Lyric Opera of Chicago

1994-1995 SEASON PERFORMANCE AND CAST ARCHIVE

Boris Godunov
Modest Musorgsky

Sept. 17, 20, 23, 27; Oct. 1, 5, 8, 10, 14 / In Russian
Chicago presentation by Abbott Laboratories.
Production owned by the Grand Théâtre de Genève.


Nikitich 
 
 Victor Benedetti
Mitiukh 
 
 Stephen Powell
Tchelkalov 
 
 Richard Zeller
Shuisky 
 
 John Duykers
Boris Godunov 
 
 Samuel Ramey
Boris Godunov 
 
 Vladimir Matorin (Oct. 1, 5)
Pimen 
 
 Dimitri Kavrakos
Dimitri (Grigori) 
 
 Patrick Denniston
Hostess of the Inn 
 
 Catherine Cook
Missail 
 
 Dennis Petersen
Varlaam 
 
 Vladimir Ognovenko
Border Guard 
 
 Philip Skinner
Border Guard 
 
 Dale Travis (Oct. 14)
Xenia 
 
 Kimberly Jones
Feodor 
 
 Suzanne A. Shields
Old Nurse 
 
 Natalie Arduino
Boyar 
 
 Brian Nedvin
Simpleton 
 
 David Gordon
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Stein Winge
Scenery Designer 
 
 Göran Wassberg
Costume Designer 
 
 Kari Gravklev
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Donna Brunsma

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE
The Rake's Progress
Igor Stravinsky

Oct. 2, 4, 6, 12, 17, 19, 22, 28 / In English
The Mr. and Mrs. Sidney L. Port production.
Co-production with the Welsh National Opera.


Anne Trulove 
 
 Ruth Ann Swenson
Tom Rakewell 
 
 Jerry Hadley
Tom Rakewell 
 
 Gary Lehman (Oct. 4)
Father Trulove 
 
 Dale Travis
Nick Shadow 
 
 Samuel Ramey
Mother Goose 
 
 Gwenneth Bean
Baba the Turk 
 
 Felicity Palmer
Sellem 
 
 Anthony Laciura
Keeper of the Madhouse 
 
 Stephen Morscheck
Conductor 
 
 Dennis Russell Davies
Stage Director 
 
 Graham Vick
Set Designer 
 
 Richard Hudson
Costume Supervisor 
 
 Anna Watkins
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Wig Maker 
 
 Michael Ward
Fedora
Umberto Giordano

Oct. 15, 18, 21, 24, 26, 29; Nov. 1, 4, 7, 10 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by the Bankers Trust Company.
Production owned by Teatro alla Scala, Milan.


Désiré 
 
 Peter Blanchet
Nicola 
 
 Ronald Watkins
Sergio 
 
 Joseph Fosselman
Fedora Romazov 
 
 Mirella Freni
Dimitri 
 
 Peter Thoresen
Grech 
 
 Victor Benedetti
Lorek 
 
 Stephen Powell
De Siriex 
 
 Jonathan Summers
Cirillo 
 
 Stephen Morscheck
Michele 
 
 John Concepcion
Olga Sukarev 
 
 Cynthia Lawrence
Olga Sukarev 
 
 Kimberly Jones (Nov. 10)
Baron Rouvel 
 
 Brian Nedvin
Dr. Borov 
 
 Gary Martin
Loris Ipanov 
 
 Plácido Domingo
Loris Ipanov 
 
 José Cura (Nov. 4, 7, 10)
Boleslao Lazinski 
 
 Robert Tweten
Child 
 
 Allison A. Lind
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Lamberto Puggelli
Designer 
 
 Luisa Spinatelli
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Il barbiere di Siviglia
Gioacchino Rossini

Oct. 27, 31; Nov 5, 8, 11, 16; Feb. 4, 8, 11, 13, 17, 19 / In Italian
The Mr. and Mrs. Ben W. Heineman production and revival.


