   Dorothy Byrne  
Girl   Maria Kanyova  
Girl   Jonita Lattimore  
Girl   Beverly O'Regan-Thiele  
Girl   Jessie Raven  
Jimmy Mahoney   Kim Begley  
Jacob Schmidt   Brad Cresswell  
Bank-Account Bill   Michael Devlin  
Alaska-Wolf Joe   Raymond Aceto  
Toby Higgins   Kenneth Gayle  
Onstage Pianist   Elizabeth Buccheri  
Conductor   Sylvain Cambreling  
Stage Director   David Alden  
Designer   Paul Steinberg  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

La traviata

Giuseppe Verdi
Nov. 28 (matinee); Dec. 2, 5, 10, 15, 18; Feb. 22, 26; March 2, 5, 9, 12 / In Italian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation production. Revival made possible by Mr. and Mrs. Sidney L. Port.
 
Violetta Valéry   Andrea Rost (Nov. and Dec.)  
Violetta Valéry   Nicolle Folland (Dec. 15)  
Violetta Valéry    Ruth Ann Swenson (Feb. and March)  
Flora Bervoix   Jessie Raven  
Doctor Grenvil   Matthew Lau  
Marchese d'Obigny   William Andrew Stuckey  
Baron Douphol   Dale Travis  
Gastone de Letorières   David Cangelosi  
Alfredo Germont   Hugh Smith (Nov. 28; Dec. 2, 5)  
Alfredo Germont   Frank Lopardo  
Annina   Elizabeth Grohowski  
Giuseppe   Kenneth Gayle  
Giorgio Germont    Dmitri Hvorostovsky (Nov. and Dec.))  
Giorgio Germont   Carlo Alvarez (Feb. and March  
Messenger   Andrew Funk  
Servant   Thomas Sillitti  
Solo Dancer   Dimitri Anastos  
Solo Dancer   Victor Barauskas  
Solo Dancer   Sara Stewart  
Conductor    Maurizio Benini (Nov. and Dec.)  
Conductor    Eduardo Mueller (Feb. and March)  
Original Stage Director   Frank Galati  
Stage Director   Harry Silverstein  
Designer   Desmond Heeley  
Original Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Lighting Designer   Christine Binder  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Choreographer   Peter Amster  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

Mefistofele

Arrigo Boito
Dec. 14, 17, 19; Jan. 6, 10 (matinee), 13, 16, 19, 22, 25, 30 / In Italian
The Sara Lee production. Revival made possible by Sara Lee.
Production co-owned with the San Francisco Opera.
 
Mefistofele   Samuel Ramey  
Faust   Richard Margison  
Wagner   Stanley Jackson  
Margherita   Daniela Dessì  
Margherita   Elizabeth Byrne (Jan. 6)  
Marta   Judith Christin  
Elena   Elizabeth Byrne  
Pantalis   Jessie Raven  
Nereo   Misha Royzen  
Solo Dancer   Victor Barauskas  
Solo Dancer   Sara Stewart  
Conductor   György Györiványi Rath  
Original Production   Robert Carsen  
Stage Director   Peter McClintock  
Designer   Michael Levine  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer   J. Alphonse Poulin  
Ballet Mistress   Sara Stewart  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  
Children's Chorus Master   Donna Brunsma  

 

 

Roméo et Juliette

Charles Gounod
Jan. 23, 26, 29; Feb. 1, 5, 13, 17, 20, 23, 28 / In French
Chicago presentation by Marshall Field's.
Production owned by Toulouse.
 
Tybalt   William Burden  
Paris   Kirk Walker  
Capulet   Jeffrey Wells  
Juliette   Angela Gheorghiu  
Juliette    Elizabeth Futral (Feb. 13, 17, 20, 23, 28)  
Mercutio   Brian Montgomery  
Roméo   Roberto Alagna  
Roméo    Giuseppe Sabbatini (Feb. 13, 17, 20, 23, 28)  
Gertrude   Dorothy Byrne  
Gregorio   Andrew Funk  
Stephano   Patricia Risley  
Friar Laurence   René Pape  
Duke of Verona   Mark McCrory  
Conductor   John Nelson  
Stage Director   Arnaud Bernard  
Stage Director   Nicolas Joël  
Designer   Carlo Tommasi  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg

Richard Wagner
Feb. 8, 12, 16, 19, 24, 27; March 3, 6, 10, 13 (matinee) / In German
Chicago presentation by Mr. and Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross, Mrs. A. Watson Armour, Howard A. Stotler and The Lerner Group.
Production owned by Brussels Opera.
 
Walther von Stolzing   Gösta Winbergh  
Walther von Stolzing   John Horton Murray (March 13)  
Eva   Nancy Gustafson  
Magdalene   Robynne Redmon  
David   Michael Schade  
Veit Pogner   René Pape  
Sixtus Beckmesser   Eike Wilm Schulte  
Hans Sachs   Jan-Hendrik Rootering  
Kunz Vogelgesang   Paul Lyon  
Konrad Nachtigall   Dale Travis  
Fritz Kothner   John Del Carlo  
Hermann Ortel   Mark McCrory  
Balthasar Zorn   Brad Cresswell  
Augustin Moser   David Cangelosi  
Ulrich Eisslinger   Misha Royzen  
Ulrich Eisslinger   Mark Nienow (Feb. 19)  
Hans Foltz   Matthew Lau  
Hans Schwarz   Stephen Richardson  
Nightwatchman   Stephen Morscheck  
Conductor   Christian Thielemann  
Stage Director   Kurt Horres  
Designer   Andreas Reinhardt  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

1999/2000 Season

NEW PRODUCTION

Falstaff

Giuseppe Verdi
Sept. 25, 28; Oct. 3 (matinee), 6, 8, 11, 15, 20 (matinee), 23, 26, 29 / In Italian
Production made possible by Abbott Laboratories.
 
Dr. Caius   Brad Cresswell  
Sir John Falstaff   Bryn Terfel  
Bardolfo   David Cangelosi  
Pistola   Raymond Aceto  
Meg Page   Patricia Risley  
Alice Ford   Kallen Esperian  
Mistress Quickly   Bernadette Manca di Nissa  
Nannetta   Inva Mula  
Ford   Lucio Gallo  
Fenton   Gwyn Hughes Jones  
Conductor   Antonio Pappano  
Stage Director   Olivier Tambosi  
Designer   Frank Philipp Schlössmann  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE
WORLD PREMIERE

A View from the Bridge

William Bolcom
Oct. 9, 13, 17 (matinee), 19, 22, 25, 28; Nov. 2, 5 / In English
Production made possible by the National Endowment for the Arts (the Challenge III Grant and the Creation & Presentation Grant), AT&T and The Port, Washlow and Errant families in memory of Bettie Port.
 
Alfieri   Timothy Nolen  
Louis   Dale Travis  
Mike   Jeffrey Picón  
Eddie   Kim Josephson  
Catherine   Juliana Rambaldi  
Catherine    Isabel Bayrakdarian (Oct. 28; Nov. 2, 5.)
Beatrice   Catherine Malfitano  
Woman   Sheryl Veal  
Man   Ronald Watkins  
Tony   Marlin Miller  
Rodolpho   Gregory Turay  
Marco   Mark McCrory  
Old Woman   Gwendolyn Brown  
First Officer   Galen Scott Bower  
Second Officer   Michael Sommese  
Conductor   Dennis Russell Davies  
Stage Director   Frank Galati  
Designer   Santo Loquasto  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Projections Designer   Wendall K. Harrington  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  
Fight Director   Nicolas Sandys  
Diction Coach   Gillian Lane-Plescia  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Alcina

George Frideric Handel
Oct. 30; Nov. 3, 6 (matinee), 8, 13, 17 (matinee), 19, 23, 26, 29 / In Italian
Chicago production by Alberto W. Vilar.
Production owned by Opéra National de Paris.
 
Bradamante   Kathleen Kuhlmann  
Melisso   Stephen Morscheck  
Morgana   Natalie Dessay  
Alcina   Renée Fleming  
Oberto   Robin Blitch Wiper  
Ruggiero   Jennifer Larmore  
Oronte   Rockwell Blake  
Solo Voice   William M. Combs  
Solo Voice   Mark Nienow  
Solo Voice   Jeffrey Taylor  
Solo Voice   Ronald Watkins  
Conductor   John Nelson  
Stage Director   Robert Carsen  
Designer   Tobias Hoheisel  
Lighting Designer   Jean Kalman  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Movement Director   Philippe Giraudeau  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

Macbeth

Giuseppe Verdi
Nov. 18, 21 (matinee), 24, 27, 30; Dec. 3, 6, 11, 14, 18 / In Italian
Production made possible by the Elizabeth Morse Genius Charitable Trust.
 
Macbeth   Franz Grundheber  
Banco   Raymond Aceto  
Lady Macbeth   Catherine Malfitano  
Servant   Maris Vipulis  
Macduff   Roberto Aronica  
Lady-in-Waiting   Erin Wood  
Assassin   Maris Vipulis  
First Apparition   Andrew Funk  
Second Apparition   Michelle Wrighte  
Third Apparition   Maria Kanyova  
Herald   Maris Vipulis  
Malcolm   Michael Sommese  
Physician   Maris Vipulis  
Conductor   Asher Fisch  
Stage Director   David Alden  
Scenery Designer   Charles Edwards  
Costume Designer   Brigitte Reiffenstuel  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

Die Fledermaus

Johann Strauss
Dec. 4, 7, 9, 13, 15, 17, 19 (matinee); Jan. 5, 7, 10, 15 / In English
The Julius Frankel Foundation production.
Revival made possible by Mr. and Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross.
 
Alfred   Bonaventura Bottone  
Adele   Rebecca Evans  
Rosalinda   Felicity Lott  
Gabriel von Eisenstein   Thomas Allen  
Dr. Blind   Dennis Petersen  
Dr. Falke   Timothy Nolen  
Frank   John Del Carlo  
Ida   Karen Doerr  
Ivan   Dennis McLaughlin  
Prince Orlovsky   Joyce Castle  
Frosch   Bojan Knezevic  
Conductor   Leopold Hager  
Stage Director   John Copley  
Designer   Ulisse Santicchi  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer   Kenneth von Heidecke  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  
Ballet Mistress   Sara Stewart  
Associate Stage Director   Andrew Wickes  

 

 

A Date With the Devil (Concert)

Dec. 10
 
Soloist   Samuel Ramey  
Conductor   Sir Andrew Davis  

 

 

L'elisir d'amore

Gaetano Donizetti
Jan. 14, 19, 22, 24, 28; March 2, 7, 11, 17, 19 (matinee) / In Italian
The Mrs. Thomas B. Burke and the I.A. O'Shaugnessy Foundation production. Revival made possible by the American Express Performing Arts Fund.
 
Giannetta   Maria Kanyova  
Nemorino   Frank Lopardo  
Nemorino    Vincenzo La Scola (March 2, 7, 11, 17, 19)
Adina   Elizabeth Futral  
Adina    Ruth Ann Swenson (March 2, 7, 11, 17, 19)
Sergeant Belcore   Manuel Lanza  
Dulcamara   Paul Plishka  
Conductor   Yves Abel  
Original Production   Giulio Chazalettes  
Stage Director   Vincent Liotta  
Designer   Ulisse Santicchi  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  

 

 

Tristan und Isolde

Richard Wagner
Jan. 31; Feb. 4, 8, 13 (matinee), 16, 19, 23, 26; March 1 (matinee), 4 / In German
Chicago presentation by The Edgar Foster Daniels Foundation, Mrs. A. Watson Armour, Howard A. Stotler and the Lerner Group.
Production owned by the Seattle Opera Association.
 
Sailor   Marlin Miller  
Isolde   Jane Eaglen  
Brangäne   Michelle De Young  
Kurwenal   Alan Held  
Tristan   Ben Heppner  
Tristan    Jon Fredric West (Feb. 16, 23, 26; March 1)
Tristan   Jeffrey Lawton (March 4)  
Melot   James Cornelison  
King Marke   René Pape  
Shepherd   Marlin Miller  
Helmsman   Philip Kraus  
Conductor   Semyon Bychkov  
Original Production   Francesca Zambello  
Stage Director   Herbert Kellner  
Designer   Alison Chitty  
Lighting Designer   Mimi Jordan Sherin  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  
Fight Director   Nicolas Sandys  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Carmen

Georges Bizet
Feb. 12, 15, 18, 21, 27 (matinee), 29; March 3, 6, 8 (matinee), 10, 13, 15, 18 / In French
Production made possible by the Julius Frankel Foundation in memory of Ardis Krainik.
 
Moralès   Galen Scott Bower  
Micaèla   Janice Watson  
Micaèla    Carla Maria Izzo (March 13, 15, 18)
Don José   Richard Leech  
Zuniga   Mark McCrory  
Carmen   Denyce Graves  
Frasquita   Maria Kanyova  
Mercédès   Michelle Wrighte  
Lillas Pastia   Dennis McLaughlin  
Escamillo   Mark S. Doss  
Dancaïre   David Cangelosi  
Remendado   Marlin Miller  
Conductor   Yoel Levi  
Stage Director   John Copley  
Scenery Designer   Robin Don  
Costume Designer   Robert Perdziola  
Lighting Designer   Duane Schuler  
Chorus Master   Donald Palumbo  
Ballet Director   Maria Tallchief  
Choreographer   Kenneth von Heidecke  
Ballet Mistress   Sara Stewart  
Wig and Makeup Designer   Stan Dufford  
Children's Chorus Master   Timothy Shaindlin  

Photo: Maria Guleghina (Floria Tosca) and Tom Fox (Baron Scarpia) in Tosca, 1993/1994 season. c Dan Rest.