Lyric Opera of Chicago

2011/12 Performance and Cast Archives

 

The Tales of Hoffmann 

Jacques Offenbach
Oct. 1, 5, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 24, 29/In French
Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by the NIB Foundation, the Abbott Fund, and JPMorgan Chase & Co.

  

Councillor Lindorf
Coppélius
Dr. Miracle
Dapertutto

 James Morris

Andrès
Cochenille
Frantz
Pitichinaccio

Rodell Rosel

Luther

 Evan Boyer

Nathanaël

 Bernard Holcomb

Hermann

 Paul La Rosa

Nicklausse
The Muse of Poetry

 Emily Fons

Hoffmann

 Matthew Polenzani

Spalanzani

 David Cangelosi

Olympia

 Anna Christy

Antonia

Erin Wall

Crespel

 Christian Van Horn

Voice of Anthonia's Mother

 Jamie Barton

Giulietta

 Alyson Cambridge

Schlémil

Joseph Lim

Stella

Emily Birsan

Conductor

 Emmanuel Villaume

Original Production

Nicolas Joel

Stage Director

 Stéphane Roche

Set Designer

 Ezio Firgerio

Costume Designer

 Franca Squarciapino

Original Lighting Designer

 Vinicio Cheli

Lighting Designer

Jason Brown

Chorus Master

 Michael Black

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

 Sarah Hatten

Assistant Stage Director

Elise Sandell

Stage Manager

John W. Coleman

Musical Preparation

William C. Billingham
Elizabeth Buccheri
Philip Morehead

Fight Director

Chuck Coyl

Projected Titles

Francis Rizzo

 


 

NEW PRODUCTION

Lucia di Lammermoor

 Gaetano Donizetti
Oct. 10, 13, 16, 19, 22, 25, 28; Nov. 1, 5 /In Italian
New Lyric Opera Production generously made possible by Nelson D. Cornelius.

 

Normanno

 Paul Scholten

Lord Enrico Ashton

 Brian Mulligan
 Quinn Kelsey (Nov. 1, 5)

Raimondo Bidebent

 Christian Van Horn

Lucia Ashton

 Susanna Phillips

Alisa

 Cecelia Hall

Edgardo of Ravenswood

 Giuseppe Filianoti
René Barbera (Nov. 5)

Lord Arturo Bucklaw

 René Barbera
Bernard Holcomb (Nov. 5) 

Conductor

 Massimo Zanetti

Stage Director

 Catherine Malfitano

Set Designer

 Wilson Chin

Costume Designer

Terese Wadden

Lighting Designer

 Duane Schuler

Chorus Master

 Michael Black

Wig and Makeup Designer

 Sarah Hatten

Assistant Stage Director

E. Loren Meeker

Stage Manager

Caroline Moores

Stage Band Conductor

Eric Weimer

Musical Preparation

Craig Terry
Robert Tweten
Eric Weimer

Prompter

Susan Miller Hult

Fight Director

Nicolas Sandys

Projected English Titles

Francis Rizzo

 


LYRIC OPERA PREMIERE
NEW PRODUCTION

Boris Godunov

Modest Mussorgsky
Nov. 7, 11, 17, 20, 23, 26, 29/In Russian
Lyric Opera Presentation generously made possible by an Anonymous Donor, Henry M. and Gilda R. Buchbinder, the Walter E. Heller Foundation, and Kirkland & Ellis LLP.

 

Nikitich

 David Govertsen*

Mitiukh

 Evan Boyer

Tchelkalov

 Ljubomir Puškarić*

Shuisky

 Štefan Margita*

Boris Godunov

 Ferruccio Furlanetto*

Pimen

 Andrea Silvestrelli

Grigori

 Erik Nelson Werner*

Hostess of the Inn

Marianna Kulikova*

Missail

David Cangelosi

Varlaam

Raymond Aceto

Frontier Guard

Joseph Lim

Xenia

Emily Birsan

Fyodor

Emily Fons

Nurse

Jamie Barton

Boyar

Bernard Holdomb

Holy Fool

Edward Mout

Chicago Children's Choir  

Conductor

 Sir Andrew Davis

Original Production

Stein Winge

Stage Director

 Julia Pevzner*

Set Designer

Göran Wassberg

Costume Designer

 Kari Gravklev

Lighting Designer

 Duane Schuler

Chorus Master

Michael Black

Children's Chorus Master

 Josephine Lee

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

 Sarah Hatten

Assistant Stage Director

Matthew Ozawa

Stage Manager

John W. Coleman

Stage Band Conductor

Craig Terry

Musical Preparation

William C. Billingham
Irina Feoktistova*
Philip Morehead

Projected English Titles

Francis Rizzo

 


Ariadne auf Naxos 

Richard Strauss
Nov. 19, 22, 28,  Dec.  2, 7, 11 /In  German
Lyric Opera production originally made possible by an Anonymous Donor.Revival generously made possible by the Donna Van Eekeren Foundation, Roger and Julie Baskes, and the Estate of Howard A. Stotler.

 

THE PROLOGUE

 

Music Master

 Eike Wilm Schulte

Major-Domo

 David Holloway

Lackey

 Evan Boyer

Officer

 Bernard Holcomb

Composer

 Alice Coote

Tenor

 Brandon Jovanovich

Wigmaker

 Paul Scholten

Zerbinetta

 Anna Christy

Dancing Master

 Edward Mout

Prima Donna

 Amber Wagner

THE OPERA

 
Naiad

Nili Riemer*

Dryad

Jamie Barton

Echo

Kiri Deonarine*

Ariadne

Amber Wagner

Harlekin

Matthew Worth*

Zerbinetta

Anna Christy

Brighella

René Barbera

Truffaldino

Wilbur Pauley

Scaramuccio

James Kryshak

Bacchus

Brandon Jovanovich

 

 

Conductor

 Sir Andrew Davis

Stage Director

 John Cox

Set and Costume Designer

 Robert Perdziola

Lighting Designer

 Duane Schuler

Wig and Makeup Designer

 Sarah Hatten*

Associate Stage Director

 Bruno Ravella*

Assistant Stage Director

 E. Loren Meeker

Stage Manager

Caroline Moors

Musical Preparation

Glenn Lewis*
Craig Terry
Eric Weimer

Projected English Titles

Colin Ure*

 

 


The Magic Flute

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dec. 6, 8, 10, Jan. 4, 6, 9, 11, 14, 20, 22/In German
The I. A. O'Schaughnessy Foundation Production in memory of Mrs. Thomas B. Burke.
Revival generously made possible by Randy L. and Melvin R. Berlin, Mr. & Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross, and The Negaunee Foundation.

 

Tamino

 Charles Castronovo*
Alek Shrader* (January 9-22)

First Lady

 Elisabeth Meister*

Second Lady

 Cecelia Hall

Third Lady

 Katherine Lerner

Papageno

 Stéphane Degout*

The Queen of the Night

 Audrey Luna*

Monostatos

 Rodell Rosel

Pamina

 Nicole Cabell

Three Boys

 Anna Stephan
 Benjamin Hoppe
Nicole Horio*

The Speaker

Richard Stilwell

Sarastro

Günther Groissböck*
Evan Boyer (Jan. 4, 6)

First Priest

James Kryshak

Second Priest

Paul Scholten

Third Priest

William Combs

Fourth Priest

Jeffrey Taylor

Papagena

Jennifer Jakob

First Armored Man

Bernard Holcomb

Second Armored Man

David Govertsen

Conductor

 Sir Andrew Davis

Original Production

August Everding

Director

Matthew Lata

Set Designer

Jörg Zimmermann

Costume Designer

Renate Kalanke

Lighting Designer 

 Jason Brown

Chorus Master

 Michael Black

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

 Sarah Hatten

Assistant Director

Matthew Ozawa

Stage Manager

John W. Coleman

Band Conductor

Craig Terry

Musical Preparation

Pamela Bullock
Emily Ellsworth
Philip Morehead
Eric Weimer

Prompter

Susan Miller Hult

Projected English Titles

Sonya Friedman

 


 

SUBSCRIBER APPRECIATION CONCERT IN HONOR OF WILLIAM MASON

Renée Fleming, soprano
Dmitri Hvorostovsky, baritone

Jan. 7
Cosponsored by Exelon and Ann Ziff.

 

Soprano

 Renée Fleming

Baritone

Dmitri Hvorostovsky

Orchestra

 The Lyric Opera Orchestra

Conductor

 Sir Andrew Davis

Stage Manager

 Caroline Moores

Assistant Stage Managers

 Jennifer Harber
Amy Thompson

Projected Titles

 Francis Rizzo
Roger Pines

 


Aida

Giuseppe Verdi
Jan. 21, 25, 28, 31; Feb. 3, 8; Mar. 6, 10, 15, 19, 22, 25/In Italian
The I. A. O'Shaughnessy Foundation Production.
Revival generously made possible by Mr. and Mrs. J. Thomas Hurvis.

>

 

Ramfis

Raymond Aceto
Štefan Kocán (March)

Radames

Marcello Giordani
Marco Berti (March) Gregory Carroll (March 22, 25)

Amneris

Jill Grove
Anna Smirnova (March)

Aida

 Sondra Radvanovsky
Hui He (March)

The King of Egypt

Evan Boyer

A Messenger

 Bernard Holcomb

A Priestess

 Cecelia Hall

Amonasro

 Gordon Hawkins
Quinn Kelsey (March)

Principal Dancers

Karen Castleman
Jennifer Goodman*
Elizabeth Marie Gumz
Yael Levitin
Sarah Schafer
Meredith Ann Seeley*
Deanna Stetsura
Larissa Tanis*
Teanna Zarro*
Askar Alimbetov*
Jonathan Emanuell Alsberry*
Randy Herrera*
Luke Lazarro*
Luke Manley
Todd Rhoades
James Monroe Stevko,
J.P. Tenuta
Louis A. Williams, Jr.*

Conductor

Renato Palumbo

Original Production

 Nicolas Joel

Director

 Matthew Lata

Set and Costume Designer

 Pet Halmen

Lighting Designer

 Jason Brown

Chorus Master

 Michael Black

Choreographer

Kenneth von Heidecke

Ballet Mistress

August Tye

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

 Sarah Hatten

Assistant Stage Director

Elise Sandell

Stage Manager

Rachel Tobias

Stage Band Conductor

Eric Weimer

Musical Preparation

William C. Billingham
Miah Im*
Philip Morehead
Craig Terry

Prompter

Susan Miller Hult

Projected English Titles

Francis Rizzo

 


 

LYRIC OPERA PREMIERE
NEW PRODUCTION

Show Boat

Jerome Kern and Oscar Hammerstein II
Feb. 12, 13, 17, 18, 22, 25, 28 ; Mar. 1, 2, 7, 9, 14, 17 /In English
Generous sponsors for this new production are The Elizabeth Morse Genius Charitable Trust, The Elizabeth Morse Charitable Trust, Mr. and Mrs. William C. Vance, the Mazza Foundation, Jim and Vicki Mills/Jon and Lois Mills, Roberta L. and Robert J. Washlow, and The National Endowment for the Arts.

 

Queenie

 Angela Renée Simpson*

Steve Baker
Manager

 James Farruggio*

Pete
M.C. Announcer

 Brian McCaskill*

Parthy Ann Hawks

 Cindy Gold*

Natchez Girl

Caroline Heffernan*

Captain Andy Hawks

Ross Lehman*

Julie LaVerne

Alyson Cambridge

Ellie May Chipley

Ericka Mac*

Gaylord Ravenal

Nathan Gunn

Magnolia Hawks

Ashley Brown*

Sheriff Valon
Maitre d'

John Lister*

Joe

Morris Robinson*

Frank Schultz

Bernie Yvon

Mrs. O'Brien
Mother Superior

Renée Matthews*

Backwoodsman

Tony DiFalco*

Young Kim

Caroline Heffernan*

Jake

Craig Terry*

The Lady on the Levee

Joelle Lamarre*

Principal Dancers

Leah Barsky
Andrea Beasom,
Chadaé Nichol*
Chawntá Marie Van
Karla Dionne Victum
Melissa Zaremba*
Nebi Berhane*
Chris Carter*
Tobin Del Cuore
Jarret Ditch*
William Gill*
Sam Rogers*

Conductor

 John DeMain

Director

 Francesca Zambello

Set Designer

 Peter J. Davison

Costume Designer

Paul Tazewell

Lighting Designer

 Mark McCullough

Sound Designer

Mark Grey

Chorus Master

 Michael Black

Choreographer

Michele Lynch*

Associate Choreographer

Eric Sean Fogel*

Ballet Mistress

August Tye

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

Sarah Hatten

Assistant Director

E. Loren Meeker
Michael Rau*

Stage Manager

John W. Coleman

Musical Preparation

Valerie Maze
Matthew Piatt
Craig Terry

Ballet Accompanist

Tatiana Maumova

Fight Director

Nicolas Sandys

Sound Engineer

Lilly West

 


NEW PRODUCTION
LYRIC OPERA STAGE PREMIERE

Rinaldo

George Frederic Handel
Feb. 29; Mar. 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24/In Italian
New Lyric Opera production generously made possible by an Anonymous Donor, Katherine A. Abelson and Robert J. Cornell, Margot and Josef Lakonishok, and Helen and Sam Zell.

 

Goffredo

 Sonia Prina*

Rinaldo

 David Daniels

Almirena

 Julia Kleiter*

Eustazio

 Iestyn Davies*

A Herald

 James Kryshak

Argante

Luca Pisaroni*

Armida

Elza Van Den Heever*

Three Women

Kiri Deonarine
Cecelia Hall
Jennifer Jakob

A Sage

Ryan Belongie*

Principal Dancers

Jennifer Goodman
Kristy Hronick*
Sara Swnson*
Teanna Zarro;
Jonathan Emanuell Alsberry
Kyle Lang*
Todd Rhoades
James Monroe Stevko
Louis A. Williams, Jr.

Conductor

 Harry Bicket

Director

 Francisco Negrin

Set and Costume Designer

 Louis Désiré*

Lighting Designer

 Bruno Poet

Choreographer

Ana Yepes*

Ballet Mistress

August Tye

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer

Sarah Hatten

Assistant Stage Director

Matthew Ozawa

Stage Manager

Caroline Moores

Continuo Instrumentalists

Jory Vinikous (Harpsichord)
Peter Swenson (Theorbo)
Patrick Jee (Cello)

Musical Preparation

William C. Billingham
Matthew Piatt
Eric Weimer

Projected Titles

Francis Rizzo

 


Lang Lang in Recital

May 12
Exclusive Sponsor: Harris Private Bank

 

Piano

Lang Lang

Stage Manager

John W. Coleman