Lyric Opera of Chicago

1974 SEASON PERFORMANCE AND CAST ARCHIVE

NEW PRODUCTION
Simon Boccanegra
Giuseppe Verdi

Sept. 20, 23, 27; Oct. 2, 5, 8 / In Italian
Production made possible by the Gramma Fisher Foundation.


Paolo Albiani 
 
 David Clatworthy
Pietro 
 
 Harold Enns
Simon Boccanegra 
 
 Piero Cappuccilli
Jacopo Fiesco 
 
 Ruggero Raimondi
Amelia Grimaldi 
 
 Martina Arroyo
Gabriele Adorno 
 
 Carlo Cossutta
Servant to Amelia 
 
 Karen Yarmat
Captain 
 
 Dean Rhodus
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Giorgio De Lullo
Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Pizzi
Lighting Designer 
 
 Gil Wechsler
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Supplementary Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE
Peter Grimes
Benjamin Britten

Sept. 30; Oct. 4, 7, 10, 12, 15 / In English
Production made possible by the Gramma Fisher Foundation.
Production co-owned with the San Francisco Opera.


Hobson 
 
 Paul Geiger
Swallow 
 
 Morley Meredith
Peter Grimes 
 
 Jon Vickers
Mrs. Sedley 
 
 Donna Petersen
Ellen Orford 
 
 Teresa Kubiak
Auntie 
 
 Lili Chookasian
Bob Boles 
 
 Frank Little
Captain Balstrode 
 
 Geraint Evans
Rev. Horace Adams 
 
 Norman Paige
First Niece 
 
 Patricia Guthrie
Second Niece 
 
 Helen-Kay Eberley
Ned Keene 
 
 Timothy Nolen
John, Grimes's apprentice 
 
 H.L. Silets Jr.
Dr. Crabbe 
 
 David Novy
Clerk of the Court 
 
 Paul Gudas
Fisherman 
 
 Glen Cunningham
Fisherman 
 
 Carl Glaum
Fisherman 
 
 Richard Sutliff
Fisherwoman 
 
 Karen Yarmat
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Ande Anderson
Stage Director 
 
 Geraint Evans
Designer 
 
 Carl Toms
Lighting Designer 
 
 Gil Wechsler
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Supplementary Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
La Favorita
Gaetano Donizetti

Oct. 11, 14, 17, 19, 21, 25 / In Italian/San Francisco Opera Production

Baldassare 
 
 Ivo Vinco
Fernando 
 
 Alfredo Kraus
Inez 
 
 Elena Zilio
Leonora di Gusman 
 
 Fiorenza Cossotto
Alfonso XI 
 
 Piero Cappuccilli
Gabriele Adorno 
 
 Carlo Cossutta
Don Gasparo 
 
 Norman Paige
Solo Dancer 
 
 John Clifford
Solo Dancer 
 
 Johnna Kirkland
Conductor 
 
 Nicola Rescigno
Stage Director 
 
 Ande Anderson
Designer 
 
 Ming Cho Lee
Lighting Designer 
 
 Gil Wechsler
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreography 
 
 John Clifford
Falstaff
Giuseppe Verdi

Oct. 18, 23, 26, 28; Nov. 1, 6 / In Italian
Teatro Dell'Opera di Roma Production


Dr. Caius 
 
 Norman Paige
Sir John Falstaff 
 
 Geraint Evans
Bardolfo 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Pistola 
 
 Luigi Roni
Meg Page 
 
 Elena Zilio
Alice Ford 
 
 Ilva Ligabue
Mistress Quickly 
 
 Lili Chookasian
Nannetta 
 
 Maddalena Bonifaccio
Ford 
 
 Thomas Stewart
Fenton 
 
 Luigi Alva
Conductor 
 
 Peter Maag
Original Production Stage Director 
 
 Franco Zeffirelli
Stage Director 
 
 Ande Anderson
Stage Director 
 
 Geraint Evans
Designer 
 
 Franco Zeffirelli
Lighting Desinger 
 
 Gil Wechsler
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 John Clifford

NEW PRODUCTION
Don Pasquale
Gaetano Donizetti

Nov. 2, 4, 8, 11, 16, 19 / In Italian
Production made possible by Mr. James C. Hemphill.


Don Pasquale 
 
 Wladimiro Ganzarolli
Doctor Malatesta 
 
 Vincenzo Sardinero
Ernesto 
 
 Alfredo Kraus
Norina 
 
 Ileana Cotrubas
Notary 
 
 Richard Sutliff
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Eduardo De Filippo
Designer 
 
 Ezio Frigerio
Lighting Designer 
 
 Gil Wechsler
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Madama Butterfly
Giacomo Puccini

Nov. 9, 13, 15, 23, 26; Dec. 2 (student matinee), 4, 10 (student matinee), 12 (student matinee) / In Italian
The Mr. James C. Hemphill production.


B.F. Pinkerton 
 
 Giorgio Merighi
Goro 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Goro 
 
 Norman Paige (Dec. 4, 10, 12)
Suzuki 
 
 Elena Zilio
Sharpless 
 
 Julian Patrick
Sharpless 
 
 Glen Cunningham (Dec. 10)
Madama Butterfly (Cio-Cio-San) 
 
 Marina Krilovici
Madama Butterfly (Cio-Cio-San) 
 
 Edy Amedeo (Nov. 26, Dec. 4)
Imperial Commissioner 
 
 Paul Geiger
Official Registrar 
 
 Carl Glaum
Bonze 
 
 Peter Van Ginkel
Prince Yamadori 
 
 Richard Sutliff
Kate Pinkerton 
 
 Karen Yarmat
Trouble 
 
 Andre Zielinski
Conductor 
 
 Riccardo Chailly
Stage Director 
 
 Yoshio Aoyama
Designer 
 
 Ming Cho Lee
Lighting Designer 
 
 Gil Wechsler
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE
Don Quichotte
Jules Massenet

Nov. 22, 29; Dec. 2, 5 (student matinee), 7, 11, 14 / In French

Pedro 
 
 Patricia Guthrie
Garcias 
 
 Karen Yarmat
Rodriguez 
 
 Dean Rhodus
Juan 
 
 Norman Paige
Dulcinée 
 
 Viorica Cortez
Don Quichotte 
 
 Nicolai Ghiaurov
Sancho 
 
 Andrew Foldi
Bandit Chief 
 
 Paul Geiger
Bandit 
 
 Carl Glaum
Bandit 
 
 Paul Gudas
Bandit 
 
 Walter Ryals
Bandit 
 
 Jonathan Welch
First Valet 
 
 Bernard Izzo
First Valet 
 
 Harold Potter (Dec. 14)
Second Valet 
 
 Richard Sutliff
Conductor 
 
 Jean Fournet
Stage Director 
 
 Italo Tajo
Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Samaritani
Lighting Designer 
 
 Gil Wechsler
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE
Götterdämmerung
Richard Wagner

Nov. 27, 30; Dec. 3, 6, 9, 13 / In German
Production made possible by the Gramma Fisher Foundation.


First Norn 
 
 Claudia Caporale
Second Norn 
 
 Anna Reynolds
Third Norn 
 
 Jeannine Altmeyer
Brünnhilde 
 
 Birgit Nilsson (Nov. 27, Dec. 3, 6)
Brünnhilde 
 
 Berit Lindholm (Nov. 30, Dec. 9, 13)
Siegfried 
 
 Jean Cox
Gunther 
 
 Donald McIntyre
Hagen 
 
 Bengt Rundgren
Gutrune 
 
 Jeannine Altmeyer
Waltraute 
 
 Anna Reynolds
Alberich 
 
 Peter Van Ginkel
First Vassal 
 
 Carl Glaum
Second Vassal 
 
 Jonathan Welch
Woglinde 
 
 Patricia Guthrie
Welgunde 
 
 Elena Zilio
Flosshilde 
 
 Claudia Caporale
Conductor 
 
 Ferdinand Leitner
Stage Director 
 
 Hans-Peter Lehmann
Designer 
 
 Ekkehard Grübler
Lighting Designer 
 
 Gil Wechsler
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Associate Conductor 
 
 Antonio Tauriello
Supplementary Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario