Lyric Opera of Chicago

1997-1998 SEASON PERFORMANCE AND CAST ARCHIVE


NEW PRODUCTION
Nabucco
Giuseppe Verdi

Sept. 20, 23, 26, 29; Oct. 4, 8, 12 (matinee), 16, 21, 24 / In Italian
Production made possible by the Gramma Fisher Foundation.


Zaccaria 
 
 Samuel Ramey
Ismaele 
 
 Patrick Denniston
Fenena 
 
 Robynne Redmon
Abigaille 
 
 Maria Guleghina
Nabucco 
 
 Alexandru Agache
Anna 
 
 Elena Kolganova
High Priest of Baal 
 
 Raymond Aceto
Abdallo 
 
 James Cornelison
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Elijah Moshinsky
Set Designer 
 
 Michael Yeargan
Costume Designer 
 
 Jane Greenwood
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Peter Grimes
Benjamin Britten

Oct. 3, 6, 9, 14, 17, 20, 26, 29; Nov. 1, 7 / In English
The Gramma Fisher Foundation production. Revival made possible by Abbott Laboratories.
Production co-owned with the San Francisco Opera.


Hobson 
 
 Kevin Langan
Swallow 
 
 Dale Travis
Peter Grimes 
 
 Ben Heppner
Mrs. Sedley 
 
 Susan Gorton
Ellen Orford 
 
 Emily Magee
Auntie 
 
 Catherine Cook
Bob Boles 
 
 John Duykers
Captain Balstrode 
 
 Brent Ellis
Rev. Horace Adams 
 
 Jerold Siena
First Niece 
 
 Robin Blitch Wiper
Second Niece 
 
 Alicia Berneche
Ned Keene 
 
 Timothy Nolen
John, Grimes's apprentice 
 
 Ryan Leveque
Dr. Crabbe 
 
 Roger Weir
Clerk of the Court 
 
 Ricardo Basch
Conductor 
 
 Mark Elder
Stage Director 
 
 John Copley
Set Designer 
 
 Carl Toms
Costume Designer 
 
 Tanya Moiseiwitsch
Lighting Designer 
 
 Christine Binder
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Idomeneo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Oct. 18, 22, 25, 28, 31; Nov. 3, 6, 10, 16 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by Coopers & Lybrand, LLP.
Production owned by the San Francisco Opera.


Ilia 
 
 Mariella Devia
Idamante 
 
 Vesselina Kasarova
Elettra 
 
 Carol Vaness (Oct. 18, 22, 25, 28, 31; Nov. 3, 6)
Elettra 
 
 Cynthia Lawrence (Nov. 10, 16)
Arbace 
 
 Richard Drews
Idomeneo 
 
 Plácido Domingo (November dates)
Idomeneo 
 
 Vinson Cole (October dates)
Cretan Lady 
 
 Elena Kolganova
Cretan Lady 
 
 Jessie Raven
Trojan Man 
 
 Stanley Jackson
Trojan Man 
 
 Kirk Walker
Trojan Man 
 
 Mark Nienow (Nov. 10)
High Priest of Neptune 
 
 Misha Royzen
Voice of Neptune 
 
 Raymond Aceto
Conductor 
 
 John Nelson
Stage Director 
 
 John Copley
Set Designer 
 
 John Conklin
Costume Designer 
 
 Michael Stennett
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
La bohème
Giacomo Puccini

Nov. 8, 12, 15, 18, 21, 24, 28; Dec. 3, 6 (matinee), 9, 12, 15 / In Italian
The James C. Hemphill production. Chicago presentation by Bankers Trust.


Marcello 
 
 Kim Josephson
Rodolfo 
 
 Vincenzo La Scola
Rodolfo 
 
 Roberto Aronica (Dec. 12, 15)
Colline 
 
 Nicolai Ghiaurov
Schaunard 
 
 Brian Montgomery
Benoit 
 
 Dale Travis
Mimì 
 
 Mirella Freni
Parpignol 
 
 Stanley Jackson
Parpignol 
 
 David Honoré (Nov. 28.)
Alcindoro 
 
 Dale Travis
Musetta 
 
 Juliana Rambaldi
Custom House Sergeant 
 
 William Andrew Stuckey
Custom House Guard 
 
 Mark McCrory
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Stephen Lawless
Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Pizzi
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Donna Brunsma
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE
WORLD PREMIERE
Amistad
Anthony Davis

Nov. 29; Dec. 2, 5, 8, 11, 17, 20; Jan. 9, 11, 15 / In English
Production made possible by the Guild Board of Directors, the MacArthur Foundation, the AT&T Foundation, the National Endowment for the Arts (Challenge III Grant, Creation & Presentation Grant and the Development Grant) and OPERA America (LWRD/OFANA).
Production co-commissioned with the American Music Theatre Festival, Philadelphia.


