Lyric Opera of Chicago

1971 SEASON PERFORMANCE AND CAST ARCHIVE

COMPANY PREMIERE
Semiramide
Gioacchino Rossini

Sept. 24, 27, 29; Oct. 2, 8, 11 / In Italian
Production owned by Teatro Communale di Firenze.


Idreno 
 
 Pietro Bottazzo
Assur 
 
 Spiro Malas
Oroe 
 
 Agostino Ferrin
Semiramide 
 
 Joan Sutherland
Arsace 
 
 Marilyn Horne
Azema 
 
 Sylvia Cooper
Ghost of Nino 
 
 Simon Estes
Conductor 
 
 Richard Bonynge
Stage Director 
 
 Sandro Sequi
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Supplementary Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario
Lighting Designer 
 
 John Harvey

NEW PRODUCTION
Rigoletto
Giuseppe Verdi

Oct. 4, 6, 9, 12 (student matinee), 15, 20 / In Italian
Production made possible by Mrs. Nathaniel Leverone.


Duke of Mantua 
 
 Alfredo Kraus
Borsa 
 
 Leonard Johnson
Countess Ceprano 
 
 AnnDre House
Rigoletto 
 
 Piero Cappuccilli
Marullo 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Count Ceprano 
 
 Robert Smith
Sparafucile 
 
 Ivo Vinco
Gilda 
 
 Gail Robinson
Giovanna 
 
 Rose Taylor
Page 
 
 Sylvia Cooper
Usher 
 
 Willie Brown Jr.
Maddalena 
 
 Bianca Rosa Zanibelli
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Sandro Sequi
Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Pizzi
Lighting Designer 
 
 John Harvey
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Samuel Kurkjian

NEW PRODUCTION
Tosca
Giacomo Puccini

Oct. 13, 16, 18, 22, 26 (student matinee), 30 / In Italian
The Mr. James C. Hemphill production.


Cesare Angelotti 
 
 Giorgio Giorgetti
Sacristan 
 
 Italo Tajo
Mario Cavaradossi 
 
 Carlo Bergonzi
Floria Tosca 
 
 Janis Martin (Oct. 13, 16, 22, 26, 30)
Floria Tosca 
 
 Teresa Kubiak (Oct. 18)
Baron Scarpia 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Spoletta 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Sciarrone 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Shepherd Boy 
 
 Sylvia Cooper
Jailer 
 
 Robert Smith
Conductor 
 
 Nino Sanzogno
Stage Director 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Pizzi
Lighting Designer 
 
 John Harvey
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Laurence Davis
Assistant to Mr. Gobbi 
 
 David Sell

COMPANY PREMIERE
Werther
Jules Massenet

Oct. 23, 27, 29; Nov. 2 (student matinee), 5, 8 / In French

Johann 
 
 Giorgio Giorgetti
Schmidt 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Sophie 
 
 Ana Maria Miranda
Werther 
 
 Alfredo Kraus
Charlotte 
 
 Tatiana Troyanos
Brühlmann 
 
 Paul Gudas
Käthcen 
 
 Alice Swanson
Albert 
 
 Jean Angot
Conductor 
 
 Jean Fournet
Stage Director 
 
 Lotfi Mansouri
Lighting Designer 
 
 John Harvey
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Laurence Davis
Don Carlo
Giuseppe Verdi

Nov. 3, 6, 10, 12, 15, 20 / In Italian

Monk 
 
 Simon Estes
Don Carlo 
 
 Carlo Cossutta
Rodrigo 
 
 Sherrill Milnes
Tebaldo 
 
 Sylvia Cooper
Princess Eboli 
 
 Fiorenza Cossotto
Elisabetta di Valois 
 
 Pilar Lorengar
Philip II 
 
 Nicolai Ghiaurov
Countess d'Aremberg 
 
 Paula Payne
Royal Herald 
 
 David Astor
Celestial Voice 
 
 Gloria Cutsforth
Count Lerma 
 
 Leonard Johnson
Grand Inquisitor 
 
 Hans Sotin
Flemish Deputy 
 
 Richard Alderson
Flemish Deputy 
 
 Giorgio Giorgetti
Flemish Deputy 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Flemish Deputy 
 
 Tom Masuko
Flemish Deputy 
 
 Richard Schreiber
Flemish Deputy 
 
 Robert Smith
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Lotfi Mansouri
Set Designer 
 
 Robert Darling
Lighting Designer 
 
 John Harvey
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Supplementary Chorus Master 
 
 Giulio Favario

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE
Das Rheingold
Richard Wagner

Nov. 13, 17, 19, 22, 27, 29 / In German
The Gramma Fisher Foundation production.


Woglinde 
 
 Liselotte Rebmann
Wellgunde 
 
 Elena Zilio
Flosshilde 
 
 Ursula Boese
Alberich 
 
 Gustav Neidlinger
Fricka 
 
 Grace Hoffman
Wotan 
 
 Hubert Hofmann
Freia 
 
 Jeannine Altmeyer
Fasolt 
 
 Bengt Rundgren
Fafner 
 
 Hans Sotin
Froh 
 
 Frank Little
Donner 
 
 Gerd Nienstedt
Loge 
 
 Richard Holm
Mime 
 
 Georg Paskuda
Erda 
 
 Ursula Boese
Conductor 
 
 Ferdinand Leitner
Stage Director 
 
 Hans-Peter Lehmann
Designer 
 
 Ekkehard Grübler
Lighting Designer 
 
 John Harvey
Il barbiere di Siviglia
Gioacchino Rossini

Nov. 26; Dec. 2 (student matinee), 4, 8, 11, 13, 17 / In Italian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation production.


Fiorello 
 
 Giorgio Giorgetti
Count Almaviva 
 
 Ottavio Garaventa
Figaro 
 
 Hermann Prey
Bartolo 
 
 Spiro Malas
Rosina 
 
 Marilyn Horne
Basilio 
 
 Agostino Ferrin
Berta 
 
 Elena Zilio
Sergeant 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Designer 
 
 Peter J. Hall
Lighting Designer 
 
 John Harvey
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Assistant to Mr. Gobbi 
 
 David Sell
Salome
Richard Strauss

Dec. 3, 6, 10, 15, 18 / In German
Production owned by the San Francisco Opera.


Narraboth 
 
 Rod Mac Wherther (Dec. 3)
Narraboth 
 
 Frank Little (Dec. 6, 10, 15, 18)
Page 
 
 Elena Zilio
Soldier 
 
 Attilio Burchiellaro
Soldier 
 
 Richard Mundt
Jokanaan 
 
 Gerd Nienstedt
Cappadocian 
 
 Roy Samuelsen
Salome 
 
 Anja Silja
Slave 
 
 Rose Taylor
Herod Antipas 
 
 Ragnar Ulfung
Herodias 
 
 Sona Cervena
Jew 
 
 Florindo Andreolli
Jew 
 
 Archie Drake
Jew 
 
 Leonard Johnson
Jew 
 
 Dale Malone
Jew 
 
 Norman Paige
Nazarene 
 
 Robert Johnson
Nazarene 
 
 Morley Meredith
Conductor 
 
 Christoph von Dohnányi
Stage Director 
 
 Hans-Peter Lehmann
Realized By 
 
 Robert Darling
Set Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Pizzi
Lighting Designer 
 
 John Harvey