Lyric Opera of Chicago

1988-1989 SEASON PERFORMANCE AND CAST ARCHIVE


COMPANY PREMIERE
La sonnambula
Vincenzo Bellini

Sept. 17, 21, 24, 27, 30; Oct. 3, 7, 11 / In Italian
The Eleanor Naylor Dana Charitable Trust production.
Production originally owned by the Teatro San Carlo of Naples.


Lisa 
 
 Cynthia Lawrence
Alessio 
 
 John Horton Murray
Amina 
 
 Cecilia Gasdia
Amina 
 
 Ruth Welting (Oct. 11)
Teresa 
 
 Martha Jane Howe
Notary 
 
 Donn Cook
Elvino 
 
 Frank Lopardo
Count Rodolfo 
 
 Dimitri Kavrakos
Conductor 
 
 Donato Renzetti
Stage Director 
 
 Sandro Sequi
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Philip Morehead
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Kenneth von Heidecke
La traviata
Giuseppe Verdi

Sept. 26; Oct. 1, 5, 8, 12, 16, 21, 25, 28 / In Italian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa, production. Revival by Mr. and Mrs. Sidney L. Port.


Violetta Valéry 
 
 Anna Tomowa–Sintow
Flora Bervoix 
 
 Rosa Vento
Doctor Grenvil 
 
 Henry Runey
Marchese d'Obigny 
 
 Joseph Wiggett
Baron Douphol 
 
 Charles Huddleston
Gastone de Letorières 
 
 Donald Kaasch
Alfredo Germont 
 
 Neil Rosenshein
Alfredo Germont 
 
 Jerry Hadley (Oct. 8, 12)
Annina 
 
 Phyllis Pancella
Giuseppe 
 
 Mark Calkins
Giorgio Germont 
 
 Juan Pons
Giorgio Germont 
 
 Brent Ellis (Oct. 21, 25, 28)
Messenger 
 
 Lawson Skala
Servant 
 
 Thomas Sillitti
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Conductor 
 
 John Fiore
Stage Director 
 
 Giulio Chazalettes
Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Pizzi
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Philip Morehead
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Kenneth von Heidecke

NEW PRODUCTION
Tannhäuser
Richard Wagner

Oct. 10, 14, 18, 22, 26, 31; Nov. 5 / In Italian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa, and Mr. and Mrs. Howard A. Stotler production.


Venus 
 
 Marilyn Zschau
Venus 
 
 Sharon Graham (Oct. 31, Nov. 5)
Tannhäuser 
 
 Richard Cassilly
Tannhäuser 
 
 John Duykers (Oct. 14)
Shepherd 
 
 Constance Hauman
Hermann 
 
 Jan–Hendrik Rootering
Walther 
 
 Ben Heppner
Biterolf 
 
 John Horton Murray
Wolfram 
 
 Håkan Hagegård
Heinrich 
 
 Donald Kaasch
Reinmar 
 
 William F. Walker
Elisabeth 
 
 Nadine Secunde
Page 
 
 Susan Hofflander
Page 
 
 Cynthia Lawrence
Page 
 
 Phyllis Pancella
Page 
 
 Rosa Vento
Conductor 
 
 Ferdinand Leitner
Stage Director 
 
 Peter Sellars
Set Designer 
 
 George Tsypin
Costume Designer 
 
 Dunya Ramicova
Lighting Designer 
 
 Jennifer Tipton
Projections Designer 
 
 John Boesche
Projections Designer 
 
 George Tsypin
Chorus Master 
 
 Philip Morehead
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford

NEW PRODUCTION
Falstaff
Giuseppe Verdi

Oct. 29; Nov. 1, 4, 7, 11, 16, 19, 26 / In Italian
The Lyric Opera Guild Board of Directors production.
Co–production with San Francisco Opera Association and Houston Grand Opera.


Dr. Caius 
 
 Rémy Corazza
Sir John Falstaff 
 
 Ingvar Wixell
Bardolfo 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Pistola 
 
 Kevin Langan
Meg Page 
 
 Sandra Walker
Alice Ford 
 
 Barbara Daniels
Mistress Quickly 
 
 Marilyn Horne
Nannetta 
 
 Ruth Ann Swenson
Ford 
 
 Alessandro Corbelli
Fenton 
 
 Jerry Hadley
Mr. Page 
 
 Mark Calkins
Falstaff's Page 
 
 Benjamin Heald
Innkeeper 
 
 Thomas Sillitti
Conductor 
 
 James Conlon
Original Production Stage Director 
 
 Jean–Pierre Ponnelle
Stage Director for Chicago 
 
 Vera Lucia Calábria
Designer 
 
 Jean–Pierre Ponnelle
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Philip Morehead
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Don Giovanni
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Nov. 12, 15, 18, 23, 27, 30; Dec. 2, 5, 10 / In Italian
The Crown Family production. Revival by Bankers Trust Company.
Production originally owned by the Salzburg Festival.


Leporello 
 
 Claudio Desderi
Donna Anna 
 
 Carol Vaness
Don Giovanni 
 
 Samuel Ramey
Commendatore 
 
 John Macurdy
Don Ottavio 
 
 Gösta Winbergh
Donna Elvira 
 
 Karita Mattila
Zerlina 
 
 Marie McLaughlin
Masetto 
 
 Richard Cowan
Conductor 
 
 Semyon Bychkov
Conductor 
 
 Lee Schaenen
Original Production Stage Director 
 
 Jean–Pierre Ponnelle
Stage Director for Chicago 
 
 Matthew Lata
Designer 
 
 Jean–Pierre Ponnelle
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Philip Morehead
Salome
Richard Strauss

Nov. 25, 29; Dec. 3, 7, 12, 16, 19 / In German
Chicago presentation by the Amoco Foundation.
Production owned by Los Angeles Music Center Opera.


Narraboth 
 
 Franco Farina
Page 
 
 Sharon Graham
Soldier 
 
 José Garcia
Soldier 
 
 James Ramlet
Jokanaan 
 
 Siegmund Nimsgern
Cappadocian 
 
 John Horton Murray
Salome 
 
 Maria Ewing
Slave 
 
 Linda Laible
Herod Antipas 
 
 James King
Herodias 
 
 Brigitte Fassbaender
Jew 
 
 Mark Calkins
Jew 
 
 Donn Cook
Jew 
 
 John Duykers
Jew 
 
 Stephen Gould
Jew 
 
 William F. Walker
Nazarene 
 
 Charles Huddleston
Nazarene 
 
 Henry Runey
Conductor 
 
 Leonard Slatkin
Original Production 
 
 Sir Peter Hall
Stage Director 
 
 Jeannette Aster
Costume Designer 
 
 Elizabeth Bury
Original Production Lighting Designer 
 
 John Bury
Lighting Designer for Chicago 
 
 Duane Schuler
Scenery and Projections Designer 
 
 John Bury
Choreographer 
 
 Lucinda Childs
Aida
Giuseppe Verdi

Dec. 17, 20, 30; Jan. 2, 7, 10, 15, 20, 25, 28 / In Italian
The Mrs. Thomas B. Burke and the I. A. O'Shaughnessy Foundation production. Revival by Waste Management, Inc.


Ramfis 
 
 Bonaldo Giaiotti
Radamès 
 
 Giorgio Lamberti
Radamès 
 
 Giuseppe Giacomini (Dec. 17, 20)
Radamès 
 
 Lando Bartolini (Jan. 28)
Amneris 
 
 Dolora Zajick
Aida 
 
 Susan Dunn (Dec. 17, 20, 30; Jan. 2)
Aida 
 
 Makvala Kasrashvili (Jan. 7, 10, 15, 20)
Aida 
 
 Alessandra Marc (Jan. 25, 28)
King of Egypt 
 
 Jan Galla
Messenger 
 
 Donn Cook
Priestess 
 
 Rosa Vento
Amonasro 
 
 Siegmund Nimsgern
Solo Dancer 
 
 Victor Barauskas
Solo Dancer 
 
 Troy Brown
Solo Dancer 
 
 Mark Gomez
Solo Dancer 
 
 Riccardo Moyano
Solo Dancer 
 
 Keith Perry
Solo Dancer 
 
 Kameron Spears
Conductor 
 
 Richard Buckley
Stage Director 
 
 Nicolas Joël
Designer 
 
 Pet Halmen
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Philip Morehead
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Ray Barra
Ballet Master 
 
 Kenneth von Heidecke

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE
Tancredi
Gioacchino Rossini

Jan. 14, 18, 21, 24, 27, 30, 28; Feb. 3 / In Italian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation of Marshalltown, Iowa, production.
Coproduction with Los Angeles Music Center Opera Association.


Isaura 
 
 Robynne Redmon
Argirio 
 
 Chris Merritt
Orbazzano 
 
 Kenneth Cox
Amenaide 
 
 Lella Cuberli
Tancredi 
 
 Marilyn Horne
Roggiero 
 
 Sharon Graham
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 John Copley
Scenery Designer 
 
 John Conklin
Costume Designer 
 
 Michael Stennett
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Philip Morehead
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford