Lyric Opera of Chicago

1986-1987 SEASON PERFORMANCE AND CAST ARCHIVE


COMPANY PREMIERE
Luciano Pavarotti in Concert
Concert

Sept. 12

Soloist 
 
 Luciano Pavarotti
Soloist 
 
 Madelyn Renee
Conductor 
 
 Emerson Buckley

NEW PRODUCTION
Die Zauberflöte
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Sept. 20, 23, 26, 29; Oct. 2, 7, 11, 15 / In German
The I.A. O'Shaughnessy Foundation production, in memory of Mrs. Thomas B. Burke.


Tamino 
 
 Francisco Araiza
Lady 
 
 Barbara Daniels
Lady 
 
 Janice Taylor
Lady 
 
 Wendy White
Papageno 
 
 Timothy Nolen
Queen of the Night 
 
 Luciana Serra
Monostatos 
 
 Anthony Laciura
Genii 
 
 Stefan Gienger
Genii 
 
 Florian Hintsche
Genii 
 
 Peter Kremer
Genii 
 
 Holger Neiser
Pamina 
 
 Judith Blegen
Speaker 
 
 Thomas Stewart
Sarastro 
 
 Matti Salminen
Priest 
 
 John Horton Murray
Priest 
 
 Joseph Wolverton
Papagena 
 
 Kathryn Gamberoni
Armored Man 
 
 Thomas Booth
Armored Man 
 
 Stefan Szkafarowsky
Conductor 
 
 Leonard Slatkin
Stage Director 
 
 August Everding
Set Designer 
 
 Jörg Zimmermann
Costume Designer 
 
 Renate Kalanke
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Philip Morehead
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Magic and Special Effects Designer 
 
 Brian Glow
La bohème
Giacomo Puccini

Sept. 24, 27, 30; Oct. 4, 8, 13, 17; Jan. 18, 21, 24, 30 / In Italian
The James C. Hemphill production. Revival made possible, in part, by Katherine A. Abelson.


Marcello 
 
 Alessandro Corbelli (Sept. 24, 27, 30; Oct. 4, 8, 13, 17)
Marcello 
 
 Patryk Wroblewski (Jan. 18, 21, 24, 30)
Rodolfo 
 
 Vyacheslav Polozov (Sept. 24, 27, 30; Oct. 4)
Rodolfo 
 
 Francisco Araiza (Oct. 8, 13)
Rodolfo 
 
 Neil Shicoff (Oct. 17)
Rodolfo 
 
 Jerry Hadley (Jan. 18, 21)
Rodolfo 
 
 Richard Leech (Jan. 24, 30)
Colline 
 
 Paolo Washington
Schaunard 
 
 Paul Kreider
Benoit 
 
 Renato Capecchi
Mimì 
 
 Katia Ricciarelli (Sept. 24, 27, 30; Oct. 4, 8, 13)
Mimì 
 
 Barbara Daniels (Oct. 17)
Mimì 
 
 Kallen Esperian (Jan. 18, 21, 24, 30)
Parpignol 
 
 Richard Drews
Alcindoro 
 
 Renato Capecchi
Musetta 
 
 Barbara Daniels (Sept. 24, 27, 30; Oct. 4, 8, 13)
Musetta 
 
 Winifred Faix Brown (Oct. 17)
Musetta 
 
 Ashley Putnam (Jan. 18, 21, 24, 30)
Custom House Sergeant 
 
 John Horton Murray
Custom House Guard 
 
 Patryk Wroblewski (Oct. 4, 8, 13, 17)
Custom House Guard 
 
 Lawson Skala (Jan. 18, 21, 24, 30)
Conductor 
 
 John Mauceri
Conductor 
 
 Michael Tilson Thomas
Stage Director 
 
 John Copley
Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Pizzi
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Philip Morehead
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Donna Brunsma

COMPANY PREMIERE
Parsifal
Richard Wagner

Oct. 6, 10, 14, 18, 22, 25, 30 / In German
Chicago presentation by Mr. and Mrs. Howard A. Stotler.
Scenery owned by Teatro La Fenice, Venice; costumes, Tirelli, Rome; properties, Societa Carlo Rubecchini & C., Florence.


