Lyric Opera of Chicago

1973 SEASON PERFORMANCE AND CAST ARCHIVE

COMPANY PREMIERE
Maria Stuarda
Gaetano Donizetti

Sept. 21, 24, 28; Oct. 3, 6, 8 / In Italian
San Francisco Opera Production


Elisabetta 
 
 Viorica Cortez
Giorgio Talbot 
 
 Donald Gramm
Guglielmo Cecil 
 
 Brent Ellis
Leicester 
 
 Franco Tagliavini
Hannah Kennedy 
 
 Sandra Walker
Hannah Kennedy 
 
 Donna Morein (Sept. 28)
Maria Stuarda 
 
 Montserrat Caballé (Sept. 21, 24, 28)
Maria Stuarda 
 
 Yasuko Hayashi (Oct. 3, 6, 8)
Servant 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Giorgio De Lullo
Set Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Pizzi
Lighting Designer 
 
 Gil Wechsler
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE
Manon
Jules Massenet

Sept. 29; Oct. 1, 4, 12, 15, 17 / In French
The James C. Hemphill production.


Guillot de Morfontaine 
 
 Norman Paige
De Brétigny 
 
 Giorgio Giorgetti
Poussette 
 
 Miwako Matsumoto
Javotte 
 
 Patricia Guthrie
Rosette 
 
 Nicoletta Ciliento
Innkeeper 
 
 Richard Sutliff
Lescaut 
 
 Julian Patrick
Soldier 
 
 Glen Cunningham
Soldier 
 
 Wesley Garrison
Manon Lescaut 
 
 Teresa Zylis-Gara
Chevalier des Grieux 
 
 Alfredo Kraus
Vendor 
 
 Paul Gudas
Count des Grieux 
 
 Donald Gramm
Conductor 
 
 Jean Fournet
Stage Director 
 
 Paul-Emile Deiber
Designer 
 
 Jacques Dupont
Lighting Designer 
 
 Gil Wechsler
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Samuel Kurkjian
Assistant to Mr. Dupont 
 
 Marc Payen
Tosca
Giacomo Puccini

Oct. 10, 13, 15 (student matinee), 19, 22, 27 / In Italian
The James C. Hemphill production.


Cesare Angelotti 
 
 Giorgio Giorgetti
Sacristan 
 
 Italo Tajo
Mario Cavaradossi 
 
 Franco Tagliavini
Floria Tosca 
 
 Teresa Kubiak
Baron Scarpia 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Spoletta 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Sciarrone 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Shepherd Boy 
 
 Enrichetta Manca
Jailer 
 
 Paul Geiger
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Pizzi
Lighting Designer 
 
 Gil Wechsler
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Laurence Davis
Assistant to Mr. Gobbi 
 
 David Sell

COMPANY PREMIERE
La Fille du Régiment
Gaetano Donizetti

Oct. 20, 24, 26; Nov. 2, 5, 7 / In French
Chicago presentation by Mr. and Mrs. H.G. Cartwright.
Produciton owned by the Metropolitan Opera.


Hortensius 
 
 Norman Paige
Marquise de Berkenfeld 
 
 Regina Resnik
Peasant 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Sulpice 
 
 Spiro Malas
Marie 
 
 Joan Sutherland
Tonio 
 
 Alfredo Kraus
Corporal 
 
 Giorgio Giorgetti
Duchess of Crakentorp 
 
 Jennie Tourel
Duchess of Crakentorp
 
Lili Chookasian (November 2, 5, 7)
Soldier 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Conductor 
 
 Richard Bonynge
Stage Director 
 
 Sandro Sequi
Costume Designer 
 
 Marcel Escoffier
Lighting Designer 
 
 Gil Wechsler
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE
Siegfried
Richard Wagner

Oct. 31; Nov. 3, 6, 9, 12, 15 / In German
Production made possible by the Gramma Fisher Foundation.


Mime 
 
 Gerhard Unger
Siegfried 
 
 Jean Cox
Wanderer (Wotan) 
 
 Theo Adam
Alberich 
 
 Klaus Hirte
Fafner 
 
 Ottokar Schoefer
Forest Bird 
 
 Jan Redick
Erda 
 
 Lili Chookasian
Brünnhilde 
 
 Birgit Nilsson
Conductor 
 
 Ferdinand Leitner
Stage Director 
 
 Hans-Peter Lehmann
Designer 
 
 Ekkehard Gruebler
Lighting Designer 
 
 Gil Wechsler
Associate Conductor 
 
 Antonio Tauriello
Carmen
Georges Bizet

Nov. 14, 17, 19, 24, 29 (student matinee); Dec. 3 (student matinee), 6, 12, 14 / In French
The Mrs. D. Eckhart Williams production.


Moralès 
 
 Glen Cunningham (Nov. 14, 17, 19, 24, 29)
Moralés 
 
 Richard Sutliff (Dec. 3, 6, 12, 14)
Micaëla 
 
 Marina Krilovici
Micaëla 
 
 Patricia Wells (Dec. 6)
Don José 
 
 James King
Zuniga 
 
 Arnold Voketaitis
Carmen 
 
 Viorica Cortez
Frasquita 
 
 Miwako Matsumoto
Mercédès 
 
 Nicoletta Ciliento
Escamillo 
 
 Lorenzo Saccomani
Dancaïre 
 
 Giorgio Giorgetti
Remendado 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Solo Dancer 
 
 Antonio Gades
Solo Dancer 
 
 Lorenzo Saccomani
Solo Dancer 
 
 Lydia Gomez
Solo Dancer 
 
 Christina Hoyos
Solo Dancer 
 
 Felix Ordonez
Solo Dancer 
 
 Enrique Rodenas
Conductor 
 
 Jesús López Cobos
Stage Director 
 
 Luciana Novaro
Designer 
 
 Piero Zuffi
Lighting Designer 
 
 Gil Wechsler
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Laurence Davis
Choreographer 
 
 Antonio Gades
Der Rosenkavalier
Richard Strauss

Nov. 23, 26, 30; Dec. 5, 8, 10 / In German
Scenery donated by Mr. and Mrs. B. Edward Bensinger.
Costumes by the Cologne Opera.


Octavian 
 
 Charlotte Berthold
The Marschallin 
 
 Christa Ludwig (Nov. 23, Dec. 5)
The Marschallin 
 
 Helga Dernesch (Nov. 26, 30, Dec. 8, 10)
Major-domo of the Marschallin 
 
 Frank Little
Baron Ochs auf Lerchenau 
 
 Hans Sotin
Leopold 
 
 Casimir Zielinski
Footman of the Marschallin 
 
 Paul Geiger
Footman of the Marschallin 
 
 Joseph Pinedo
Footman of the Marschallin 
 
 Frederick Schreiner
Footman of the Marschallin 
 
 Richard Sutliff
Noble Orphan 
 
 Helen-Kay Eberley
Noble Orphan 
 
 Donna Morein
Noble Orphan 
 
 Sandra Walker
Milliner 
 
 Patricia Guthrie
Animal Trainer 
 
 Wesley Garrison
Valzacchi 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Italian Singer 
 
 Giorgio Merighi
Notary 
 
 Arnold Voketaitis
Annina 
 
 Elena Zilio
Faninal 
 
 Ernst Gutstein
Marianne Leitmetzerin 
 
 Betty Jones
Major-domo of Faninal 
 
 David Gordon
Sophie 
 
 Judith Blegen
Innkeeper 
 
 Paul Gudas
Waiter 
 
 Paul Geiger
Waiter 
 
 Joseph Pinedo
Waiter 
 
 Frederick Schreiner
Waiter 
 
 Richard Sutliff
Police Commissioner 
 
 Arnold Voketaitis
Mohammed 
 
 Charles Lawrence
Conductor 
 
 Ferdinand Leitner
Stage Director 
 
 Hans Neugebauer
Set Designer 
 
 Günther Schneider-Siemssen
Costume Designer 
 
 Sopohia Schroeck
Lighting Designer 
 
 Gil Wechsler
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Laurence Davis
Associate Conductor 
 
 Antonio Tauriello
La bohème
Giacomo Puccini

Nov. 28; Dec. 1, 3, 7, 11, 13 (student matinee), 15 / In Italian
The James C. Hemphill production.


Marcello 
 
 Julian Patrick
Rodolfo 
 
 Luciano Pavarotti
Rodolfo 
 
 Giorgio Merighi (Dec. 13)
Colline 
 
 Paolo Washington
Schaunard 
 
 Giorgio Giorgetti
Benoit 
 
 Italo Tajo
Mimì 
 
 Ileana Cotrubas
Mimì 
 
 Patricia Wells (Dec. 13)
Parpignol 
 
 Paul Gudas
Alcindoro 
 
 Italo Tajo
Musetta 
 
 Elena Zilio
Custom House Sergeant 
 
 Paul Geiger
Custom House Guard 
 
 Glen Cunningham
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Giorgio De Lullo
Staging Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Pizzi
Realized by 
 
 Bruno Nofri
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Laurence Davis
Special Assistant for the Production 
 
 Marcus L. Overton