Lyric Opera of Chicago

Cast Lists - 2010 through 2014

  

 2010/2011 Season

  

NEW PRODUCTION

Macbeth 

Giuseppe Verdi
Oct. 1, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 24, 30/In Italian

New Lyric Opera production generously made possible by The Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa, the Abbott Fund, Randy L. and Melvin R. Berlin, and Nancy W. Knowles.  

  

Macbeth

 Thomas Hampson

Banquo 

 Štefan Kocán

Lady Macbeth

 Nadja Michael

A Servant
An Assassin
A Herald
A Physician

 Sam Handley

Macduff

 Leonardo Capalbo 

Lady Banquo

 Carter Scott

Malcolm

 Konstantin Stepanov

First Apparition

 Evan Boyer

Second Apparition

Jennifer Jakob 

Third Apparition

 Amanda Majeski

Lady in Waiting

Carter Scott 

Actors

Chaon Cross
Kevin Barry Crowley
Daniel Joseph Coonley
Tony Di Falco
Steve Hiltebrand
Sean M. Kaplan
Richard Manera
John Timothy McFarland
Kiley B. Moore
Matt Rehwoldt
Matt Roben
Noah Jerome Schwartz
John Stokvis

Conductor

 Renato Palumbo

Stage Director

 Barbara Gaines

Set Designer

 James Noone

Costume Designer

 Virgil C. Johnson

Lighting Designer

 Robert Wierzel

Chorus Master

 Donald Nally

Choreographer

Harrison McEldowney 

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

 Richard Jarvie

Assistant Stage Director

E. Loren Meeker

Stage Manager

Caroline Moores

Stage Band Conductor

William C. Billingham

Musical Preparation

William C. Billingham
Speranza Scappucci
Robert Tweten

Fight Director

Robin McFarquhar

Projected Titles

Francis Rizzo

 


Carmen

 Georges Bizet
Oct. 13, 16, 20, 22, 25, 29; Mar. 12, 15, 18, 24, 27 /In French
The Julius Frankel Foundation Production in memory of Ardis Krainik.
Revival generously made possible by an Anonymous Donor and the Donna Van Eekeren Foundation.

 

Moralés

 Paul La Rosa

Micaëla

Elaine Alvarez
Nicole Cabell (March)

Don José

Yonghoon Lee
Brandon Jovanovich (March)

Zuniga

 Craig Irvin 

Carmen

Katharine Goeldner
Nadia Krasteva (March)

Frasquita

 Jennifer Jakob

Mercédès

 Emily Fons

Escamillo

 Kyle Ketelsen

Dancaïre

 Paul Scholten

Remendado

René Barbera
James Kryshak (Oct. 16)

Chicago Children's Choir

 

Conductor

 Alain Altinoglu

Stage Director

 Harry Silverstein

Set Designer

 Robin Don

Costume Designer

Robert Perdziola

Lighting Designer

 Jason Brown

Chorus Master

 Donald Nally

Children's Chorus Master

Josephine Lee

Choreographer and Ballet Mistress

 August Tye

Wig and Makeup Designer

 Richard Jarvie

Assistant Stage Director

Elise Sandell

Stage Manager

John W. Coleman

Stage Band Conductor

Craig Terry

Musical Preparation

Philip Morehead
Craig Terry
Eric Weimer

Prompter

Susan Miller Hult

Fight Director

Chuck Coyl

Projected English Titles

Francis Rizzo

 


 

LYRIC OPERA PREMIERE
NEW PRODUCTION  

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream

 

Benjamin Britten 
Nov. 5, 8, 10, 13, 17, 20, 23/In English
Co-production of Lyric Opera of Chicago, Houston Grand Opera, and Canadian Opera Company
Generous sponsors for this production are The Elizabeth Morse Charitable Trust, The Earl and Brenda Shapiro Foundation, and Roberta L. and Robert J. Washlow

 

 

Cobweb

 Kenny Lumb

Mustardseed

 Anna Stephan

Peaseblossom

 Alexandra Oates

Moth

 Benjamin Hoppe

Puck

 Esteban Andres Cruz

Oberon

 David Daniels

Tytania

 Anna Christy

Lysander

Shawn Mathey

Hermia

Elizabeth DeShong

Demetrius

Lucas Meachem

Helena

Erin Wall

Quince

Sam Handley

Bottom

Peter Rose

Flute

Keith Jameson

Starveling

Paul Scholten

Snout

James Kryshak

Snug

Wilbur Pauley

Theseus

Craig Irvin

Hippolyta

Kelley O'Connor

Anima - Young Singers of Greater Chicago

 

Conductor

 Rory Macdonald

Stage Director

 Neil Armfield

Set and Costume Designer

 Dale Ferguson

Lighting Designer

 Damien Cooper

Children's Chorus Master

 Emily Ellsworth

Choreographer and Associate Stage Director

Denni Sayers

Wig and Makeup Designer

 Richard Jarvie

Assistant Stage Director

E. Loren Meeker

Stage Manager

Rachel Tobias

Stage Band Conductor

Matthew Piatt

Musical Preparation

William C. Billingham
Matthew Piatt
Eric Weimer

Projected English Titles

David McCane & Colin Ure

 


Top

A Masked Ball

 

Giuseppe Verdi  
Nov. 15, 18, 21, 24, 27, 30; Dec.  4, 10 /In  Italian
Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by the NIB Foundation, Margot and Josef Lakonishok, an Anonymous Donor, and, Mr. and Mrs. J. Christopher Reyes  

 

Count Horn (Tomaso)

 Sam Handley

Count Ribbing (Samuele)

 Craig Irvin

Oscar

 Kathleen Kim

King Gustavus III of Sweden (Riccardo)

 Frank Lopardo

Count Anckarström (Renato)

 Mark Delavan

Judge

 René Barbera

Mme. Arvidson (Ulrica)

 Stephanie Blythe

Christian (Silvano)

 Paul La Rosa

Amelia's Servant

 James Kryshak

Amelia Anckarström

 Sondra Radvanovsky

Conductor

 Asher Fisch
Philip Morehead (Dec. 10)

Stage Director

 Renata Scotto

Costume Designer

 John Conklin

Lighting Designer

 Christine Binder

Chorus Master

 Donald Nally

Choreographer

 August Tye

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

 Richard Jarvie

Assistant Stage Director

Elise Sandell

Stage Manager

John W. Coleman

Stage Band Conductor

Eric Weimer

Musical Preparation

Elizabeth Buccheri
Eric Weimer

Prompter

Susan Miller Hult

Projected English Titles

Francis Rizzo

 

 


NEW PRODUCTION

The Mikado 

Sir William S. Gilbert and Sir Arthur Sullivan
Dec. 6, 8, 11; Jan. 5, 7, 9, 11, 13, 15, 21/In English
New Lyric Opera production generously made possible by Jim and Vicki Mills/Jon and Lois Mills, Exelon, and The Negaunee Foundation.  

 

Nanki-Poo

 Toby Spence

Pish-Tush

 Philip Kraus

Pooh-Bah

 Andrew Shore

Ko-Ko

 Neal Davies

Yum-Yum

 Andriana Chuchman

Peep-Bo

 Emily Fons

Pitti-Sing

 Katharine Goeldner

Katisha

 Stephanie Blythe

The Mikado

 James Morris

Conductor

 Sir Andrew Davis
Philip Morehead (Jan. 11, 13, 15, 21)

Stage Director

 Gary Griffin

Set and Costume Designer

 Mark Thompson

Lighting Designer 

 Christine Binder

Chorus Master

 Donald Nally

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

 Richard Jarvie

Assistant Stage Director

Matthew Ozawa

Stage Manager

Caroline Moores

Musical Preparation

William C. Billingham
Philip Morehead
Craig Terry

Fight Director

Chuck Coyl

Text Adaptation for Projected Titles

Francis Rizzo

 


SUBSCRIBER APPRECIATION CONCERT

Renée Fleming soprano

Dec. 12
Lead Sponsor: Liz Stiffel.
Supporting Sponsor: Harris Private Bank.

Soprano

 Renée Fleming

Orchestra

 The Lyric Opera Orchestra

Conductor

 Sir Andrew Davis

Stage Manager

 John Coleman

Assistant Stage Manager

 Caroline Moores

Projected Titles

 Francis Rizzo and Roger Pines

 


Top

The Girl of The Golden West

Giacomo Puccini
Jan. 22, 26, 29; Feb. 4, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21/In Italian 
The Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa, Production.
Revival made possible by The Walter E. Heller Foundation in loving memory of Alyce H. DeCosta and M. James Termondt, Mazza Foundation, and the Howard A. Stotler Estate.

