Lyric Opera of Chicago

1965 SEASON PERFORMANCE AND CAST ARCHIVE

Mefistofele
Arrigo Boito

Oct. 8, 13, 16, 18 / In Italian

Mefistofele 
 
 Nicolai Ghiaurov
Faust 
 
 Alfredo Kraus
Wagner 
 
 Piero De Palma
Margherita 
 
 Renata Tebaldi
Marta 
 
 Mary MacKenzie
Elena 
 
 Elena Souliotis
Pantalis 
 
 Margaret Roggero
Nereo 
 
 Herbert Kraus
Solo Dancer 
 
 Kenneth Johnson
Solo Dancer 
 
 Orrin Kayan
Solo Dancer 
 
 Patricia Klekovic
Solo Dancer 
 
 Dolores Lipinski
Solo Dancer 
 
 Larry Long
Solo Dancer 
 
 Charles Schick
Solo Dancer 
 
 Judith Thelen
Children's Chorus 
 
 Children's Choir of the First
Unitarian Church of Chicago
Conductor 
 
 Nino Sanzogno
Stage Director 
 
 Filippo Crivelli
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Rev. Christopher Moore
Simon Boccanegra
Giuseppe Verdi

Oct. 11, 15, 20, 23 / In Italian

Paolo Albiani 
 
 Renato Cesari
Pietro 
 
 Raymond Michalski
Simon Boccanegra 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Jacopo Fiesco 
 
 Raffaele Ariè
Amelia Grimaldi 
 
 Ilva Ligabue
Gabriele Adorno 
 
 Renato Cioni
Servant to Amelia 
 
 Elizabeth Fischer
Captain 
 
 Piero De Palma
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Tito Gobbi
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
La bohème
Giacomo Puccini

Oct. 22, 25, 27, 30 / In Italian

Marcello 
 
 Sesto Bruscantini
Rodolfo 
 
 Franco Corelli
Colline 
 
 Raffaele Ariè
Schaunard 
 
 Renato Cesari
Benoit 
 
 Giorgio Tadeo
Mimì 
 
 Mirella Freni
Parpignol 
 
 Herbert Kraus
Alcindoro 
 
 Giorgio Tadeo
Musetta 
 
 Edith Martelli
Custom House Sergeant 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Custom House Guard 
 
 Howard Nelson
Children's Chorus 
 
 Children's Choir of the First
Unitarian Church of Chicago
Conductor 
 
 Carlo Felice Cillario
Stage Director 
 
 Renzo Frusca
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Rev. Christopher Moore
Madama Butterfly
Giacomo Puccini

Oct. 29; Nov. 1, 4, 6, 10 / In Italian

B.F. Pinkerton 
 
 Renato Cioni
Goro 
 
 Piero De Palma
Suzuki 
 
 Nedda Casei
Sharpless 
 
 Sesto Bruscantini
Cio-Cio-San 
 
 Renata Scotto
Imperial Commissioner 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Official Registrar 
 
 Howard Nelson
Bonze 
 
 Raymond Michalski
Prince Yamadori 
 
 Renato Cesari
Kate Pinkerton 
 
 Elizabeth Fischer
Conductor 
 
 Carlo Felice Cillario
Stage Director 
 
 Filippo Crivelli
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Samson et Dalila
Camille Saint-Saëns

Nov. 3, 5, 8, 13 / In French

Samson 
 
 Jon Vickers
Abimélech 
 
 Morley Meredith
High Priest of Dagon 
 
 Sesto Bruscantini
First Philistine 
 
 Stefan Wicik
Second Philistine 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Philistine Messenger 
 
 Herbert Kraus
Old Hebrew 
 
 Raymond Michalski
Dalila 
 
 Grace Bumbry
Solo Dancer 
 
 Kenneth Johnson
Solo Dancer 
 
 Orrin Kayan
Solo Dancer 
 
 Patricia Klekovic
Solo Dancer 
 
 Dolores Lipinski
Solo Dancer 
 
 Larry Long
Solo Dancer 
 
 Charles Schick
Solo Dancer 
 
 Judith Thelen
Stage Director 
 
 Josef Witt
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page

COMPANY PREMIERE
Carmina Burnana (Concert)
Carl Orff

Nov. 12, 15, 17, 20 / In Latin

Soprano Singer 
 
 Edith Martelli
Tenor Singer 
 
 Alfredo Kraus
Baritone Singer 
 
 Sesto Bruscantini
Dancer - Fortuna Imperatrix Mundi - Death 
 
 Harald Kreutzberg
Dancer - Fortuna Imperatrix Mundi - Fortuna 
 
 Margot Grimmer
Dancer - Fortuna Imperatrix Mundi - King 
 
 Charles Schick
Dancer - Fortuna Imperatrix Mundi  - Prostitute 
 
 Dolores Lipinski
Dancer - Fortuna Imperatrix Mundi - Peasant Man 
 
 Larry Long
Dancer - Fortuna Imperatrix Mundi - Bourgeois Woman 
 
 NancyAnna Miller
Dancer - Fortunag Imperatrix Mundi - Bishop 
 
 Jerry Kent
Dancer - Uf Dem Anger - Winter 
 
 Harald Kreutzberg
Dancer - Uf Dem Anger - Chramer 
 
 Harald Kreutzberg
Dancer - Solo Couple 
 
 Patricia Klekovic
Dancer - Solo Couple 
 
 Charles Schick
Solo Dancer 
 
 Dolores Lipinski
Spring Maiden 
 
 Violetta Karosas
Spring Maiden 
 
 NancyAnna Miller
Spring Maiden 
 
 Judith Thelen
Cours D'Amours - Lover 
 
 Kenneth Johnson
Cours D'Amours - Lover 
 
 Patricia Klekovic
Cours D'Amours - Court of Love 
 
 Giorgio Filiato
Cours D'Amours - Court of Love 
 
 Vicki Fisera
Cours D'Amours - Court of Love 
 
 Paul Krumm
Cours D'Amours - Court of Love 
 
 John Landovski
Cours D'Amours - Court of Love 
 
 Raya Lee
Cours D'Amours - Court of Love 
 
 Richard Lichter
Cours D'Amours - Court of Love 
 
 Madeleine Rozak
Cours D'Amours - Court of Love 
 
 Sarah Jane Smith
Blanziflor Et Helena - Major Domo 
 
 Harald Kreutzberg
Supplementary Chorus 
 
 Rockefeller Chapel Choir
Conductor 
 
 Jean Fournet
Stage Director 
 
 Josef Witt
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Laurence Davis
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Mary Maj

COMPANY PREMIERE
L'Heure Espagnole
Maurice Ravel

Nov. 12, 15, 17, 20 / In Spanish

Concepcion 
 
 Teresa Berganza
Gonzalve 
 
 Alfredo Kraus
Torquemada 
 
 Herbert Kraus
Ramiro 
 
 Sesto Bruscantini
Don Inigo 
 
 Giorgio Tadeo
Conductor 
 
 Jean Fournet
Stage Director 
 
 Josef Witt

COMPANY PREMIERE
Wozzeck
Alban Berg

Nov. 19, 22; Dec. 1 / In English
Production owned by Teatro Communale di Firenze.


Captain 
 
 Herbert Handt
Wozzeck 
 
 Geraint Evans
Andres 
 
 Richard Carl Knoll
Marie 
 
 Brenda Lewis (Nov. 19, Dec. 1)
Marie 
 
 Helga Pilarczyk (Nov. 22)
Margaret 
 
 Margaret Roggero
Doctor 
 
 Morley Meredith
Drum Major 
 
 Nicola Tagger
Soldier 
 
 Stefan Wicik
Fool 
 
 Herbert Kraus
First Apprentice 
 
 Peter Harrower
Second Apprentice 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Children's Chorus 
 
 Lyric Opera Children's Chorus
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Virginio Puecher
Set and Costume Designer
 
 Luciano Damiani
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Laurence Davis
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Mary Maj
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page
Aida
Giuseppe Verdi

Nov. 24, 27, 30; Dec. 3, 6 / In Italian

Ramfis 
 
 Ivo Vinco
Radamès 
 
 Giorgio Lamberti
Amneris 
 
 Fiorenza Cossotto
Aida 
 
 Leontyne Price (Nov. 24, 27, 30, Dec. 3)
Aida 
 
 Ella Lee (Dec. 6)
King of Egypt 
 
 Raymond Michalski
Messenger 
 
 Herbert Kraus
Priestess 
 
 Dolores White
Amonasro 
 
 Ettore Bastianini (Nov. 24, 27, 30, Dec. 6)
Amonasro 
 
 Anselmo Colzani (Dec. 3)
Solo Dancer 
 
 Kenneth Johnson
Solo Dancer 
 
 Orrin Kayan
Solo Dancer 
 
 Patricia Klekovic
Conductor 
 
 Carlo Felice Cillario
Stage Director 
 
 Renzo Frusca
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page
Rigoletto
Giuseppe Verdi

Nov. 26, 29; Dec. 2 (student matinee), 4, 6 (student matinee), 8 / In Italian

Duke of Mantua 
 
 Alfredo Kraus
Borsa 
 
 Herbert Kraus
Countess Ceprano 
 
 Dolores White
Rigoletto 
 
 Cornell MacNeil (Nov. 26, 29, Dec. 2)
Rigoletto 
 
 Sesto Bruscantini (Dec. 4, 6, 8)
Cavaliere Marullo 
 
 Bernard Izzo
Count Ceprano 
 
 Richard Wright
Count Monterone 
 
 Raymond Michalski
Sparafucile 
 
 Ivo Vinco
Gilda 
 
 Renata Scotto
Giovanna 
 
 Elizabeth Fischer
Page 
 
 Jeanne Diamond
Maddalena 
 
 Nedda Casei
Solo Dancer 
 
 Larry Long
Solo Dancer 
 
 Judith Thelen
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Renzo Frusca
Chorus Master 
 
 Michael Lepore
Choreographer 
 
 Ruth Page