Lyric Opera of Chicago

1998-1999 SEASON PERFORMANCE AND CAST ARCHIVE

La Gioconda
Amilcare Ponchielli

Sept. 26; Oct. 1, 4 (matinee), 7, 10, 13, 16, 19, 23, 27 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by Abbott Laboratories.
Produciton owned by the San Francisco Opera.


Barnaba 
 
 Nikolai Putilin
La Gioconda 
 
 Jane Eaglen
La Cieca 
 
 Nancy Maultsby
Zuane 
 
 Andrew Funk
Isèpo 
 
 Misha Royzen
Enzo Grimaldo 
 
 Johan Botha
Laura 
 
 Robynne Redmon
Laura 
 
 Eleni Matos (Oct. 16, 19, 23, 27.)
Alvise Badoero 
 
 Eric Halfvarson
Offstage Voice 
 
 Stanley Jackson
Offstage Voice 
 
 Kirk Walker
Monk 
 
 William Andrew Stuckey
Pilot 
 
 Jeffrey Taylor
Solo Dancer 
 
 Elise Flagg
Solo Dancer 
 
 Guillermo Leyva
Singer 
 
 William Andrew Stuckey
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 John Copley
Designer 
 
 Zack Brown
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Donna Brunsma
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Kenneth von Heidecke
Ballet Mistress 
 
 Sara Stewart

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE
Mourning Becomes Elektra
Marvin David Levy

Oct. 6, 9, 12, 18 (matinee), 22, 26, 30; Nov. 4, 7 / In English
Production made possible by OPERA America, the Next Stage, the National Endowment for the Arts Challenge III Grant, The Christian Humann Foundation and the National Endowment for the Arts.


Christine Mannon 
 
 Lauren Flanigan
Lavinia Mannon 
 
 Cynthia Lawrence
Jed 
 
 Raymond Aceto
Adam Brant 
 
 Jason Howard
Peter Niles 
 
 Brett Polegato
Helen Niles 
 
 Alicia Berneche
Ezra Mannon 
 
 Kevin Langan
Orin Mannon 
 
 Randolph Locke
Conductor 
 
 Richard Buckley
Stage Director 
 
 Liviu Ciulei
Set Designer 
 
 Liviu Ciulei
Costume Designer 
 
 Miruna Boruzescu
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford

NEW PRODUCTION
Ariadne auf Naxos
Richard Strauss

Oct. 24, 28, 31; Nov. 2, 6, 12, 15 (matinee), 17, 21, 24 / In German
Production made possible by an anonymous donation.


Music Master 
 
 Victor Braun
Major-Domo 
 
 Ken Ruta
Lackey 
 
 Mark McCrory
Officer 
 
 Misha Royzen
Composer 
 
 Susan Graham
Composer 
 
 Kimberley Barber (Nov. 21)
Tenor (Later Bacchus) 
 
 Jon Villars
Tenor (Later Bacchus) 
 
 John Horton Murray (Nov. 21, 24.)
Wig-Maker 
 
 Kirk Walker
Zerbinetta 
 
 Laura Aikin
Dancing Master 
 
 David Cangelosi
Prima Donna (Later Ariadne) 
 
 Deborah Voigt
Naiad 
 
 Lynette Tapia
Dryad 
 
 Jennifer Dudley
Dryad 
 
 Buffy Baggott (Nov. 12, 15, 17 [sang from offstage], 21.)
Echo 
 
 Elena Kolganova
Harlequin 
 
 Russell Braun
Truffaldino 
 
 Wilbur Pauley
Scaramuccio 
 
 Stanley Jackson
Brighella 
 
 John Osborn
Conductor 
 
 Robert Spano
Stage Director 
 
 John Cox
Designer 
 
 Robert Perdziola
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE
The Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny
Kurt Weill

Nov. 14, 18, 20, 23, 27; Dec. 1, 4, 7 (matinee), 13 / In English
Production made possible by the Edgar Foster Daniels Foundation.


Announcer 
 
 Timothy Nolen
Leocadia Begbick 
 
 Felicity Palmer
Fatty the Bookkeeper 
 
 John Duykers
Fatty the Bookkeeper 
 
 Roy Cornelius Smith (Dec. 1)
Trinity Moses 
 
 Timothy Nolen
Jenny Smith 
 
 Catherine Malfitano
Girl 
 
 Buffy Baggott
Girl 
 
 Dorothy Byrne
Girl 
 
 Maria Kanyova
Girl 
 
 Jonita Lattimore
Girl 
 
 Beverly O'Regan-Thiele
Girl 
 
 Jessie Raven
Jimmy Mahoney 
 
 Kim Begley
Jacob Schmidt 
 
 Brad Cresswell
Bank-Account Bill 
 
 Michael Devlin
Alaska-Wolf Joe 
 
 Raymond Aceto
Toby Higgins 
 
 Kenneth Gayle
Onstage Pianist 
 
 Elizabeth Buccheri
Conductor 
 
 Sylvain Cambreling
Stage Director 
 
 David Alden
Designer 
 
 Paul Steinberg
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
La traviata
Giuseppe Verdi

Nov. 28 (matinee); Dec. 2, 5, 10, 15, 18; Feb. 22, 26; March 2, 5, 9, 12 / In Italian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation production. Revival made possible by Mr. and Mrs. Sidney L. Port.


Violetta Valéry 
 
 Andrea Rost (Nov. and Dec.)
Violetta Valéry 
 
 Nicolle Folland (Dec. 15)
Violetta Valéry 
 
 Ruth Ann Swenson (Feb. and March)
Flora Bervoix 
 
 Jessie Raven
Doctor Grenvil 
 
 Matthew Lau
Marchese d'Obigny 
 
 William Andrew Stuckey
Baron Douphol 
 
 Dale Travis
Gastone de Letorières 
 
 David Cangelosi
Alfredo Germont 
 
 Hugh Smith (Nov. 28; Dec. 2, 5)
Alfredo Germont 
 
 Frank Lopardo
Annina 
 
 Elizabeth Grohowski
Giuseppe 
 
 Kenneth Gayle
Giorgio Germont 
 
 Dmitri Hvorostovsky (Nov. and Dec.))
Giorgio Germont 
 
 Carlo Alvarez (Feb. and March
Messenger 
 
 Andrew Funk
Servant 
 
 Thomas Sillitti
Solo Dancer 
 
 Dimitri Anastos
Solo Dancer 
 
 Victor Barauskas
Solo Dancer 
 
 Sara Stewart
Conductor 
 
 Maurizio Benini (Nov. and Dec.)
Conductor 
 
 Eduardo Mueller (Feb. and March)
Original Stage Director 
 
 Frank Galati
Stage Director 
 
 Harry Silverstein
Designer 
 
 Desmond Heeley
Original Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Lighting Designer 
 
 Christine Binder
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Choreographer 
 
 Peter Amster
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Mefistofele
Arrigo Boito

Dec. 14, 17, 19; Jan. 6, 10 (matinee), 13, 16, 19, 22, 25, 30 / In Italian
The Sara Lee production. Revival made possible by Sara Lee.
Production co-owned with the San Francisco Opera.


Mefistofele 
 
 Samuel Ramey
Faust 
 
 Richard Margison
Wagner 
 
 Stanley Jackson
Margherita 
 
 Daniela Dessì
Margherita 
 
 Elizabeth Byrne (Jan. 6)
Marta 
 
 Judith Christin
Elena 
 
 Elizabeth Byrne
Pantalis 
 
 Jessie Raven
Nereo 
 
 Misha Royzen
Solo Dancer 
 
 Victor Barauskas
Solo Dancer 
 
 Sara Stewart
Conductor 
 
 György Györiványi Rath
Original Production 
 
 Robert Carsen
Stage Director 
 
 Peter McClintock
Designer 
 
 Michael Levine
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 J. Alphonse Poulin
Ballet Mistress 
 
 Sara Stewart
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Donna Brunsma
Roméo et Juliette
Charles Gounod

Jan. 23, 26, 29; Feb. 1, 5, 13, 17, 20, 23, 28 / In French
Chicago presentation by Marshall Field's.
Production owned by Toulouse.


Tybalt 
 
 William Burden
Paris 
 
 Kirk Walker
Capulet 
 
 Jeffrey Wells
Juliette 
 
 Angela Gheorghiu
Juliette 
 
 Elizabeth Futral (Feb. 13, 17, 20, 23, 28)
Mercutio 
 
 Brian Montgomery
Roméo 
 
 Roberto Alagna
Roméo 
 
 Giuseppe Sabbatini (Feb. 13, 17, 20, 23, 28)
Gertrude 
 
 Dorothy Byrne
Gregorio 
 
 Andrew Funk
Stephano 
 
 Patricia Risley
Friar Laurence 
 
 René Pape
Duke of Verona 
 
 Mark McCrory
Conductor 
 
 John Nelson
Stage Director 
 
 Arnaud Bernard
Stage Director 
 
 Nicolas Joël
Designer 
 
 Carlo Tommasi
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Richard Wagner

Feb. 8, 12, 16, 19, 24, 27; March 3, 6, 10, 13 (matinee) / In German
Chicago presentation by Mr. and Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross, Mrs. A. Watson Armour, Howard A. Stotler and The Lerner Group.
Production owned by Brussels Opera.


Walther von Stolzing 
 
 Gösta Winbergh
Walther von Stolzing 
 
 John Horton Murray (March 13)
Eva 
 
 Nancy Gustafson
Magdalene 
 
 Robynne Redmon
David 
 
 Michael Schade
Veit Pogner 
 
 René Pape
Sixtus Beckmesser 
 
 Eike Wilm Schulte
Hans Sachs 
 
 Jan-Hendrik Rootering
Kunz Vogelgesang 
 
 Paul Lyon
Konrad Nachtigall 
 
 Dale Travis
Fritz Kothner 
 
 John Del Carlo
Hermann Ortel 
 
 Mark McCrory
Balthasar Zorn 
 
 Brad Cresswell
Augustin Moser 
 
 David Cangelosi
Ulrich Eisslinger 
 
 Misha Royzen
Ulrich Eisslinger 
 
 Mark Nienow (Feb. 19)
Hans Foltz 
 
 Matthew Lau
Hans Schwarz 
 
 Stephen Richardson
Nightwatchman 
 
 Stephen Morscheck
Conductor 
 
 Christian Thielemann
Stage Director 
 
 Kurt Horres
Designer 
 
 Andreas Reinhardt
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford

1999/00 SEASON 

NEW PRODUCTION
Falstaff
Giuseppe Verdi

Sept. 25, 28; Oct. 3 (matinee), 6, 8, 11, 15, 20 (matinee), 23, 26, 29 / In Italian
Production made possible by Abbott Laboratories.


Dr. Caius 
 
 Brad Cresswell
Sir John Falstaff 
 
 Bryn Terfel
Bardolfo 
 
 David Cangelosi
Pistola 
 
 Raymond Aceto
Meg Page 
 
 Patricia Risley
Alice Ford 
 
 Kallen Esperian
Mistress Quickly 
 
 Bernadette Manca di Nissa
Nannetta 
 
 Inva Mula
Ford 
 
 Lucio Gallo
Fenton 
 
 Gwyn Hughes Jones
Conductor 
 
 Antonio Pappano
Stage Director 
 
 Olivier Tambosi
Designer 
 
 Frank Philipp Schlössmann
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE
WORLD PREMIERE
A View from the Bridge
William Bolcom

Oct. 9, 13, 17 (matinee), 19, 22, 25, 28; Nov. 2, 5 / In English
Production made possible by the National Endowment for the Arts (the Challenge III Grant and the Creation & Presentation Grant), AT&T and The Port, Washlow and Errant families in memory of Bettie Port.


Alfieri 
 
 Timothy Nolen
Louis 
 
 Dale Travis
Mike 
 
 Jeffrey Picón
Eddie 
 
 Kim Josephson
Catherine 
 
 Juliana Rambaldi
Catherine 
 
 Isabel Bayrakdarian (Oct. 28; Nov. 2, 5.)
Beatrice 
 
 Catherine Malfitano
Woman 
 
 Sheryl Veal
Man 
 
 Ronald Watkins
Tony 
 
 Marlin Miller
Rodolpho 
 
 Gregory Turay
Marco 
 
 Mark McCrory
Old Woman 
 
 Gwendolyn Brown
First Officer 
 
 Galen Scott Bower
Second Officer 
 
 Michael Sommese
Conductor 
 
 Dennis Russell Davies
Stage Director 
 
 Frank Galati
Designer 
 
 Santo Loquasto
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Projections Designer 
 
 Wendall K. Harrington
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Fight Director 
 
 Nicolas Sandys
Diction Coach 
 
 Gillian Lane-Plescia

COMPANY PREMIERE
Alcina
George Frideric Handel

Oct. 30; Nov. 3, 6 (matinee), 8, 13, 17 (matinee), 19, 23, 26, 29 / In Italian
Chicago production by Alberto W. Vilar.
Production owned by Opéra National de Paris.


Bradamante 
 
 Kathleen Kuhlmann
Melisso 
 
 Stephen Morscheck
Morgana 
 
 Natalie Dessay
Alcina 
 
 Renée Fleming
Oberto 
 
 Robin Blitch Wiper
Ruggiero 
 
 Jennifer Larmore
Oronte 
 
 Rockwell Blake
Solo Voice 
 
 William M. Combs
Solo Voice 
 
 Mark Nienow
Solo Voice 
 
 Jeffrey Taylor
Solo Voice 
 
 Ronald Watkins
Conductor 
 
 John Nelson
Stage Director 
 
 Robert Carsen
Designer 
 
 Tobias Hoheisel
Lighting Designer 
 
 Jean Kalman
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Movement Director 
 
 Philippe Giraudeau
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Macbeth
Giuseppe Verdi

Nov. 18, 21 (matinee), 24, 27, 30; Dec. 3, 6, 11, 14, 18 / In Italian
Production made possible by the Elizabeth Morse Genius Charitable Trust.


Macbeth 
 
 Franz Grundheber
Banco 
 
 Raymond Aceto
Lady Macbeth 
 
 Catherine Malfitano
Servant 
 
 Maris Vipulis
Macduff 
 
 Roberto Aronica
Lady-in-Waiting 
 
 Erin Wood
Assassin 
 
 Maris Vipulis
First Apparition 
 
 Andrew Funk
Second Apparition 
 
 Michelle Wrighte
Third Apparition 
 
 Maria Kanyova
Herald 
 
 Maris Vipulis
Malcolm 
 
 Michael Sommese
Physician 
 
 Maris Vipulis
Conductor 
 
 Asher Fisch
Stage Director 
 
 David Alden
Scenery Designer 
 
 Charles Edwards
Costume Designer 
 
 Brigitte Reiffenstuel
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Die Fledermaus
Johann Strauss

Dec. 4, 7, 9, 13, 15, 17, 19 (matinee); Jan. 5, 7, 10, 15 / In English
The Julius Frankel Foundation production.
Revival made possible by Mr. and Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross.


Alfred 
 
 Bonaventura Bottone
Adele 
 
 Rebecca Evans
Rosalinda 
 
 Felicity Lott
Gabriel von Eisenstein 
 
 Thomas Allen
Dr. Blind 
 
 Dennis Petersen
Dr. Falke 
 
 Timothy Nolen
Frank 
 
 John Del Carlo
Ida 
 
 Karen Doerr
Ivan 
 
 Dennis McLaughlin
Prince Orlovsky 
 
 Joyce Castle
Frosch 
 
 Bojan Knezevic
Conductor 
 
 Leopold Hager
Stage Director 
 
 John Copley
Designer 
 
 Ulisse Santicchi
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Kenneth von Heidecke
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Ballet Mistress 
 
 Sara Stewart
Associate Stage Director 
 
 Andrew Wickes
A Date With the Devil (Concert)

Dec. 10

Soloist 
 
 Samuel Ramey
Conductor 
 
 Sir Andrew Davis
L'elisir d'amore
Gaetano Donizetti

Jan. 14, 19, 22, 24, 28; March 2, 7, 11, 17, 19 (matinee) / In Italian
The Mrs. Thomas B. Burke and the I.A. O'Shaugnessy Foundation production. Revival made possible by the American Express Performing Arts Fund.


Giannetta 
 
 Maria Kanyova
Nemorino 
 
 Frank Lopardo
Nemorino 
 
 Vincenzo La Scola (March 2, 7, 11, 17, 19)
Adina 
 
 Elizabeth Futral
Adina 
 
 Ruth Ann Swenson (March 2, 7, 11, 17, 19)
Sergeant Belcore 
 
 Manuel Lanza
Dulcamara 
 
 Paul Plishka
Conductor 
 
 Yves Abel
Original Production 
 
 Giulio Chazalettes
Stage Director 
 
 Vincent Liotta
Designer 
 
 Ulisse Santicchi
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Tristan und Isolde
Richard Wagner

Jan. 31; Feb. 4, 8, 13 (matinee), 16, 19, 23, 26; March 1 (matinee), 4 / In German
Chicago presentation by The Edgar Foster Daniels Foundation, Mrs. A. Watson Armour, Howard A. Stotler and the Lerner Group.
Production owned by the Seattle Opera Association.


Sailor 
 
 Marlin Miller
Isolde 
 
 Jane Eaglen
Brangäne 
 
 Michelle De Young
Kurwenal 
 
 Alan Held
Tristan 
 
 Ben Heppner
Tristan 
 
 Jon Fredric West (Feb. 16, 23, 26; March 1)
Tristan 
 
 Jeffrey Lawton (March 4)
Melot 
 
 James Cornelison
King Marke 
 
 René Pape
Shepherd 
 
 Marlin Miller
Helmsman 
 
 Philip Kraus
Conductor 
 
 Semyon Bychkov
Original Production 
 
 Francesca Zambello
Stage Director 
 
 Herbert Kellner
Designer 
 
 Alison Chitty
Lighting Designer 
 
 Mimi Jordan Sherin
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Fight Director 
 
 Nicolas Sandys

NEW PRODUCTION
Carmen
Georges Bizet

Feb. 12, 15, 18, 21, 27 (matinee), 29; March 3, 6, 8 (matinee), 10, 13, 15, 18 / In French
Production made possible by the Julius Frankel Foundation in memory of Ardis Krainik.


Moralès 
 
 Galen Scott Bower
Micaèla 
 
 Janice Watson
Micaèla 
 
 Carla Maria Izzo (March 13, 15, 18)
Don José 
 
 Richard Leech
Zuniga 
 
 Mark McCrory
Carmen 
 
 Denyce Graves
Frasquita 
 
 Maria Kanyova
Mercédès 
 
 Michelle Wrighte
Lillas Pastia 
 
 Dennis McLaughlin
Escamillo 
 
 Mark S. Doss
Dancaïre 
 
 David Cangelosi
Remendado 
 
 Marlin Miller
Conductor 
 
 Yoel Levi
Stage Director 
 
 John Copley
Scenery Designer 
 
 Robin Don
Costume Designer 
 
 Robert Perdziola
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Kenneth von Heidecke
Ballet Mistress 
 
 Sara Stewart
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Timothy Shaindlin