Lyric Opera of Chicago

1990-1991 SEASON PERFORMANCE AND CAST ARCHIVE

COMPANY PREMIERE
Alceste
Christoph Willibald von Gluck

Sept. 14, 18, 22, 26; Oct. 1, 5, 9, 13 / In French
Chicago presentation by Bankers Trust Company.
Production owned by Staatstheater Stuttgart.


Herald 
 
 Philip Zawisza
Évandre 
 
 Bruce Fowler
Thessalonian Woman 
 
 Susan Foster
Thessalonian 
 
 Patrick Denniston
Thessalonian 
 
 Elizabeth Futral
Thessalonian 
 
 John Keyes
Thessalonian 
 
 Joslyn King
Alceste 
 
 Jessye Norman
High Priest 
 
 John Brandstetter
Oracle 
 
 Michael Wadsworth
Admète 
 
 Chris Merritt
Hercule 
 
 Mark S. Doss
Thanatos 
 
 Henry Runey
Apollon 
 
 Gary Lehman
Figure 
 
 Sheryl Sutton
Conductor 
 
 Gary Bertini
Stage Director 
 
 Robert Wilson
Scenery Designer 
 
 Robert Wilson
Costume Designer 
 
 Joachim Herzog
Lighting Designer 
 
 Jennifer Tipton
Lighting Designer 
 
 Robert Wilson
Chorus Master 
 
 Philip Morehead
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Suzushi Hanayagi
Ballet Master 
 
 Kenneth von Heidecke
French Language Coach 
 
 Odile da Rocha
Eugene Onegin
Peter Ilytch Tchaikovsky

Sept. 24, 29; Oct. 3, 7, 12, 16, 19, 22 / In Russian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa, production. Revival by the Gaylord Donnelley 1983 Gift Trust.
Production originally owned by the Teatro Comunale di Firenze.


Tatiana 
 
 Anna Tomowa-Sintow
Tatiana 
 
 Nikki Li Hartliep (Oct. 16, 19)
Olga 
 
 Sandra Walker
Madame Larina 
 
 Jean Kraft
Filipyevna 
 
 Gwenneth Bean
Lensky 
 
 Vyacheslav Polozov
Eugene Onegin 
 
 Wolfgang Brendel
Captain 
 
 Philip Zawisza
Monsieur Triquet 
 
 John Fryatt
Zaretsky 
 
 Michael Wadsworth
Prince Gremin 
 
 Dimitri Kavrakos
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Pier Luigi Samaritani
Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Samaritani
Chorus Master 
 
 Philip Morehead
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Original Choreographer 
 
 Eugene Polyakov
Choreographer for Chicago 
 
 Kenneth von Heidecke
Associate Costume Designer 
 
 Roberta Di Bagno
La fanciulla del West
Giacomo Puccini

Oct. 17, 20, 23, 26, 30; Nov. 2, 5 / In Italian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa, production. Revival by Mr. and Mrs. Sidney L. Port.


Joe 
 
 Bruce Fowler
Handsome 
 
 Patrick Denniston
Harry 
 
 John Keyes
Nick 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Sid 
 
 Gary Lehman
Happy 
 
 Philip Zawisza
Sonora 
 
 Dimitri Kharitonov
Larkens 
 
 Henry Runey
Trin 
 
 Paul Jacobsen
Jack Rance 
 
 Timothy Noble
Jake Wallace 
 
 Mark S. Doss
Ashby 
 
 Michael Wadsworth
Minnie 
 
 Marilyn Zschau
Courier 
 
 Charles Huddleston
Dick Johnson (alias Ramerrez) 
 
 Plácido Domingo
José Castro 
 
 Philip Kraus
Wowkle 
 
 Joslyn King
Billy Jackrabbit 
 
 William F. Walker
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Harold Prince
Designer 
 
 Eugene Lee
Designer 
 
 Franne Lee
Lighting Designer 
 
 Ken Billington
Chorus Master 
 
 Philip Morehead

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE
The Voyage of Edgar Allan Poe
Domenick Argento

Oct. 27, 31; Nov. 3, 6, 9, 13, 16, 19 / In English
The William Farley Foundation production, with additional funding provided by a National Endowment for the Arts Challenge III grant.


Doctor 
 
 John Duykers
Edgar Allan Poe 
 
 Donald Kaasch
Griswold 
 
 Richard Stilwell
Mrs. Poe 
 
 Winifred Faix Brown
Mrs. Clemm 
 
 Phyllis Pancella
Mrs. Allan 
 
 Jane Shaulis
Theater Director 
 
 Stephen West
Virginia Poe 
 
 Ruth Ann Swenson
Rosy 
 
 Elizabeth Futral
Willie 
 
 Philip Zawisza
Child Virginia 
 
 Crickett Leigh
Conductor 
 
 Christopher Keene
Stage Director 
 
 Frank Galati
Scenery Designer 
 
 John Conklin
Costume Designer 
 
 Virgil Johnson
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Projections Designer 
 
 John Boesche
Chorus Master 
 
 Philip Morehead
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Peter Amster
Ballet Master 
 
 Kenneth von Heidecke
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford

NEW PRODUCTION
Lucia di Lammermoor
Gaetano Donizetti

Nov. 10, 14, 17, 20, 23, 26, 30; Dec. 4, 7 / In Italian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa, production.


Normanno 
 
 John Keyes
Enrico Ashton 
 
 Jonathan Summers
Raimondo Bidebent 
 
 Francesco Ellero d'Artegna
Lucia 
 
 June Anderson
Alisa 
 
 Nancy Maultsby
Edgardo di Ravenswood 
 
 Alfredo Kraus
Edgardo di Ravenswood 
 
 Marcello Giordani (Dec. 4, 7)
Arturo Bucklaw 
 
 Paul Hartfield
Conductor 
 
 Donato Renzetti
Stage Director 
 
 Andrei Serban
Designer 
 
 William Dudley
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Philip Morehead
Choreographer 
 
 Kenneth von Heidecke
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Costume Supervisor 
 
 Anna Watkins
Rigoletto
Giuseppe Verdi

Nov. 24, 28; Dec. 1, 5, 8, 11, 14, 17 / In Italian
The Martha Ericsson Leverone production. Revival by The William E. and Catherine E. Thoresen Foundation.


Duke of Mantua 
 
 Francisco Araiza
Borsa 
 
 John Keyes
Borsa 
 
 Paul Jacobsen (Dec. 8)
Countess Ceprano 
 
 Elizabeth Futral
Rigoletto 
 
 Leo Nucci
Marullo 
 
 Gary Lehman
Count Ceprano 
 
 Patrick Denniston
Count Monterone 
 
 Alan Held
Sparafucile 
 
 Kevin Langan
Gilda 
 
 Patrizia Pace
Giovanna 
 
 Joslyn King
Page 
 
 Suzanne A. Shields
Usher 
 
 Robert Morrissey
Maddalena 
 
 Robynne Redmon
Conductor 
 
 John Fiore
Stage Director 
 
 Sandro Sequi
Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Pizzi
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Philip Morehead
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Kenneth von Heidecke
Carmen
Georges Bizet

Dec. 15, 19, 29; Jan. 2, 6, 9, 14, 18, 22, 26 / In French
Chicago presentation by Waste Management, Inc.
Production owned by the San Francisco Opera Association.


Moralès 
 
 Gary Lehman
Micaèla 
 
 Lucia Mazzaria (Dec. 15)
Micaèla 
 
 Nikki Li Hartliep (Dec. 19, 29)
Micaèla 
 
 Cynthia Lawrence (Jan. 2, 6, 9, 14, 18, 22, 26)
Don José 
 
 Neil Shicoff
Don José 
 
 John Absalom (Dec. 19)
Zuniga 
 
 Stephen West
Carmen 
 
 Emily Golden
Frasquita 
 
 Susan Foster
Frasquita 
 
 Elizabeth Futral (Jan. 9)
Mercédès 
 
 Nancy Maultsby
Lillas Pastia 
 
 Dan Frick
Escamillo 
 
 Richard Cowan
Maddalena 
 
 Robynne Redmon
Dancaïre 
 
 Paul Kreider
Remendado 
 
 Jonathan Green
Manuelita 
 
 Beverly O'Regan-Thiele
Guide 
 
 Marc Jeuland
Gypsy Girl 
 
 Emily Stamos
Conductor 
 
 Eduardo Mata
Conductor 
 
 Antonio Pappano
Original Production 
 
 Jean-Pierre Ponnelle
Stage Director 
 
 Vera Lucia Calábria
Scenery Designer 
 
 Jean-Pierre Ponnelle
Costume Designer 
 
 Werner Juerke
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Philip Morehead
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Donna Brunsma
Die Zauberflöte
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Jan. 12, 15, 19, 21, 25, 28, 30; Feb. 1, 3 / In German
The I. A. O'Shaughnessy Foundation production, in memory of Mrs. Thomas B. Burke. Revival by Chicago Title and Trust Company and Chicago Title Insurance.


Tamino 
 
 Jerry Hadley
Lady 
 
 Cynthia Lawrence
Lady 
 
 Nancy Maultsby
Lady 
 
 Phyllis Pancella
Papageno 
 
 Timothy Nolen
Queen of the Night 
 
 Sumi Jo
Slave 
 
 Dan Frick
Slave 
 
 Robert Heitzinger
Slave 
 
 Peter Mohawk
Monostatos 
 
 Steven Cole
Pamina 
 
 Karita Mattila
Genii 
 
 Members of the Tölzer Knabenchor
Speaker 
 
 Thomas Stewart
Sarastro 
 
 Robert Lloyd
Priest 
 
 Patrick Denniston
Priest 
 
 Bruce Fowler
Papagena 
 
 Dawn Kotoski
Armored Man 
 
 John Keyes
Armored Man 
 
 Michael Wadsworth
Conductor 
 
 Gustav Kuhn
Stage Director 
 
 August Everding
Set Designer 
 
 Jörg Zimmermann
Costume Designer 
 
 Renate Kalanke
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Philip Morehead
Magic and Special Effects Designer 
 
 Brian Glow