1960 Season

Don Carlo

Giuseppe Verdi
Oct. 14, 21, 24 / In Italian
 
Monk   Franco Ventriglia  
Don Carlo   Richard Tucker  
Rodrigo   Tito Gobbi  
Tebaldo   Jeanne Diamond  
Princess Eboli   Giulietta Simionato  
Elisabetta di Valois   Margherita Roberti  
Philip II   Boris Christoff  
Celestial Voice   Shirley Johnson  
Count Lerma   Mariano Caruso  
Grand Inquisitor   Ferruccio Mazzoli  
Conductor   Antonino Votto  
Stage Director   Christopher West  
Set Designer   Robert Fletcher  
Costume Designer   Robert Fletcher  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  

 

 

Aida

Giuseppe Verdi
Oct. 17, 19, 22, 28 / In Italian
 
Ramfis   Ferruccio Mazzoli  
Radamès   Carlo Bergonzi (Oct. 17, 19)  
Radamès   Luigi Ottolini (Oct. 22, 28)  
Amneris   Giulietta Simionato  
Aida    Margherita Roberti (Oct. 17, 19)
Aida   Leontyne Price (Oct. 22, 28)  
King of Egypt   Franco Ventriglia  
Messenger   Mariano Caruso  
Priestess   Doris Yarick  
Amonasro   Robert Merrill  
Solo Dancer   Kenneth Johnson  
Solo Dancer   Orrin Kayan  
Solo Dancer   Irina Borowska (Oct. 17, 19, 28)  
Solo Dancer   Patricia Klekovic (Oct. 22)  
Conductor   Antonino Votto  
Stage Director   Carlo Maestrini  
Set Re-designer   Gerald L. Ritholz  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Choreographer   Ruth Page  

 

 

Le nozze di Figaro

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oct. 26, 29, 31 / In Italian
 
Figaro   Walter Berry  
Susanna   Rita Streich  
Bartolo   Fernando Corena  
Marcellina   Martha Lipton  
Cherubino   Christa Ludwig  
Count Almaviva   Eberhard Waechter  
Don Basilio   Mariano Caruso  
Countess Almaviva   Elisabeth Schwarzkopf  
Antonio   Chester Watson  
Barbarina   Jeanne Diamond  
Don Curzio   Robert Schmorr  
Peasant Girl   Charlotte Gackle  
Peasant Girl   Gladys Vacek  
Solo Dancer   Kenneth Johnson  
Solo Dancer   Patricia Klekovic  
Conductor   Josef Krips  
Stage Director   Christopher West  
Scenic Production   Gerald L. Ritholz  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Choreographer   Ruth Page  

 

 

La bohème

Giacomo Puccini
Nov. 2, 5, 7 / In Italian
 
Marcello   Renato Cesari  
Rodolfo   Richard Tucker  
Colline   Ferruccio Mazzoli  
Schaunard   Henri Noel  
Benoit   Fernando Corena  
Mimì   Renata Scotto  
Parpignol   Jeffrey Wolfe  
Alcindoro   Fernando Corena  
Musetta   Doris Yarick  
Custom House Sergeant   Jonas Vanzelis  
Custom House Guard   Robert Smith  
Children's Chorus   Children's Choir of the First  
  Unitarian Church of Chicago  
Conductor   Gianandrea Gavazzeni  
Stage Director   Carlo Maestrini  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  

 

 

Carmen

Georges Bizet
Nov. 4, 9, 12 / In French
The Mrs. D. Eckhart Williams production.
 
Moralès   Bernard Izzo  
Micaëla   Renata Scotto  
Don José   Richard Cassilly (Nov. 12)  
Don José   Giuseppe di Stefano (Nov. 4, 9)  
Zuniga   Franco Ventriglia  
Carmen   Jean Madeira  
Frasquita   Doris Yarick  
Mercédès   Kay Griffel  
Escamillo   Robert Merrill  
Dancaïre   Robert Schmorr  
Remendado   Mariano Caruso  
Children's Chorus   Children's Choir of the First  
  Unitarian Church of Chicago  
Solo Dancer   Nila Amparo  
Solo Dancer   Jane Bockman  
Solo Dancer   Kenneth Johnson  
Solo Dancer   Patricia Klekovic  
Solo Dancer   Luis Olivares  
Conductor   Lovro von Matačič  
Production   Margherita Wallmann  
Scenery Designer   Piero Zuffi  
Costume Designer   Piero Zuffi  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Choreographer   Ruth Page  

 

 

Tosca

Giacomo Puccini
Nov. 11, 14, 19 / In Italian
 
Cesare Angelotti   Franco Ventriglia  
Sacristan   Gerhard Pechner  
Mario Cavaradossi   Giuseppe di Stefano  
Floria Tosca   Renata Tebaldi  
Baron Scarpia   Tito Gobbi  
Spoletta   Mariano Caruso  
Sciarrone   Bernard Izzo  
Shepherd Boy   Kay Griffel  
Jailer   K. Charles Graves  
Children's Chorus   Children's Choir of the First  
  Unitarian Church of Chicago  
Conductor   Gianandrea Gavazzeni  
Stage Director   Carlo Maestrini  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  

 

 

Die Walküre

Richard Wagner
Nov. 21 / In German
 
Siegmund   Jon Vickers  
Sieglinde   Gré Brouwenstijn  
Hunding   William Wildermann  
Wotan   Hans Hotter  
Brünnhilde   Birgit Nilsson  
Fricka   Christa Ludwig  
Gerhilde   Alice Riley  
Helmwige   Prudencija Bickus  
Waltraute   Emalee Thompson  
Schwertleite   Mary MacKenzie  
Ortlinde   Doris Yarick  
Siegrune   Kay Griffel  
Grimgerde   Patricia Sage  
Rossweisse   Sharon Nawrocki  
Conductor   Lovro von Matačič  
Stage Director   Christopher West  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Fedora

Umberto Giordano
Nov. 23, 25 / In Italian
 
Désiré   Mariano Caruso  
Nicola   Robert Smith  
Sergio   Jeffrey Wolfe  
Fedora Romazov   Renata Tebaldi  
Dimitri   Susan Winchester  
Gretch   Franco Ventriglia  
Lorek   K. Charles Graves  
De Siriex   Tito Gobbi  
Cirillo   Chester Watson  
Olga Sukarev   Jeanette Scovotti  
Baron Rouvel   Robert Schmorr  
Dr. Borov   Bernard Izzo  
Loris Ipanov   Giuseppe di Stefano  
Boleslao Lazinski   Sheldon Shkolnik  
Child   Kay Griffel  
Conductor   Lovro von Matačič  
Stage Director   Carlo Maestrini  
Set Re-designer   Gerald L. Ritholz  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Choreographer   Ruth Page  

 

 

Madama Butterfly

Giacomo Puccini
Nov. 26, 28; Dec. 2 / In Italian
 
B.F. Pinkerton   Richard Cassilly  
Goro   Mariano Caruso  
Suzuki   Mildred Miller  
Sharpless   Renato Cesari  
Cio-Cio-San   Leontyne Price  
Imperial Commissioner   Robert Smith  
Official Registrar   Jonas Vanzelis  
Bonze   Chester Watson  
Prince Yamadori   Bernard Izzo  
Kate Pinkerton   Kay Griffel  
Conductor   Gianandrea Gavazzeni  
Stage Director   Christopher West  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  

 

 

Simon Boccanegra

Giuseppe Verdi
Nov. 30; Dec. 3 / In Italian
Production owned by the Rome Opera.
 
Paolo Albiani   Renato Cesari  
Pietro   Chester Watson  
Simon Boccanegra   Tito Gobbi  
Jacopo Fiesco   Ferruccio Mazzoli  
Amelia Grimaldi   Renata Tebaldi  
Gabriele Adorno   Richard Tucker  
Servant to Amelia   Sharon Nawrocki  
Captain   Mariano Caruso  
Conductor   Gianandrea Gavazzeni  
Stage Director   Carlo Maestrini  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  

1961 Season

Lucia di Lammermoor

Gaetano Donizetti
Oct. 14, 16, 18 / In Italian
Production owned by dell'Ente Autonomo Teatro Massimo Palermo, Italy.
 
Normanno   Mariano Caruso  
Enrico Ashton   Mario Zanasi  
Raimondo Bidebent   William Wildermann  
Lucia   Joan Sutherland  
Alisa   Margery MacKay  
Edgardo di Ravenswood   Richard Tucker (Oct. 14, 16)  
Edgardo di Ravenswood   Carlo Bergonzi (Oct. 18)  
Arturo Bucklaw   Piero De Palma  
Conductor   Antonino Votto  
Stage Director   Franco Zeffirelli  
Set Designer   Franco Zeffirelli  
Costume Designer   Franco Zeffirelli  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Choreographer   Ruth Page  

 

 

Andrea Chenier

Umberto Giordano
Oct. 20, 25, 28 / In Italian
 
Major Domo   Bernard Izzo  
Carlo Gérard   Mario Zanasi  
Maddalena di Coigny   Shakeh Vartenissian  
Countess di Coigny   Margery MacKay  
Bersi   Vera Magrini  
Pietro Fléville   Michael Bondon  
Abate   Mariano Caruso  
Andrea Chénier   Jon Vickers  
Solo Dancer   Kenneth Johnson  
Solo Dancer   Patricia Klekovic  
Mathieu   Renato Cesari  
Roucher   Henri Noel  
Madelon   Mary MacKenzie  
Dumas   Edward Warner  
Fouquier-Tinville   Bernard Izzo  
Schmidt   K. Charles Graves  
Conductor   Antonino Votto  
Stage Director   Enrico Frigerio  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Choreographer   Ruth Page  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Mefistofele

Arrigo Boito
Oct. 21, 23, 27 / In Italian
 
Mefistofele   Boris Christoff  
Faust   Carlo Bergonzi  
Wagner   Piero De Palma  
Margherita   Ilva Ligabue  
Marta   Vera Magrini  
Elena   Christa Ludwig  
Pantalis   Mary MacKenzie  
Nereo   Mariano Caruso  
Solo Dancer   Orrin Kayan  
Solo Dancer   Patricia Klekovic  
Solo Dancer   Dolores Lipinski  
Children's Chorus   Children's Choir of the First  
  Unitarian Church of Chicago  
Conductor   Antonino Votto  
Stage Director   Riccardo Moresco  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Choreographer   Ruth Page  

 

 

La forza del destino

Giuseppe Verdi
Oct. 30; Nov. 4, 10 / In Italian
 
Marchese di Calatrava   Edward Warner  
Donna Leonora di Vargas   Eileen Farrell  
Curra   Sharon Nawrocki  
Don Alvaro    Carlo Bergonzi (Oct.  30, Nov. 10)
Don Alvaro   David Poleri (Nov. 4)  
Mayor of Hornachuelos   Michael Bondon  
Don Carlo di Vargas   Giangiacomo Guelfi  
Trabucco   Mariano Caruso  
Preziozilla   Christa Ludwig  
Fra Melitone   Renato Cesari  
Padre Guardiano   Boris Christoff  
Surgeon   Bernard Izzo  
Peddler   Piero De Palma  
Solo Dancer   Ellen Gimpel  
Solo Dancer   Kenneth Johnson  
Solo Dancer   Patricia Klekovic  
Solo Dancer   Dolores Lipinski  
Conductor   Carlo Felice Cillario  
Stage Director   Riccardo Moresco  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Choreographer   Ruth Page  

 

 

Così fan tutte

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Nov. 1, 3 / In Italian
 
Ferrando   Léopold Simoneau  
Guglielmo   Walter Berry  
Don Alfonso   Renato Cesari  
Fiordiligi   Elisabeth Schwarzkopf  
Dorabella   Christa Ludwig  
Despina   Sylvia Stahlman  
Conductor   Peter Maag  
Stage Director   Christopher West  
Designer   George Jenkins  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  

 

 

Don Giovanni

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Nov. 6, 8, 11 / In Italian
 
Leporello   Walter Berry  
Donna Anna   Teresa Stich-Randall  
Don Giovanni   Eberhard Waechter  
Commendatore   William Wildermann  
Don Ottavio   Léopold Simoneau  
Donna Elvira   Lisa Della Casa (Nov. 6)  
Donna Elvira   Elisabeth Schwarzkopf (Nov. 8, 11)
Zerlina   Irmgard Seefried  
Masetto   Renato Cesari  
Conductor   Peter Maag  
Stage Director   Wolfgang Weber  
Choreographer   Ruth Page  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Fidelio

Ludwig von Beethoven
Nov. 13, 17, 22 / In German
 
Jaquino   Richard Carl Knoll  
Marzelline   Irmgard Seefried  
Rocco   William Wildermann  
Leonore   Brigit Nilsson  
Don Pizarro   Hans Hotter  
Prisoner   Robert Smith  
Prisoner   Jeffrey Wolfe  
Florestan   Jon Vickers  
Don Fernando   Walter Berry  
Conductor   Peter Maag  
Stage Director   Christopher West  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  

 

 

Il barbiere di Siviglia

Gioacchino Rossini
Nov. 15, 18, 20, 24 / In Italian
 
Fiorello   Bernard Izzo  
Count Almaviva   Luigi Alva  
Figaro   Sesto Bruscantini  
Bartolo   Fernando Corena  
Rosina   Giulietta Simionato  
Basilio   Boris Christoff  
Berta   Vera Magrini  
Sergeant   Lloyd Harris  
Conductor   Carlo Felice Cillario  
Stage Director   Enrico Frigerio  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE
WORLD PREMIERE

The Harvest

Vittorio Giannini
Nov. 25, 27, 29; Dec. 1 / In English
The Ford Foundation production.
 
Sam   William Wildermann  
Lora   Marilyn Horne  
Lem   Geraint Evans  
Jesse   Richard Carl Knoll  
Mark   Barry Morell  
Grandpa Jones   Robert Schmorr  
Sara   Vera Magrini  
Young Girl   Jeanne Diamond  
Jason   Jeffrey Wolfe  
Solo Dancer   Ellen Gimpel  
Solo Dancer   Kenneth Johnson  
Solo Dancer   Orrin Kayan  
Solo Dancer   Patricia Klekovic  
Solo Dancer   Larry Long  
Conductor   Vittorio Giannini  
Stage Director   Herbert Machiz  
Designer   Robert Smith  
Costume Designer   Helen Pond  
Costume Designer   Oliver Smith  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Choreographer   Ruth Page  

1962 Season

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE

Prince Igor

Alexander Borodin
Oct. 12, 15, 20, 24 / In Russian
The Mr. and Mrs. Leigh B. Block, Mr. James C. Hemphill, Mr. Grant J. Pick and Mrs. Clive Runnels production.
 
Prince Igor   Igor Gorin  
Jaroslavna   Consuelo Rubio  
Vladimir Igorevitch   David Poleri  
Prince Galitsky   Boris Christoff  
Konchak   Boris Christoff  
Konchakovna   Carol Smith  
Ovlour   Richard Carl Knoll  
Skoula   Renato Cesari  
Eroshka   Mariano Caruso  
Jaroslavna's Nurse   Prudencija Bickus  
Polovtsian Maiden   Jeanne Diamond  
Solo Dancer   Sonia Arova  
Solo Dancer   Rudolf Nureyev  
Conductor   Oskar Danon  
Stage Director   Vladimir Rosing  
Set Designer   Nicola Benois  
Costume Designer   Nicola Benois  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Choreographer   Michel Fokine  
Choreographer   Ruth Page  

 

 

La bohème

Giacomo Puccini
Oct. 17, 19, 22, 27 / In Italian
 
Marcello   Mario Zanasi  
Rodolfo   Richard Tucker  
Colline    William Wildermann (Oct. 17, 19)
Colline   Boris Christoff (Oct. 22, 27)  
Schaunard   Renato Cesari  
Benoit   Fernando Corena  
Mimì   Consuelo Rubio (Oct. 17, 27)  
Mimì   Mietta Sighele (Oct. 19, 22)  
Parpignol   Richard Carl Knoll  
Alcindoro   Fernando Corena  
Musetta   Joan Marie Moynagh  
Custom House Sergeant   Lester Wagemaker  
Custom House Guard   Robert Smith  
Children's Chorus   Children's Choir of the First  
  Unitarian Church of Chicago  
Conductor   Carlo Felice Cillario  
Stage Director   Riccardo Moresco  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Concertino pour Trois Constant (Ballet)

Marius Constant
Oct. 21
 
Solo Dancer   Kenneth Johnson  
Solo Dancer   Orrin Kayan  
Solo Dancer   Patricia Klekovic  
Choreographer   Ruth Page  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Flower Festival in Genzano (Concert)

Edvard Helsted
Oct. 21
 
Solo Dancer   Sonia Arova  
Solo Dancer   Rudolf Nureyev  
Choreographer   August Bournonville  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Idylle (Ballet)

Francois Serrette
Oct. 21
 
White Horse   Dolores Lipinski  
Black Horse   Charles Schick  
Circus Horse   Larry Long  
Choreographer   George Skibine  
Story   Alwin Camble  
Costume Designer   Alwin Camble  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Le corsaire (Ballet)