Gurnemanz 
 
 Hans Sotin
Gurnemanz 
 
 Gwynne Howell (act three, Oct. 25)
First Knight 
 
 Thomas Booth
Second Knight 
 
  John Horton Murray
Esquire 
 
 Joan Gibbons
Esquire 
 
 Bonita Hyman
Esquire 
 
 Donald Kaasch
Esquire 
 
 Joseph Wolverton
Kundry 
 
 Tatiana Troyanos
Amfortas 
 
 Siegmund Nimsgern
Parsifal 
 
 Jon Vickers
Titurel 
 
 Matti Salminen (Oct. 6, 10, 14)
Titurel 
 
 Roderick Kennedy (Oct. 18, 22, 25, 30)
Alto Voice 
 
 Gwenneth Bean
Klingsor 
 
 Hermann Becht
Flower Maiden 
 
 Harolyn Blackwell
Flower Maiden 
 
 Lisa Bonenfant
Flower Maiden 
 
 Joan Gibbons
Flower Maiden 
 
 Sharon Graham
Flower Maiden 
 
 Robynne Redmon
Flower Maiden 
 
 Phyllis Treigle
Conductor 
 
 Christof Perick
Stage Director 
 
 Pier Luigi Pizzi
Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Pizzi
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Philip Morehead
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Richard Caceres

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE
Orlando
George Frideric Handel

Oct. 24, 28, 31; Nov. 3, 8, 12, 15 / In Italian
The AT&T Foundation production.
Co–production with San Francisco Opera Association.


Zoroastro 
 
 Roderick Kennedy
Orlando 
 
 Marilyn Horne
Dorinda 
 
 Gianna Rolandi
Angelica 
 
 June Anderson
Medoro 
 
 Jeffrey Gall
Conductor 
 
 Charles Mackerras
Stage Director 
 
 John Copley
Scenery Designer 
 
 John Pascoe
Costume Designer 
 
 Michael Stennett
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Lucia di Lammermoor
Gaetano Donizetti

Nov. 1, 4, 7, 10, 16, 19, 22, 25; Dec. 8, 10 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by Mr. and Mrs. Sidney L. Port.
Production owned by Dallas Opera.


Normanno 
 
 Richard Drews
Enrico Ashton 
 
 J. Patrick Raftery
Raimondo Bidebent 
 
 Gwynne Howell (Nov. 1, 4, 7, 19, 22, 25)
Raimondo Bidebent 
 
 Bonaldo Giaiotti (Nov. 10, 16; Dec. 8, 10)
Lucia 
 
 June Anderson (Dec. 8, 10)
Lucia 
 
 Edita Gruberova (Nov. 1, 4, 7, 10, 16, 19, 22, 25)
Alisa 
 
 Bonita Hyman
Edgardo di Ravenswood 
 
 Plácido Domingo (Dec. 8, 10)
Edgardo di Ravenswood 
 
 Neil Shicoff (Nov. 1, 7, 10, 16, 19, 22, 25)
Edgardo di Ravenswood 
 
 Tonio Di Paolo (Nov. 4)
Arturo Bucklaw 
 
 Gregory Kunde
Conductor 
 
 Charles Mackerras
Conductor 
 
 Joseph Rescigno
Conductor 
 
 Lee Schaenen (1 perf.)
Stage Director 
 
 Peter Reichenbach
Set Designer 
 
 Henry Bardon
Costume Designer 
 
 Peter J. Hall
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Philip Morehead
Un ballo in maschera
Giuseppe Verdi

Nov. 14, 18, 21, 24, 29; Dec. 3, 6 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by Mr. and Mrs. Vernon J. Pellouchoud.
Production owned by the San Francisco Opera Association.


Tom 
 
 Stefan Szkafarowsky
Samuele 
 
 Ivo Vinco
Oscar 
 
 Harolyn Blackwell
Riccardo 
 
 Luciano Pavarotti
Riccardo 
 
 Bruno Sebastian (Dec. 6)
Renato 
 
 Piero Cappuccilli
Judge 
 
 Donald Kaasch
Ulrica 
 
 Fiorenza Cossotto
Silvano 
 
 Patryk Wroblewski
Servant to Amelia 
 
 Richard Drews
Amelia 
 
 Maria Chiara
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Sonja Frisell
Designer 
 
 John Conklin
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Philip Morehead
Commedia dell'arte Preparation 
 
 Kenneth von Heidecke

COMPANY PREMIERE
Katya Kabanova
Leoš Janácek

Nov. 28; Dec. 2, 5, 9, 12, 17, 20 / In English
Chicago presentation by Stephen L. Pistner, McCrory Corporation.
Production owned by the San Francisco Opera Association.


Vanya Kudrjas 
 
 Gregory Kunde
Glasha 
 
 Bonita Hyman
Dikoy 
 
 William Wildermann
Boris Grigorievich 
 
 Dennis Bailey
Feklusha 
 
 Lisa Bonenfant
Kabanicha 
 
 Felicity Palmer
Tikhon Kabanov 
 
 Timothy Jenkins
Katya Kabanova 
 
 Ellen Shade
Barbara 
 
 Sharon Graham
Kuligin 
 
 Patryk Wroblewski
Zenia 
 
 Pamela Laurent
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Virginio Puecher
Scenery Designer 
 
 Günther Schneider–Siemssen
Costume Designer 
 
 Maria–Luise Walek
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Philip Morehead
The Merry Widow
Franz Lehár

Dec. 13, 15, 19, 30; Jan. 3, 6, 11, 14, 16 / In English
Production owned by the Canadian Opera Company.


Viscount Cascada 
 
 Donald Kaasch
Baron Mirko Zeta 
 
 Donald Adams
Valencienne 
 
 Susanne Mentzer
Camille de Rosillon 
 
 Jerry Hadley
Kromow 
 
 Dan Frick
Olga 
 
 Janice Knox
Sylviane 
 
 Susan Hofflander
Praskowia 
 
 Jean Hall–Amsler
Raoul de St. Brioch 
 
 Gualtiero Negrini
Njegus 
 
 Zale Kessler
Bogdanowitsch 
 
 Gregory Frank
Pritchitch 
 
 James Otis
Hanna Glawari 
 
 Maria Ewing
Count Danilo Danilovitch 
 
 Alan Titus
Maître d'hôtel of Maxim's 
 
 Steven Breese
Zozo 
 
 Deborah Milsom
Grisette 
 
 Sheri Akey
Grisette 
 
 Julie Burman
Grisette 
 
 Lisa Comeaux
Grisette 
 
 Becky Downing
Grisette 
 
 Trudi Green
Grisette 
 
 Dana Oland
Grisette 
 
 Gail Tangeros
Conductor 
 
 Baldo Podič
Stage Director 
 
 Lotfi Mansouri
Set Designer 
 
 Murray Laufer
Costume Designer 
 
 Suzanne Mess
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Philip Morehead
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Robert Ray
La Gioconda
Amilcare Ponchielli

Jan. 13, 17, 20, 23, 26, 29, 31 / In Italian
Production owned by the San Francisco Opera Association.


Barnaba 
 
 Hartmut Welker
La Gioconda 
 
 Ghena Dimitrova
La Cieca 
 
 Mignon Dunn (Jan. 13, 17, 20, 23)
La Cieca 
 
 Diane Curry (Jan. 26, 29, 31)
Zuane 
 
 John Horton Murray
Isèpo 
 
 Joseph Wolverton
Enzo Grimaldo 
 
 Giuliano Ciannella
Laura 
 
 Alexandrina Milcheva
Alvise Badoero 
 
 Paul Plishka
Offstage Voice 
 
 Richard Drews
Offstage Voice 
 
 Stefan Szkafarowsky
Monk 
 
 Patryk Wroblewski
Pilot 
 
 Robert Hovencamp
Solo Dancer 
 
 Joseph Malbrough
Solo Dancer 
 
 Maria Thomas
Singer 
 
 Stefan Szkafarowsky
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Filippo Crivelli
Designer 
 
 Zack Brown
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Philip Morehead
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Donna Brunsma
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Paul Mejia