Lyric Opera of Chicago

1996-1997 SEASON PERFORMANCE AND CAST ARCHIVE

1996/97 SEASON 
Don Carlo
Giuseppe Verdi

Sept. 21, 25, 28; Oct. 2, 5 (matinee), 8, 11, 14, 18 / In Italian
The Cynthia Wood production. Revival made possible by Abbott Laboratories.


Monk 
 
 Hao Jiang Tian
Don Carlo 
 
 Michael Sylvester
Rodrigo 
 
 Vladimir Chernov
Rodrigo 
 
 Brian Montgomery (Oct. 8, 11)
Tebaldo 
 
 Robin Blitch Wiper
Princess Eboli 
 
 Dolora Zajick
Elisabetta di Valois 
 
 Carol Vaness
Philip II 
 
 Samuel Ramey
Royal Herald 
 
 James Cornelison
Celestial Voice 
 
 Juliana Rambaldi
Celestial Voice 
 
 Elena Kolganova (Oct. 2, 14)
Count Lerma 
 
 Matthew Polenzani
Grand Inquisitor 
 
 Eric Halfvarson
Flemish Deputy 
 
 John Marcus Bindel
Flemish Deputy 
 
 Lawrence Formosa
Flemish Deputy 
 
 Paul Wayne Grizzell
Flemish Deputy 
 
 Jan Jarvis
Flemish Deputy 
 
 Kevin Kees
Flemish Deputy 
 
 Peter Van de Graaff
Conductor 
 
 Daniele Gatti
Conductor 
 
 Arthur Fagen (Oct. 14, 18)
Stage Director 
 
 Sonja Frisell
Set Designer 
 
 Gianni Quaranta
Costume Designer 
 
 Dada Saligeri
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Gianni Schicchi
Giacomo Puccini

Sept. 30; Oct. 4, 9, 12, 15, 20 (matinee), 23, 26, 29; Nov. 1 / In Italian
Chicago presentation made possible by Mr. and Mrs. Sidney L. Port.
Production owned by La Monnaie/de Munt Brussels Opera House.


Zita 
 
 Joyce Castle
Simone 
 
 Paolo Washington
Rinuccio 
 
 Roberto Aronica
La Ciesca 
 
 Patricia Risley
Marco 
 
 Brian Montgomery
Nella 
 
 Juliana Rambaldi
Nella 
 
 Elena Kolganova (Oct. 4, 15)
Gherardo 
 
 Jerold Siena
Betto di Signa 
 
 Franco Pomponi
Gherardino 
 
 Brad Benoit
Gianni Schicchi 
 
 Rolando Panerai
Lauretta 
 
 Catherine Malfitano
Maestro Spinelloccio 
 
 Dale Travis
Amantio di Nicolao 
 
 Philip Kraus
Pinellino 
 
 Matthew Lau
Guccio 
 
 Wilbur Pauley
Buoso Donati 
 
 Harry Hartel
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Stein Winge
Set Designer 
 
 Tobias Hoheisel
Costume Designer 
 
 Ingeborg Bernerth
Lighting Designer 
 
 Hans-Åke Sjöquist
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Il tabarro
Giacomo Puccini

Sept. 30; Oct. 4, 9, 12, 15, 20 (matinee), 23, 26, 29; Nov. 1 / In Italian
Chicago presentation made possible by Mr. and Mrs. Sidney L. Port.
Production owned by La Monnaie/de Munt Brussels Opera House.


Giorgetta 
 
 Catherine Malfitano
Michele 
 
 Jean-Philippe Lafont
Luigi 
 
 Kristján Jóhannsson
Tinca 
 
 Jerold Siena
Talpa 
 
 Paolo Washington
Song Vendor 
 
 Matthew Polenzani
Frugola 
 
 Eugenie Grunewald
Lover 
 
 James Cornelison
Lover 
 
 Juliana Rambaldi
Lover 
 
 Elena Kolganova (Oct. 4, 15)
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Stein Winge
Set Designer 
 
 Tobias Hoheisel
Costume Designer 
 
 Ingeborg Bernerth
Lighting Designer 
 
 Hans-Åke Sjöquist
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford

COMPANY PREMIERE
Suor Angelica
Giacomo Puccini

Sept. 30; Oct. 4, 9, 12, 15, 20 (matinee), 23, 26, 29; Nov. 1 / In Italian
Chicago presentation made possible by Mr. and Mrs. Sidney L. Port.
Production owned by La Monnaie/de Munt Brussels Opera House.


Angelica 
 
 Catherine Malfitano
Monitor 
 
 Dorothy Byrne
First Lay Sister 
 
 Alicia Berneche
Mistress of the Novices 
 
 Joyce Castle
Mistress of the Novices 
 
 Deborah Fair (Oct. 12, 15)
Second Lay Sister 
 
 Jennifer Dudley
Sister Osmina 
 
 Robin Blitch Wiper
Sister Osmina 
 
 Sharon Garvey (Oct. 4, 15)
Sister Genovieffa 
 
 Juliana Rambaldi
Sister Genovieffa 
 
 Robin Blitch Wiper (Oct. 4, 15)
Novice 
 
 Rose Guccione
Sister Dolcina 
 
 Elena Kolganova
Nursing Sister 
 
 Patricia Risley
Alms Sister 
 
 Natalie Arduino
Alms Sister 
 
 Janet Mensen Reynolds
Alms Sister 
 
 Deborah Fair (Oct. 4)
Abbess 
 
 Eugenie Grunewald
Princess 
 
 Bernadette Manca di Nissa
Princess 
 
 Joyce Castle (Oct. 12, 15)
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Stein Winge
Set Designer 
 
 Tobias Hoheisel
Costume Designer 
 
 Ingeborg Bernerth
Lighting Designer 
 
 Hans-Åke Sjöquist
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Donna Brunsma
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE
The Consul
Gian Carlo Menotti

Oct. 19, 22, 25, 28; Nov. 2, 7, 10 (matinee), 13, 16 / In English
Production made possible by the Edgar Foster Daniels Foundation, the National Endowment for the Arts Challenge III Grant and the Knight Foundation.


Magda Sorel 
 
 Barbara Daniels
John Sorel 
 
 Richard Cowan
Mother 
 
 Josepha Gayer
Secret Police Agent 
 
 Dale Travis
Secretary 
 
 Emily Golden
Mr. Kofner 
 
 Michael Devlin
Foreign Woman 
 
 Elena Zilio
Anna Gomez 
 
 Elena Kolganova
Vera Boronel 
 
 Jennifer Dudley
Nika Magadoff 
 
 Barry McCauley
Assan 
 
 Franco Pomponi
Conductor 
 
 Richard Buckley
Stage Director 
 
 Robert Falls
Set Designer 
 
 George Tsypin
Costume Designer 
 
 Gabriel Berry
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Magic Consultation 
 
 Sidney Friedman

COMPANY PREMIERE
Un Re in Ascolto
Luciano Berio

Nov. 9, 12, 15, 21, 24 (matinee), 27, 30; Dec. 2, 6 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by Northern Trust and Mr. and Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross.
Production owned by Covent Garden.


Prospero 
 
 Jean-Philippe Lafont
Friday 
 
 Claudio Desderi
Director 
 
 Kim Begley
Pianist Who Sings 
 
 Robert Tweten
Singer 
 
 Wilbur Pauley
Singer 
 
 Matthew Polenzani
Singer 
 
 Jeffrey Ray
Soprano I 
 
 Sheryl Woods
Her Pianist 
 
 William C. Billingham
Mezzo-soprano 
 
 Emily Golden
Wife 
 
 Patricia Risley
Wife 
 
 Natalie Arduino (Nov. 30)
Doctor 
 
 Brad Cresswell
Nurse 
 
 Juliana Rambaldi
Lawyer 
 
 Michael Devlin
Soprano II 
 
 Sunny Joy Langton
Protagonist 
 
 Kathryn Harries
Boy Who Signs 
 
 Christian Hanawalt
Ballroom Couple 
 
 Tommy Patterson
Ballroom Couple 
 
 Nancy Patterson
Ballroom Couple 
 
 Sherry Gilpin (Nov. 21)
Ballroom Couple 
 
 Peter Mohawk (Nov. 21)
Accordion Player 
 
 Joe Vitaterna
Conductor 
 
 Dennis Russell Davies
Conductor 
 
 James Johnson (Nov. 24)
Stage Director 
 
 Graham Vick
Designer 
 
 Chris Dyer
Lighting Designer 
 
 Nick Chelton
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Sean Walsh
Assistant to the Choreographer 
 
 Sherry Gilpin
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Salome
Richard Strauss

Nov. 23, 26, 29; Dec. 4, 7, 10, 13, 16, 20 / In German
Chicago presentation by Bankers Trust and Marshall Field's.
Production owned by the Salzburg Festival.


Narraboth 
 
 John Keyes
Page 
 
 Katarina Karnéus
Soldier 
 
 Mark McCrory
Soldier 
 
 Dale Travis
Jokanaan 
 
 Bryn Terfel
Cappadocian 
 
 Franco Pomponi
Salome 
 
 Catherine Malfitano
Slave 
 
 Jennifer Dudley
Herod Antipas 
 
 Kenneth Riegel
Herodias 
 
 Anja Silja
Jew 
 
 David Cangelosi
Jew 
 
 Matthew Lau
Jew 
 
 Dennis Petersen
Jew 
 
 Jerold Siena
Jew 
 
 Philip Webb
Jew 
 
 Todd Geer (Nov. 29; Dec. 4, 13, 16)
Nazarene 
 
 George Cordes
Nazarene 
 
 James Cornelison
Conductor 
 
 Antonio Pappano
Stage Director 
 
 Luc Bondy
Set Designer 
 
 Erich Wonder
Costume Designer 
 
 Susanne Raschig
Lighting Designer 
 
 Alexander Koppelmann
Choreographer 
 
 Lucinda Childs
Associate Stage Director 
 
 Dietlind Antretter
Makeup Designer 
 
 Kuno Schlegelmilch
Die Zauberflöte
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Dec. 14, 17, 19, 21; Jan. 7, 10, 13, 15, 18, 20, 24, 26 (matinee) / In German
The I. A. O'Shaughnessy Foundation production. Revival made possible by WMX Technologies, Inc.


Tamino 
 
 Frank Lopardo
Lady 
 
 Jennifer Dudley
Lady 
 
 Beverly O'Regan-Thiele
Lady 
 
 Patricia Risley
Papageno 
 
 Olaf Bär
Queen of the Night 
 
 Yelda Kodalli
Slave 
 
 Dan Frick
Slave 
 
 Richard Knapp
Slave 
 
 Peter Mohawk
Monostatos 
 
 Jerold Siena
Monostatos 
 
 David Cangelosi (Dec. 14, 17)
Pamina 
 
 Elizabeth Norberg-Schulz
Genii 
 
 Members of the Tölzer Knabenchor
Speaker 
 
 Dale Travis
Sarastro 
 
 Franz-Josef Selig (Dec. dates)
Sarastro 
 
 Kurt Moll (Jan. dates)
Priest 
 
 Matthew Polenzani
Priest 
 
 Jeffrey Ray
Priest 
 
 Jeffrey Taylor
Priest 
 
 Ronald Watkins
Papagena 
 
 Robin Blitch Wiper
Armored Man 
 
 James Cornelison
Armored Man 
 
 Wilbur Pauley
Conductor 
 
 Marek Janowski
Conductor 
 
 James Johnson (Jan. 18)
Stage Director 
 
 August Everding
Set Designer 
 
 Jörg Zimmermann
Costume Designer 
 
 Renate Kalanke
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Magic and Special Effects Designer 
 
 Brian Glow
Associate Stage Director 
 
 Matthew Lata
Turandot
Giacomo Puccini

Jan. 25, 29; Feb. 1, 4, 7, 10, 14, 18, 21, 24, 27; March 2 (matinee) / In Italian
The Ameritech Foundation production. Revival made possible by Ameritech.


Mandarin 
 
 Mark McCrory
Liù 
 
 Kallen Esperian
Calaf 
 
 Ben Heppner
Timur 
 
 Alexander Anisimov
Prince of Persia 
 
 James Cornelison
Ping 
 
 Earle Patriarco
Pang 
 
 David Gordon
Pong 
 
 Jerold Siena
Turandot's Handmaidan 
 
 Janet Mensen Reynolds
Turandot's Handmaidan 
 
 Debra Schuerer-DeNoon
Emperor Altoum of China 
 
 David Cangelosi
Turandot 
 
 Gabriele Schnaut
Turandot 
 
 Adrienne Dugger (Jan. 29)
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Costume Designer 
 
 Gabriel Berry
Designer 
 
 Ian Falconer
Designer 
 
 David Hockney
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Donna Brunsma
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford

NEW PRODUCTION
Norma
Vincenzo Bellini

Feb. 6, 9 (matinee), 12, 15, 19, 22, 25, 28; March 3, 8 / In Italian
Production made possible by Mr. Frank D. Stout.
Production co-owned with the Metropolitan Opera.


Oroveso 
 
 Carlo Colombara
Pollione 
 
 Richard Margison
Flavio 
 
 James Cornelison
Norma 
 
 June Anderson
Adalgisa 
 
 Robynne Redmon
Clotilde 
 
 Patricia Risley
Conductor 
 
 Carlo Rizzi
Stage Director 
 
 Colin Graham
Set Designer 
 
 John Conklin
Costume Designer 
 
 Martin Pakledinaz
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford

1997/98 SEASON 

NEW PRODUCTION
Nabucco
Giuseppe Verdi

Sept. 20, 23, 26, 29; Oct. 4, 8, 12 (matinee), 16, 21, 24 / In Italian
Production made possible by the Gramma Fisher Foundation.


Zaccaria 
 
 Samuel Ramey
Ismaele 
 
 Patrick Denniston
Fenena 
 
 Robynne Redmon
Abigaille 
 
 Maria Guleghina
Nabucco 
 
 Alexandru Agache
Anna 
 
 Elena Kolganova
High Priest of Baal 
 
 Raymond Aceto
Abdallo 
 
 James Cornelison
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Elijah Moshinsky
Set Designer 
 
 Michael Yeargan
Costume Designer 
 
 Jane Greenwood
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Peter Grimes
Benjamin Britten

Oct. 3, 6, 9, 14, 17, 20, 26, 29; Nov. 1, 7 / In English
The Gramma Fisher Foundation production. Revival made possible by Abbott Laboratories.
Production co-owned with the San Francisco Opera.


Hobson 
 
 Kevin Langan
Swallow 
 
 Dale Travis
Peter Grimes 
 
 Ben Heppner
Mrs. Sedley 
 
 Susan Gorton
Ellen Orford 
 
 Emily Magee
Auntie 
 
 Catherine Cook
Bob Boles 
 
 John Duykers
Captain Balstrode 
 
 Brent Ellis
Rev. Horace Adams 
 
 Jerold Siena
First Niece 
 
 Robin Blitch Wiper
Second Niece 
 
 Alicia Berneche
Ned Keene 
 
 Timothy Nolen
John, Grimes's apprentice 
 
 Ryan Leveque
Dr. Crabbe 
 
 Roger Weir
Clerk of the Court 
 
 Ricardo Basch
Conductor 
 
 Mark Elder
Stage Director 
 
 John Copley
Set Designer 
 
 Carl Toms
Costume Designer 
 
 Tanya Moiseiwitsch
Lighting Designer 
 
 Christine Binder
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Idomeneo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Oct. 18, 22, 25, 28, 31; Nov. 3, 6, 10, 16 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by Coopers & Lybrand, LLP.
Production owned by the San Francisco Opera.