 

Handsome

Paul La Rosa 

Harry

René Barbera 

Joe

 James Kryshak

Happy

 Paul Scholten

Nick

David Cangelosi 

Sid

 Philip Kraus

Sonora

 Daniel Sutin

Trin

 David Portillo

Jim Larkens

Corey Crider

Jake Wallace

Paul Corona

Jack Rance

Marco Vratogna

Ashby

Craig Irvin

Minnie

Deborah Voigt

Pony Express Rider

Javier Bernardo

Ramerrez (Dick Johnson)

Marcello Giordani
Roy Cornelius Smith (Feb.9, 12, 15)

José Castro

Sam Handley

Wowkle

Katherine Lerner

Billy Jackrabbit

Evan Boyer

Conductor

Sir Andrew Davis

Original Production

 Harold Prince

Stage Director

 Vincent Liotta

Orginial Set Designer

 Eugene Lee

Original Costume Designer

Franne Lee

New Scenery and Costumes

Scott Marr

Lighting Designer

 Jason Brown

Chorus Master

 Donald Nally

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

 Richard Jarvie

Assistant Stage Director

Matthew Ozawa

Stage Manager

John W. Coleman

Stage Band Conductor

Matthew Piatt

Musical Preparation

Pamela Bullock
Craig Terry
Robert Tweten

Prompter

Susan Miller Hult

Fight Director

Nicolas Sandys

Projected English Titles

Francis Rizzo

 


PRODUCTION NEW TO CHICAGO

Lohengrin

Richard Wagner
Feb. 11, 16, 20, 25; Mar. 1, 5, 8/In German
Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by two Anonymous Donors, Mrs. A. Watson Armour, Marlys A. Beider, Mr. & Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross, Irma Parker.
Production owned by Royal Opera House, Covent Garden.

  

The Herald

 Lester Lynch

Friedrich, Count of Telramund

 Greer Grimsley

King Heinrich

 Georg Zeppenfeld

Elsa of Brabant

 Emily Magee
Amber Wagner (March 5, 8)

Lohengrin

Johan Botha 

Ortrud

Michaela Schuster

Four Nobles

René Barbera
Javier Bernardo (Feb. 16 - Act 3, Mar. 5) James Kryshak
Sam Handley
Evan Boyer 

Four Pages

Jennifer Jakob
Amanda Majeski
Emily Fons
Katherine Lerner 

Conductor

 Sir Andrew Davis

Stage Director

 Elijah Moshinsky

Set and Costume Designer

 John Napier

Lighting Designer

 Christine Binder

Chorus Master

 Donald Nally

Original Movement Director

 Eleanor Fazan

Movement Director

August Tye

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

Richard Jarvie

Associate Stage Director

Andrew Sinclair

Associate Stage Director

E. Loren Meeker

Stage Manager

Caroline Moores

Stage Band Conductor

Eric Weimer

Musical Preparation

William C. Billingham
Eric Weimer

Prompter

Jonathan Khuner

Fight Director

Nicolas Sandys

Projected English Titles

Peter Bloor

 


NEW PRODUCTION
LYRIC OPERA PREMIERE

Hercules

George Frideric Handel
Mar. 4, 7, 10, 13, 16, 19, 21/In English
Generously made possible by Julie and Roger Baskes, Stefan Edlis and Gael Neeson, Richard P. and Susan Kiphart, Sidley Austin LLP, American Express, and the National Endowment for the Arts.

 

Lichas

 David Daniels

Dejanira

 Alice Coote

Hyllus

 Richard Croft

Iole

 Lucy Crowe

Hercules

 Eric Owens

Actors

W. Patrick Dunham
Marckarthur Johnson

Conductor

 Harry Bicket

Stage Director

 Peter Sellars

Set Designer

 George Tsypin

Costume Designer

Dunya Ramicova 

Lighting Designer

 James F. Ingalls 

Chorus Master

Donald Nally

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

Richard Jarvie

Assistant Stage Director

Matthew Ozawa

Stage Manager

John W. Coleman

Musical Preparation

Susan Miller Hult
Philip Morehead
Matthew Piatt
Craig Terry

Text Adaptation for Projected Titles

Francis Rizzo

  

  

Top
 2011/2012 Season

  

The Tales of Hoffmann 

Jacques Offenbach
Oct. 1, 5, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 24, 29/In French
Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by the NIB Foundation, the Abbott Fund, and JPMorgan Chase & Co.

  

Councillor Lindorf
Coppélius
Dr. Miracle
Dapertutto

 James Morris

Andrès
Cochenille
Frantz
Pitichinaccio

Rodell Rosel

Luther

 Evan Boyer

Nathanaël

 Bernard Holcomb

Hermann

 Paul La Rosa

Nicklausse
The Muse of Poetry

 Emily Fons

Hoffmann

 Matthew Polenzani

Spalanzani

 David Cangelosi

Olympia

 Anna Christy

Antonia

Erin Wall

Crespel

 Christian Van Horn

Voice of Anthonia's Mother

 Jamie Barton

Giulietta

 Alyson Cambridge

Schlémil

Joseph Lim

Stella

Emily Birsan

Conductor

 Emmanuel Villaume

Original Production

Nicolas Joel

Stage Director

 Stéphane Roche

Set Designer

 Ezio Firgerio

Costume Designer

 Franca Squarciapino

Original Lighting Designer

 Vinicio Cheli

Lighting Designer

Jason Brown

Chorus Master

 Michael Black

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

 Sarah Hatten

Assistant Stage Director

Elise Sandell

Stage Manager

John W. Coleman

Musical Preparation

William C. Billingham
Elizabeth Buccheri
Philip Morehead

Fight Director

Chuck Coyl

Projected Titles

Francis Rizzo

 


 

NEW PRODUCTION

Lucia di Lammermoor

 Gaetano Donizetti
Oct. 10, 13, 16, 19, 22, 25, 28; Nov. 1, 5 /In Italian
New Lyric Opera Production generously made possible by Nelson D. Cornelius.

 

Normanno

 Paul Scholten

Lord Enrico Ashton

 Brian Mulligan
 Quinn Kelsey (Nov. 1, 5)

Raimondo Bidebent

 Christian Van Horn

Lucia Ashton

 Susanna Phillips

Alisa

 Cecelia Hall

Edgardo of Ravenswood

 Giuseppe Filianoti
René Barbera (Nov. 5)

Lord Arturo Bucklaw

 René Barbera
Bernard Holcomb (Nov. 5) 

Conductor

 Massimo Zanetti

Stage Director

 Catherine Malfitano

Set Designer

 Wilson Chin

Costume Designer

Terese Wadden

Lighting Designer

 Duane Schuler

Chorus Master

 Michael Black

Wig and Makeup Designer

 Sarah Hatten

Assistant Stage Director

E. Loren Meeker

Stage Manager

Caroline Moores

Stage Band Conductor

Eric Weimer

Musical Preparation

Craig Terry
Robert Tweten
Eric Weimer

Prompter

Susan Miller Hult

Fight Director

Nicolas Sandys

Projected English Titles

Francis Rizzo

 


LYRIC OPERA PREMIERE
NEW PRODUCTION

Boris Godunov

Modest Mussorgsky
Nov. 7, 11, 17, 20, 23, 26, 29/In Russian
Lyric Opera Presentation generously made possible by an Anonymous Donor, Henry M. and Gilda R. Buchbinder, the Walter E. Heller Foundation, and Kirkland & Ellis LLP.

 

Nikitich

 David Govertsen*

Mitiukh

 Evan Boyer

Tchelkalov

 Ljubomir Puškarić*

Shuisky

 Štefan Margita*

Boris Godunov

 Ferruccio Furlanetto*

Pimen

 Andrea Silvestrelli

Grigori

 Erik Nelson Werner*

Hostess of the Inn

Marianna Kulikova*

Missail

David Cangelosi

Varlaam

Raymond Aceto

Frontier Guard

Joseph Lim

Xenia

Emily Birsan

Fyodor

Emily Fons

Nurse

Jamie Barton

Boyar

Bernard Holdomb

Holy Fool

Edward Mout

Chicago Children's Choir  

Conductor

 Sir Andrew Davis

Original Production

Stein Winge

Stage Director

 Julia Pevzner*

Set Designer

Göran Wassberg

Costume Designer

 Kari Gravklev

Lighting Designer

 Duane Schuler

Chorus Master

Michael Black

Children's Chorus Master

 Josephine Lee

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

 Sarah Hatten

Assistant Stage Director

Matthew Ozawa

Stage Manager

John W. Coleman

Stage Band Conductor

Craig Terry

Musical Preparation

William C. Billingham
Irina Feoktistova*
Philip Morehead

Projected English Titles

Francis Rizzo

 


Top

Ariadne auf Naxos 

Richard Strauss
Nov. 19, 22, 28,  Dec.  2, 7, 11 /In  German
Lyric Opera production originally made possible by an Anonymous Donor.Revival generously made possible by the Donna Van Eekeren Foundation, Roger and Julie Baskes,
and the Estate of Howard A. Stotler.

 

THE PROLOGUE

 

Music Master

 Eike Wilm Schulte

Major-Domo

 David Holloway

Lackey

 Evan Boyer

Officer

 Bernard Holcomb

Composer

 Alice Coote

Tenor

 Brandon Jovanovich

Wigmaker

 Paul Scholten

Zerbinetta

 Anna Christy

Dancing Master

 Edward Mout

Prima Donna

 Amber Wagner

THE OPERA

 
Naiad

Nili Riemer*

Dryad

Jamie Barton

Echo

Kiri Deonarine*

Ariadne

Amber Wagner

Harlekin

Matthew Worth*

Zerbinetta

Anna Christy

Brighella

René Barbera

Truffaldino

Wilbur Pauley

Scaramuccio

James Kryshak

Bacchus

Brandon Jovanovich

 

 

Conductor

 Sir Andrew Davis

Stage Director

 John Cox

Set and Costume Designer

 Robert Perdziola

Lighting Designer

 Duane Schuler

Wig and Makeup Designer

 Sarah Hatten*

Associate Stage Director

 Bruno Ravella*

Assistant Stage Director

 E. Loren Meeker

Stage Manager

Caroline Moors

Musical Preparation

Glenn Lewis*
Craig Terry
Eric Weimer

Projected English Titles

Colin Ure*

 

 


The Magic Flute

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dec. 6, 8, 10, Jan. 4, 6, 9, 11, 14, 20, 22/In German
The I. A. O'Schaughnessy Foundation Production in memory of Mrs. Thomas B. Burke.
Revival generously made possible by Randy L. and Melvin R. Berlin, Mr. & Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross, and The Negaunee Foundation.

 

Tamino

 Charles Castronovo*
Alek Shrader* (January 9-22)

First Lady

 Elisabeth Meister*

Second Lady

 Cecelia Hall

Third Lady

 Katherine Lerner

Papageno

 Stéphane Degout*

The Queen of the Night

 Audrey Luna*

Monostatos

 Rodell Rosel

Pamina

 Nicole Cabell

Three Boys

 Anna Stephan
 Benjamin Hoppe
Nicole Horio*

The Speaker

Richard Stilwell

Sarastro

Günther Groissböck*
Evan Boyer (Jan. 4, 6)

First Priest

James Kryshak

Second Priest

Paul Scholten

Third Priest

William Combs

Fourth Priest

Jeffrey Taylor

Papagena

Jennifer Jakob

First Armored Man

Bernard Holcomb

Second Armored Man

David Govertsen

Conductor

 Sir Andrew Davis

Original Production

August Everding

Director

Matthew Lata

Set Designer

Jörg Zimmermann

Costume Designer

Renate Kalanke

Lighting Designer 

 Jason Brown

Chorus Master

 Michael Black

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

 Sarah Hatten

Assistant Director

Matthew Ozawa

Stage Manager

John W. Coleman

Band Conductor

Craig Terry

Musical Preparation

Pamela Bullock
Emily Ellsworth
Philip Morehead
Eric Weimer

Prompter

Susan Miller Hult

Projected English Titles

Sonya Friedman

 


 

SUBSCRIBER APPRECIATION CONCERT IN HONOR OF WILLIAM MASON

Renée Fleming, soprano
Dmitri Hvorostovsky, baritone

Jan. 7
Cosponsored by Exelon and Ann Ziff.

 

Soprano

 Renée Fleming

Baritone

Dmitri Hvorostovsky

Orchestra

 The Lyric Opera Orchestra

Conductor

 Sir Andrew Davis

Stage Manager

 Caroline Moores

Assistant Stage Managers

 Jennifer Harber
Amy Thompson

Projected Titles

 Francis Rizzo
Roger Pines

 


Top

Aida

Giuseppe Verdi
Jan. 21, 25, 28, 31; Feb. 3, 8; Mar. 6, 10, 15, 19, 22, 25/In Italian
The I. A. O'Shaughnessy Foundation Production.
Revival generously made possible by Mr. and Mrs. J. Thomas Hurvis.

>

 

Ramfis

Raymond Aceto
Štefan Kocán (March)

Radames

Marcello Giordani
Marco Berti (March) Gregory Carroll (March 22, 25)

Amneris

Jill Grove
Anna Smirnova (March)

Aida

 Sondra Radvanovsky
Hui He (March)

The King of Egypt

Evan Boyer

A Messenger

 Bernard Holcomb

A Priestess

 Cecelia Hall

Amonasro

 Gordon Hawkins
Quinn Kelsey (March)

Principal Dancers

Karen Castleman
Jennifer Goodman*
Elizabeth Marie Gumz
Yael Levitin
Sarah Schafer
Meredith Ann Seeley*
Deanna Stetsura
Larissa Tanis*
Teanna Zarro*
Askar Alimbetov*
Jonathan Emanuell Alsberry*
Randy Herrera*
Luke Lazarro*
Luke Manley
Todd Rhoades
James Monroe Stevko,
J.P. Tenuta
Louis A. Williams, Jr.*

Conductor

Renato Palumbo

Original Production

 Nicolas Joel

Director

 Matthew Lata

Set and Costume Designer

 Pet Halmen

Lighting Designer

 Jason Brown

Chorus Master

 Michael Black

Choreographer

Kenneth von Heidecke

Ballet Mistress

August Tye

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

 Sarah Hatten

Assistant Stage Director

Elise Sandell

Stage Manager

Rachel Tobias

Stage Band Conductor

Eric Weimer

Musical Preparation

William C. Billingham
Miah Im*
Philip Morehead
Craig Terry

Prompter

Susan Miller Hult

Projected English Titles

Francis Rizzo

 


 

LYRIC OPERA PREMIERE
NEW PRODUCTION

Show Boat

Jerome Kern and Oscar Hammerstein II
Feb. 12, 13, 17, 18, 22, 25, 28 ; Mar. 1, 2, 7, 9, 14, 17 /In English
Generous sponsors for this new production are The Elizabeth Morse Genius Charitable Trust, The Elizabeth Morse Charitable Trust, Mr. and Mrs. William C. Vance, the Mazza Foundation, Jim and Vicki Mills/Jon and Lois Mills, Roberta L. and Robert J. Washlow, and The National Endowment for the Arts.

 

Queenie

 Angela Renée Simpson*

Steve Baker
Manager

 James Farruggio*

Pete
M.C. Announcer

 Brian McCaskill*

Parthy Ann Hawks

 Cindy Gold*

Natchez Girl

Caroline Heffernan*

Captain Andy Hawks

Ross Lehman*

Julie LaVerne

Alyson Cambridge

Ellie May Chipley

Ericka Mac*

Gaylord Ravenal

Nathan Gunn

Magnolia Hawks

Ashley Brown*

Sheriff Valon
Maitre d'

John Lister*

Joe

Morris Robinson*

Frank Schultz

Bernie Yvon

Mrs. O'Brien
Mother Superior

Renée Matthews*

Backwoodsman

Tony DiFalco*

Young Kim

Caroline Heffernan*

Jake

Craig Terry*

The Lady on the Levee

Joelle Lamarre*

Principal Dancers

Leah Barsky
Andrea Beasom,
Chadaé Nichol*
Chawntá Marie Van
Karla Dionne Victum
Melissa Zaremba*
Nebi Berhane*
Chris Carter*
Tobin Del Cuore
Jarret Ditch*
William Gill*
Sam Rogers*

Conductor

 John DeMain

Director

 Francesca Zambello

Set Designer

 Peter J. Davison

Costume Designer

Paul Tazewell

Lighting Designer

 Mark McCullough

Sound Designer

Mark Grey

Chorus Master

 Michael Black

Choreographer

Michele Lynch*

Associate Choreographer

Eric Sean Fogel*

Ballet Mistress

August Tye

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

Sarah Hatten

Assistant Director

E. Loren Meeker
Michael Rau*

Stage Manager

John W. Coleman

Musical Preparation

Valerie Maze
Matthew Piatt
Craig Terry

Ballet Accompanist

Tatiana Maumova

Fight Director

Nicolas Sandys

Sound Engineer

Lilly West

 


NEW PRODUCTION
LYRIC OPERA STAGE PREMIERE

Rinaldo

George Frederic Handel
Feb. 29; Mar. 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24/In Italian
New Lyric Opera production generously made possible by an Anonymous Donor, Katherine A. Abelson and Robert J. Cornell, Margot and Josef Lakonishok, and Helen and Sam Zell.