Richard Drigo
Oct. 21
 
Solo Dancer   Sonia Arova  
Solo Dancer   Rudolf Nureyev  
Choreographer   Rudolf Nureyev  

 

 

The Merry Widow (Ballet)

Franz Lehár
Oct. 21
 
Count Jolidon   Orrin Kayan  
Baron Popoff   Charles Schick  
Baroness Popoff   Ellen Everett  
Count Danilo Danilovitch   Rudolf Nureyev  
Zozo   Ann Bradford  
Frou-Frou   Jeanne Armin  
Nish   Larry Long  
Sonia   Sonia Arova  
Conductor   Neal Kayan  
Stage Director   Ruth Page  
Set Designer   Rolf Gérard  
Costume Designer   Rolf Gérard  
Choreographer   Ruth Page  
Costumes Executed by   Irene Karinska  

 

 

Tosca

Giacomo Puccini
Oct. 26, 29; Nov. 3 / In Italian
 
Cesare Angelotti   Renato Cesari  
Sacristan   Fernando Corena  
Mario Cavaradossi   Giuseppe Zampieri  
Floria Tosca   Régine Crespin  
Baron Scarpia   Tito Gobbi  
Spoletta   Mariano Caruso  
Sciarrone   Bernard Izzo  
Shepherd Boy   Elizabeth Fischer  
Jailer   K. Charles Graves  
Children's Chorus   Children's Choir of the First  
  Unitarian Church of Chicago  
Conductor   Carlo Felice Cillario  
Stage Director   Riccardo Moresco  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  

 

 

L'elisir d'amore

Gaetano Donizetti
Oct. 31; Nov. 2, 5 / In Italian
Production owned by the Metropolitan Opera.
 
Giannetta   Joan Marie Moynagh  
Nemorino   Alfredo Kraus  
Adina   Mariella Adani  
Sergeant Belcore   Mario Zanasi  
Dulcamara   Fernando Corena  
Solo Dancer   Kenneth Johnson  
Solo Dancer   Patricia Klekovic  
Conductor   Carlo Felice Cillario  
Stage Director   Enrico Frigerio  
Set Designer   Robert O'Hearn  
Costume Designer   Robert O'Hearn  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Choreographer   Ruth Page  

 

 

Le nozze di Figaro

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Nov. 7, 9, 12 / In Italian
 
Figaro   Renato Capecchi  
Susanna   Rita Streich  
Bartolo   Fernando Corena  
Marcellina   Edith Evans  
Cherubino   Teresa Berganza  
Count Almaviva   Tito Gobbi  
Don Basilio   Mariano Caruso  
Countess Almaviva   Lisa Della Casa  
Antonio   Renato Cesari  
Barbarina   Jeanne Diamond  
Don Curzio   Richard Carl Knoll  
Peasant Girl   Prudencija Bickus  
Peasant Girl   Elizabeth Fischer  
Solo Dancer   Orrin Kayan  
Solo Dancer   Patricia Klekovic  
Conductor   Peter Maag  
Stage Director   Christopher West  
Set Designer   Gerald L. Ritholz  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Choreographer   Ruth Page  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Samson et Dalila

Camille Saint-Saëns
Nov. 10, 14, 16, 19 / In French
 
Samson   Hans Kaart  
Abimélech   William Wildermann  
High Priest of Dagon   Gabriel Bacquier  
First Philistine   Richard Carl Knoll  
Second Philistine   Bernard Izzo  
Philistine Messenger   Mariano Caruso  
Old Hebrew   Fernando Corena  
Dalila   Rita Gorr  
Conductor   Pierre Dervaux  
Stage Director   Robert Gilles  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Choreographer   Ruth Page  

 

 

Rigoletto

Giuseppe Verdi
Nov. 17, 21, 23, 26 / In Italian
 
Duke of Mantua   Richard Tucker  
Borsa   Richard Carl Knoll  
Countess Ceprano   Prudencija Bickus  
Rigoletto   Ettore Bastianini  
Marullo   Bernard Izzo  
Count Ceprano   Robert Smith  
Count Monterone   Renato Cesari  
Sparafucile   William Wildermann  
Gilda   Gianna D'Angelo  
Giovanna   Elizabeth Fischer  
Page   Jeanne Diamond  
Maddalena   Carol Smith  
Solo Dancer   Ellen Everett  
Solo Dancer   Larry Long  
Conductor   Pierre Dervaux  
Stage Director   Enrico Frigerio  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Choreographer   Ruth Page  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Orfeo ed Euridice

Christoph Willibald von Gluck
Nov. 24, 28, 30 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by The Lyric Guild.
Production owned by the Royal Opera, Covent Garden.
 
Orfeo   Gabriel Bacquier  
Amore   Rita Streich  
Euridice   Lisa Della Casa  
Solo Dancer   Ellen Everett  
Solo Dancer   Kenneth Johnson  
Solo Dancer   Orrin Kayan  
Solo Dancer   Maria Tallchief  
Conductor   Pierre Dervaux  
Stage Director   Christopher West  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Choreographer   Ruth Page  

1963 Season

COMPANY PREMIERE

Nabucco

Giuseppe Verdi
Oct. 4, 7, 11, 19 / In Italian
Production owned by the Metropolitan Opera.
 
Zaccaria   Boris Christoff  
Ismaele   Alfonso La Morena  
Fenena   Anna Maria Rota  
Abigaille   Danica Mastilovic  
Nabucco   Tito Gobbi  
Anna   Corinna Vozza  
High Priest of Baal   William Wildermann  
Abdallo   Carlo Cossutta  
Solo Dancer   Patricia Klekovic  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Riccardo Moresco  
Designer   Wolfgang Roth  
Production Designer   Teo Otto  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Choreographer   Ruth Page  

 

 

Un ballo in maschera

Giuseppe Verdi
Oct. 5, 9, 14, 18 / In Italian
 
Tom   Malcolm Smith  
Samuele   Renato Cesari  
Oscar   Lucille Kailer  
Riccardo   Richard Tucker (Oct. 5, 9, 14)  
Riccardo   Jon Vickers (Oct. 18)  
Renato   Mario Zanasi  
Judge   Robert Angus  
Ulrica   Grace Bumbry  
Silvano   Bernard Izzo  
Servant to Amelia   Robert Angus  
Amelia   Régine Crespin  
Conductor   Pierre Dervaux  
Stage Director   Christopher West  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Choreographer   Ruth Page  

 

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Faust

Charles Gounod
Oct. 12, 16, 21, 25 / In French
Production made possible by an anonymous donor.
 
Faust   Guy Chauvet  
Méphistophélès   Nicolai Ghiaurov  
Wagner   Bernard Izzo  
Valentin   Robert Massard  
Siébel   Anna Maria Rota  
Marguerite   Andréa Guiot  
Marthe Schwerlein   Corinna Vozza  
Solo Dancer   Jeanne Armin  
Solo Dancer   Ellen Everett  
Solo Dancer   Kenneth Johnson  
Solo Dancer   Orrin Kayan  
Solo Dancer   Patricia Klekovic  
Solo Dancer   Dolores Lipinski  
Solo Dancer   Larry Long  
Solo Dancer   Charles Schick  
Conductor   Pierre Dervaux  
Stage Director   Robert Gilles  
Set Designer   Franco Bray  
Costume Designer   Franco Bray  
Ballet Costume Designer   Andre Delfau  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Choreographer   Ruth Page  

 

 

Fidelio

Ludwig von Beethoven
Oct. 23, 26, 28; Nov. 1 / In German
 
Jaquino   Richard Carl Knoll  
Marzelline   Hanny Steffek  
Rocco   William Wildermann  
Leonore   Régine Crespin  
Don Pizarro   Boris Christoff  
Prisoner   Robert Angus  
Prisoner   Robert Smith  
Florestan   Jon Vickers (Oct. 23, 26)  
Florestan    Sebastian Feiersinger (Oct. 28, Nov. 1)
Don Fernando   Renato Cesari  
Conductor   Fritz Rieger  
Stage Director   Christopher West  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  

 

 

Otello

Giuseppe Verdi
Nov. 2, 4, 8, 13 / In Italian
 
Montano   Bernard Izzo  
Cassio   Carlo Cossutta  
Iago   Tito Gobbi  
Roderigo   Richard Carl Knoll  
Otello   Jon Vickers (Nov. 2, 8, 13)  
Otello   Dimiter Uzunov (Nov. 4)  
Desdemona   Sena Jurinac  
Emilia   Corinna Vozza  
Herald   Howard Nelson  
Lodovico   William Wildermann  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Riccardo Moresco  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Choreographer   Ruth Page  

 

 

Il barbiere di Siviglia

Gioacchino Rossini
Nov. 6, 9, 11, 15 / In Italian
 
Fiorello   Howard Nelson  
Count Almaviva   Alfredo Kraus  
Figaro   Mario Zanasi  
Bartolo   Fernando Corena  
Rosina   Teresa Berganza  
Basilio   Boris Christoff  
Sergeant   Robert Smith  
Conductor   Carlo Felice Cillario  
Stage Director   Riccardo Moresco  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Tannhäuser

Richard Wagner
Nov. 16, 18, 22, 27 / In German
Production owned by the Metropolitan Opera.
 
Venus   Grace Bumbry  
Tannhäuser   Dimiter Uzunov  
Shepherd   Jeanne Diamond  
Hermann   William Wildermann  
Walther   Carlo Cossutta  
Biterolf   Renato Cesari  
Wolfram   Raymond Wolansky  
Heinrich   Richard Carl Knoll  
Reinmar   Malcolm Smith  
Elisabeth   Régine Crespin  
Solo Dancer   Jeanne Armin  
Solo Dancer   Ellen Everett  
Solo Dancer   Kenneth Johnson  
Solo Dancer   Orrin Kayan  
Solo Dancer   Patricia Klekovic  
Solo Dancer   Dolores Lipinski  
Solo Dancer   Larry Long  
Solo Dancer   Charles Schick  
Conductor   Oskar Danon  
Stage Director   Kurt Puhlmann  
Set Designer   Rolf Gérard  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Choreographer   Ruth Page  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Don Pasquale

Gaetano Donizetti
Nov. 20, 23, 25, 27 (matinee), 29 / In Italian
Production owned by the Metropolitan Opera.
 
Don Pasquale   Fernando Corena  
Doctor Malatesta   Sesto Bruscantini  
Ernesto   Alfredo Kraus  
Norina   Mariella Adani  
Notary   Bernard Izzo  
Conductor   Carlo Felice Cillario  
Stage Director   Riccardo Moresco  
Set Designer   Wolfgang Roth  
Costume Designer   Wolfgang Roth  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  

1964 Season

Il trovatore

Giuseppe Verdi
Oct. 9, 14, 17, 19 / In Italian
Production owned by the Metropolitan Opera.
 
Ferrando   Ivo Vinco  
Inez   Elizabeth Mannion  
Leonora   Ilva Ligabue  
Count di Luna   Mario Zanasi  
Manrico   Franco Corelli  
Azucena   Grace Bumbry  
Old Gypsy   Howard Nelson  
Ruiz   Robert Schmorr  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Christopher West  
Production Designer   Motley  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

La Favorita

Gaetano Donizetti
Oct. 12, 16, 21, 24 / In Italian
Production owned by Teatro alla Scala, Milan.
 
Baldassare   Ivo Vinco  
Fernando   Alfredo Kraus  
Inez   Luisa De Sett  
Leonora di Gusman   Fiorenza Cossotto  
Alfonso XI   Sesto Bruscantini  
Don Gasparo   Jean Deis  
Solo Dancer   Jeanne Armin  
Solo Dancer   Kenneth Johnson  
Solo Dancer   Orrin Kayan  
Solo Dancer   Patricia Klekovic  
Solo Dancer   Dolores Lipinski  
Conductor   Carlo Felice Cillario  
Stage Director   Renzo Frusca  
Lighting Designer   Nananne Porcher  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Choreographer   Ruth Page  

 

 

Carmen

Georges Bizet
Oct. 23, 26, 29 (student matinee), 31; Nov. 4 / In French
The Mrs. D. Eckhart Williams production.
 
Moralès   Bernard Izzo  
Micaèla   Irma Gonzalez(Oct. 23)  
Micaèla    Nicoletta Panni (Oct. 26, 29, 31, Nov. 4)
Don José   Franco Corelli  
Zuniga   Morley Meredith  
Carmen   Grace Bumbry  
Frasquita   Carol Toscano  
Mercédès   Elizabeth Mannion  
Escamillo   Robert Massard  
Dancre   Renato Cesari  
Remendado   Herbert Kraus  
Children's Chorus   Children's Choir of the First  
  Unitarian Church of Chicago  
Solo Dancer   Jeanne Armin  
Solo Dancer   Kenneth Johnson  
Solo Dancer   Orrin Kayan  
Solo Dancer   Patricia Klekovic  
Solo Dancer   Dolores Lipinski  
Solo Dancer   Larry Long  
Solo Dancer   Charles Schick  
Conductor   Pierre Dervaux  
Stage Director   Marcel Lamy  
Scenery Designer   Piero Zuffi  
Costume Designer   Piero Zuffi  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Choreographer   Ruth Page  
Children's Chorus Master   Rev. Christopher Moore  

 

 

Don Carlo

Giuseppe Verdi
Oct. 28, 30; Nov. 2, 7 / In Italian
 
Don Carlo   Richard Tucker  
Rodrigo   Tito Gobbi  
Tebaldo   Jeanne Diamond  
Princess Eboli   Grace Bumbry (Nov. 2, 7)  
Princess Eboli   Fiorenza Cossotto (Oct. 28, 30)  
Elisabetta di Valois   Leyla Gencer  
Philip II   Nicolai Ghiaurov  
A Monk   Raymond Michalski  
Monks   Frank Baker  
Monks   Lawrence Gray  
Monks   Paul Kiesgen  
Monks   William Powers  
Monks   Martin Rosen  
Monks   Richard Stadelmann  
Monks   Kenneth Thompson  
Monks   Jonas Vaznelis  
Flemish Deputy   K. Charles Graves  
Flemish Deputy   Bernard Izzo  
Flemish Deputy   Howard Nelson  
Flemish Deputy   Edward Pierson  
Flemish Deputy   Richard Schreiber  
Flemish Deputy   Robert Smith  
Celestial Voice   Carol Toscano  
Count Lerma   Robert Schmorr  
Grand Inquisitor   Bruno Marangoni  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Ariadne auf Naxos

Richard Strauss
Nov. 6, 9, 14, 18 / In German
Production owned by the Metropolitan Opera.
 
Music Master   Theodor Uppman  
Major-Domo   Morley Meredith  
Lackey   Bernard Izzo  
Officer   Robert Schmorr  
Composer   Irmgard Seefried  
Tenor (later Bacchus)   Jean Cox  
Wig-Maker   Robert Smith  
Zerbinetta   Reri Grist  
Dancing Master   Gerhard Unger  
Prima Donna (later Ariadne)   Régine Crespin  
Naiad   Carol Toscano  
Dryad   Shirley Love  
Echo   Karol Loraine  
Harlequin   Erich Kunz  
Truffaldino   Giorgio Tadeo  
Scaramuccio   Herbert Kraus  
Brighella   Gerhard Unger  
Conductor   Eugen Jochum  
Stage Director   Josef Witt  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  

 

 

La bohème

Giacomo Puccini
Nov. 8 (matinee), 12, 17, 24 / In Italian
 
Marcello   Sesto Bruscantini  
Rodolfo   Renato Cioni  
Colline   Bruno Marangoni  
Schaunard   Renato Cesari  
Benoit   James Billings  
Mimì   Renata Tebaldi  
Parpignol   Herbert Kraus  
Alcindoro   James Billings  
Musetta   Luisa DeSett  
Custom House Sergeant   Richard Schreiber  
Custom House Guard   Howard Nelson  
Children's Chorus   Children's Choir of the First  
  Unitarian Church of Chicago  
Conductor   Pierre Dervaux  
Stage Director   Renzo Frusca  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Children's Chorus Master   Rev. Christopher Moore  

 

 

La Cenerentola

Gioacchino Rossini
Nov. 11, 13, 19 (student matinee), 21, 23 / In Italian
 
Angelina   Teresa Berganza  
Clorinda   Luisa DeSett  
Tisbe   Elizabeth Mannion  
Alidoro   Renato Cesari  
Don Magnifico   Giorgio Tadeo  
Don Ramiro   Renzo Casellato  
Dandini   Sesto Bruscantini  
Conductor   Carlo Felice Cillario  
Stage Director   Riccardo Moresco  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  

 

 

Don Giovanni

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Nov. 16, 20, 22 (matinee), 25 / In Italian
Production owned by the Dallas Opera.
 
Leporello   Erich Kunz  
Donna Anna   Teresa Stich-Randall  
Don Giovanni   Nicolai Ghiaurov  
Commendatore   Bruno Marangoni  
Don Ottavio   Alfredo Kraus  
Donna Elvira   Phyllis Curtin  
Zerlina   Nicoletta Panni  
Masetto   Theodor Uppman  
Conductor   Josef Krips  
Stage Director   Wolfgang Weber  
Set Designer   Franco Zeffirelli  
Costume Designer   Peter J. Hall  
Choreographer   Ruth Page  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  

 

 

Tosca

Giacomo Puccini
Nov. 27, 30; Dec. 2, 5 / In Italian
 
Cesare Angelotti   Renato Cesari  
Sacristan   Giorgio Tadeo  
Mario Cavaradossi   Richard Tucker  
Floria Tosca   Régine Crespin  
Baron Scarpia   Tito Gobbi  
Spoletta   Robert Schmorr  
Sciarrone   Bernard Izzo  
Shepherd Boy   Elizabeth Fischer  
Jailer   K. Charles Graves  
Children's Chorus   Children's Choir of the First  
  Unitarian Church of Chicago  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Riccardo Moresco  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Children's Chorus Master   Rev. Christopher Moore  

1965 Season

Mefistofele

Arrigo Boito
Oct. 8, 13, 16, 18 / In Italian
 
Mefistofele     Nicolai Ghiaurov  
Faust     Alfredo Kraus  
Wagner     Piero De Palma  
Margherita     Renata Tebaldi  
Marta     Mary MacKenzie  
Elena     Elena Souliotis  
Pantalis     Margaret Roggero  
Nereo     Herbert Kraus  
Solo Dancer     Kenneth Johnson  
Solo Dancer     Orrin Kayan  
Solo Dancer     Patricia Klekovic  
Solo Dancer     Dolores Lipinski  
Solo Dancer     Larry Long  
Solo Dancer     Charles Schick  
Solo Dancer     Judith Thelen  
Children's Chorus     Children's Choir of the First  
  Unitarian Church of Chicago  
Conductor     Nino Sanzogno  
Stage Director     Filippo Crivelli  
Chorus Master     Michael Lepore  
Choreographer     Ruth Page  
Children's Chorus Master     Rev. Christopher Moore  

 

 

Simon Boccanegra

Giuseppe Verdi
Oct. 11, 15, 20, 23 / In Italian
 
Paolo Albiani     Renato Cesari  
Pietro     Raymond Michalski  
Simon Boccanegra     Tito Gobbi  
Jacopo Fiesco     Raffaele Ariè  
Amelia Grimaldi     Ilva Ligabue  
Gabriele Adorno     Renato Cioni  
Servant to Amelia     Elizabeth Fischer  
Captain     Piero De Palma  
Conductor     Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director     Tito Gobbi  
Chorus Master     Michael Lepore  

 

 

La bohème

Giacomo Puccini
Oct. 22, 25, 27, 30 / In Italian
 
Marcello     Sesto Bruscantini  
Rodolfo     Franco Corelli  
Colline     Raffaele Ariè  
Schaunard     Renato Cesari  
Benoit     Giorgio Tadeo  
Mimì     Mirella Freni  
Parpignol     Herbert Kraus  
Alcindoro     Giorgio Tadeo  
Musetta     Edith Martelli  
Custom House Sergeant     Bernard Izzo  
Custom House Guard     Howard Nelson  
Children's Chorus     Children's Choir of the First  
  Unitarian Church of Chicago  
Conductor     Carlo Felice Cillario  
Stage Director     Renzo Frusca  
Chorus Master     Michael Lepore  
Children's Chorus Master     Rev. Christopher Moore  

 

 

Madama Butterfly

Giacomo Puccini
Oct. 29; Nov. 1, 4, 6, 10 / In Italian
 
B.F. Pinkerton     Renato Cioni  
Goro     Piero De Palma  
Suzuki     Nedda Casei  
Sharpless     Sesto Bruscantini  
Cio-Cio-San     Renata Scotto  
Imperial Commissioner     Bernard Izzo  
Official Registrar     Howard Nelson  
Bonze     Raymond Michalski  
Prince Yamadori     Renato Cesari  
Kate Pinkerton     Elizabeth Fischer  
Conductor     Carlo Felice Cillario  
Stage Director     Filippo Crivelli  
Chorus Master     Michael Lepore  

 

 

Samson et Dalila

Camille Saint-Saëns
Nov. 3, 5, 8, 13 / In French
 
Samson     Jon Vickers  
Abimélech     Morley Meredith  
High Priest of Dagon     Sesto Bruscantini  
First Philistine     Stefan Wicik  
Second Philistine     Bernard Izzo  
Philistine Messenger     Herbert Kraus  
Old Hebrew     Raymond Michalski  
Dalila     Grace Bumbry  
Solo Dancer     Kenneth Johnson  
Solo Dancer     Orrin Kayan  
Solo Dancer     Patricia Klekovic  
Solo Dancer     Dolores Lipinski  
Solo Dancer     Larry Long  
Solo Dancer     Charles Schick  
Solo Dancer     Judith Thelen  
Stage Director     Josef Witt  
Chorus Master     Michael Lepore  
Choreographer     Ruth Page  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Carmina Burnana (Concert)

Carl Orff
Nov. 12, 15, 17, 20 / In Latin
 
Soprano Singer     Edith Martelli  
Tenor Singer     Alfredo Kraus  
Baritone Singer     Sesto Bruscantini  
Dancer - Fortuna Imperatrix Mundi - Death   Harald Kreutzberg  
Dancer - Fortuna Imperatrix Mundi - Fortuna   Margot Grimmer  
Dancer - Fortuna Imperatrix Mundi - King   Charles Schick  
Dancer - Fortuna Imperatrix Mundi  - Prostitute   Dolores Lipinski  
Dancer - Fortuna Imperatrix Mundi - Peasant Ma  Larry Long  
Dancer - Fortuna Imperatrix Mundi - Bourgeois   NancyAnna Miller  
Dancer - Fortunag Imperatrix Mundi - Bishop   Jerry Kent  
Dancer - Uf Dem Anger - Winter   Harald Kreutzberg  
Dancer - Uf Dem Anger - Chramer   Harald Kreutzberg  
Dancer - Solo Couple     Patricia Klekovic  
Dancer - Solo Couple     Charles Schick  
Solo Dancer     Dolores Lipinski  
Spring Maiden     Violetta Karosas  
Spring Maiden     NancyAnna Miller  
Spring Maiden     Judith Thelen  
Cours D'Amours - Lover     Kenneth Johnson  
Cours D'Amours - Lover     Patricia Klekovic  
Cours D'Amours - Court of Love     Giorgio Filiato  
Cours D'Amours - Court of Love     Vicki Fisera  
Cours D'Amours - Court of Love     Paul Krumm  
Cours D'Amours - Court of Love     John Landovski  
Cours D'Amours - Court of Love     Raya Lee  
Cours D'Amours - Court of Love     Richard Lichter  
Cours D'Amours - Court of Love     Madeleine Rozak  
Cours D'Amours - Court of Love     Sarah Jane Smith  
Blanziflor Et Helena - Major Domo   Harald Kreutzberg  
Supplementary Chorus     Rockefeller Chapel Choir  
Conductor     Jean Fournet  
Stage Director     Josef Witt  
Choreographer     Ruth Page  
Chorus Master     Michael Lepore  
Children's Chorus Master     Laurence Davis  
Children's Chorus Master     Mary Maj  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

L'Heure Espagnole

Maurice Ravel
Nov. 12, 15, 17, 20 / In Spanish
 
Concepcion     Teresa Berganza  
Gonzalve     Alfredo Kraus  
Torquemada     Herbert Kraus  
Ramiro     Sesto Bruscantini  
Don Inigo     Giorgio Tadeo  
Conductor     Jean Fournet  
Stage Director     Josef Witt  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Wozzeck

Alban Berg
Nov. 19, 22; Dec. 1 / In English
Production owned by Teatro Communale di Firenze.
 
Captain     Herbert Handt  
Wozzeck     Geraint Evans  
Andres     Richard Carl Knoll  
Marie     Brenda Lewis (Nov. 19, Dec. 1)  
Marie     Helga Pilarczyk (Nov. 22)  
Margaret     Margaret Roggero  
Doctor     Morley Meredith  
Drum Major     Nicola Tagger  
Soldier     Stefan Wicik  
Fool     Herbert Kraus  
First Apprentice     Peter Harrower  
Second Apprentice     Bernard Izzo  
Children's Chorus     Lyric Opera Children's Chorus  
Conductor     Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director     Virginio Puecher  
Set and Costume Designer    Luciano Damiani  
Chorus Master     Michael Lepore  
Children's Chorus Master     Laurence Davis  
Children's Chorus Master     Mary Maj  
Choreographer     Ruth Page  

 

 

Aida

Giuseppe Verdi
Nov. 24, 27, 30; Dec. 3, 6 / In Italian
 
Ramfis     Ivo Vinco  
Radamès     Giorgio Lamberti  
Amneris     Fiorenza Cossotto  
Aida     Leontyne Price (Nov. 24, 27, 30, Dec. 3)
Aida     Ella Lee (Dec. 6)  
King of Egypt     Raymond Michalski  
Messenger     Herbert Kraus  
Priestess     Dolores White  
Amonasro     Ettore Bastianini (Nov. 24, 27, 30, Dec. 6)
Amonasro     Anselmo Colzani (Dec. 3)  
Solo Dancer     Kenneth Johnson  
Solo Dancer     Orrin Kayan  
Solo Dancer     Patricia Klekovic  
Conductor     Carlo Felice Cillario  
Stage Director     Renzo Frusca  
Chorus Master     Michael Lepore  
Choreographer     Ruth Page  

 

 

Rigoletto

Giuseppe Verdi
Nov. 26, 29; Dec. 2 (student matinee), 4, 6 (student matinee), 8 / In Italian
 
Duke of Mantua     Alfredo Kraus  
Borsa     Herbert Kraus  
Countess Ceprano     Dolores White  
Rigoletto     Cornell MacNeil (Nov. 26, 29, Dec. 2)
Rigoletto     Sesto Bruscantini (Dec. 4, 6, 8)  
Cavaliere Marullo     Bernard Izzo  
Count Ceprano     Richard Wright  
Count Monterone     Raymond Michalski  
Sparafucile     Ivo Vinco  
Gilda     Renata Scotto  
Giovanna     Elizabeth Fischer  
Page     Jeanne Diamond  
Maddalena     Nedda Casei  
Solo Dancer     Larry Long  
Solo Dancer     Judith Thelen  
Conductor     Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director     Renzo Frusca  
Chorus Master     Michael Lepore  
Choreographer     Ruth Page  

1966 Season

Boris Godunov

Modest Musorgsky
Oct. 7, 12, 15, 17 / In Russian
The Mrs. John L. Kellogg production in memory of her son, Thomas Updegraff Flanner IV.
 
Nikitich   Peter Harrower  
Mitiukh   Robert Smith  
Tchelkalov   Lothar Ostenburg  
Shuisky   Milen Paunov  
Boris Godunov   Nicolai Ghiaurov  
Pimen   William Wildermann  
Dimitri   Carlo Cossutta  
Hostess of the Inn   Flavia Acosta  
Missail   Herbert Kraus  
Varlaam   Ladko Korosec  
Border Guard   Peter Harrower  
Xenia   Lorna Haywood  
Feodor   Sylvia Stahlman  
Old Nurse   Margaret Roggero  
Boyar   Stefan Wicik  
Marina Mnishek   Ruza Pospinov  
Simpleton   Ermanno Lorenzi  
Peasant   Jean Evans  
Khrushchov   Stefan Wicik  
Jesuit   Bernard Izzo  
Jesuit   Howard Nelson  
Children's Chorus   Lyric Opera Children's Chorus  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Peter Shtarbanov  
Scenery Designer   Nicola Benois  
Costume Designer   Nicola Benois  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Choreographer   Ruth Page  
Children's Chorus Master   Laurence Davis  

 

 

Otello

Giuseppe Verdi
Oct. 10, 14, 19, 22 / In Italian
 
Montano   Bernard Izzo  
Cassio   Ermanno Lorenzi  
Iago   Tito Gobbi  
Roderigo   Frederic Mayer  
Otello   Jon Vickers (Oct. 14, 22)  
Otello   Charles Craig (Oct. 16, 19)  
Desdemona   Raina Kabaivanska  
Emilia    Margaret Roggero (Oct. 14, 19, 22)
Emilia   Biserka Cvejic (Oct. 16)  
Herald   Howard Nelson  
Lodovico   William Wildermann  
Conductor   Nino Sanzogno  
Stage Director   Tito Gobbi  
Designer   Giancarlo Bartolini-Salimbeni  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  

 

 

La Gioconda

Amilcare Ponchielli
Oct. 21, 24, 26, 29 / In Italian
 
Barnaba   Giangiacomo Guelfi  
La Gioconda   Elena Souliotis  
La Cieca   Elena Zilio  
Zuane   Bernard Izzo  
Isèpo   Herbert Kraus  
Enzo Grimaldo   Renato Cioni  
Laura   Fiorenza Cossotto  
Alvise Badoero   Ivo Vinco  
Offstage Voice   Herbert Kraus  
Offstage Voice   Howard Nelson  
Monk   Howard Nelson  
Pilot   Robert Smith  
Singer   Bernard Izzo  
Solo Dancer   Kenneth Johnson  
Solo Dancer   Carla Fracci (Oct. 21)  
Solo Dancer    Patricia Klekovic (Oct. 24, 26, 29)
Children's Chorus   Lyric Opera Children's Chorus  
Conductor   Nino Sanzogno  
Stage Director   Renzo Frusca  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Children's Chorus Master   Laurence Davis  
Choreographer   Ruth Page  

 

 

Cavalleria rusticana

Pietro Mascagni
Oct. 28, 31; Nov. 2, 5 / In Italian
Production owned by Maggio Musicale Fiorentino, Teatro Communale Firenze.
 
Turiddu   Gianfranco Cecchele  
Santuzza   Grace Bumbry  
Mamma Lucia   Flavia Acosta  
Alfio   Giangiacomo Guelfi  
Lola   Margaret Roggero  
Conductor   Nino Sanzogno  
Stage Director   Renzo Frusca  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

La giara (Ballet)

Alfredo Casella
Oct. 28, 31; Nov. 2, 5
 
Nela   Patricia Klekovic  
Youth   Erik Bruhn  
Don Lollò   Charles Schick  
Zi'Dima   Larry Long  
Townsperson   Lyric Opera Corps de Ballet  
Tenor   Ermanno Lorenzi  
Conductor   Nino Sanzogno  
Stage Director   Beppe Menegatti  
Choreographer   Ruth Page  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

L'incoronazione di Poppea

Claudio Monteverdi
Nov. 4, 7, 9, 12 / In Italian
 
Poppea   Evelyn Lear  
Nerone   André Montal  
Ottone   Lothar Ostenburg  
Ottavia   Teresa Berganza  
Drusilla   Sylvia Stahlman  
Seneca   William Wildermann  
Arnalta   Oralia Domínguez  
Nurse   Flavia Acosta  
Valletto   Margaret Roggero  
Lucano   Frederic Mayer  
Liberto   Howard Nelson  
Soldier   Ermanno Lorenzi  
Soldier   Jeff Morris  
Solo Dancer   Orrin Kayan  
Solo Dancer   Dolores Lipinski  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Luciana Novaro  
Set Designer   Attilio Colonnello  
Costume Designer   Peter J. Hall  
Choreographer   Ruth Page  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Les Pêcheurs de Perles

Georges Bizet
Nov. 11, 14, 16, 19 / In French
 
Zurga   Sesto Bruscantini  
Nadir   Alfredo Kraus  
Léïla   Christiane Eda-Pierre  
Nourabad   Nicola Ghiuselev  
Solo Dancer   Kenneth Johnson  
Solo Dancer   Patricia Klekovic  
Conductor   Jean Fournet  
Stage Director   Filippo Crivelli  
Set Designer   Peter J. Hall  
Costume Designer   Peter J. Hall  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Choreographer   Ruth Page  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Die Zauberflöte

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Nov. 18, 21, 23, 26 / In German
Production owned by the Théâtre de Genève.
 
Tamino   Ernst Häfliger  
Lady   Rita Shane  
Lady   Lorna Haywood  
Lady   Sabine Zimmer  
Papageno   Erich Kunz  
Queen of the Night   Mady Mesplé  
Monostatos   Jeff Morris  
Pamina   Claire Watson  
Genii   Carol Toscano  
Genii   Jeanne Diamond  
Genii   Jean Kraft  
Speaker   Hans Hotter  
Sarastro   Karl Ridderbusch  
Priest   Frederic Mayer  
Priest   Arnold Voketaitis  
Papagena   Olivera Miljakovic  
Armored Man   Frederic Mayer  
Armored Man   Howard Nelson  
Conductor   Eugen Jochum  
Stage Director   Herbert Graf  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Choreographer   Ruth Page  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Italian Flood Relief Benefit Concert (Concert)

Nov. 20
 
Singer   Sesto Bruscantini  
Singer   Oralia Domínguez  
Singer   Nicola Ghiuselev  
Singer   Ernst Häfliger  
Singer   Alfredo Kraus  
Singer   Adriana Maliponte  
Singer   Karl Ridderbusch  
Singer   Margherita Rinaldi  
Singer   Claire Watson  
Singer   William Wildermann  
Solo Dancer   Kenneth Johnson  
Solo Dancer   Patricia Klekovic  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Accompanist/Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Accompanist/Conductor   Laurence Davis  
Accompanist/Conductor   Giulio Favario  
Accompanist/Conductor   William Hughes  
Accompanist/Conductor   Eugen Jochum  
Accompanist/Conductor   Eduardo Mueller  
Accompanist/Conductor   Mario Rossi  

 

 

La traviata

Giuseppe Verdi
Nov. 25, 28, 30; Dec. 2, 5, 7, 10, 13 (student matinee), 15 (stduent matinee) / In Italian
Production owned by the Dallas Civic Opera Company.
 
Violetta Valéry    Margherita Rinaldi (Nov. 25, 28, 30)
Violetta Valéry    Adriana Maliponte (Dec. 2, 5, 7, 10, 13, 15)
Flora Bervoix   Elena Zilio  
Doctor Grenvil   Arnold Voketaitis  
Marchese d'Obigny   Bernard Izzo  
Baron Douphol   Robert Smith  
Gastone de Letorières   Frederic Mayer  
Alfredo Germont   Alfredo Kraus  
Annina   Jean Kraft  
Giorgio Germont   Sesto Bruscantini  
Solo Dancer   Dolores Lipinski  
Solo Dancer   Larry Long  
Conductor   Mario Rossi  
Stage Director   Beppe Menegatti  
Set Designer   Peter J. Hall  
Costume Designer   Peter J. Hall  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Choreographer   Ruth Page  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Angel of Fire

Serge Prokofiev
Dec. 3, 6 (student matinee), 9, 12, 14 / In English
Production owned by Teatro dell'Opera, Rome.
 
Hostess   Flavia Acosta  
Ruprecht   Norman Mittelmann  
Renata   Felicia Weathers  
Laborer   Bernard Izzo  
Fortuneteller   Margaret Roggero  
Jacob Glock   Frederic Mayer  
Agrippa   Herbert Kraus  
Matthew   Bernard Izzo  
Physician   Frederic Mayer  
Innkeeper   Robert Smith  
Mephistopheles   André Montal  
Dr. Faustus   Lothar Ostenburg  
Abbess   Sheila Nadler  
Young Nun   Jeanne Diamond  
Young Nun   Dolores White  
Inquisitor   William Wildermann  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Virginio Puecher  
Set Designer   Luciano Damiani  
Costume Designer   Luciano Damiani  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  

1968 Season

Salome

Richard Strauss
Sept. 27, 30; Oct. 4, 9, 12 / In German
Production owned by the Metropolitan Opera.
 
Narraboth   Harry Theyard  
Page   Deborah Kieffer  
Soldier   Eugene Green  
Soldier   Robert Smith  
Jochanaan   Gerd Nienstedt  
Salome   Felicia Weathers  
Slave   Elsa Charlston  
Herod Antipas   Hans Hopf  
Herodias   Astrid Varnay  
Jew   Bernard Fitch  
Jew   Josef Gustern  
Jew   Ermanno Lorenzi  
Jew   Dale Malone  
Jew   John Walker  
nazarene–Herschele   Garber  
Nazarene   Arnold Voketaitis  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Virginio Puecher  
Lighting Designer   John Harvey  

 

 

Norma

Vincenzo Bellini
Oct. 2, 5, 7, 14, 18, 23 / In Italian
Production owned by Teatro alla Scala, Milan.
 
Oroveso   Ivo Vinco  
Pollione   Gianfranco Cecchele  
Flavio   Dale Malone  
Norma   Elena Souliotis  
Adalgisa   Fiorenza Cossotto  
Clotilde   Deborah Kieffer  
Conductor   Nino Sanzogno  
Stage Director   Luciana Novaro  
Designer   Salvatore Fiume  
Lighting Designer   John Harvey  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Supplementary Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  

 

 

Tosca

Giacomo Puccini
Oct. 11, 16, 19, 25, 28 / In Italian
Production owned by Teatro dell'Opera, Rome.
 
Cesare Angelotti   Peter Van Ginkel  
Sacristan   Arnold Voketaitis  
Mario Cavaradossi   Renato Cioni  
Floria Tosca   Antonietta Stella  
Baron Scarpia   Giangiacomo Guelfi  
Spoletta   Ermanno Lorenzi  
Sciarrone   Bernard Izzo  
Shepherd Boy   Deborah Kieffer  
Jailer   Robert Smith  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Mauro Bolognini  
Set Designer   Adolf Hohenstein  
Realized by   Franco Guandalini  
Costume Designer   Anna Anni  
Lighting Designer   John Harvey  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Children's Chorus Master   Laurence Davis  

 

 

Falstaff

Giuseppe Verdi
Oct. 21, 26, 30; Nov. 1, 4, 8 / In Italian
Production owned by Teatro dell'Opera, Rome.
 
Dr. Caius   Ermanno Lorenzi  
Sir John Falstaff   Tito Gobbi  
Bardolfo   Florindo Andreolli  
Pistola   Paolo Washington  
Meg Page   Stefania Malagù  
Alice Ford   Raina Kabaivanska  
Mistress Quickly   Oralia Domínguez  
Nannetta   Lydia Marimpietri  
Fenton   Ottavio Garaventa  
Conductor   Nino Sanzogno  
Original Production Stage Director Franco Zeffirelli  
Stage Director for Chicago   Tito Gobbi  
Lighting Designer   John Harvey  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Choreographer   Ruth Page  

 

 

Un ballo in maschera

Giuseppe Verdi
Nov. 2, 6, 9, 11, 15, 18 (student matinee) / In Italian
 
Tom   Peter Van Ginkel  
Samuele   Paolo Washington  
Oscar   Sylvia Stahlman  
Riccardo   Renato Cioni  
Renato   Peter Glossop  
Judge   Bernard Fitch  
Ulrica   Franca Mattiucci  
Silvano   Ronald Combs  
Servant to Amelia   Bernard Fitch  
Amelia   Luisa Maragliano  
Solo Dancer   Orrin Kayan  
Solo Dancer   Patricia Klekovic  
Conductor   Nino Sanzogno  
Stage Director   Renzo Frusca  
Choreographer   Ruth Page  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Le rossignol

Igor Stravinsky
Nov. 13, 16, 20, 22, 25, 30; Dec. 3 (student matinee) / In French
Production owned by Teatro dell'Opera, Rome.
 
Dancer - The Nightingale   Carla Fracci  
Dancer - The Fisherman   Kenneth Johnson  
Dancer - The Mechanical Nightingale Larry Long  
Dancer - Death   Orrin Kayan  
Dancer - Bearer   John Landovski  
Dancer - Chinese March Soloist   Raya Lee  
Dancer - Chinese March Soloist   Dolores Lipinski  
Singer - The Nightingale   Christiane Eda-Pierre  
Singer - The Cook   Stefania Malagù  
Singer - The Fisherman   Ottavio Garaventa  
Singer - Emperor of China   Peter Van Ginkel  
Singer - The Chamberlain   Paolo Washington  
Singer - The Bonze   Arnold Voketaitis  
Singer - Death   Oralia Domínguez  
Singer - Japanese Envoy   Bernard Fitch  
Singer - Japanese Envoy   Bernard Izzo  
Singer - Japanese Envoy   John Walker  
Singer - Soprano   Dolores White  
Singer - Alto   Anne Porayko  
Singer - Tenor   Robert Johnson  
Conductor   Jean Fournet  
Stage Director   Luciana Novaro  
Choreographer   Luciana Novaro  
Set Designer   Emanuele Luzzati  
Costume Designer   Emanuele Luzzati  
Lighting Designer   John Harvey  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Oedipus Rex

Igor Stravinsky
Nov. 13, 16, 20, 22, 25, 30; Dec. 3 (student matinee) / In Latin and English
Production owned by Teatro dell'Opera, Rome.
 
Speaker   William Marshall  
Oedipus   Mirto Picchi  
Creon   Donald Gramm  
Tiresias   Paolo Washington  
Jocasta   Oralia Domínguez  
Messenger   Donald Gramm  
Shepherd   John Walker  
Guard   Peter Van Ginkel  
Conductor   Jean Fournet  
Stage Directors    GianPietro Calasso and Luigi Squarzina
Solo Dancer   Patricia Klekovic  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  

 

 

Don Pasquale

Gaetano Donizetti
Nov. 23, 27; Dec. 2 (student matinee), 2 (evening), 4, 7, 13 / In Italian
 
Don Pasquale    Geraint Evans (Nov. 23, 27, Dec. 2, 4)
Don Pasquale   Paolo Washington (Dec. 7, 13)  
Doctor Malatesta   Sesto Bruscantini  
Ernesto   Alfredo Kraus  
Norina   Reri Grist  
Notary   Bernard Izzo  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Beppe Menegatti  
Designer   Anna Anni  
Lighting Designer   John Harvey  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  

 

 

Manon Lescaut

Giacomo Puccini
Dec. 6, 8, 9, 11, 14 / In Italian
Production owned by Teatro Massimo di Palermo.
 
Edmondo   Ermanno Lorenzi  
Chevalier des Grieux    Plácido Domingo (Dec. 6, 8, 11, 14)
Chevalier des Grieux   Michele Molese (Dec. 9)  
Lescaut   Alberto Rinaldi  
Innkeeper   Bernard Izzo  
Geronte di Ravoir   Carlo Badioli  
Manon Lescaut   Luisa Maragliano  
Musician   Huguette Tourangeau  
Music Master   Florindo Andreolli  
Sergeant of Archers   Bernard Izzo  
Naval Captain   Ronald Combs  
Lamplighter   Florindo Andreolli  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Sandro Sequi  
Lighting Designer   Arthur Callaghan  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  

1969 Season

COMPANY PREMIERE

Khovanshchina

Modest Musorgsky
Sept. 26, 29; Oct. 3, 8, 11, 17 (student matinee) / In Russian
 
Kouzka   Eugene Green  
Streltsy   Richard Best  
Streltsy   Charles Koehn  
Scrivener   Florindo Andreolli  
Shaklovity   Norman Mittelmann  
Ivan Khovansky   Nicolai Ghiaurov  
Emma   Clarice Carson  
Andrei Khovansky   Harry Theyard  
Martha   Ruza Baldani  
Dositheus   Boris Shtokolov  
Vassily Galitsin   Lubomir Bodurov  
Varsonofiev   Bernard Izzo  
Streshniev   Clifton Ware  
Solo Dancer   Anamarie Sarazin  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Nicola Benois  
Set Designer   Nicola Benois  
Costume Designer   Nicola Benois  
Lighting Designer   John Harvey  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Supplementary Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  
Choreographer   Ruth Page  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

Macbeth

Giuseppe Verdi
Oct. 1, 4, 6, 10, 15, 18 / In Italian
Production owned by the Dallas Civic Opera Company.
 
Macbeth   Giangiacomo Guelfi  
Banco   Simon Estes  
Lady Macbeth   Grace Bumbry  
Servant   Bernard Izzo  
Macduff   Bernabe Martí  
Lady-in-Waiting   Sylvia Cooper  
Assassin   Charles Koehn  
First Apparition   Bernard Izzo  
Second Apparition   Robert Williams  
Third Apparition   David Dell  
Malcolm   Robert Thomas (Oct. 1, 4, 6, 10)  
Malcolm   Lubomir Bodurov (Oct. 15, 18)  
Physician   Peter Van Ginkel  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Douglas Campbell  
Set Designer   Nicola BenoisL  
ighting Designer   John Harvey  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  

 

 

Madama Butterfly

Giacomo Puccini
Oct. 13, 22, 25, 27, 31; Dec. 4, 7 (on tour) / In Italian
Production owned by the Metropolitan Opera.
 
B.F. Pinkerton   Renato Cioni  
Goro   Florindo Andreolli  
Suzuki   Dorothy Krebill  
Sharpless   Alberto Rinaldi  
Cio-Cio-San   Felicia Weathers  
Imperial Commissioner   Charles Koehn  
Official Registrar   Richard Best  
Bonze   Peter Van Ginkel  
Prince Yamadori   Bernard Izzo  
Kate Pinkerton   Sylvia Cooper  
Conductor   Argeo Quadri  
Stage Director   Yoshio Aoyama  
Costume Designer   Ming Cho Lee  
Lighting Designer   John Harvey  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  

 

 

Der fliegende Holländer

Richard Wagner
Oct. 21, 24, 29; Nov. 3, 7, 15 / In German
 
Daland   Martti Talvela  
Steersman   Robert Thomas  
Dutchman   Thomas Stewart  
Mary   Corinne Curry  
Senta   Anja Silja  
Erik   Jean Cox  
Conductor   Christoph von Dohnányi  
Stage Director   Renate Ebermann  
Designer   Wolf Siegfried Wagner  
Lighting Designer   John Harvey  
Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  

 

 

I puritani

Vincenzo Bellini
Nov. 1, 5, 8, 14, 17 / In Italian
 
Sir Bruno Robertson   Robert Thomas  
Elvira   Margherita Rinaldi  
Lord Arturo Talbot   Alfredo Kraus  
Sir Riccardo Forth   Piero Cappuccilli  
Sir Giorgio Walton   Paolo Washington  
Queen Enrichetta of France   Corinne Curry  
Lord Gaultiero Walton   Peter Van Ginkel  
Conductor   Aldo Ceccato  
Stage Director   Beppe Menegatti  
Set Designers    Silvano Falleni and Beppe Menegatti  
Lighting Designer   John Harvey  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  

 

 

Don Giovanni

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Nov. 12, 18 (student matinee), 21, 24, 29; Dec. 3, 6 / In Italian
The Lyric Guild Production.
 
Leporello   Geraint Evans  
Donna Anna   Claire Watson  
Don Giovanni   Tito Gobbi  
Commendatore   Paolo Washington  
Don Ottavio    Alfredo Kraus (Nov. 12, 21, 24, 29 Dec. 3, 6)
Don Ottavio   Ottavio Garaventa (Nov. 18)  
Donna Elvira   Ilva Ligabue  
Zerlina   Judith Raskin  
Masetto   Peter Van Ginkel  
Conductor   Ferdinand Leitner  
Stage Director   Tito Gobbi  
Set Designer   Peter J. Hall  
Costume Designer   Peter J. Hall  
Lighting Designer   John Harvey  
Choreographer   Samuel Kurkjian  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  

 

 

Cavalleria rusticana

Pietro Mascagni
Nov. 19, 22, 26; Dec. 1, 9 (student matinee), 12 / In Italian
 
Turiddu   Franco Tagliavini  
Santuzza   Fiorenza Cossotto  
Mamma Lucia   Edna Garabedian-George  
Alfio   Giangiacomo Guelfi  
Lola   Dorothy Krebill  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Luciana Novaro  
Set Designer   Lorenzo Ghiglia  
Costume Designer   Anna Salvatori  
Lighting Designer   John Harvey  
Chorus Master   Michael Lepore  
Supplementary Chorus Master   Giulio Favario  

 

 

COMPANY PREMIERE

El amor brujo (Ballet)

Manuel de Falla
Nov. 19, 22, 26; Dec. 1, 9 (student matinee), 12
 
Dancer - Candelas   Elettra Morini  
Dancer - Lucia   Luciana Savignano  
Dancer - The Spectre   Antonio Gades  
Dancer - Carmelo   Bruno Telloli  
Witch   Anamarie Sarazin  
Gypsy   Vincente Goya  
Gypsy   Antonio Moreno  
Gypsy   Oscar Neito  
Gypsy   Luis Petra  
Gypsy   Victor de Lamadrid  
Gypsy   Esteban de Leon  
Mezzo-soprano   Linda Matousek  
Conductor   Bruno Bartoletti  
Stage Director   Luciana Novaro  
Set Designer   Emanuele Luzzati  
Costume Designer   Emanuele Luzzati  
Lighting Designer   John Harvey  
Choreographer   Luciana Novaro  

 

 

Il barbiere di Siviglia

Gioacchino Rossini
Nov. 28; Dec. 5, 8, 10, 13 / In Italian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation production.
 
Fiorello   Bernard Izzo  
Count Almaviva   Ottavio Garaventa  
Figaro   Sesto Bruscantini  
Bartolo   Geraint Evans  
Rosina   Marilyn Horne  
Basilio   Ivo Vinco  
Berta   Corinne Curry  
Sergeant   Richard Best  
Conductor   John Pritchard  
Stage Director   Tito Gobbi  
Scenery Designer   Peter J. Hall  
Costume Designer   Peter J. Hall  
Lighting Designer   John Harvey  
Set Designer   Emanuele Luzzati  

Carol Smith as Kontchakovna in Prince Igor, 1962. c Nancy Sorensen.