Ilia 
 
 Mariella Devia
Idamante 
 
 Vesselina Kasarova
Elettra 
 
 Carol Vaness (Oct. 18, 22, 25, 28, 31; Nov. 3, 6)
Elettra 
 
 Cynthia Lawrence (Nov. 10, 16)
Arbace 
 
 Richard Drews
Idomeneo 
 
 Plácido Domingo (November dates)
Idomeneo 
 
 Vinson Cole (October dates)
Cretan Lady 
 
 Elena Kolganova
Cretan Lady 
 
 Jessie Raven
Trojan Man 
 
 Stanley Jackson
Trojan Man 
 
 Kirk Walker
Trojan Man 
 
 Mark Nienow (Nov. 10)
High Priest of Neptune 
 
 Misha Royzen
Voice of Neptune 
 
 Raymond Aceto
Conductor 
 
 John Nelson
Stage Director 
 
 John Copley
Set Designer 
 
 John Conklin
Costume Designer 
 
 Michael Stennett
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
La bohème
Giacomo Puccini

Nov. 8, 12, 15, 18, 21, 24, 28; Dec. 3, 6 (matinee), 9, 12, 15 / In Italian
The James C. Hemphill production. Chicago presentation by Bankers Trust.


Marcello 
 
 Kim Josephson
Rodolfo 
 
 Vincenzo La Scola
Rodolfo 
 
 Roberto Aronica (Dec. 12, 15)
Colline 
 
 Nicolai Ghiaurov
Schaunard 
 
 Brian Montgomery
Benoit 
 
 Dale Travis
Mimì 
 
 Mirella Freni
Parpignol 
 
 Stanley Jackson
Parpignol 
 
 David Honoré (Nov. 28.)
Alcindoro 
 
 Dale Travis
Musetta 
 
 Juliana Rambaldi
Custom House Sergeant 
 
 William Andrew Stuckey
Custom House Guard 
 
 Mark McCrory
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Stephen Lawless
Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Pizzi
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Donna Brunsma
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE
WORLD PREMIERE
Amistad
Anthony Davis

Nov. 29; Dec. 2, 5, 8, 11, 17, 20; Jan. 9, 11, 15 / In English
Production made possible by the Guild Board of Directors, the MacArthur Foundation, the AT&T Foundation, the National Endowment for the Arts (Challenge III Grant, Creation & Presentation Grant and the Development Grant) and OPERA America (LWRD/OFANA).
Production co-commissioned with the American Music Theatre Festival, Philadelphia.


Trickster God 
 
 Thomas Young
Margru 
 
 Kimberly Jones
Bahia 
 
 Anisha McFarland
Kinna 
 
 David Lee Brewer
Kaleh 
 
 E. Mani Cadet
Grabeau 
 
 Timothy Robert Blevins
Grabeau 
 
 Kirk Walker (Dec. 20.)
Burnah 
 
 Patrick Blackwell
Navigator 
 
 Mark Baker
Don Pedro 
 
 Wilbur Pauley
Cinque 
 
 Mark S. Doss
Lieutenant 
 
 Bruce Hall
Antonio 
 
 Eugene Perry
Reporter 
 
 Brad Cresswell
Reporter 
 
 Andrew Funk
Reporter 
 
 Paul Wayne Grizzell
Reporter 
 
 Kevin Kees
Reporter 
 
 Misha Royzen
Reporter 
 
 William Andrew Stuckey
Phrenologist 
 
 Richard Markley
Abolitionist Tappan 
 
 John Daniecki
John Quincy Adams 
 
 Stephen West
President Martin Van Buren 
 
 William Watson
Spaniard (Calderon de la Barca) 
 
 Wilbur Pauley
Judge 
 
 Bruce Hall
Goddess of the Waters 
 
 Florence Quivar
Cook 
 
 Kevin Maynor
Conductor 
 
 Dennis Russell Davies
Conductor 
 
 Philip Morehead (Jan. 11, 15.)
Stage Director 
 
 George C. Wolfe
Set Designer 
 
 Riccardo Hernandez
Costume Designer 
 
 Toni-Leslie James
Lighting Designer 
 
 Paul Gallo
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Choreographer 
 
 Hope Clarke
Fight Choreographer 
 
 Nicolas Sandys
Puppet Designer 
 
 Matthew Owens
Puppet Designer 
 
 Barbara Pollitt
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Madama Butterfly
Giacomo Puccini

Dec. 13, 16, 19; Jan. 7, 10, 13, 16, 19, 22, 25 / In Italian
The William S. North production. Revival made possible by Mr. and Mrs. Sidney L. Port.


B.F. Pinkerton 
 
 Richard Leech
B.F. Pinkerton 
 
 Patrick Denniston (Jan. 13, 16, 19, 22, 25.)
Goro 
 
 David Cangelosi
Suzuki 
 
 Wendy White
Sharpless 
 
 William Stone
Sharpless 
 
 William Andrew Stuckey (Jan. 19.)
Cio–Cio–San 
 
 Catherine Malfitano
Imperial Commissioner 
 
 Mark McCrory
Official Registrar 
 
 Kevin Kees
Bonze 
 
 Stephen West
Prince Yamadori 
 
 William Andrew Stuckey
Prince Yamadori 
 
 Kirk Walker (Jan. 19.)
Kate Pinkerton 
 
 Buffy Baggott
Trouble 
 
 DeLaney Eve Harter
Conductor 
 
 Asher Fisch
Stage Director, Original Production 
 
 Harold Prince
Stage Director 
 
 Vincent Liotta
Scenery Designer 
 
 Clarke Dunham
Costume Designer 
 
 Florence Klotz
Lighting Designer 
 
 Ken Billington
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford

NEW PRODUCTION
Les pêcheurs de perles
Georges Bizet

Jan. 31; Feb. 4, 7, 10, 13, 17, 20, 23, 28 (matinee); March 5 / In French
Production made possible by an anonymous donor, Illinois Tool Works and Mr. and Mrs. Howard Stotler.


Zurga 
 
 Gino Quilico
Nadir 
 
 Paul Groves
Léïla 
 
 Maureen O'Flynn
Nourabad 
 
 Raymond Aceto
Conductor 
 
 Mario Bernardi
Stage Director 
 
 Nicolas Joël
Designer 
 
 Herbert Monloup
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Le nozze di Figaro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Feb. 11, 14, 16, 19, 21, 24, 27; March 2, 4, 6, 8. / In Italian
The Dr. and Mrs. Edwin J. DeCosta & the Walter E. Heller Foundation production. Revival made possible by Mr. and Mrs Dietrich M. Gross.


Figaro 
 
 Richard Bernstein (Feb. 11)
Figaro 
 
 Bryn Terfel
Susanna 
 
 Elizabeth Futral
Bartolo 
 
 Dale Travis
Marcellina 
 
 Catherine Cook
Cherubino 
 
 Susan Graham
Count Almaviva 
 
 Håkan Hagegård
Don Basilio 
 
 Ryland Davies
Countess Almaviva 
 
 Renée Fleming
Antonio 
 
 Wilbur Pauley
Barbarina 
 
 Robin Blitch Wiper
Don Curzio 
 
 Jerold Siena
Peasant Girl 
 
 Buffy Baggott
Peasant Girl 
 
 Alicia Berneche
Conductor 
 
 Zubin Mehta
Conductor 
 
 James Johnson (March 6, 8)
Original Stage Director 
 
 Sir Peter Hall
Stage Director 
 
 Stephen Lawless
Designer 
 
 John Bury
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Original Choreographer 
 
 Kenneth von Heidecke
Choreographer 
 
 Sherry Gilpin
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford

1998/99 SEASON 
La Gioconda
Amilcare Ponchielli

Sept. 26; Oct. 1, 4 (matinee), 7, 10, 13, 16, 19, 23, 27 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by Abbott Laboratories.
Produciton owned by the San Francisco Opera.


Barnaba 
 
 Nikolai Putilin
La Gioconda 
 
 Jane Eaglen
La Cieca 
 
 Nancy Maultsby
Zuane 
 
 Andrew Funk
Isèpo 
 
 Misha Royzen
Enzo Grimaldo 
 
 Johan Botha
Laura 
 
 Robynne Redmon
Laura 
 
 Eleni Matos (Oct. 16, 19, 23, 27.)
Alvise Badoero 
 
 Eric Halfvarson
Offstage Voice 
 
 Stanley Jackson
Offstage Voice 
 
 Kirk Walker
Monk 
 
 William Andrew Stuckey
Pilot 
 
 Jeffrey Taylor
Solo Dancer 
 
 Elise Flagg
Solo Dancer 
 
 Guillermo Leyva
Singer 
 
 William Andrew Stuckey
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 John Copley
Designer 
 
 Zack Brown
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Donna Brunsma
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Kenneth von Heidecke
Ballet Mistress 
 
 Sara Stewart

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE
Mourning Becomes Elektra
Marvin David Levy

Oct. 6, 9, 12, 18 (matinee), 22, 26, 30; Nov. 4, 7 / In English
Production made possible by OPERA America, the Next Stage, the National Endowment for the Arts Challenge III Grant, The Christian Humann Foundation and the National Endowment for the Arts.


Christine Mannon 
 
 Lauren Flanigan
Lavinia Mannon 
 
 Cynthia Lawrence
Jed 
 
 Raymond Aceto
Adam Brant 
 
 Jason Howard
Peter Niles 
 
 Brett Polegato
Helen Niles 
 
 Alicia Berneche
Ezra Mannon 
 
 Kevin Langan
Orin Mannon 
 
 Randolph Locke
Conductor 
 
 Richard Buckley
Stage Director 
 
 Liviu Ciulei
Set Designer 
 
 Liviu Ciulei
Costume Designer 
 
 Miruna Boruzescu
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford

NEW PRODUCTION
Ariadne auf Naxos
Richard Strauss

Oct. 24, 28, 31; Nov. 2, 6, 12, 15 (matinee), 17, 21, 24 / In German
Production made possible by an anonymous donation.


Music Master 
 
 Victor Braun
Major-Domo 
 
 Ken Ruta
Lackey 
 
 Mark McCrory
Officer 
 
 Misha Royzen
Composer 
 
 Susan Graham
Composer 
 
 Kimberley Barber (Nov. 21)
Tenor (Later Bacchus) 
 
 Jon Villars
Tenor (Later Bacchus) 
 
 John Horton Murray (Nov. 21, 24.)
Wig-Maker 
 
 Kirk Walker
Zerbinetta 
 
 Laura Aikin
Dancing Master 
 
 David Cangelosi
Prima Donna (Later Ariadne) 
 
 Deborah Voigt
Naiad 
 
 Lynette Tapia
Dryad 
 
 Jennifer Dudley
Dryad 
 
 Buffy Baggott (Nov. 12, 15, 17 [sang from offstage], 21.)
Echo 
 
 Elena Kolganova
Harlequin 
 
 Russell Braun
Truffaldino 
 
 Wilbur Pauley
Scaramuccio 
 
 Stanley Jackson
Brighella 
 
 John Osborn
Conductor 
 
 Robert Spano
Stage Director 
 
 John Cox
Designer 
 
 Robert Perdziola
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE
The Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny
Kurt Weill

Nov. 14, 18, 20, 23, 27; Dec. 1, 4, 7 (matinee), 13 / In English
Production made possible by the Edgar Foster Daniels Foundation.


Announcer 
 
 Timothy Nolen
Leocadia Begbick 
 
 Felicity Palmer
Fatty the Bookkeeper 
 
 John Duykers
Fatty the Bookkeeper 
 
 Roy Cornelius Smith (Dec. 1)
Trinity Moses 
 
 Timothy Nolen
Jenny Smith 
 
 Catherine Malfitano
Girl 
 
 Buffy Baggott
Girl 
 
 Dorothy Byrne
Girl 
 
 Maria Kanyova
Girl 
 
 Jonita Lattimore
Girl 
 
 Beverly O'Regan-Thiele
Girl 
 
 Jessie Raven
Jimmy Mahoney 
 
 Kim Begley
Jacob Schmidt 
 
 Brad Cresswell
Bank-Account Bill 
 
 Michael Devlin
Alaska-Wolf Joe 
 
 Raymond Aceto
Toby Higgins 
 
 Kenneth Gayle
Onstage Pianist 
 
 Elizabeth Buccheri
Conductor 
 
 Sylvain Cambreling
Stage Director 
 
 David Alden
Designer 
 
 Paul Steinberg
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
La traviata
Giuseppe Verdi

Nov. 28 (matinee); Dec. 2, 5, 10, 15, 18; Feb. 22, 26; March 2, 5, 9, 12 / In Italian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation production. Revival made possible by Mr. and Mrs. Sidney L. Port.


Violetta Valéry 
 
 Andrea Rost (Nov. and Dec.)
Violetta Valéry 
 
 Nicolle Folland (Dec. 15)
Violetta Valéry 
 
 Ruth Ann Swenson (Feb. and March)
Flora Bervoix 
 
 Jessie Raven
Doctor Grenvil 
 
 Matthew Lau
Marchese d'Obigny 
 
 William Andrew Stuckey
Baron Douphol 
 
 Dale Travis
Gastone de Letorières 
 
 David Cangelosi
Alfredo Germont 
 
 Hugh Smith (Nov. 28; Dec. 2, 5)
Alfredo Germont 
 
 Frank Lopardo
Annina 
 
 Elizabeth Grohowski
Giuseppe 
 
 Kenneth Gayle
Giorgio Germont 
 
 Dmitri Hvorostovsky (Nov. and Dec.))
Giorgio Germont 
 
 Carlo Alvarez (Feb. and March
Messenger 
 
 Andrew Funk
Servant 
 
 Thomas Sillitti
Solo Dancer 
 
 Dimitri Anastos
Solo Dancer 
 
 Victor Barauskas
Solo Dancer 
 
 Sara Stewart
Conductor 
 
 Maurizio Benini (Nov. and Dec.)
Conductor 
 
 Eduardo Mueller (Feb. and March)
Original Stage Director 
 
 Frank Galati
Stage Director 
 
 Harry Silverstein
Designer 
 
 Desmond Heeley
Original Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Lighting Designer 
 
 Christine Binder
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Choreographer 
 
 Peter Amster
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Mefistofele
Arrigo Boito

Dec. 14, 17, 19; Jan. 6, 10 (matinee), 13, 16, 19, 22, 25, 30 / In Italian
The Sara Lee production. Revival made possible by Sara Lee.
Production co-owned with the San Francisco Opera.


Mefistofele 
 
 Samuel Ramey
Faust 
 
 Richard Margison
Wagner 
 
 Stanley Jackson
Margherita 
 
 Daniela Dessì
Margherita 
 
 Elizabeth Byrne (Jan. 6)
Marta 
 
 Judith Christin
Elena 
 
 Elizabeth Byrne
Pantalis 
 
 Jessie Raven
Nereo 
 
 Misha Royzen
Solo Dancer 
 
 Victor Barauskas
Solo Dancer 
 
 Sara Stewart
Conductor 
 
 György Györiványi Rath
Original Production 
 
 Robert Carsen
Stage Director 
 
 Peter McClintock
Designer 
 
 Michael Levine
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 J. Alphonse Poulin
Ballet Mistress 
 
 Sara Stewart
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Donna Brunsma
Roméo et Juliette
Charles Gounod

Jan. 23, 26, 29; Feb. 1, 5, 13, 17, 20, 23, 28 / In French
Chicago presentation by Marshall Field's.
Production owned by Toulouse.


Tybalt 
 
 William Burden
Paris 
 
 Kirk Walker
Capulet 
 
 Jeffrey Wells
Juliette 
 
 Angela Gheorghiu
Juliette 
 
 Elizabeth Futral (Feb. 13, 17, 20, 23, 28)
Mercutio 
 
 Brian Montgomery
Roméo 
 
 Roberto Alagna
Roméo 
 
 Giuseppe Sabbatini (Feb. 13, 17, 20, 23, 28)
Gertrude 
 
 Dorothy Byrne
Gregorio 
 
 Andrew Funk
Stephano 
 
 Patricia Risley
Friar Laurence 
 
 René Pape
Duke of Verona 
 
 Mark McCrory
Conductor 
 
 John Nelson
Stage Director 
 
 Arnaud Bernard
Stage Director 
 
 Nicolas Joël
Designer 
 
 Carlo Tommasi
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Richard Wagner

Feb. 8, 12, 16, 19, 24, 27; March 3, 6, 10, 13 (matinee) / In German
Chicago presentation by Mr. and Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross, Mrs. A. Watson Armour, Howard A. Stotler and The Lerner Group.
Production owned by Brussels Opera.


Walther von Stolzing 
 
 Gösta Winbergh
Walther von Stolzing 
 
 John Horton Murray (March 13)
Eva 
 
 Nancy Gustafson
Magdalene 
 
 Robynne Redmon
David 
 
 Michael Schade
Veit Pogner 
 
 René Pape
Sixtus Beckmesser 
 
 Eike Wilm Schulte
Hans Sachs 
 
 Jan-Hendrik Rootering
Kunz Vogelgesang 
 
 Paul Lyon
Konrad Nachtigall 
 
 Dale Travis
Fritz Kothner 
 
 John Del Carlo
Hermann Ortel 
 
 Mark McCrory
Balthasar Zorn 
 
 Brad Cresswell
Augustin Moser 
 
 David Cangelosi
Ulrich Eisslinger 
 
 Misha Royzen
Ulrich Eisslinger 
 
 Mark Nienow (Feb. 19)
Hans Foltz 
 
 Matthew Lau
Hans Schwarz 
 
 Stephen Richardson
Nightwatchman 
 
 Stephen Morscheck
Conductor 
 
 Christian Thielemann
Stage Director 
 
 Kurt Horres
Designer 
 
 Andreas Reinhardt
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford

1999/00 SEASON 

NEW PRODUCTION
Falstaff
Giuseppe Verdi

Sept. 25, 28; Oct. 3 (matinee), 6, 8, 11, 15, 20 (matinee), 23, 26, 29 / In Italian
Production made possible by Abbott Laboratories.


Dr. Caius 
 
 Brad Cresswell
Sir John Falstaff 
 
 Bryn Terfel
Bardolfo 
 
 David Cangelosi
Pistola 
 
 Raymond Aceto
Meg Page 
 
 Patricia Risley
Alice Ford 
 
 Kallen Esperian
Mistress Quickly 
 
 Bernadette Manca di Nissa
Nannetta 
 
 Inva Mula
Ford 
 
 Lucio Gallo
Fenton 
 
 Gwyn Hughes Jones
Conductor 
 
 Antonio Pappano
Stage Director 
 
 Olivier Tambosi
Designer 
 
 Frank Philipp Schlössmann
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE
WORLD PREMIERE
A View from the Bridge
William Bolcom

Oct. 9, 13, 17 (matinee), 19, 22, 25, 28; Nov. 2, 5 / In English
Production made possible by the National Endowment for the Arts (the Challenge III Grant and the Creation & Presentation Grant), AT&T and The Port, Washlow and Errant families in memory of Bettie Port.


Alfieri 
 
 Timothy Nolen
Louis 
 
 Dale Travis
Mike 
 
 Jeffrey Picón
Eddie 
 
 Kim Josephson
Catherine 
 
 Juliana Rambaldi
Catherine 
 
 Isabel Bayrakdarian (Oct. 28; Nov. 2, 5.)
Beatrice 
 
 Catherine Malfitano
Woman 
 
 Sheryl Veal
Man 
 
 Ronald Watkins
Tony 
 
 Marlin Miller
Rodolpho 
 
 Gregory Turay
Marco 
 
 Mark McCrory
Old Woman 
 
 Gwendolyn Brown
First Officer 
 
 Galen Scott Bower
Second Officer 
 
 Michael Sommese
Conductor 
 
 Dennis Russell Davies
Stage Director 
 
 Frank Galati
Designer 
 
 Santo Loquasto
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Projections Designer 
 
 Wendall K. Harrington
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Fight Director 
 
 Nicolas Sandys
Diction Coach 
 
 Gillian Lane-Plescia

COMPANY PREMIERE
Alcina
George Frideric Handel

Oct. 30; Nov. 3, 6 (matinee), 8, 13, 17 (matinee), 19, 23, 26, 29 / In Italian
Chicago production by Alberto W. Vilar.
Production owned by Opéra National de Paris.


Bradamante 
 
 Kathleen Kuhlmann
Melisso 
 
 Stephen Morscheck
Morgana 
 
 Natalie Dessay
Alcina 
 
 Renée Fleming
Oberto 
 
 Robin Blitch Wiper
Ruggiero 
 
 Jennifer Larmore
Oronte 
 
 Rockwell Blake
Solo Voice 
 
 William M. Combs
Solo Voice 
 
 Mark Nienow
Solo Voice 
 
 Jeffrey Taylor
Solo Voice 
 
 Ronald Watkins
Conductor 
 
 John Nelson
Stage Director 
 
 Robert Carsen
Designer 
 
 Tobias Hoheisel
Lighting Designer 
 
 Jean Kalman
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Movement Director 
 
 Philippe Giraudeau
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Macbeth
Giuseppe Verdi

Nov. 18, 21 (matinee), 24, 27, 30; Dec. 3, 6, 11, 14, 18 / In Italian
Production made possible by the Elizabeth Morse Genius Charitable Trust.


Macbeth 
 
 Franz Grundheber
Banco 
 
 Raymond Aceto
Lady Macbeth 
 
 Catherine Malfitano
Servant 
 
 Maris Vipulis
Macduff 
 
 Roberto Aronica
Lady-in-Waiting 
 
 Erin Wood
Assassin 
 
 Maris Vipulis
First Apparition 
 
 Andrew Funk
Second Apparition 
 
 Michelle Wrighte
Third Apparition 
 
 Maria Kanyova
Herald 
 
 Maris Vipulis
Malcolm 
 
 Michael Sommese
Physician 
 
 Maris Vipulis
Conductor 
 
 Asher Fisch
Stage Director 
 
 David Alden
Scenery Designer 
 
 Charles Edwards
Costume Designer 
 
 Brigitte Reiffenstuel
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Die Fledermaus
Johann Strauss

Dec. 4, 7, 9, 13, 15, 17, 19 (matinee); Jan. 5, 7, 10, 15 / In English
The Julius Frankel Foundation production.
Revival made possible by Mr. and Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross.


Alfred 
 
 Bonaventura Bottone
Adele 
 
 Rebecca Evans
Rosalinda 
 
 Felicity Lott
Gabriel von Eisenstein 
 
 Thomas Allen
Dr. Blind 
 
 Dennis Petersen
Dr. Falke 
 
 Timothy Nolen
Frank 
 
 John Del Carlo
Ida 
 
 Karen Doerr
Ivan 
 
 Dennis McLaughlin
Prince Orlovsky 
 
 Joyce Castle
Frosch 
 
 Bojan Knezevic
Conductor 
 
 Leopold Hager
Stage Director 
 
 John Copley
Designer 
 
 Ulisse Santicchi
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Kenneth von Heidecke
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Ballet Mistress 
 
 Sara Stewart
Associate Stage Director 
 
 Andrew Wickes
A Date With the Devil (Concert)

Dec. 10

Soloist 
 
 Samuel Ramey
Conductor 
 
 Sir Andrew Davis
L'elisir d'amore
Gaetano Donizetti

Jan. 14, 19, 22, 24, 28; March 2, 7, 11, 17, 19 (matinee) / In Italian
The Mrs. Thomas B. Burke and the I.A. O'Shaugnessy Foundation production. Revival made possible by the American Express Performing Arts Fund.


Giannetta 
 
 Maria Kanyova
Nemorino 
 
 Frank Lopardo
Nemorino 
 
 Vincenzo La Scola (March 2, 7, 11, 17, 19)
Adina 
 
 Elizabeth Futral
Adina 
 
 Ruth Ann Swenson (March 2, 7, 11, 17, 19)
Sergeant Belcore 
 
 Manuel Lanza
Dulcamara 
 
 Paul Plishka
Conductor 
 
 Yves Abel
Original Production 
 
 Giulio Chazalettes
Stage Director 
 
 Vincent Liotta
Designer 
 
 Ulisse Santicchi
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Tristan und Isolde
Richard Wagner

Jan. 31; Feb. 4, 8, 13 (matinee), 16, 19, 23, 26; March 1 (matinee), 4 / In German
Chicago presentation by The Edgar Foster Daniels Foundation, Mrs. A. Watson Armour, Howard A. Stotler and the Lerner Group.
Production owned by the Seattle Opera Association.


Sailor 
 
 Marlin Miller
Isolde 
 
 Jane Eaglen
Brangäne 
 
 Michelle De Young
Kurwenal 
 
 Alan Held
Tristan 
 
 Ben Heppner
Tristan 
 
 Jon Fredric West (Feb. 16, 23, 26; March 1)
Tristan 
 
 Jeffrey Lawton (March 4)
Melot 
 
 James Cornelison
King Marke 
 
 René Pape
Shepherd 
 
 Marlin Miller
Helmsman 
 
 Philip Kraus
Conductor 
 
 Semyon Bychkov
Original Production 
 
 Francesca Zambello
Stage Director 
 
 Herbert Kellner
Designer 
 
 Alison Chitty
Lighting Designer 
 
 Mimi Jordan Sherin
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Fight Director 
 
 Nicolas Sandys

NEW PRODUCTION
Carmen
Georges Bizet

Feb. 12, 15, 18, 21, 27 (matinee), 29; March 3, 6, 8 (matinee), 10, 13, 15, 18 / In French
Production made possible by the Julius Frankel Foundation in memory of Ardis Krainik.


Moralès 
 
 Galen Scott Bower
Micaèla 
 
 Janice Watson