 

Goffredo

 Sonia Prina*

Rinaldo

 David Daniels

Almirena

 Julia Kleiter*

Eustazio

 Iestyn Davies*

A Herald

 James Kryshak

Argante

Luca Pisaroni*

Armida

Elza Van Den Heever*

Three Women

Kiri Deonarine
Cecelia Hall
Jennifer Jakob

A Sage

Ryan Belongie*

Principal Dancers

Jennifer Goodman
Kristy Hronick*
Sara Swnson*
Teanna Zarro;
Jonathan Emanuell Alsberry
Kyle Lang*
Todd Rhoades
James Monroe Stevko
Louis A. Williams, Jr.

Conductor

 Harry Bicket

Director

 Francisco Negrin

Set and Costume Designer

 Louis Désiré*

Lighting Designer

 Bruno Poet

Choreographer

Ana Yepes*

Ballet Mistress

August Tye

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

Sarah Hatten

Assistant Stage Director

Matthew Ozawa

Stage Manager

Caroline Moores

Continuo Instrumentalists

Jory Vinikour (Harpsichord)
Peter Swenson (Theorbo)
Patrick Jee (Cello)

Musical Preparation

William C. Billingham
Matthew Piatt
Eric Weimer

Projected Titles

Francis Rizzo

 


Lang Lang in Recital

May 12
Exclusive Sponsor: Harris Private Bank

 

Piano

Lang Lang

Stage Manager

John W. Coleman

  

  

Top
 2012/2013 Season

  

NEW PRODUCTION

Elektra

Giuseppe Verdi
Oct. 6, 10, 13, 19, 22, 26, 30/In German

Generous sponsors for this new production are The Elizabeth Morse Genius Charitable Trust, The Elizabeth Morse Charitable Trust, the Abbott Fund, Marlys A. Beider,
and Stefan Edlis and Gael Neeson.
  

  

First Maid

Victoria Livengood*
Yvette Smith (Oct. 13)

Second Maid

J'nai Bridges*

Third Maid

Cecelia Hall

Fourth Maid

Rebecca Nash*

Fifth Maid

Tracy Cantin*

Overseer

Elizabeth Byrne

Elektra

Christine Goerke*

Chrysothemis

Emily Magee

Klytämnestra

Jill Grove

Confidante

Kiri Deonarine

Trainbearer

Emily Birsan

Young Servant

Bernard Holcomb

Old Servant

Kenneth Nichols

Orest

Alan Held

Orest's Tutor

Jason Stearns

Aegisth

Roger Honeywell

Actors

Karen Cole
Katherine Coyl
Anthony Diaz
Kira Dills-DeSurra
Josh Douglas
Keith Dutton
Will Howard
Chelsea Morris
Kimberly Mussman
Maggie Clennon Reberg
Karen Yates

Conductor

Sir Andrew Davis

Director

Sir David McVicar

Set and Costume Designer

John Macfarlane

Lighting

Jennifer Tipton

Chorus Master

Martin Wright*

Choreographer

August Tye

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

Sarah Hatten

Assistant Director

Elise Sandell

Stage Manager

Caroline Moores

Musical Preparation

William C. Billingham
Susan Miller Hult
Case Scaglione*
Eric Weimer

Fight Director

Nicolas Sandys

Projected Titles

Colin Ure

 


Simon Boccanegra

Giuseppe Verdi
Oct. 15, 20, 24, 28, 31; Nov. 3, 6, 9/In Italian

Produced in association with the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London.
Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by an Anonymous Donor, Roger and Julie Baskes, and Randy L. and Melvin R. Berlin.
  

  

Paolo Albiani

Quinn Kelsey

Pietro

Evan Boyer

Simon Boccanegra

Thomas Hampson

Jacopo Fiesco

Ferruccio Furlanetto

Amelia Grimaldi

Krassimira Stoyanova*

Gabriele Adorno

Frank Lopardo

Amelia's Maidservant

J'nai Bridges

Captain of the Crossbowmen

Bernard Holcomb

Actors

Chuck Coyl
W. Patrick Dunham
Greg Poljacik

Conductor

Sir Andrew Davis

Director

Elijah Moshinsky

Set Designer

Michael Yeargan

Costume Designer

Peter J. Hall

Lighting Designer

Duane Schuler

Associate Lighting Designer

Jason Brown

Chorus Master

Martin Wright

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

Sarah Hatten

Associate Director

Michael Scarola*

Assistant Director

Erik Friedman*

Stage Manager

John W. Coleman

Stage Band Conductor

Philip Morehead

Musical Preparation

Emanuele Andrizzi*
Matthew Piatt
Craig Terry

Prompter

Susan Miller Hult

Fight Director

Nicolas Sandys

Projected Titles

Francis Rizzo

 


NEW COPRODUCTION

Werther

Jules Massenet
Nov. 11, 14, 17, 20, 23, 26/In French

Coproduction of the San Francisco Opera Association and Lyric Opera of Chicago.
Generously made possible by Harold Hartshorne, Jr., an Anonymous Donor, Mr. and Mrs. W. James Farrell, and Sidney Austin LLP.
  

  

The Bailiff

Philip Kraus

Gretel

Tess Dinerstein

Hans

Henry Lunn*

Clara

Shannon Corey*

Karl

Daniel Coonley

Fritz

William Anderson*

Max

Jacob Simon*

Johann

David Govertsen

Schmidt

John Irvin

Sophie

Kiri Deonarine

Werther

Matthew Polenzani

Charlotte

Sophie Koch

Brühlmann

Will Liverman*

Käthchen

Cecelia Hall

Albert

Craig Verm*

Conductor

Sir Andrew Davis

Director

Francisco Negrin

Set and Costume Designer

Louis Désiré

Lighting Designer

Duane Schuler

Chorus Master

Martin Wright

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

Sarah Hatten

Associate Director

Matthew Ozawa

Assistant Director

Michael Scarola

Stage Manager

John W. Coleman

Musical Preparation

William C. Billingham
Valerie Maze
Philip Morehead
Eric Weimer

Prompter

Susan Miller Hult

Projected Titles

Francis Rizzo

 


Top
NEW-TO-CHICAGO PRODUCTION

Don Pasquale

Gaetano Donizetti
Nov. 25, 28; Dec. 6, 8, 10, 15/In Italian

Originally a production of The Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London.
Production owned by The Dallas Opera.
Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by the NIB Foundation, Mr. and Mrs. J. Christopher Reyes, and Roberta L. and Robert J. Washlow.
  

  

Don Pasquale

Ildebrando D'Arcangelo

Dr. Malatesta

Corey Crider

Ernesto

René Barbera

Norina

Marlis Petersen

Notary

Bernard Holcomb

Conductor

Stephen Lord

Director

Sir Thomas Allen*

Set and Costume Designer

Jean-Pierre Ponnelle

Lighting Designer

Christine Binder

Chorus Master

Martin Wright

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

Sarah Hatten

Assistant Director

Elise Sandell

Stage Manager

Caroline Moores

Stage Band Conductor

Emanuele Andrizzi

Musical Preparation

Emanuele Andrizzi
Matthew Piatt
Craig Terry

Projected Titles

Francis Rizzo

 


A LYRIC UNLIMITED EVENT

Popcorn & Pasquale

Gaetano Donizetti
Dec. 2

Lyric Opera presentation of Don Pasquale generously made possible by the NIB Foundation,
Mr. and Mrs. J. Christopher Reyes, and Roberta L. and Robert J. Washlow.
Popcorn & Pasquale made possible by presenting sponsor the Chicago Tribune Media Group. Additional support from Bulley & Andrews LLC, Paul M. Angell Family Foundation, and Joyce E. Chelberg.
  