Fiorello 
 
 Victor Benedetti
Count Almaviva 
 
 Rockwell Blake
Figaro 
 
 Thomas Allen (Oct. & Nov. dates)
Figaro 
 
 Rodney Gilfry (Feb. 4)
Figaro 
 
 Russell Braun (Feb. dates)
Bartolo 
 
 Claudio Desderi
Rosina 
 
 Frederica von Stade (Oct. & Nov. dates)
Rosina 
 
 Susanne Mentzer (Feb. dates)
Rosina 
 
 Mary Ann McCormick (Feb. 17)
Basilio 
 
 Nicolai Ghiaurov (Oct. & Nov. dates)
Basilio 
 
 Eric Halfvarson (Feb. dates)
Basilio 
 
 George Hogan (Feb. 11)
Berta 
 
 Catherine Cook
Ambrogio 
 
 Dan Frick
Sergeant 
 
 Stephen Powell
Conductor 
 
 Randall Behr (Feb. dates)
Conductor 
 
 Carlo Rizzi (Oct. & Nov. dates)
Stage Director 
 
 John Copley
Scenery Designer 
 
 John Conklin
Costume Designer 
 
 Michael Stennett
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford

COMPANY PREMIERE
Capriccio
Richard Strauss

Nov. 12, 15, 19, 22, 27, 30; Dec. 2, 5 / In German
Chicago presentation by WMX Technologies, Inc.
Co-owned by the San Francisco Opera Association and the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden. Costumes owned by the Glyndebourne Festival.


Flamand 
 
 Kurt Streit
Olivier 
 
 Rodney Gilfry
La Roche 
 
 Jan-Hendrik Rootering
Countess 
 
 Felicity Lott
Count 
 
 Gerald Finley
Clairon 
 
 Emily Golden
Italian Singer 
 
 Bonaventura Bottone
Italian Singer 
 
 Cynthia Lawrence
Servant 
 
 Victor Benedetti
Servant 
 
 Joseph Fosselman
Servant 
 
 Gary Martin
Servant 
 
 Stephen Morscheck
Servant 
 
 Brian Nedvin
Servant 
 
 Eric Perkins
Servant 
 
 Stephen Powell
Servant 
 
 William Watson
Major Domo 
 
 Dale Travis
Monsieur Taupe 
 
 Richard Markley
Solo Dancer 
 
 William Baierbach
Solo Dancer 
 
 Meredith Benson
Solo Dancer 
 
 Juditka Hoenig (Nov. 19; Dec. 2)
Solo Dancer 
 
 Mario de la Nuez (Nov. 19; Dec. 2)
Conductor 
 
 Sir Andrew Davis
Stage Director 
 
 John Cox
Scenery Designer 
 
 Mauro Pagano
Costume Designer 
 
 Martin Battersby
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Val Caniparoli
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford

COMPANY PREMIERE
Candide
Leonard Bernstein

Nov. 26, 29; Dec. 3, 6, 9, 12, 14, 16, 18, 20, 22 / In English
The Jim and Kay Mabie production.


Voltaire 
 
 Timothy Nolen
Candide 
 
 Barry Banks
Huntsman 
 
 Wilbur Pauley
Paquette 
 
 Deborah Darr
Baroness 
 
 Dorothy Byrne
Baron 
 
 Zale Kessler
Cunegonde 
 
 Elizabeth Futral
Maximilian 
 
 Dale Travis
Dr. Pangloss 
 
 Timothy Nolen
Bulgarian Soldier 
 
 James Billings
Bulgarian Soldier 
 
 Wilbur Pauley
Westphalian Soldier 
 
 Charles Austin
Westphalian Soldier 
 
 Elliot Jordan (Nov. 26, 29; Dec. 3, 6)
Westphalian Soldier 
 
 Ed Jones (Dec. 9, 12, 14, 16, 18, 20, 22)
Don Issachar, the Jew 
 
 James Billings
Grand Inquisitor 
 
 Zale Kessler
Calliope Player 
 
 Dorothy Byrne
Heresy Agent 
 
 Philip Kraus
Inquisition Agent 
 
 Charles Austin
Inquisition Agent 
 
 Wilbur Pauley
Judge 
 
 James Billings
Old Lady 
 
 Phyllis Pancella
Don 
 
 Charles Austin
Don 
 
 Philip Kraus
Don 
 
 Peter Mohawk
Don 
 
 Wilbur Pauley
Don 
 
 Franco Ray
Don 
 
 Timothy R. Toth
Don 
 
 Elliot Jordan (Nov. 26, 29; Dec. 3, 6)
Don 
 
 Ed Jones (Dec. 9, 12, 14, 16, 18, 20, 22)
Businessman 
 
 Timothy Nolen
Governor 
 
 Timothy Nolen
Governor's Aide 
 
 Elliot Jordan (Nov. 26, 29; Dec. 3, 6)
Governor's Aide 
 
 David A. Scamardo (Dec. 9, 12, 14, 16, 18, 20, 22)
Slave Driver 
 
 Zale Kessler
Father Bernard 
 
 James Billings
Sailor 
 
 Richard Knapp
Sailor 
 
 Franco Ray
Sailor 
 
 David A. Scamardo
Sailor 
 
 Paul Stancato
Pirate 
 
 Charles Austin
Pirate 
 
 Elliot Jordan (Nov. 26, 29; Dec. 3, 6)
Pirate 
 
 David A. Scamardo (Dec. 9, 12, 14, 16, 18, 20, 22)
Pink Sheep 
 
 Valerie De Bartolo
Pink Sheep 
 
 Patrice Michaels Bedi
Lion 
 
 Wilbur Pauley
Pasha-Prefect 
 
 Zale Kessler
First Gambler 
 
 James Billings
Second Gambler (Police Chief) 
 
 Timothy Nolen
Sage 
 
 Timothy Nolen
Conductor 
 
 George Manahan
Stage Director 
 
 Harold Prince
Scenery Designer 
 
 Clarke Dunham
Costume Designer 
 
 Judith Anne Dolan
Lighting Designer 
 
 Ken Billington
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Patricia Birch
Wigs and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Diction Coach 
 
 Gillian Lane-Plescia
Associate Stage Director 
 
 Arthur Masella
Aida
Giuseppe Verdi

Dec. 10, 13, 17, 21, 30; Jan. 2, 7, 10, 14, 19, 22 / In Italian
The Mrs. Thomas B. Burke and I.A. O'Shaughnessy Foundation production. Revival by the Chicago Mercantile Exchange.


Ramfis 
 
 Dimitri Kavrakos
Radamès 
 
 Lando Bartolini
Radamès 
 
 Kristján Jóhannsson (Jan. 10, 14, 19, 22)
Amneris 
 
 Dolora Zajick
Aida 
 
 Aprile Millo
Aida 
 
 Ellen Shade (Dec. 17; Jan. 10, 14)
King of Egypt 
 
 Carsten Stabell
Messenger 
 
 Brian Nedvin
Messenger 
 
 Franco Martorana (Dec. 13)
Priestess 
 
 Emily Magee
Priestess 
 
 Juliana Rambaldi (Dec. 13)
Amonasro 
 
 Timothy Noble
Solo Dancer 
 
 Scott Alan
Solo Dancer 
 
 William Baierbach
Solo Dancer 
 
 Victor Barauskas
Solo Dancer 
 
 Laura Gaona
Solo Dancer 
 
 Juditka Hoenig
Solo Dancer 
 
 Carolyn Ann Licht
Solo Dancer 
 
 Jean-Philippe Malaty
Solo Dancer 
 
 Miele Mohammed
Solo Dancer 
 
 Guoping Wang
Solo Dancer 
 
 Dagoberto Nieves (Dec. 10, 13, 17, 21, 30; Jan. 2, 7, 19, 22)
Conductor 
 
 John Fiore
Original 
 
 Nicolas Joël
Stage Director 
 
 Matthew Lata
Designer 
 
 Pet Halmen
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Ray Barra
Ballet Master 
 
 Kenneth von Heidecke
Ballet Mistress 
 
 Sherry Moray
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford

NEW PRODUCTION
Siegfried
Richard Wagner

Jan. 24, 28, 30; Feb. 1, 3, 6, 10, 14, 18 / In German
The Cynthia Wood and Mr. and Mrs. Pierre Claeyssens production.


Mime 
 
 Graham Clark
Siegfried 
 
 Siegfried Jerusalem
Siegfried 
 
 Wolfgang Schmidt (Jan. 30; Feb. 3)
Wanderer (Wotan) 
 
 James Morris
Alberich 
 
 Ekkehard Wlaschiha
Fafner 
 
 Eric Halfvarson
Forest Bird 
 
 Olga Makarina
Erda 
 
 Nancy Maultsby
Brünnhilde 
 
 Eva Marton
Brünnhilde 
 
 Jane Eaglen (Jan. 30; Feb. 3)
Conductor 
 
 Zubin Mehta
Stage Director 
 
 August Everding
Designer 
 
 John Conklin
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Puppetmaster 
 
 Lisa Aimee Sturz
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford