1966 Season

Boris Godunov

Modest Musorgsky
Oct. 7, 12, 15, 17 / In Russian
The Mrs. John L. Kellogg production in memory of her son, Thomas Updegraff Flanner IV.
 
Nikitich   Peter Harrower  
Mitiukh   Robert Smith  
Tchelkalov   Lothar Ostenburg  
Shuisky   Milen Paunov  
Boris Godunov   Nicolai Ghiaurov  
Pimen   William Wildermann  
Dimitri   Carlo Cossutta  
Hostess of the Inn   Flavia Acosta  
Missail   Herbert Kraus  
Varlaam   Ladko Korosec  
Border Guard   Peter Harrower  
Xenia   Lorna Haywood  
Feodor   Sylvia Stahlman  
Old Nurse   Margaret Roggero  
Boyar   Stefan Wicik  
Marina Mnishek   Ruza Pospinov  
Simpleton   Ermanno Lorenzi  
Peasant   Jean Evans  
Khrushchov   Stefan Wicik  
Jesuit   Bernard Izzo  
Jesuit   Howard Nelson  
Children's Chorus   Lyric Opera Children's Chorus  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Peter Shtarbanov  
Scenery Designer   Nicola Benois  
Costume Designer   Nicola Benois  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Choreographer   Ruth Page  
Children's Chorus Master   Laurence Davis  

 

 

Otello

Giuseppe Verdi
Oct. 10, 14, 19, 22 / In Italian
 
Montano   Bernard Izzo  
Cassio   Ermanno Lorenzi  
Iago   Tito Gobbi  
Roderigo   Frederic Mayer  
Otello   Jon Vickers (Oct. 14, 22)  
Otello   Charles Craig (Oct. 16, 19)  
Desdemona   Raina Kabaivanska  
Emilia    Margaret Roggero (Oct. 14, 19, 22)
Emilia   Biserka Cvejic (Oct. 16)  
Herald   Howard Nelson  
Lodovico   William Wildermann  
Conductor   Nino Sanzogno  
Stage Director   Tito Gobbi  
Designer   Giancarlo Bartolini-Salimbeni  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  

 

 

La Gioconda

Amilcare Ponchielli
Oct. 21, 24, 26, 29 / In Italian
 
Barnaba   Giangiacomo Guelfi  
La Gioconda   Elena Souliotis  
La Cieca   Elena Zilio  
Zuane   Bernard Izzo  
Isèpo   Herbert Kraus  
Enzo Grimaldo   Renato Cioni  
Laura   Fiorenza Cossotto  
Alvise Badoero   Ivo Vinco  
Offstage Voice   Herbert Kraus  
Offstage Voice   Howard Nelson  
Monk   Howard Nelson  
Pilot   Robert Smith  
Singer   Bernard Izzo  
Solo Dancer   Kenneth Johnson  
Solo Dancer   Carla Fracci (Oct. 21)  
Solo Dancer    Patricia Klekovic (Oct. 24, 26, 29)
Children's Chorus   Lyric Opera Children's Chorus  
Conductor   Nino Sanzogno  
Stage Director   Renzo Frusca  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Children's Chorus Master   Laurence Davis  
Choreographer   Ruth Page  

 

 

Cavalleria rusticana

Pietro Mascagni
Oct. 28, 31; Nov. 2, 5 / In Italian
Production owned by Maggio Musicale Fiorentino, Teatro Communale Firenze.
 
Turiddu   Gianfranco Cecchele  
Santuzza   Grace Bumbry  
Mamma Lucia   Flavia Acosta  
Alfio   Giangiacomo Guelfi  
Lola   Margaret Roggero  
Conductor   Nino Sanzogno  
Stage Director   Renzo Frusca  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

La giara (Ballet)

Alfredo Casella
Oct. 28, 31; Nov. 2, 5
 
Nela   Patricia Klekovic  
Youth   Erik Bruhn  
Don Lollò   Charles Schick  
Zi'Dima   Larry Long  
Townsperson   Lyric Opera Corps de Ballet  
Tenor   Ermanno Lorenzi  
Conductor   Nino Sanzogno  
Stage Director   Beppe Menegatti  
Choreographer   Ruth Page  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

L'incoronazione di Poppea

Claudio Monteverdi
Nov. 4, 7, 9, 12 / In Italian
 
Poppea   Evelyn Lear  
Nerone   André Montal  
Ottone   Lothar Ostenburg  
Ottavia   Teresa Berganza  
Drusilla   Sylvia Stahlman  
Seneca   William Wildermann  
Arnalta   Oralia Domínguez  
Nurse   Flavia Acosta  
Valletto   Margaret Roggero  
Lucano   Frederic Mayer  
Liberto   Howard Nelson  
Soldier   Ermanno Lorenzi  
Soldier   Jeff Morris  
Solo Dancer   Orrin Kayan  
Solo Dancer   Dolores Lipinski  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Luciana Novaro  
Set Designer   Attilio Colonnello  
Costume Designer   Peter J. Hall  
Choreographer   Ruth Page  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Les Pêcheurs de Perles

Georges Bizet
Nov. 11, 14, 16, 19 / In French
 
Zurga   Sesto Bruscantini  
Nadir   Alfredo Kraus  
Léïla   Christiane Eda-Pierre  
Nourabad   Nicola Ghiuselev  
Solo Dancer   Kenneth Johnson  
Solo Dancer   Patricia Klekovic  
Conductor   Jean Fournet  
Stage Director   Filippo Crivelli  
Set Designer   Peter J. Hall  
Costume Designer   Peter J. Hall  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Choreographer   Ruth Page  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Die Zauberflöte

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Nov. 18, 21, 23, 26 / In German
Production owned by the Théâtre de Genève.
 
Tamino   Ernst Häfliger  
Lady   Rita Shane  
Lady   Lorna Haywood  
Lady   Sabine Zimmer  
Papageno   Erich Kunz  
Queen of the Night   Mady Mesplé  
Monostatos   Jeff Morris  
Pamina   Claire Watson  
Genii   Carol Toscano  
Genii   Jeanne Diamond  
Genii   Jean Kraft  
Speaker   Hans Hotter  
Sarastro   Karl Ridderbusch  
Priest   Frederic Mayer  
Priest   Arnold Voketaitis  
Papagena   Olivera Miljakovic  
Armored Man   Frederic Mayer  
Armored Man   Howard Nelson  
Conductor   Eugen Jochum  
Stage Director   Herbert Graf  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Choreographer   Ruth Page  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Italian Flood Relief Benefit Concert (Concert)

Nov. 20
 
Singer   Sesto Bruscantini  
Singer   Oralia Domínguez  
Singer   Nicola Ghiuselev  
Singer   Ernst Häfliger  
Singer   Alfredo Kraus  
Singer   Adriana Maliponte  
Singer   Karl Ridderbusch  
Singer   Margherita Rinaldi  
Singer   Claire Watson  
Singer   William Wildermann  
Solo Dancer   Kenneth Johnson  
Solo Dancer   Patricia Klekovic  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Accompanist/Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Accompanist/Conductor   Laurence Davis  
Accompanist/Conductor   Giulio Favario  
Accompanist/Conductor   William Hughes  
Accompanist/Conductor   Eugen Jochum  
Accompanist/Conductor   Eduardo Mueller  
Accompanist/Conductor   Mario Rossi  

 

 

La traviata

Giuseppe Verdi
Nov. 25, 28, 30; Dec. 2, 5, 7, 10, 13 (student matinee), 15 (stduent matinee) / In Italian
Production owned by the Dallas Civic Opera Company.
 
Violetta Valéry    Margherita Rinaldi (Nov. 25, 28, 30)
Violetta Valéry    Adriana Maliponte (Dec. 2, 5, 7, 10, 13, 15)
Flora Bervoix   Elena Zilio  
Doctor Grenvil   Arnold Voketaitis  
Marchese d'Obigny   Bernard Izzo  
Baron Douphol   Robert Smith  
Gastone de Letorières   Frederic Mayer  
Alfredo Germont   Alfredo Kraus  
Annina   Jean Kraft  
Giorgio Germont   Sesto Bruscantini  
Solo Dancer   Dolores Lipinski  
Solo Dancer   Larry Long  
Conductor   Mario Rossi  
Stage Director   Beppe Menegatti  
Set Designer   Peter J. Hall  
Costume Designer   Peter J. Hall  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Choreographer   Ruth Page  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Angel of Fire

Serge Prokofiev
Dec. 3, 6 (student matinee), 9, 12, 14 / In English
Production owned by Teatro dell'Opera, Rome.
 
Hostess   Flavia Acosta  
Ruprecht   Norman Mittelmann  
Renata   Felicia Weathers  
Laborer   Bernard Izzo  
Fortuneteller   Margaret Roggero  
Jacob Glock   Frederic Mayer  
Agrippa   Herbert Kraus  
Matthew   Bernard Izzo  
Physician   Frederic Mayer  
Innkeeper   Robert Smith  
Mephistopheles   André Montal  
Dr. Faustus   Lothar Ostenburg  
Abbess   Sheila Nadler  
Young Nun   Jeanne Diamond  
Young Nun   Dolores White  
Inquisitor   William Wildermann  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Virginio Puecher  
Set Designer   Luciano Damiani  
Costume Designer   Luciano Damiani  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  

Photo: Carla Fracci in La Gioconda. c David H. Fishman.