  

Norina

Marlis Petersen

Don Pasquale

Ildebrando D'Arcangelo

Ernesto

René Barbera

Notary

Bernard Holcomb

Boy

Nathan Randall

Dr. Malatesta

Corey Crider

Old Servant

Ross Lehman

Conductor

Stephen Lord

Director

Sir Thomas Allen

Popcorn & Pasquale Director

Elise Sandell

Set and Costume Designer

Jean-Pierre Ponnelle

Lighting Designer

Christine Binder

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

Sarah Hatten

 


Hänsel und Gretel

Engelbert Humperdinck
Dec. 7, 12, 14, 16; Jan. 8, 11, 14, 17, 19/In German

Coproduction of Welsh National Opera and Lyric Opera of Chicago.
Coproduction originally made possible by the Vance Family Fund,
with additional funding from BP America Inc.
Revival generously made possible by ITW, Susan. B. and Nicholas Noyes and Make it Better Media, and the Earl and Brenda Shapiro Foundation.
  

  

Gretel

Maria Kanyova

Hänsel

Elizabeth DeShong

Mother

Julie Makerov*

Father

Brian Mulligan

Sandman

Emily Birsan

Dew Fairy

Kiri Deonarine

Witch

Jill Grove
Leann Sandel-Pantaleo (Jan. 17)

 

Anima - Young Singers of Greater Chicago

Actors

Michael T. Black
Thomas Britton
Chuck Coyl
Kevin Barry Crowley
Tony DiFalco
Anthony Diaz
Paula Dudzik-Muenzner
W. Patrick Dunham
Cheryl Lynn Golemo
Bruce Johnson
Kurt Merrill
Jamey Nash
Darren Stephens
David von Ehrlicher
Cory Andre Wright
Sam Zerante

Conductor

Ward Stare**

Original Production

Richard Jones

Director

Eric Einhorn*

Set and Costume Designer

John Macfarlane

Lighting

Jennifer Tipton

Children's Chorus Master

Emily Ellsworth

Original Choreographer

Linda Dobell

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

Sarah Hatten

Assistant Director

Tara Faircloth*

Stage Manager

John W. Coleman

Musical Preparation

William C. Billingham
Valerie Maze
Eric Weimer

Prompter

Susan Miller Hult

 


A LYRIC UNLIMITED EVENT

The Second City Guide to the Opera

Written by Jesse Case, Kate James, and Timothy Sniffen
Jan. 5
Presented by PNC Bank

  

Host

Renée Fleming
Patrick Stewart

Featuring

Carisa Barreca
Joey Bland
J'nai Bridges (mezzo-soprano)
Ross Bryant
Sir Andrew Davis (voiceover)
Bernard Holcomb (tenor)
Beth Melewski
Tawny Newsome
Timothy Sniffen

Musical Director

Jesse Case

Director

Billy Bungeroth

Lighting Designer

Todd Clark

Broadcast Audio Engineer

Chris Willis

Stage Manager

John W. Coleman

Original Music Composed and Arranged by

Jesse Case

Accompanist for Ms. Fleming

William C. Billingham

Musicians

Jesse Case (piano)
John Macfarlane (violin)
Melissa Trier Kirk (viola)
Mark Branfonbrener (cello)
Collins Trier (bass)
Edward Harrison (timpani and percussion)
Peter Labella (contractor)

 


Top
NEW-TO-CHICAGO PRODUCTION

La Bohème

Giacomo Puccini
Jan. 21, 24, 27; Feb. 2, 7, ; March 9, 12, 15, 18, 22, 28/In Italian

Production owned by the San Francisco Opera Association.
Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by the Donna Van Eekeren Foundation, Exelon, Margot and Josef Lakonishok, and the Mazza Foundation.

  

Marcello

Lucas Meachem

Rodolfo

Dimitri Pittas*
José Luis Duval (Feb 7)
Joseph Calleja (March)

Colline

Andrea Silvestrelli

Schaunard

Joseph Lim

Benoit

Dale Travis

Mimì

Ana María Martínez
Anna Netrebko* (March)

Parpignol

Bernard Holcomb

Alcindoro

Dale Travis

Musetta

Elizabeth Futral

Sergeant

Will Liverman

Customs Guard

Evan Boyer

Chicago Children's Choir

 

Conductor

Emmanuel Villaume

Director

Louisa Muller*

Set Designer

Michael Yeargan

Costume Designer

Walter Mahoney*

Lighting Designer

Duane Schuler

Guest Chorus Master

Ian Robertson*

Children's Chorus Master

Josephine Lee (Artistic director, Chicago Children's Choir)

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

Sarah Hatten

Assistant Stage Director

Erik Friedman

Stage Manager

John W. Coleman

Stage Band Conductor

Philip Morehead

Musical Preparation

Elizabeth Buccheri
Eric Weimer

Prompter

Matthew Piatt

Projected Titles

Francis Rizzo

 


SUBSCRIBER APPRECIATION CONCERT

Renée Fleming & Susan Graham

Jan. 24

Exclusive Sponsor: BMO Harris Bank  

  

Soprano

Renée Fleming

Mezzo-Soprano

Susan Graham

Piano

Bradley Moore

Stage Manager

Jennifer Harber

Assistant Stage Manager

Darin Burnett

Projected Titles

Taylor Saleeby, Los Angeles Philharmonic

 


NEW COPRODUCTION

Die Meistersinger Von Nürnberg

Richard Wagner
Feb. 8, 12, 16, 20, 23, 27; March 3/In German

Lyric Opera coproduction with Glyndebourne Festival Opera and San Francisco Opera Association.
Generously made possible by the Kenneth L. Harder Trust, Mr. & Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross,
Whitney and Ada Addington, Irma Parker, and the Estate of Howard A. Stotler.
  

  

Walther von Stolzing

Johan Botha

Eva Pogner

Amanda Majeski

Magdalene

Jamie Barton

David

David Portillo

Veit Pogner

Dmitry Ivashchenko*

Sixtus Beckmesser

Bo Skovhus

Hans Sachs

James Morris

Kunz Vogelgesang

John Irvin

Konrad Nachtigall

Daniel Sutin

Fritz Kothner

Darren Jeffery*

Hermann Ortel

David Govertsen

Balthasar Zorn

Joel Sorensen*

Augustin Moser

David Cangelosi

Ulrich Eisslinger

Joseph Hu*

Hans Foltz

Sam Handley

Hans Schwarz

Evan Boyer

Nightwatchman

Andrea Silvestrelli

Principal Dancers

Jonathan Emanuell Alsberry
Kristina Ancil
Bryan Conner*
Elizabeth Luse*
Christina Luzwick
Sarah Olson*
Dori Santarsiere*
Meredith Ann Seeley
James Monroe Stevko
Teanna Zarro

Actors

Dharmesh Bhagat
Matthew Cobb
Wesley Daniel
Nathan Drackett
Dave Gonzalez
Douglas Grew
BJ Macias
Matt Roben

Conductor

Sir Andrew Davis

Original Director

Sir David McVicar

Revival Director

Marie Lambert*

Set and Costume Designer

Vicki Mortimer*

Original Lighting Designer

Paule Constable

Lighting Designer

Jeremy Turnbull

Guest Chorus Master

Ian Robertson

Choreographer

Andrew George

Ballet Mistress

August Tye

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

Sarah Hatten

Associate Director

Ian Rutherford*

Assistant Director

Elise Sandell

Stage Manager

Peggy Stenger

Musical Preparation

William C. Billingham
Philip Morehead
Craig Terry

Prompter

Susan Miller Hult

Projected Titles

Ian Julier*

Fight Director

Nick Sandys

 


Rigoletto

Giuseppe Verdi
Feb. 25; March 1, 4, 7, 10, 14, 20, 23, 27, 30/In Italian

Lyric Opera production originally made possible by the NIB Foundation and Jim and Vicki Mills/Jon and Lois Mills. Revival generously made possible by Jim and Kay Mabie, Sylvia Neil and Daniel Fischel, and Helen and Sam Zell.  

  

Rigoletto

Andrzej Dobber* (Feb 25-Mar 10)
Željko Lucic* (March 14-30)

Gilda

Albina Shagimuratova*
Kiri Deonarine (March 20)

Duke

Giuseppe Filianoti

Sparafucile

Andrea Silvestrelli

Maddalena

Nicole Piccolomini*

Monterone

Todd Thomas*

Conductor

Evan Rogister*

Director

Stephen Barlow*

Set Designer

Robert Innes Hopkins

Costume Designer

Jane Greenwood

Lighting Designer

Duane Schuler

Guest Chorus Master

Ian Robertson

 


Top
LYRIC OPERA PREMIERE

A Streetcar Named Desire

André Previn
March 26, 29; April 3, 6/In English

New Lyric Opera production generously made possible by Mr. and Mrs. J. Thomas Hurvis, Kirkland & Ellis LLP, with additional funding fromt he National Endowment for the Arts.  

  

Blanche DuBois

Renée Fleming

Eunice Hubbell

Jane Bunnell

Stella Kowalski

Susanna Phillips  

Stanley Kowalski

Teddy Tahu Rhodes*

Steve Hubbell

Dominic Armstrong*

Harold "Mitch" Mitchell

Anthony Dean Griffey

Young Collector

Andrew Bidlack*

Nurse

Mary Robin Roth*

Doctor

Joe Lauck*

Conductor

Evan Rogister

Director

Brad Dalton*

Costume Designer

Johann Stegmeir

Lighting Director

Duane Schuler

Wig and Makeup Designer

Sarah Hatten

Assistant Director

Elise Sandell

Stage Manager

Daniel Sokalski

Musical Preparation

Philip Morehead
Matthew Piatt

 

*Lyric Opera debut
Alumna, Ryan Opera Center

 


CHICAGO PREMIERE
A LYRIC UNLIMITED EVENT

Cruzar la Cara de la Luna

José "Pepe" Martínez
April 7/In English and Spanish
New Lyric Opera production generously made possible by an Anonymous Donor, Robert S. and Susan E. Morrison, The Negaunee Foundation, Northern Trust, Mrs. Herbert A. Vance and Mr. and Mrs. William C. Vance, and Jim and Vicki Mills/Jon and Lois Mills.

 

Mark

Brian Schircliffe*

Diana

Brittany Wheeler*

Laurentino

Octavio Moreno*

Chucho

Saúl Ávalos*

Renata

Cecilia Duarte

Lupita

Vanessa Cerda-Alonso*

Rafael

David Guzmán*

Victor

Juan Mejía*

Young Rafael

Ángel Osorio

Mariachi Vargas de Tecalitlán

 

Director, Vocals, and Violin

José Martínez, Sr.

Violin and Vocals

Alberto Alfaro
Andrés González
Daniel Martines
José Martínez Jr.
Manuel Vargas

Trumpet

Gustavo Alvarado
Federico Torres
Fernando Velásquez

Harp

Julio Martínez

Vihuela

Miguel Ángel

Guitarron

Enrique De Santiago

Gitar and Vocals

Arturo Vargas

 

 

Director and Set Designer

Leonard Foglia*

Music Supervisor

David Hanlon*

Costume Designer

César Galindo

Lighting Designer

Brian Nason*

Music Director

Chia Patino*

Assistant Director and Choreographer

Keturah Stickann*

Stage Manager

Jennifer Harber

Projected Titles

Colin Ure
(adapted by Mena Mark Hanna)

 

*Lyric Opera debut

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Oklahoma!

Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein II
May 4, 5, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19

New Lyric Opera production generously made possible by an Anonymous Donor, Robert S. and Susan E. Morrison, The Negaunee Foundation, Northern Trust, Mrs. Herbert A. Vance and Mr. and Mrs. William C. Vance, and Jim and Vicki Mills/Jon and Lois Mills.  

  

Curly McLain

John Cudia*

Aunt Eller

Paula Scrofano*

Laurey Williams

Ashley Brown

Ike Skidmore

Hoss Brock**

Fred

Andrew Lupp*

Slim

Max Clayton*

Will Parker

Curtis Holbrook*

Jud Fry

David Adam Moore

Ado Annie Carnes

Tari Kelly*

Ali Hakim

Usman Ally*

Gertie Cummings

Andrea Prestinario*

Andrew Carnes

Matt DeCaro*

Vivian

Susan Moniz

Ellen

Desirée Hassler

Kate

Rachel Holzhausen

Virginia

Sheryl Veal

Cord Elam

James Rank

Mike

Paul La Rosa

Joe

Ronald Watkins

Dream Curly

Stephen Hanna*

Dream Laurey

Jenna McClintock*

Ensemble

Ariane Dolan*
Hannah Freeman*
Desirée Hassler
Rachael Holzhausen
Ericka Mac
Jenna McClintock*
Susan Moniz
Chadáe Nichol
Stephanie Jae Park*
Christine Cornish Smith*
Maia Surace
Laurie Vassalli
Sheryl Veal
Pamela Williams
Teanna Zarro
Hoss Brock
Matthew Carroll
Chris Carter
Max Clayton*
John Concepcion
James Lee Glatz*Jeff Hover*
Stephen Hanna*
Branden James
Paul La Rosa○
Luke Lazzaro
Andrew Lupp*
James Rank
Vince Wallace
Ronald Watkins

Conductor

James Lowe*

Director

Gary Griffin

Set Designer

John Lee Beatty*

Costume Designer

Mara Blumenfeld

Lighting Designer

Christine Binder

Sound Designer

Mark Grey

Chorus Master and Assistant Conductor

Valerie Maze***

Original Choreographer

Agnes De Mille*

Choreographer

Gemze De Lappe*

Associate Choreographer/ "Kansas City" Choreographer

Victor Wisehart*

Assistant Director

Jennifer Harber

Stage Manager

John W. Coleman

Assistant Stage Managers

Peggy Stenger
Amy Thompson
Rachel Tobias

Musical Preparation

William C. Billingham
Maria Honigschnabel*

Diction and Dialect Coach

Jill Walmsley Zager*

Fight Director

Nick Sandys

Sound Engineer

Lilly West

Western Skills Consultant

Kevin McKillip*

 

*Lyric Opera debut
**Lyric Opera solo debut
*** Lyric Opera chorus master debut
Alumnus, Patrick G. and Shirley W. Ryan Opera Center

  

  

Top
 2013/2014 Season

Otello

Giuseppe Verdi
Oct. 5, 9, 13, 17, 21, 25, 29; Nov. 3/In Italian
The revival of this Lyric Opera production is generously made possible by Mr. & Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross, and Anonymous Donor, the Abbott Fund, JPMorgan Chase & Co., and the Mazza Foundation.

  

Montano

Anthony Clark Evans*

Cassio

Antonio Poli**

Iago

Falk Struckmann
Todd Thomas (Oct. 5, Acts 2-4)

Roderigo

John Irvin

Otello

Johan Botha
Todd Thomas (Oct. 5, Acts 2-4)
Clifton Forbis (Oct. 28, Nov. 2)

Desdemona

Ana María Martínez

Emilia

Julie Anne Miller*

A Herald

Richard Ollarsaba*

Lodovico

Evan Boyer○○

 

Anima - Young Singers of Greater Chicago

Actors

Phoenix Alazam
Jon Beal
Michael T. Black
Matt Cobb
Chuck Coyl
Katherine Coyl
Wesley Daniel
Tony DiFalco
Paula Dudzik-Muenzner
W. Patrick Dunham
Arianne Ellison
Chris Lafferty
Kirsten Lendyke
Kurt Merrill
Greg Poljacik
Leighton Schlanger
Elise Spoerlein

Conductor

Bertrand De Billy*

Original Director

Sir Peter Hall

Revival Director

Ashley Dean*

Set and Costume Designer

John Gunter

Lighting Designer

Duane Schuler

Chorus Master

Michael Black

Children's Chorus Master

Emily Ellsworth

Choreographer

August Tye

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

Sarah Hatten

Assistant Director

Erik Friedman

Stage Manager

Rachel A. Tobias

Stage Band Conductor

Philip Morehead

Musical Preparation

William C. Billingham
Elizabeth Buccheri
Philip Morehead

Prompter

Susan Miller Hult

Projected English Titles

Francis Rizzo

Projected Titles

*Lyric Opera debut
**American operatic debut
Current member, Ryan Opera Center
○○Alumnus, Ryan Opera Center

 

Madama Butterfly

Giacomo Puccini
Oct. 15, 18, 23, 26, 30; Jan. 11, 14, 17, 20, 23, 26/In Italian
Lyric Opera coproduction generously made possible by Mr. and Mrs. J. Christopher Reyes, James N. and Laurie V. Bay, the Walter E. Heller Foundation in honor of Alyce H. DeCosta,
and the Estate of Howard A. Stotler.

  

Lt. B. F. Pinkerton

James Valenti* (October dates)
Stefano Secco* (January dates)

Goro

David Cangelosi○○

Suzuki

Maryann McCormick

Sharpless

Christopher Purves*

Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)

Amanda Echalaz* (October dates)
Patricia Racette (January dates)

Imperial Commissioner

Richard Ollarsaba

Official Registrar

Will Liverman

The Bonze

David Govertsen○○

Prince Yamadori

Anthony Clark Evans

Sorrow, Butterfly's child

Tye Oren Pauley (October dates)
Kayla McGovern (January dates)

Kate Pinkerton

Laura Wilde*

Conductor

Marco Armiliato*

Original Director

Michael Grandage*

Revival Director

Louisa Muller

Set and Costume Designer

Christopher Oram*

Original Lighting Designer

Neil Austin*

Chorus Master

Michael Black

Choreographer

Nicole Tongue*

Wig and Makeup Designer

Sarah Hatten

Assistant Stage Director

Jennifer Harber

Stage Manager

Caroline Moores (October dates)
Daniel Sokalski (January dates)

Stage Band Conductor

Eric Weimer

Musical Preparation

Jerad Mosbey*
Craig Terry
Eric Weimer

Projected English Titles

Colin Ure

 

*Lyric Opera debut
Current member, Ryan Opera Center
○○Alumnus, Ryan Opera Center

 

Parsifal

Richard Wagner
Nov. 9, 13, 17, 22, 25, 29/In German
Generous sponsors for this new Lyric Opera production are an Anonymous Donor, The Elizabeth Morse Genius Charitable Trust, The Elizabeth Morse Charitable Trust, Marlys A. Beider,
and the Kenneth L. Harder Trust.

  

Gurnemanz

Kwangchul Youn*

First Knight of the Grail

John Irvin

Second Knight of the Grail

Richard Ollarsaba

First Esquire

Angela Mannino○○

Second Esquire

J'nai Bridges

Third Esquire

Matthew Dibattista*

Fourth Esquire

Adam Bonanni*

Kundry

Daveda Karanas*

Amfortas

Thomas Hampson

Parsifal

Paul Groves

Titurel

Rúni Brattaberg*

A Voice

Yvette Smith

Klingsor

Tómas Tómasson

Flowermaidens

Emily Birsan
J'nai Bridges
Tracy Cantin
Kiri Deonarine○○
Angela Mannino○○
Laura Wilde

Principal Dancers

Tara Gragg*
Leah Kahn
Demetrius McClendon*
Todd Rhoades
Dori Santarsiere
J.P. Tenuta

Actors

Wesley Daniel
Marckarthur Johnson
Chris Lysy*
Xander O'Connor
Jeremy Sonkin*

Conductor

Sir Andrew Davis

Director

John Caird*

Set and Costume Designer

Johan Engels*

Lighting Designer

Duane Schuler

Chorus Master

Michael Black

Choreographer

Tim Claydon*

Ballet Mistress

August Tye

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

Sarah Hatten

Assistant Director

Paula Suozzi

Stage Manager

John W. Coleman

Stage Band Conductor

Philip Morehead

Musical Preparation

William C. Billingham
Matthew Piatt
Eric Weimer

Prompter

Susan Miller Hult

Ballet Rehearsal Accompanist

Yasuko Oura

Projected English Titles

Francis Rizzo

 

*Lyric Opera debut
Current member, Ryan Opera Center
○○Alumna, Ryan Opera Center

 

Top

La traviata

Giuseppe Verdi
Nov. 20, 23, 27, 30; Dec. 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 20/In Italian
This new Lyric Opera-Houston Opera-Canadian Opera Company coproduction is generously made possible by the Julius Frankel Foundation in honor of Nelson D. Cornelius,
Stefan Edlis and Gael Neeson, Sylvia Neil and Daniel Fischel, and Helen and Sam Zell.

  

Violetta Valéry

Marina Rebeka*

Flora Bervoix

J'nai Bridges

Marquis d'Obigny

Will Liverman

Baron Douphol

Nicholas Pallesen*

Doctor Grenvil

Richard Ollarsaba

Gastone de Letoriéres

Adam Bonanni

Alfredo Germont

Joseph Calleja

Annina

Julie Anne Miller

Giuseppe

John Irvin

Giorgio Germont

Quinn Kelsey○○

A Messenger

Anthony Clark Evans
Ronald Watkins (Dec. 20)

A Servant

Matthew Carroll

Principal Dancers

Adam Gauzza*
Lea Helle*
Luke Manley
Cailian Orn*
Yael Levitin Saban

Conductor

Massimo Zanetti

Director

Arin Arbus*

Set Designer

Riccardo Hernandez

Costume and Puppet Designer

Cait O'Connor*

Lighting Designer

Marcus Doshi*

Projection Designer

Christopher Ash*

Chorus Master

Michael Black

Choreographer

Austin McCormick*

Ballet Mistress

August Tye

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

Sarah Hatten

Assistant Director

Tara Faircloth

Stage Manager

Caroline Moores

Stage Band Conductor

Eric Weimer

Musical Preparation

Francesco Milioto*
Craig Terry
Eric Weimer

Prompter

Susan Miller Hult

Ballet Rehearsal Accompanist

Valerie Maze

Projected English Titles

Francis Rizzo

 

*Lyric debut
Current member, Ryan Opera Center
○○Alumnus, Ryan Opera Center

 

Die Fledermaus

Johann Strauss, Jr.
Dec. 10, 13, 16, 16, 21; Jan. 10, 12, 15, 18/In German
This Lyric Opera presentation is generously made possible by the Donna Van Eekeren Foundation and Katherine A. Abelson and Robert J. Cornell.

  

Alfred

Michael Spyres*
John Irvin (Dec. 16, 18)

Adele

Daniela Fally**

Rosalinde von Eisenstein

Juliane Banse**

Gabriel von Eisenstein

Bo Skovhus

Dr. Blind

David Cangelosi○○

Dr. Falke

Adrian Eröd*

Frank

Andrew Shore

Ida

Julie Anne Miller

Ivan

Will Liverman

Prince Orlofsky

Emily Fons○○

Frosch

Fred A. Wellisch

Principal Dancers

Jeffery B. Hover, Jr.
Megan Krauszer*
Elizabeth Luse
Shannon Lindamood*
Luke Manley
Todd Rhoades
Yael Levitin Saban
Greg Sample*
J.P. Tenuta
Teanna Zarro

Conductor

Ward Stare

Director

E. Loren Meeker****

Set Designer

Wolfram Skalicki

Costume Designer

Thierry Bosquet

Lighting Designer

Duane Schuler

Chorus Master

Michael Black

Choreographer

Daniel Pelzig

Ballet Mistress

August Tye

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

Sarah Hatten

Assistant Director

David Carl Toulson*

Stage Manager

John W. Coleman

Musical Preparation

William C. Billingham
Philip Morehead
Matthew Piatt
Eric Weimer

Prompter

Susan Miller Hult

Ballet Rehearsal Accompanist

Valerie Maze

Projected English Titles

Francis Rizzo

 

*Lyric Opera debut
**American debut
***American operatic debut
****Lyric Opera directorial debut
Current member, Ryan Opera Center
○○Alumna/Alumnus, Ryan Opera Center

 

NEW PRODUCTION

Il Barbiere Di Siviglia
(The Barber of Seville)

Gioachino Rossini
Feb. 1-28/In Italian
New Lyric Opera production of Gioachino Rossini's The Barber of Seville generously made possible by the Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa, the NIB Foundation, Randy L. and Melvin R. Berlin, and Margot and Josef Lakonishok.

  

Fiorello

Will Liverman

Count Almaviva

Alek Shrader

Figaro

Nathan Gunn

Dr Bartolo

Alessandro Corbelli

Rosina

Isabel Leonard*

Don Basilio

Kyle Ketelsen

Berta

Tracy Cantin

Ambrogio

Jonathan Beal*

A Sergeant

John Irvin

Conductor

Michele Mariotti*

Director

Rob Ashford*

Set Designer

Scott Pask*

Costume Designer

Catherine Zuber*

Lighting Director

Howard Harrison*

Chorus Master

Michael Black

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

Sarah Hatten

Assistant Director

Elise Sandell

Stage Manager

John W. Coleman

Musical Preparation

Emanuele Andrizzi
William C. Billingham
Susan Miller Hult
Matthew Piatt

Recitative Accompanist

Matthew Piatt

Projected English Titles

Francis Rizzo

Fight Director

Chuck Coyl

 

*Lyric Opera debut
Current Ryan Opera Center member

 

Rusalka

Antonín Dvořák
Feb. 22, 26; Mar. 4, 7, 10, 16/In Czech
This new Lyric Opera production is generously made possible by The Monument Trust (UK), an Anonymous Donor, Marion A. Cameron, Exelon, and Sidley Austin LLP, with additional support from the National Endowment for the Arts.

  

First Wood Nymph

Lauren Snouffer*

Second Wood Nymph

J'nai Bridges

Third Wood Nymph

Cynthia Hanna*

Vodník (Water Goblin)

Eric Owens

Rusalka

Ana María Martínez

Rusalka

Ana María Martínez

Ježibaba

Jill Grove

Hunter

Anthony Clark Evans

Prince

Brandon Jovanovich

Gamekeeper

Philip Horst*

Kitchen Boy

Daniela Mack*

Foreign Princess

Ekaterina Gubanova*

Principal Dancers

Kristina Ancil
Paul Christiano
Veronica Guadalupe
Elizabeth Luse
Christina Luzwick
Luke Manley
Sarah Olson
Todd Rhoades
James Monroe Stevko
Teanna Zarro

Conductor

Sir Andrew Davis

Director

Sir David McVicar

Set Designer

John Macfarlane

Costume Designer

Moritz Junge*

Lighting Designer

David Finn*

Choreographer

Andrew George

Chorus Master

Michael Black

Ballet Mistress

August Tye

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

Sarah Hatten

Associate Director

Leah Hausman

Assistant Director

Erik Friedman

Stag Manager

Caroline Moores

Stag Band Conductor

Philip Morehead

Musical Preparation

Susan Miller Hult
Philip Morehead
Craig Terry
Eric Weimer

Czech Diction Coach

Klára Moldová*

Ballet Accompanist

Yasuko Oura

Projected English Titles

Colin Ure

 

*Lyric Opera debut
Current Ryan Opera Center member

 

Top

La clemenza di Tito

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mar. 5, 8, 11, 14, 17, 20, 23/In Italian
This Lyric Opera presentation is generously made possible by Julie and Roger Baskes,
The Negaunee Foundation and Robert L. and Robert J. Washlow.

  

Vitellia

Amanda Majeski○○

Sesto

Joyce DiDonato

Annio

Cecelia Hall○○

Lentulo

David Greeves*

Publio

Christian Van Horn○○

Tito

Mathew Polenzani○○

Servilia

Emily Birsan

Martial Artists

Jacob Ashley*
Nathaniel Hitpas*
Demetrius McClendon
Jamy Meek*
Xander O'Connor
Malachi Squires*
J.P. Tenuta
Anthony Vittorioso*
Kai Young*

Conductor

Sir Andrew Davis

Director

Sir David McVicar

Revival Director

Marie Lambert

Set Designer

Sir David McVicar

Costume Designer

Jenny Tiramani*

Lighting by

Jennifer Tipton

Chorus Master

Michael Black

Movement Director

David Greeves*

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

Sarah Hatten

Associate Director

E. Loren Meeker

Assistant Director

Tara Faircloth

Associate Set Designer

Bettina Neuhaus*

Stage Manager

John W. Coleman

Recitative Accompanist

William C. Billingham

Musical Preparation

Emanuele Andrizzi
William C. Billingham
Maureen Zoltek*

Prompter

Matthew Piatt

Movement Rehearsal Accompanist

Sharon R. Peterson*

Projected English Titles

Colin Ure

 

*Lyric Opera debut
Current member, Ryan Opera Center
○○Alumna/Alumnus, Ryan Opera Center

 

Subscriber Appreciation Concert

Renée Fleming, soprano
Jonas Kaufmann, tenor
 
The Lyric Opera Orchestra 
Mar. 19
Generously made possible by Ann Ziff and an Anonymous Donor.

  

Conductor

Sir Andrew Davis

Stage Manager

Jennifer Harber

 

The Family Barber

Gioachino Rossini
Mar. 22
Generously sponsored by the Dr. Scholl Foundation, the Earl and Brenda Shapiro Foundation, Nuveen Investments, U.S. Bank, Bulley & Andrews LLC, the Stage Foundation, the Paul M. Angell Family Foundation, and Mr. and Mrs. Robert W. Crawford, Jr.
The Family Barber media sponsor: the Chicago Tribune Media Group

  

Rosina

J'nai Bridges

Almaviva

John Irvin

Figaro

Will Liverman

Bartolo

Philip Kraus

Basilio

Richard Ollarsaba

Berta

Laura Wilde

Sergeant

William Combs

Conductor

Emanuele Andrizzi

Associate Director

Elise Sandell

Assistant Conductors

William Billingham
Matthew Piatt

Set Designer

Scott Pask*

Costume Designer

Catherine Zuber*

Lighting Designer

Howard Harrison*

Chorus Master

Michael Black

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

Sarah Hatten

Stage Manager

John Coleman

Musical Preparation

Emanuele Andrizzi
William C. Billingham
Susan Miller Hult
Matthew Piatt

Prompter

Susan Miller Hult

 

*Lyric Opera debut
Member, Ryan Opera Center

 

Top

The Sound of Music

Music by Richard Rodgers
Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II
Book by Howard Lindsay and Russel Crouse
Apr. 26, 27, 30/2; May 2, 3/2, 4, 6, 7, 8/2, 9, 10/2, 11, 13, 14, 15/2, 16, 17/2, 18, 23, 24/2, 25
New Lyric Opera production generously made possible by Exclusive Corporate Sponsor Northern Trust and cosponsors The Davee Foundation, Brent and Catherine Gledhill, Robert S. and Susan E. Morrison, Mrs. Herbert A. Vance and Mr. and Mrs. William C. Vance, Mr. and Mrs. William C. Vance, Mr. and Mrs. W. James Farrell, Jim and Vicki Mills/Jon and Lois Mills,
and The Neundorf Trusts in Memory of Maynette V. Neundorf and John K. Neundorf.

  

Maria Rainer

Jenn Gambatese*

Mother Abbess

Christine Brewer

Sister Berthe

Erin Elizabeth Smith*

Sister Margaretta

Cory Goodrich*

Sister Sophia

Susan Moniz
Corrine Wallace-Crane (May 3/2, 4)

Franz

Dev Kennedy*

Frau Schmidt

Mary Ernster

Captain von Trapp

Billy Zane*

Liesl

Betsy Farrar*

Friedrich

Brady Tutton*

Louisa

Julia Schweizer*

Kurt

Michael Harp*

Marta

Kylee Hennes*

Gretl

Nicole Scimeca*

Brigitta

Isabelle Roberts*

Rolf Gruber

Zach Sorrow*
Zack Colonna (May 4, 6, 8, 8/2)

Elsa Schraeder

Elizabeth Futral○○

Ursula

Laurie Vassalli

Max Detweiler

Edward Hibbert*

Baron Elberfeld

Hoss Brock

Herr Zeller

Rob Hunt*

Frau Zeller

Elena Batman**

Baroness Elberfeld

Kimberly McCord

A New Postulant

Tiffany Herlien*

Admiral von Schreiber

Michael Weber*

Ensemble

Elena Batman**
Elisa Billey Becker
Cathy Dunn
Cory Goodrich*
Tiffany Herlien*
Stephani Kowallis
Rosalind Lee
Kimberly McCord
Kaileen Miller
Erin Murphy*
Erin Elizabeth Smith*
Yvette Smith
Carolyn Stein
Maia Surace
Laurie Vassalli
Sheryl Veal
Corinne Wallace-Crane
Pamela Williams
Michelle Wrighte○○
Hoss Brock
Zack Colonna*
Rob Hunt*
Michael Weber*
Bernie Yvon

Conductor

Rob Fisher*

Director

Marc Bruni*

Set Designer

Michael Yeargan

Costume Designer

Alejo Vietti*

Lighting Designer

Duane Schuler

Sound Designer

Mark Grey

Chorus Master

Michael Black

Choreographer

Denis Jones*

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

Sarah Hatten

Assistant Director

Tara Faircloth

Stage Manager

Peggy Stenger

Assistant Stage Managers

Rachel C. Henneberry*
Amy C. Thompson
Rachel A. Tobias

Musical Preparation

Valerie Maze
William C. Billingham
Jerad Mosbey

Sound Engineer

Lilly West

 

*Lyric Opera debut
**Lyric Opera solo debut
○○Alumna, Ryan Opera Center