Lyric Opera of Chicago

2008-2009 Season Performance and Cast Archive

NEW PRODUCTION 

Manon 

Jules Massenet 
Sep. 27; Oct. 1, 4, 7, 11, 15, 18, 21, 24, 27, 31/In French 
Lyric Opera presentation made possible by the Abbott Fund, an Anonymous Donor, Judson and Joyce Green, and Liz Stiffel.
 
 

Guillot de Morfontaine

David Cangelosi

De Brétigny 

Jake Gardner

Poussette

Andriana Chuchman

Javotte

Kathryn Leemhuis

Rosette

Katherine Lerner

Innkeeper

Sam Handley

Lescaut 

Christopher Feigum

Soldier

Edward Mout

Soldier

David Portillo

Manon Lescaut

Natalie Dessay

Chevalier des Grieux

Jonas Kaufmann

Chevalier des Grieux

Mark Panuccio (Oct. 27)

Maid 

Angela Mannino

Count des Grieux 

Raymond Aceto

Croupier

Rodell Rosel

Archer 

Paul Corona

Sergeant

Craig Irvin

Conductor

Emmanuel Villaume

Stage Director 

David McVicar

Set Designer

Tanya McCallin

Costume Designer

Tanya McCallin

Original Lighting Designer 

Paule Constable

Lighting Designer

Kevin Sleep

Chorus Master

Donald Nally

Original Choreographer 

Michael Keegan-Dolan

Revival Choreographer 

Ben Ash

Ballet Mistress

August Tye

Wig and Makeup Designer

Richard Jarvie

Assistant Stage Director 

E. Loren Meeker

Stage Manager 

Caroline Moores

Stage Band Conductor

Philip Morehead

French Diction Coach

Patricia Kristof Moy

Projected English Titles

Francis Rizzo

 



The Pearl Fishers (Les Pêcheurs de Perles)

 Georges Bizet
Oct. 6, 10, 13, 16, 19, 22, 25; Nov. 1, 4. /In French
The Illinois Tool Works Inc., Howard A. Stotler, and an Anonymous Donor Production in memory of Ardis Krainik.
 

Zurga

Nathan Gunn

Nadir

Eric Cutler

Nourabad

Christian Van Horn

Léïla

Nicole Cabell

Conductor

John Mauceri

Original Production

Nicolas Joël

Stage Director

Herbert Kellner

Original Set Designer

Herbert Monloup

Set Designer

Scott Marr

Original Costume Designer

Herbert Monloup

Principal Costumes Designer

Scott Marr

Lighting Designer

Duane Schuler

Chorus Master

Donald Nally

Choreographer

August Tye

Wig and Makeup Designer 

Richard Jarvie

Assistant Stage Director 

Matthew Ozawa

Stage Manager

John W. Coleman

Stage Band Conductor 

Eric Weimer

Prompter

Susan Miller Hult

French Diction Coach 

Patricia Kristof Moy

Projected English Titles 

Francis Rizzo

 


NEW PRODUCTION 

Lulu

 Alban Berg  
Nov. 7, 10, 15, 19, 22, 25, 30/In German
Lyric Opera production generously made possible by The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation, Sidley Austin LLP, and American Express.

Animal Tamer

Jan Buchwald

Alwa

William Burden

Dr. Schön

Wolfgang Schöne

Lulu

Marlis Petersen

Painter

Scott Ramsay

Professor of Medicine

Craig Irvin

Schigolch

Thomas Hammons

Prince 

Rodell Rosel

Wardrobe Mistress

Buffy Baggott

Theater Director

Bradley Garvin

Countess Geschwitz 

Jill Grove

Athlete

Jan Buchwald

Schoolboy

Buffy Baggott

Manservant

Rodell Rosel

Banker

Bradley Garvin

Journalist 

Corey Crider

Marquis

Rodell Rosel

Groom

Buffy Baggott

Lady Artisan

Kathryn Leemhuis

Mother

Katherine Lerner

Fifteen-year-old Girl

Angela Mannino

Servant

Paul Corona

Police Commissioner

Ronald Watkins

Professor

Craig Irvin

Sailor 

Scott Ramsay

Jack the Ripper

Wolfgang Schöne

Conductor

Sir Andrew Davis

Stage Director

Paul Curran

Set Designer

Kevin Knight

Costume Designer

Kevin Knight

Lighting Designer

David Jacques

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer 

Richard Jarvie

Assistant Stage Director

E. Loren Meeker

Stage Manager

John W. Coleman

Stage Band Conductor

Ward Stare

Prompter

James Johnson

German Diction Coach

Renate Moser

Projected English Titles 

Francis Rizzo

 


COMPANY PREMIERE 

Porgy and Bess

George Gershwin  
Nov. 18, 21, 23, 26, 29; Dec. 3, 5, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 19/In  English
Generous sponsors for this presentation are The Elizabeth Morse Genius Charitable Trust and The Elizabeth Morse Charitable Trust, The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation, Ada and Whitney Addington, Jim and Kay Mabie, the National Endowment for the Arts, and Roberta L. and Robert J. Washlow. 
Production originally created for Washington National Opera. 

Clara

Laquita Mitchell

Mingo

Larry Hylton

Sporting Life

Jermaine Smith

Jake

Eric Greene

Serena

Jonita Lattimore

Robbins

Barron Coleman

Robbins

Taiwan Norris (Dec. 16)

Jim

Justin Lee Miller

Peter

Michael Bragg

Lily

Veronica Chapman-Smith

Maria

Marietta Simpson

Porgy

Gordon Hawkins

Porgy

Lester Lynch (Nov. 23, Dec. 5, 12, 18)

Crown

Lester Lynch

Crown

Terry Cook (Nov. 23, Dec. 5, 12, 18)

Bess

Morenike Fadayomi

Bess

Lisa Daltirus (Nov. 23, Dec. 5, 12, 18)

Detective

Danny Goldring

Undertaker

Darren K. Stokes

Lawyer Frazier

Daniel Billings

Annie 

Jeanette Blakeney

Nelson

Earl Hazell

Strawberry Woman

Cheryl Warfield

Crab Man

Kenneth Alston

Coroner

David Darlow

Policeman

Chuck Coyl

Conductor

John DeMain

Conductor

Kelly Kuo (Dec. 5, 6)

Stage Director

Francesca Zambello

Set Designer 

Peter J. Davison

Costume Designer

Paul Tazewell

Lighting Designer

Mark McCullough

Choreographer

Denni Sayers

Associate Director

Denni Sayers

Chorus Master

Donald Nally

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer 

Richard Jarvie

Assistant Stage Director

Matthew Ozawa

Assistant Stage Director

Rita D'Angelo Tikador

Stage Manager 

Caroline Moores

Prompter

Susan Miller Hult

Projected English Titles

Cori Ellison

 


COMPANY PREMIERE CONCERT 

Holly and Ivy

Various Composers
Dec. 14/multiple languages
This concert is generously sponsored by an Anonymous Donor and Michael A. Leppen. 

Conductor

Donald Nally

Chorus Master

Donald Nally

Organist 

Richard Hoskins

Organist

Sir Andrew Davis

Assistant Conductor

Craig Terry

Stage Manager 

Caroline Moores

 


Madama Butterfly

Giacomo Puccini
Dec. 13, 17, 20; Jan. 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 24, 29/Opera 
In Italian 
The William S. North production, in memory of Patricia Cathcart North. Revival generously made possible by Exelon Corporation and NIB Foundation.
 

Lieutenant B.F. Pinkerton

Frank Lopardo

Goro

David Cangelosi

Suzuki

Katharine Goeldner

Sharpless

James Westman

Madama Butterfly (Cio-Cio-San)

Patricia Racette

Imperial Commissioner

Craig Irvin

Imperial Commissioner

Sam Handley (Jan. 21)

Official Registrar 

Daniel Billings

Bonze

Paul Corona

Prince Yamadori 

Corey Crider

Prince Yamadori 

Ronald Watkins (Jan. 24)

Sorrow

India Rose Renteria

Kate Pinkerton

Amber Wagner

Conductor

Sir Andrew Davis

Original Production 

Harold Prince

Stage Director 

Vincent Liotta

Set Designer 

Clarke Dunham

Costume Designer 

Florence Klotz

Lighting Designer 

Christine Binder

Chorus Master 

Donald Nally

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer 

Richard Jarvie

Assistant Stage Director 

Leslie Halla Grayson

Stage Manager 

John W. Coleman

Stage Band Conductor 

Philip Morehead

Prompter 

James Johnson

Projected English Titles 

Francis Rizzo


Tristan und Isolde

Richard Wagner
Jan. 27, 31; Feb. 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28/In German 
Lyric Opera presentation generously made possible by Mrs. A. Watson Armour, Julie and Roger Baskes, an Anonymous Donor, and Howard A. Stotler. 
Production from Los Angeles Opera.

Sailor

David Portillo

Isolde

Deborah Voigt

Isolde

Jennifer Wilson (Feb. 13)

Brangäne

Petra Lang

Kurwenal 

Jason Stearns

Kurwenal

Greer Grimsley (Feb. 12-28)

Tristan

Clifton Forbis

Tristan

Jeffrey Springer (Feb. 16)

Melot

Daniel Billings

King Marke 

Stephen Milling

Shepherd

Edward Mout

Helmsman

Paul Corona

Conductor

Sir Andrew Davis

Stage Director

José María Condemi

Set Designer 

David Hockney

Costume Designer 

David Hockney

Lighting Designer 

Duane Schuler

Chorus Master 

Donald Nally

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer 

Richard Jarvie

Assistant Stage Director 

E. Loren Meeker

Stage Manager 

Rachel Tobias

Stage Band Conductor

Eric Weimer

Prompter

James Johnson

Projected English Titles 

Francis Rizzo

 


Cavalleria rusticana

Pietro Mascagni
Feb. 14, 18, 22, 25; Mar. 4, 9, 14, 17, 20, 23, 27/In Italian
The Julius Frankel Foundation Production. Revival generously made possible by Jim and Vicki Mills/Jon and Lois Mills and Richard P. and Susan Kiphart.

Turiddu

Carlo Ventre

Turiddu

Vincenzo La Scola (March 14-27)

Santuzza

Guang Yang

Santuzza

Dolora Zajick (March 14-27)

Mamma Lucia

Judith Christin

Alfio

Mark Delavan

Lola

Katherine Lerner

Woman 

Debra Schuerer-DeNoon

Conductor

Renato Palumbo

Original Production 

Elijah Moshinsky

Stage Director 

Leslie Halla Grayson

Set Designer

Michael Yeargan

Costume Designer 

Michael Yeargan

Lighting Designer 

 Duane Schuler

Chorus Master 

Donald Nally

Children's Chorus Master

Josephine Lee

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer 

Richard Jarvie

Assistant Stage Director 

Matthew Ozawa

Stage Manager 

John W. Coleman

Prompter

Susan Miller Hult

Projected English Titles 

Francis Rizzo

 


I pagliacci

Ruggiero Leoncavallo
Feb. 14, 18, 22, 25; Mar. 4, 9, 14, 17, 20, 23, 27/In Italian 
The Julius Frankel Foundation Production. Revival generously made possible by Jim and Vicki Mills/Jon and Lois Mills and Richard P. and Susan Kiphart.

Tonio

Mark Delavan

Canio

Vladimir Galouzine

Beppe

Keith Jameson

Villager

Joseph Martorano

Villager

Kenneth Nichols

Nedda

Ana María Martínez

Silvio

Christopher Feigum

Conductor

Renato Palumbo

Original Production 

Elijah Moshinsky

Stage Director 

Leslie Halla Grayson 

Set Designer 

Michael Yeargan

Costume Designer

Michael Yeargan

Lighting Designer

Duane Schuler

Chorus Master 

Donald Nally

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer 

Richard Jarvie

Assistant Stage Director 

Matthew Ozawa

Stage Manager 

John W. Coleman

Prompter

Susan Miller Hult

Fight Director 

Chuck Coyl

Projected English Titles

Francis Rizzo

 


NEW PRODUCTION 

Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 
Mar. 2, 7, 10, 13, 16, 19, 22, 25, 28/In German
Lyric Opera production generously made possible by Randy and Melvin Berlin, The Negaunee Foundation, and Brenda and Earl Shapiro. 
The Abduction from the Seraglio is a co-production of Lyric Opera of Chicago
 and the San Francisco Opera Association. 

Belmonte

Matthew Polenzani

Osmin

Andrea Silvestrelli

Pedrillo

Steve Davislim

Pasha Selim 

David Steiger

Konstanze

Erin Wall

Blonde

Aleksandra Kurzak

Blonde

Angela Mannino

Conductor 

Sir Andrew Davis

Stage Director

Chas Rader-Shieber

Set Designer

David Zinn

Costume Designer

David Zinn

Lighting Designer

Christopher Akerlind

Chorus Master 

Donald Nally

Wigmaster and Makeup Designer 

Richard Jarvie

Assistant Stage Director 

E. Loren Meeker

Stage Manager

Caroline Moores

Prompter

Susan Miller Hult

German Diction Coach 

Renate Moser

Fight Director

Chuck Coyl

Projected English Titles

Francis Rizzo