Orchestra - Lyric Opera of Chicago

Orchestra

Musical Staff

 

Philip Morehead, Head of Music Staff

Emanuele Andrizzi

William C. Billingham

Susan Miller Hult

Jonathan Khuner

Grant Loehnig

Francesco Milioto

Jerad Mosbey

Matthew Piatt

Craig W. Terry

Eric Weimer

Maureen Zoltek

Orchestra

 

Violin I  

Robert Hanford, Concertmaster

David Hildner

Sharon Polifrone, Assistant Concertmaster

Ellen Hildner

Alexander Belavsky

Laura Miller

Kathleen Brauer 

Eugene Pazin

Pauli Ewing

Liba Shacht

Bing Y. Grant

Heather Wittels

   

Violin II

 

Yin Shen, Principal

Ann Palen

John Macfarlane, Assistant Principal

Irene Radetzky

Bonita Di Bello

John D. Robinson

Diane Duraffourg-Robinson

David Volfe

Teresa Kay Fream

Albert Wang

Peter Labella

 
   

Viola

 

Carol Cook, Principal

Patrick Brennan

Terri Van Valkinburgh, Assistant Principal

Sunghee Choi

Frank W. Babbitt

Karl Davies

Eva Carol Beck

Melissa Trier Kirk

   

Cello

Calum Cook, Principal

Patrick Jee, Assistant Principal*

Walter Preucil, Acting Assistant Principal

Mark Brandfonbrener

William H. Cernota

Laura Deming

Barbara Haffner

Andrew Hesse**

Paula Kosower**


Bass

 

Michael Geller, Principal

Aventino E. Calvetti, Jr.

Brian Ferguson, Assistant Principal

Gregory Sarchet

Andrew L. W. Anderson

Collins R. Trier


Flute

Marie Tachouet, Principal

Dionne Jackson, Assistant Principal*

Alyce Johnson, Acting Assistant Principal

Jennifer Bouton**

Jenny Robinson**


Piccolo

Alyce Johnson


Oboe

Judith Kulb, Principal

Robert E. Morgan, Assistant Principal

Judith Zunamon Lewis


English Horn

Robert E. Morgan


Clarinet

Charlene Zimmerman, Principal

Susan Warner, Acting Assistant Principal

Linda A. Baker*, Co-Assistant Principal

Sergey Gutorov**


Bass Clarinet

Susan Warner


Bassoon

James T. Berkenstock, Principal

Lewis Kirk, Assistant Principal

Preman Tilson


Contrabassoon

Lewis Kirk


Horn

Jonathan Boen, Principal

Fritz Foss, Assistant Principal/Utility Horn

Robert E. Johnson, Third Horn

Neil Kimel

Paul Straka**


Trumpet

William Denton, Principal

Matthew Comerford, Co-Assistant Principal

Channing Philbrick, Co-Assistant Principal


Trombone

Jeremy Moeller, Principal

Mark Fisher, Assistant Principal

John Schwalm     


Bass Trombone

John Schwalm


Tuba

Andrew Smith, Principal


Harp

Marguerite Lynn Williams, Principal


Timpani

Edward Harrison, Principal


Percussion

Michael Green, Principal

Douglas Waddell, Assistant Principal

Eric Millstein


Librarian

John Rosenkrans, Principal


Personnel Manager

Peter Labella


Stageband Contractor

Christine Janicki

* On leave, 2014-2015 Season

**  Season substitute