Lyric Opera of Chicago

1983 SEASON PERFORMANCE AND CAST ARCHIVE


NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE
The Mikado
Arthur Sullivan

May 11, 13, 14, 18, 20, 21 / In English
Chicago presentation by the City of Chicago.


Nanki–Poo 
 
 Neil Rosenshein
Nanki–Poo 
 
 Gualtiero Negrini (May 14 & 21 matinees)
Pish–Tush 
 
 Dan Sullivan
Pooh–Bah 
 
 William Wildermann
Ko–Ko 
 
 James Billings
Yum–Yum 
 
 Michelle Harman–Gulick
Yum–Yum 
 
 Susan Larson (matinees)
Pitti–Sing 
 
 Sharon Graham
Peep–Bo 
 
 Alice Baker
Katisha 
 
 Diane Curry
Katisha 
 
 Geraldine Decker (matinees)
Mikado 
 
 Donald Adams
Conductor 
 
 Craig Smith
Stage Director 
 
 Peter Sellars
Scenery Designer 
 
 Adrianne Lobel
Costume Designer 
 
 Dunya Ramicova
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford
Luciano Pavarotti in Concert

Sept. 3

Soloist 
 
 Luciano Pavarotti
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti

NEW PRODUCTION
Aida
Giuseppe Verdi

Sept. 23, 28; Oct. 1, 4, 7, 10, 14, 17 / In Italian
The Mrs. Thomas B. Burke and the I.A. O'Shaughnessy Foundation production.


Ramfis 
 
 Bonaldo Giaiotti
Radamès 
 
 Luciano Pavarotti
Radamès 
 
 Giuseppe Giacomini (Oct. 10, 14, 17)
Amneris 
 
 Fiorenza Cossotto
Aida 
 
 Anna Tomowa–Sintow
King of Egypt 
 
 Dimitri Kavrakos
Messenger 
 
 Gualtiero Negrini
Priestess 
 
 Robynne Redmon
Amonasro 
 
 Ingvar Wixell
Solo Dancer 
 
 Maria Terezia Balogh
Solo Dancer 
 
 Pascal Benichou
Solo Dancer 
 
 James Cameron
Solo Dancer 
 
 Garrison Clarke
Solo Dancer 
 
 Ellen Coleman
Solo Dancer 
 
 Joseph Malbrough
Solo Dancer 
 
 Sean Musselman
Solo Dancer 
 
 Daniel Reily
Solo Dancer 
 
 Gail Rosenheim
Solo Dancer 
 
 Maria Thomas
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Nicolas Joël
Designer 
 
 Pet Halmen
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Ray Barra
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Stan Dufford

COMPANY PREMIERE
Lakmé
Leo Delibes

Sept. 27, 30; Oct. 3, 8, 12, 18, 21 / In French
The William B. Graham production, in memory of his wife, Edna Graham.
Production originally owned by the Teatro Comunale Trieste.


Nilakantha 
 
 Dimitri Kavrakos
Lakmé 
 
 Luciana Serra
Mallika 
 
 Sharon Graham
Hadji 
 
 William Chamberlain
Rose 
 
 Alice Baker
Frédéric 
 
 Stephen Dickson
Ellen 
 
 Ilene Ruttenberg
Gérald 
 
 Barry McCauley
Fortune Teller 
 
 Paul Kreider
Chinese Merchant 
 
 Paul Hartfield
Thief 
 
 Brian Montgomery
Solo Dancer 
 
 Joseph Malbrough
Solo Dancer 
 
 Maria Thomas
Conductor 
 
 Michel Plasson
Stage Director 
 
 Alberto Fassini
Designer 
 
 Pasquale Grossi
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Paul Mejia

COMPANY PREMIERE
Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk
Dimitri Shostakovich

Oct. 15, 19, 22, 25, 28, 31; Nov. 2 / In Russian
Chicago presentation by the Prince Charitable Trusts.
Production owned by Festival dei Due Mondi, Spoleto, Italy, and Spoleto Festival U.S.A., Charleston, South Carolina.


Katerina Lvovna Ismailova 
 
 Marilyn Zschau
Boris Timofeyevich Ismailov 
 
 Kari Nurmela
Zinovy Borisovich Ismailov 
 
 Franco Farina
Millhand 
 
 Brian Montgomery
Sergei 
 
 Jacque Trussel
Coachman 
 
 William Watson
Aksinya 
 
 Marcia Cope
Village Drunk 
 
 Bruce Reed
Porter 
 
 Paul Kreider
Steward 
 
 Gregory Frank
First Foreman 
 
 William Watson
Second Foreman 
 
 Paul Hartfield
Third Foreman 
 
 William Chamberlain
Priest 
 
 Richard Cowan
Chief of Police 
 
 Richard Best
Policeman 
 
 Brian Montgomery
Nihilist 
 
 Gualtiero Negrini
Drunken Guest 
 
 John Giles
Old Convict 
 
 Arnold Voketaitis
Guard 
 
 Gregory Frank
Sonyetka 
 
 Emily Golden
Female Convicts 
 
 Marcia Cope
Female Convicts 
 
 Ilene Ruttenberg
Sergeant 
 
 Paul Kreider
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Liviu Ciulei
Scenery Designer 
 
 Liviu Ciulei
Costume Designers 
 
 Radu Boruzescu
Costume Designers 
 
 Miruna Boruzescu
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
La Cenerentola
Gioacchino Rossini

Oct. 26, 29; Nov. 1, 4, 8, 11, 14 / In Italian
Production owned by the San Francisco Opera Association.


Angelina 
 
 Agnes Baltsa
Clorinda 
 
 Michelle Harman–Gulick
Tisbe 
 
 Sharon Graham
Alidoro 
 
 Edward Crafts
Don Magnifico 
 
 Claudio Desderi
Don Ramiro 
 
 Rockwell Blake
Dandini 
 
 Timothy Nolen
Conductor 
 
 Gabriele Ferro
Original Production 
 
 Jean–Pierre Ponnelle
Stage Director for Chicago 
 
 Grischa Asagaroff
Designer 
 
 Jean–Pierre Ponnelle
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Der fliegende Holländer
Richard Wagner

Nov. 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 26, 29; Dec. 2 / In German
Production owned by the San Francisco Opera Association.


Daland 
 
 Hans Sotin (Nov. 9, 12, 15, 18)
Daland 
 
 Kurt Moll (Nov. 21, 26, 29; Dec. 2)
Steersman 
 
 Robert Schunk
Dutchman 
 
 Siegmund Nimsgern
Mary 
 
 Carolyne James
Senta 
 
 Clarice Carson
Erik 
 
 Robert Schunk
Conductor 
 
 Christof Perick
Original Production 
 
 Jean–Pierre Ponnelle
Stage Director for Chicago 
 
 Vera Lucia Calábria
Set Designer 
 
 Jean–Pierre Ponnelle
Costume Designer 
 
 Pet Halmen
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
La bohème
Giacomo Puccini

Nov. 19, 22, 27, 30; Dec. 3, 6, 9, 12, 17 / In Italian
The James C. Hemphill production.


Marcello 
 
 J. Patrick Raftery
Rodolfo 
 
 Giuliano Ciannella
Colline 
 
 Paolo Washington
Schaunard 
 
 Robert Galbraith
Benoit 
 
 Italo Tajo
Mimì 
 
 Ileana Cotrubas
Parpignol 
 
 Paul Hartfield
Alcindoro 
 
 Italo Tajo
Musetta 
 
 Hei–Kyung Hong
Custom House Sergeant 
 
 Garcia Navarro
Custom House Guard 
 
 Brian Montgomery
Conductor 
 
 Garcia Navarro
Stage Director 
 
 John Copley
Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Pizzi
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Donna Brunsma
Manon
Jules Massenet

Nov. 25, 28; Dec. 1, 7, 10, 13, 16 / In French
The James C. Hemphill production. Revival by Mrs. Norman R. Hanson.


Guillot de Morfontaine 
 
 Nico Castel
De Brétigny 
 
 Edward Crafts
Poussette 
 
 Marcia Cope
Javotte 
 
 Ilene Ruttenberg
Rosette 
 
 Robynne Redmon
Innkeeper 
 
 Richard Cowan
Lescaut 
 
 Alan Titus
Soldier 
 
 Paul Hartfield
Soldier 
 
 Brian Montgomery
Manon Lescaut 
 
 Renata Scotto
Chevalier des Grieux 
 
 Alfredo Kraus
Maid 
 
 Lee Anne Campos
Vendor 
 
 Mark Nienow
Count des Grieux 
 
 Paolo Washington
Porter 
 
 Steven Craig Stein
Sergeant 
 
 Paul Kreider
Conductor 
 
 Julius Rudel
Stage Director 
 
 Bliss Hebert
Designer 
 
 Jacques Dupont
Costumes Executed by 
 
 Irene Karinska
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Paul Mejia
Callas: An International Celebration
Concert

Dec. 11

Soloist 
 
 Ileana Cotrubas
Soloist 
 
 Renata Scotto
Soloist 
 
 Alfredo Kraus
Soloist 
 
 Jon Vickers
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti