Lyric Opera of Chicago

2012-2013 Performance and Cast Archive

NEW PRODUCTION

Elektra

Giuseppe Verdi
Oct. 6, 10, 13, 19, 22, 26, 30/In German

Generous sponsors for this new production are The Elizabeth Morse Genius Charitable Trust, The Elizabeth Morse Charitable Trust, the Abbott Fund, Marlys A. Beider, and Stefan Edlis and Gael Neeson.  

  

First Maid

Victoria Livengood*
Yvette Smith (Oct. 13)

Second Maid

J'nai Bridges*

Third Maid

Cecelia Hall

Fourth Maid

Rebecca Nash*

Fifth Maid

Tracy Cantin*

Overseer

Elizabeth Byrne

Elektra

Christine Goerke*

Chrysothemis

Emily Magee

Klytämnestra

Jill Grove

Confidante

Kiri Deonarine

Trainbearer

Emily Birsan

Young Servant

Bernard Holcomb

Old Servant

Kenneth Nichols

Orest

Alan Held

Orest's Tutor

Jason Stearns

Aegisth

Roger Honeywell

Actors

Karen Cole
Katherine Coyl
Anthony Diaz
Kira Dills-DeSurra
Josh Douglas
Keith Dutton
Will Howard
Chelsea Morris
Kimberly Mussman
Maggie Clennon Reberg
Karen Yates

Conductor

Sir Andrew Davis

Director

Sir David McVicar

Set and Costume Designer

John Macfarlane

Lighting

Jennifer Tipton

Chorus Master

Martin Wright*

Choreographer

August Tye

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

Sarah Hatten

Assistant Director

Elise Sandell

Stage Manager

Caroline Moores

Musical Preparation

William C. Billingham
Susan Miller Hult
Case Scaglione*
Eric Weimer

Fight Director

Nicolas Sandys

Projected Titles

Colin Ure

 


Simon Boccanegra

Giuseppe Verdi
Oct. 15, 20, 24, 28, 31; Nov. 3, 6, 9/In Italian

Produced in association with the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London.
Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by an Anonymous Donor, Roger and Julie Baskes, and Randy L. and Melvin R. Berlin.
  

  

Paolo Albiani

Quinn Kelsey

Pietro

Evan Boyer

Simon Boccanegra

Thomas Hampson

Jacopo Fiesco

Ferruccio Furlanetto

Amelia Grimaldi

Krassimira Stoyanova*

Gabriele Adorno

Frank Lopardo

Amelia's Maidservant

J'nai Bridges

Captain of the Crossbowmen

Bernard Holcomb

Actors

Chuck Coyl
W. Patrick Dunham
Greg Poljacik

Conductor

Sir Andrew Davis

Director

Elijah Moshinsky

Set Designer

Michael Yeargan

Costume Designer

Peter J. Hall

Lighting Designer

Duane Schuler

Associate Lighting Designer

Jason Brown

Chorus Master

Martin Wright

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

Sarah Hatten

Associate Director

Michael Scarola*

Assistant Director

Erik Friedman*

Stage Manager

John W. Coleman

Stage Band Conductor

Philip Morehead

Musical Preparation

Emanuele Andrizzi*
Matthew Piatt
Craig Terry

Prompter

Susan Miller Hult

Fight Director

Nicolas Sandys

Projected Titles

Francis Rizzo

 


NEW COPRODUCTION

Werther

Jules Massenet
Nov. 11, 14, 17, 20, 23, 26/In French

NCoproduction of the San Francisco Opera Association and Lyric Opera of Chicago.
Generously made possible by Harold Hartshorne, Jr., an Anonymous Donor, Mr. and Mrs. W. James Farrell, and Sidney Austin LLP.
  

  

The Bailiff

Philip Kraus

Gretel

Tess Dinerstein

Hans

Henry Lunn*

Clara

Shannon Corey*

Karl

Daniel Coonley

Fritz

William Anderson*

Max

Jacob Simon*

Johann

David Govertsen

Schmidt

John Irvin

Sophie

Kiri Deonarine

Werther

Matthew Polenzani

Charlotte

Sophie Koch

Brühlmann

Will Liverman*

Käthchen

Cecelia Hall

Albert

Craig Verm*

Conductor

Sir Andrew Davis

Director

Francisco Negrin

Set and Costume Designer

Louis Désiré

Lighting Designer

Duane Schuler

Chorus Master

Martin Wright

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

Sarah Hatten

Associate Director

Matthew Ozawa

Assistant Director

Michael Scarola

Stage Manager

John W. Coleman

Musical Preparation

William C. Billingham
Valerie Maze
Philip Morehead
Eric Weimer

Prompter

Susan Miller Hult

Projected Titles

Francis Rizzo

 


NEW-TO-CHICAGO PRODUCTION

Don Pasquale

Gaetano Donizetti
Nov. 25, 28; Dec. 6, 8, 10, 15/In Italian

Originally a production of The Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London.
Production owned by The Dallas Opera.
Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by the NIB Foundation, Mr. and Mrs. J. Christopher Reyes, and Roberta L. and Robert J. Washlow.
  

  

Don Pasquale

Ildebrando D'Arcangelo

Dr. Malatesta

Corey Crider

Ernesto

René Barbera

Norina

Marlis Petersen

Notary

Bernard Holcomb

Conductor

Stephen Lord

Director

Sir Thomas Allen*

Set and Costume Designer

Jean-Pierre Ponnelle

Lighting Designer

Christine Binder

Chorus Master

Martin Wright

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

Sarah Hatten

Assistant Director

Elise Sandell

Stage Manager

Caroline Moores

Stage Band Conductor

Emanuele Andrizzi

Musical Preparation

Emanuele Andrizzi
Matthew Piatt
Craig Terry

Projected Titles

Francis Rizzo

 


A LYRIC UNLIMITED EVENT

Popcorn & Pasquale

Gaetano Donizetti
Dec. 2

Lyric Opera presentation of Don Pasquale generously made possible by the NIB Foundation, Mr. and Mrs. J. Christopher Reyes, and Roberta L. and Robert J. Washlow.
Popcorn & Pasquale made possible by presenting sponsor the Chicago Tribune Media Group. Additional support from Bulley & Andrews LLC, Paul M. Angell Family Foundation, and Joyce E. Chelberg.
  

  

Norina

Marlis Petersen

Don Pasquale

Ildebrando D'Arcangelo

Ernesto

Renée Barbera

Notary

Bernard Holcomb

Boy

Nathan Randall

Dr. Malatesta

Corey Crider

Old Servant

Ross Lehman

Conductor

Stephen Lord

Director

Sir Thomas Allen

Popcorn & Pasquale Director

Elise Sandell

Set and Costume Designer

Jean-Pierre Ponnelle

Lighting Designer

Christine Binder

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

Sarah Hatten

 


Hänsel und Gretel

Engelbert Humperdinck
Dec. 7, 12, 14, 16; Jan. 8, 11, 14, 17, 19/In German

Coproduction of Welsh National Opera and Lyric Opera of Chicago.
Coproduction originally made possible by the Vance Family Fund, with additional funding from BP America Inc.
Revival generously made possible by ITW, Susan. B. and Nicholas Noyes and Make it Better Media, and the Earl and Brenda Shapiro Foundation.
  

  

Gretel

Maria Kanyova

Hänsel

Elizabeth DeShong

Mother

Julie Makerov*

Father

Brian Mulligan

Sandman

Emily Birsan

Dew Fairy

Kiri Deonarine

Witch

Jill Grove
Leann Sandel-Pantaleo (Jan. 17)

Anima - Young Singers of Greater Chicago

 

Actors

Michael T. Black
Thomas Britton
Chuck Coyl
Kevin Barry Crowley
Tony DiFalco
Anthony Diaz
Paula Dudzik-Muenzner
W. Patrick Dunham
Cheryl Lynn Golemo
Bruce Johnson
Kurt Merrill
Jamey Nash
Darren Stephens
David von Ehrlicher
Cory Andre Wright
Sam Zerante

Conductor

Ward Stare**

Original Production

Richard Jones

Director

Eric Einhorn*

Set and Costume Designer

John Macfarlane

Lighting

Jennifer Tipton

Children's Chorus Master

Emily Ellsworth

Original Choreographer

Linda Dobell

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

Sarah Hatten

Assistant Director

Tara Faircloth*

Stage Manager

John W. Coleman

Musical Preparation

William C. Billingham
Valerie Maze
Eric Weimer

Prompter

Susan Miller Hult

 


A LYRIC UNLIMITED EVENT

The Second City Guide to the Opera

Written by Jesse Case, Kate James, and Timothy Sniffen
Jan. 5
Presented by PNC Bank

  

Host

Renée Fleming
Patrick Stewart

Featuring

Carisa Barreca
Joey Bland
J'Nai Bridges (mezzo-soprano)
Ross Bryant
Sir Andrew Davis (voiceover)
Bernard Holcomb (tenor)
Beth Melewski
Tawny Newsome
Timothy Sniffen

Musical Director

Jesse Case

Director

Billy Bungeroth

Lighting Designer

Todd Clark

Broadcast Audio Engineer

Christ Willis

Stage Manager

John W. Coleman

Original Music Composed and Arranged by

Jesse Case

Accompanist for Ms. Fleming

William C. Billingham

Musicians

Jesse Case (piano)
John Macfarlane (violin)
Melissa Trier Kirk (viola)
Mark Brandforbrener (cello)
Collins Trier (bass)
Edward Harrison (timpani and percussion)
Peter Labella (contractor)

 


NEW-TO-CHICAGO PRODUCTION

La Bohème

Giacomo Puccini
Jan. 21, 24, 27; feb. 2, 7, ; March 9, 12, 15, 18, 22, 28/In Italian

Production owned by the San Francisco Opera Association.
Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by the Donna Van Eekeren Foundation, Exelon, Margot and Josef Lakonishok, and the Mazza Foundation.

  

Marcello

Lucas Meachem

Rodolfo

Dimitri Pittas*
José Luis Duval (Feb 7)
Joseph Calleja (March)

Colline

Andrea Silvestrelli

Schaunard

Joseph Lim

Benoit

Dale Travis

Mimì

Ana María Martínez
Anna Netrebko* (March)

Parpignol

Bernard Holcomb

Alcindoro

Dale Travis

Musetta

Elizabeth Futral

Sergeant

Will Liverman

Customs Guard

Evan Boyer

Chicago Children's Choir

 

Conductor

Emmanuel Villaume

Director

Louisa Muller*

Set Designer

Michael Yeargan

Costume Designer

Walter Mahoney*

Lighting Designer

Duane Schuler

Guest Chorus Master

Ian Robertson*

Children's Chorus Master

Josephine Lee (Artistic director, Chicago Children's Choir)

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

Sarah Hatten

Assistant Stage Director

Erik Friedman

Stage Manager

John W. Coleman

Stage Band Conductor

Philip Morehead

Musical Preparation

Elizabeth Buccheri
Eric Weimer

Prompter

Matthew Piatt

Projected Titles

Francis Rizzo

 


SUBSCRIBER APPRECIATION CONCERT

Renée Fleming & Susan Graham

Jan. 24

Exclusive Sponsor: BMO Harris Bank  

  

Soprano

Renée Fleming

Mezzo-Soprano

Susan Graham

Piano

Bradley Moore

Stage Manager

Jennifer Harber

Assistant Stage Manager

Darin Burnett

Projection Titles

Taylor Saleeby, Los Angeles Philharmonic

 


NEW COPRODUCTION

Die Meistersinger Von Nürnberg

Richard Wagner
Feb. 8, 12, 16, 20, 23, 27; March 3/In German

Lyric Opera coproduction with Glyndebourne Festival Opera and San Francisco Opera Association.
Generously made possible by the Kenneth L. Harder Trust, Mr. & Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross, Whitney and Ada Addington, Irma Parker, and the Estate of Howard A. Stotler.
  

  

Walther von Stolzing

Johan Botha

Eva Pogner

Amanda Majeski

Magdalene

Jamie Barton

David

David Portillo

Veit Pogner

Dmitry Ivashchenko*

Sixtus Beckmesser

Bo Skovhus

Hans Sachs

James Morris

Kunz Vogelgesang

John Irvin

Konrad Nachtigall

Daniel Sutin

Fritz Kothner

Darren Jeffery*

Hermann Ortel

David Govertsen

Balthasar Zorn

Joel Sorensen*

Augustin Moser

David Cangelosi

Ulrich Eisslinger

Joseph Hu*

Hans Foltz

Sam Handley

Hans Schwarz

Evan Boyer

Nightwatchman

Andrea Silvestrelli

Principal Dancers

Jonathan Emanuell Alsberry
Kristina Ancil
Bryan Conner*
Elizabeth Luse*
Christina Luzwick
Sarah Olson*
Dori Santarsiere*
Meredith Ann Seeley
James Monroe Stevko
Teanna Zarro

Actors

Dharmesh Bhagat
Matthew Cobb
Wesley Daniel
Nathan Drackett
Dave Gonzalez
Douglas Grew
BJ Macias
Matt Roben

Conductor

Sir Andrew Davis

Original Director

Sir David McVicar

Revival Director

Marie Lambert*

Set and Costume Designer

Vicki Mortimer*

Original Lighting Designer

Paule Constable

Lighting Designer

Jeremy Turnbull

Guest Chorus Master

Ian Robertson

Choreographer

Andrew George

Ballet Mistress

August Tye

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

Sarah Hatten

Associate Director

Ian Rutherford*

Assistant Director

Elise Sandell

Stage Manager

Peggy Stenger

Musical Preparation

William C. Billingham
Philip Morehead
Craig Terry

Prompter

Susan Miller Hult

Projected Titles

Ian Julier*

Fight Director

Nick Sandys

 


Rigoletto

Giuseppe Verdi
Feb. 25; March 1, 4, 7, 10, 14, 20, 23, 27, 30/In Italian

Lyric Opera production originally made possible by the NIB Foundation and Jim and Vicki Mills/Jon and Lois Mills.
Revival generously made possible by Jim and Kay Mabie, Sylvia Neil and Daniel Fischel, and Helen and Sam Zell.
  

  

Rigoletto

Andrzej Dobber* (Feb 25-Mar 10)
Željko Lucic* (March 14-30)

Gilda

Albina Shagimuratova*
Kiri Deonarine (3/20)

Duke

Giuseppe Filianoti

Sparafucile

Andrea Silvestrelli

Maddalena

Nicole Piccolomini*

Monterone

Todd Thomas*

Conductor

Evan Rogister*

Director

Stephen Barlow*

Set Designer

Robert Innes Hopkins

Costume Designer

Jane Greenwood

Lighting Designer

Duane Schuler

Guest Chorus Master

Ian Robertson

 


LYRIC OPERA PREMIERE

A Streetcar Named Desire

André Previn
March 26, 29; April 3, 6/In English

New Lyric Opera production generously made possible by Mr. and Mrs. J. Thomas Hurvis, Kirkland & Ellis LLP, with additional funding fromt he National Endowment for the Arts.  

  

Blanche Dubois

Renée Fleming

Stella Kowalski

Susanna Phillips

Stanley Kowalski

Teddy Tahu Rhodes*

Harold "Mitch" Mitchell

Anthony Dean Griffey

Conductor

Evan Rogister

Director

Brad Dalton*

Costume Designer

Johann Stegmeir

 


CHICAGO PREMIERE
A LYRIC UNLIMITED EVENT

Cruzar la Cara de la Luna

José "Pepe" Martínez
April 7/In English and Spanish
New Lyric Opera production generously made possible by an Anonymous Donor, Robert S. and Susan E. Morrison, The Negaunee Foundation, Northern Trust, Mrs. Herbert A. Vance and Mr. and Mrs. William C. Vance, and Jim and Vicki Mills/Jon and Lois Mills.

 

Laurentino

Octavio Moreno

Renate

Cecilia Duarte

Lupita

Vanessa Cerda-Alonso

Mark

Brian Schircliffe

Diana

Brittany Wheeler

Rafael

David Guzmán

Chucho

Saúl Ávalos

Victor

Juan Mejía

Director

Leonard Foglia

Music Supervisor

David Hanlon

Lighting Designer

Brian Nason

Music Director

Chia Patino

Assistant Director and Choreographer

Keturah Stickann

 


NEW PRODUCTION

Oklahoma!

Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein II
May 4, 5, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19

New Lyric Opera production generously made possible by an Anonymous Donor, Robert S. and Susan E. Morrison, The Negaunee Foundation, Northern Trust, Mrs. Herbert A. Vance and Mr. and Mrs. William C. Vance, and Jim and Vicki Mills/Jon and Lois Mills.  

  

Curly McLain

John Cudia*

Laurey Williams

Ashley Brown

Jud Fry

David Adam Moore

Ado Annie

Tari Kelly

Will Parker

Curtis Holbrook*

Aunt Eller

Paula Scrofano*

Ali Hakim

Usman Ally*

Andrew Carnes

Matt DeCaro*

Gertie Cummings

Andrea Prestinario

Director

Gary Griffin

Conductor

James Lowe*

Set Designer

John Lee Beatty*

Choreographer

Gemze de Lappe*

Associate Choreographer

Victor Wisehart*

Costume Designer

Mara Blumenfeld

Lighting Designer

Christine Binder

English Diction and Dialect Coach

Jill Walmsley Zager