Trickster God 
 
 Thomas Young
Margru 
 
 Kimberly Jones
Bahia 
 
 Anisha McFarland
Kinna 
 
 David Lee Brewer
Kaleh 
 
 E. Mani Cadet
Grabeau 
 
 Timothy Robert Blevins
Grabeau 
 
 Kirk Walker (Dec. 20.)
Burnah 
 
 Patrick Blackwell
Navigator 
 
 Mark Baker
Don Pedro 
 
 Wilbur Pauley
Cinque 
 
 Mark S. Doss
Lieutenant 
 
 Bruce Hall
Antonio 
 
 Eugene Perry
Reporter 
 
 Brad Cresswell
Reporter 
 
 Andrew Funk
Reporter 
 
 Paul Wayne Grizzell
Reporter 
 
 Kevin Kees
Reporter 
 
 Misha Royzen
Reporter 
 
 William Andrew Stuckey
Phrenologist 
 
 Richard Markley
Abolitionist Tappan 
 
 John Daniecki
John Quincy Adams 
 
 Stephen West
President Martin Van Buren 
 
 William Watson
Spaniard (Calderon de la Barca) 
 
 Wilbur Pauley
Judge 
 
 Bruce Hall
Goddess of the Waters 
 
 Florence Quivar
Cook 
 
 Kevin Maynor
Conductor 
 
 Dennis Russell Davies
Conductor 
 
 Philip Morehead (Jan. 11, 15.)
Stage Director 
 
 George C. Wolfe
Set Designer 
 
 Riccardo Hernandez
Costume Designer 
 
 Toni-Leslie James
Lighting Designer 
 
 Paul Gallo
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Choreographer 
 
 Hope Clarke
Fight Choreographer 
 
 Nicolas Sandys
Puppet Designer 
 
 Matthew Owens
Puppet Designer 
 
 Barbara Pollitt
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Madama Butterfly
Giacomo Puccini

Dec. 13, 16, 19; Jan. 7, 10, 13, 16, 19, 22, 25 / In Italian
The William S. North production. Revival made possible by Mr. and Mrs. Sidney L. Port.


B.F. Pinkerton 
 
 Richard Leech
B.F. Pinkerton 
 
 Patrick Denniston (Jan. 13, 16, 19, 22, 25.)
Goro 
 
 David Cangelosi
Suzuki 
 
 Wendy White
Sharpless 
 
 William Stone
Sharpless 
 
 William Andrew Stuckey (Jan. 19.)
Cio–Cio–San 
 
 Catherine Malfitano
Imperial Commissioner 
 
 Mark McCrory
Official Registrar 
 
 Kevin Kees
Bonze 
 
 Stephen West
Prince Yamadori 
 
 William Andrew Stuckey
Prince Yamadori 
 
 Kirk Walker (Jan. 19.)
Kate Pinkerton 
 
 Buffy Baggott
Trouble 
 
 DeLaney Eve Harter
Conductor 
 
 Asher Fisch
Stage Director, Original Production 
 
 Harold Prince
Stage Director 
 
 Vincent Liotta
Scenery Designer 
 
 Clarke Dunham
Costume Designer 
 
 Florence Klotz
Lighting Designer 
 
 Ken Billington
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford

NEW PRODUCTION
Les pêcheurs de perles
Georges Bizet

Jan. 31; Feb. 4, 7, 10, 13, 17, 20, 23, 28 (matinee); March 5 / In French
Production made possible by an anonymous donor, Illinois Tool Works and Mr. and Mrs. Howard Stotler.


Zurga 
 
 Gino Quilico
Nadir 
 
 Paul Groves
Léïla 
 
 Maureen O'Flynn
Nourabad 
 
 Raymond Aceto
Conductor 
 
 Mario Bernardi
Stage Director 
 
 Nicolas Joël
Designer 
 
 Herbert Monloup
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Le nozze di Figaro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Feb. 11, 14, 16, 19, 21, 24, 27; March 2, 4, 6, 8. / In Italian
The Dr. and Mrs. Edwin J. DeCosta & the Walter E. Heller Foundation production. Revival made possible by Mr. and Mrs Dietrich M. Gross.


Figaro 
 
 Richard Bernstein (Feb. 11)
Figaro 
 
 Bryn Terfel
Susanna 
 
 Elizabeth Futral
Bartolo 
 
 Dale Travis
Marcellina 
 
 Catherine Cook
Cherubino 
 
 Susan Graham
Count Almaviva 
 
 Håkan Hagegård
Don Basilio 
 
 Ryland Davies
Countess Almaviva 
 
 Renée Fleming
Antonio 
 
 Wilbur Pauley
Barbarina 
 
 Robin Blitch Wiper
Don Curzio 
 
 Jerold Siena
Peasant Girl 
 
 Buffy Baggott
Peasant Girl 
 
 Alicia Berneche
Conductor 
 
 Zubin Mehta
Conductor 
 
 James Johnson (March 6, 8)
Original Stage Director 
 
 Sir Peter Hall
Stage Director 
 
 Stephen Lawless
Designer 
 
 John Bury
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Original Choreographer 
 
 Kenneth von Heidecke
Choreographer 
 
 Sherry Gilpin
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford