Lyric Opera of Chicago

1992-1993 SEASON PERFORMANCE AND CAST ARCHIVE

Otello
Gioacchino Rossini

Sept. 19, 23, 26, 30; Oct. 2, 5, 10, 13 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by Abbott Laboratories.
Production owned by Rossini Opera Festival, Pesaro, Italy.


Otello 
 
 Chris Merritt
Doge of Venice 
 
 Patrick Denniston
Iago 
 
 Richard Croft
Rodrigo 
 
 Rockwell Blake
Elmiro 
 
 Henry Runey
Emilia 
 
 Nancy Maultsby
Desdemona 
 
 Lella Cuberli
Gondolier 
 
 Hong-Shen Li
Lucio 
 
 Roy Cornelius Smith
Conductor 
 
 Donato Renzetti
Original Production 
 
 Pier Luigi Pizzi
Stage Director 
 
 Ugo Tessitore
Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Pizzi
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Elektra
Richard Strauss

Sept. 29; Oct. 3, 8, 12, 16, 21, 26, 30 / In German
Chicago presentation by Bankers Trust Company.
Production owned by Royal Opera House, Covent Garden.


Maidservant 
 
 Gwenneth Bean
Maidservant 
 
 Terese Fedea
Maidservant 
 
 Susan Foster
Maidservant 
 
 Eleni Matos
Maidservant 
 
 Beverly O'Regan-Thiele
Overseer 
 
 Elizabeth Byrne
Elektra 
 
 Eva Marton (Sept. 29; Oct. 3, 8, 12)
Elektra 
 
 Marilyn Zschau (Oct. 16, 21, 26, 30)
Chrysothemis 
 
 Nadine Secunde
Klytämnestra 
 
 Leonie Rysanek
Confidante 
 
 Joslyn King
Trainbearer 
 
 Elizabeth Koch
Trainbearer 
 
 Kimberly Jones (Oct. 30)
Young Servant 
 
 Roy Cornelius Smith
Young Servant 
 
 Patrick Denniston (Oct. 12)
Old Servant 
 
 Michael Wadsworth
Orest 
 
 James Johnson
Orest's Tutor 
 
 Wilbur Pauley
Aegisth 
 
 Barry Busse
Conductor 
 
 Leonard Slatkin
Stage Director 
 
 Götz Friedrich
Set Designer 
 
 Hans Schavernoch
Costume Designer 
 
 Lore Haas
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Choreographer 
 
 Eleanor Fazan

COMPANY PREMIERE
The Bartered Bride
Bedrich Smetana

Oct. 9, 14, 17, 19, 24, 27; Nov. 1, 4, 7 / In English
The Mr. and Mrs. Sidney L. Port production.
Production originally owned by the English National Opera.


Jenik 
 
 Neil Rosenshein
Jenik 
 
 Gary Lehman (Nov. 1)
Marenka 
 
 Barbara Daniels
Kecal 
 
 Peter Rose
Krušina 
 
 William F. Walker
Ludmila 
 
 Martha Jane Howe
Vašek 
 
 Graham Clark
Esmeralda 
 
 Kathryn Gamberoni
An Indian 
 
 Elias Mokole
Ringmaster 
 
 Randolph Locke
Hata Micha 
 
 Jean Kraft
Tobias Micha 
 
 Philip Kraus
Cowboy 
 
 Rex Rossi
Circus Troupe 
 
 Kevin Adair
Circus Troupe 
 
 Nathan Carver
Circus Troupe 
 
 Sylvia Hernandez
Circus Troupe 
 
 Connie Ritzman
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Conductor 
 
 Stephen Sulich
Stage Director 
 
 Elijah Moshinsky
Scenery Designer 
 
 John Bury
Costume Designer 
 
 Elizabeth Bury
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Choreographer 
 
 Eleanor Fazan
Ballet Master 
 
 Kenneth von Heidecke

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE
WORLD PREMIERE
McTeague
William Bolcom

Oct. 31; Nov. 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 24 / In English
The Lyric Opera Guild Board of Directors production, in memory of Alice Sinard, in conjunction with AT&T Foundation, Chicago Community Trust, The Joyce Foundation and the Knight Foundation.


McTeague 
 
 Ben Heppner
Maria Miranda Macapa 
 
 Emily Golden
Marcus Schouler 
 
 Timothy Nolen
Trina Sieppe 
 
 Catherine Malfitano
Sheriff 
 
 Patrick Denniston
Papa Sieppe 
 
 William F. Walker
Mama Sieppe 
 
 Martha Jane Howe
Owgooste 
 
 John Capone
Lottery Agent/Health Inspector 
 
 Wilbur Pauley
Dentist 
 
 Victor Benedetti
Guest 
 
 Terese Fedea
Guest 
 
 Elizabeth Koch
Guest 
 
 Eleni Matos
Guest 
 
 Beverly O'Regan-Thiele
Waiter, Posse, Guest 
 
 Rodrick Dixon
Waiter, Posse, Guest 
 
 Elias Mokole
Waiter, Posse, Guest 
 
 Henry Runey
Waiter, Posse, Guest 
 
 Roy Cornelius Smith
Waiter, Posse, Guest 
 
 Brian Nedvin (Nov. 6, 9)
Posse, Guest 
 
 Charles Austin
Posse, Guest 
 
 Mark Jones
Posse, Guest 
 
 Richard Markley
Posse, Guest 
 
 Brian Nedvin
Posse, Guest 
 
 Mark Nienow (Nov. 6, 9)
Conductor 
 
 Dennis Russell Davies
Stage Director 
 
 Robert Altman
Scenery Designer 
 
 Yuri Kuper
Costume Designer 
 
 Jeannette Mariani
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Fight Choreographer 
 
 Ned Mochel

NEW PRODUCTION
Pelléas et Mélisande
Claude Debussy

Nov. 14, 17, 20, 23, 27, 30; Dec. 2, 5 / In French
The Kemper Educational and Charitable Fund production, in memory of Gertrude Z. Kemper.


Mélisande 
 
 Faith Esham (Nov. 14, 17)
Mélisande 
 
 Teresa Stratas
Golaud 
 
 Victor Braun
Geneviève 
 
 Yvonne Minton
Arkel 
 
 Dimitri Kavrakos
Pelléas 
 
 Jerry Hadley
Yniold 
 
 Joel Eng (Nov. 14, 17, 20, 27; Dec. 2)
Yniold 
 
 Isaiah Robinson (Nov. 23, 30; Dec. 5)
Voice of Yniold 
 
 Lucy Tamez Creech
Shepherd's Voice 
 
 Victor Benedetti
Physician 
 
 Wilbur Pauley
Stage Director 
 
 Ugo Tessitore
Conductor 
 
 James Conlon
Stage Director 
 
 Frank Galati
Designer 
 
 Robert Israel
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Un ballo in maschera
Giuseppe Verdi

Nov. 28; Dec. 1, 4, 7, 11, 16, 19; Feb. 5, 10, 14 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by Waste Management, Inc.
Production owned by the San Francisco Opera Association.


Tom 
 
 Stefan Szkafarowsky
Samuele 
 
 Mark S. Doss
Oscar 
 
 Elizabeth Norberg-Schulz
Oscar 
 
 Harolyn Blackwell (February)
Riccardo 
 
 Kristján Jóhannsson
Riccardo 
 
 Taro Ichihara (Feb. 5)
Riccardo 
 
 Vahan Khanzadian (Feb. 10)
Riccardo 
 
 Tonio Di Paolo (Feb. 14)
Renato 
 
 Vladimir Chernov
Renato 
 
 Donnie Ray Albert (February)
Judge 
 
 Rodrick Dixon
Ulrica 
 
 Stefania Toczyska
Ulrica 
 
 Fiorenza Cossotto (February)
Silvano 
 
 Elias Mokole
Silvano 
 
 Victor Benedetti (Feb. 10, 14)
Servant to Amelia 
 
 Patrick Denniston
Servant to Amelia 
 
 Brian Nedvin (Feb. 14)
Amelia 
 
 Sharon Sweet
Amelia 
 
 Margarita Castro-Alberty (Dec. 16)
Amelia 
 
 Deborah Voigt (February)
Conductor 
 
 Richard Buckley (February)
Conductor 
 
 Daniele Gatti
Stage Director 
 
 Sonja Frisell
Designer 
 
 John Conklin
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Donna Brunsma
Commedia dell'arte Preparation 
 
 Kenneth von Heidecke
La bohème
Giacomo Puccini

Dec. 12, 15, 18, 20, 30; Jan. 2, 5, 8, 11, 16, 22 / In Italian
The James C. Hemphill production. Revival by the William E. and Catherine E. Thoresen Foundation.


Marcello 
 
 Jonathan Summers
Rodolfo 
 
 Giuseppe Sabbatini
Rodolfo 
 
 Franco Farina (Dec. 30; Jan. 2)
Colline 
 
 Ildebrando d'Arcangelo
Schaunard 
 
 James Michael McGuire
Benoit 
 
 Andrew Foldi
Mimì 
 
 Lucia Mazzaria
Mimì 
 
 Faith Esham (Dec. 15)
Parpignol 
 
 Roy Cornelius Smith
Alcindoro 
 
 Philip Kraus
Musetta 
 
 Cynthia Lawrence
Custom House Sergeant 
 
 Victor Benedetti
Custom House Guard 
 
 Elias Mokole
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Lorenzo Mariani
Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Pizzi
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Donna Brunsma

NEW PRODUCTION
Das Rheingold
Richard Wagner

Jan. 23, 26, 29; Feb. 1, 3, 6, 9, 12 / In German
The Cynthia Wood and Mr. and Mrs. Pierre Claeyssens production.


Woglinde 
 
 Joan Gibbons
Wellgunde 
 
 Emily Manhart
Flosshilde 
 
 Robynne Redmon
Alberich 
 
 Ekkehard Wlaschiha
Fricka 
 
 Tatiana Troyanos
Wotan 
 
 James Morris
Freia 
 
 Hillevi Martinpelto
Fasolt 
 
 Matthias Hölle
Fafner 
 
 Jaakko Ryhänen
Froh 
 
 Mark Baker
Donner 
 
 Bryn Terfel
Loge 
 
 Barry McCauley
Mime 
 
 Dennis Petersen
Erda 
 
 Nancy Maultsby
Erda 
 
 Gwenneth Bean (Feb. 12)
Conductor 
 
 Zubin Mehta
Stage Director 
 
 August Everding
Designer 
 
 John Conklin
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Choreographer 
 
 Debra Brown

COMPANY PREMIERE
Le Cid (in Concert)
Jules Massenet

Jan. 25, 28, 31 / In French
Underwritten by the Florsheim Shoe Company (January 25), The Chicago Sun-Times (January 28) and Mr. and Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross (January 31).


Don Arias 
 
 Roy Cornelius Smith
Don Alonzo 
 
 Gary Jankowski
Count de Gormas 
 
 James Johnson
Chimène 
 
 Isabelle Vernet
Infanta 
 
 Alison Hagley
King of Spain 
 
 Marcel Vanaud
Don Diègue 
 
 Robert Lloyd
Rodrigue, "Le Cid" 
 
 Plácido Domingo
Saint Jacques 
 
 Elias Mokole
Conductor 
 
 Jacques Delacôte
Stage Director 
 
 Marc Verzatt
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo