Lyric Opera of Chicago

2006-2007 SEASON PERFORMANCE AND CAST ARCHIVE

Turandot
Giacomo Puccini
 
Sept. 16, 20, 24 (matinee), 27 (matinee), 30; Oct. 3; Jan 13, 17, 20, 23, 26, 29; Feb 1 (matinee).
/ In Italian
The AT&T Foundation Production Revival generously made possible by The Port, Washlow and Errant Families, Mr. and Mrs. John V. Crowe, and the Abbott Fund.
 

A Mandarin 
 
 Brandon Mayberry
Liù 
 
 Patricia Racette
Liù 
 
 Serena Farnocchia (Jan. and Feb.)
Calaf 
 
 Vladimir Galouzine
Calaf 
 
Johan Botha (Jan. and Feb.)
Timur 
 
 Hao Jiang Tian
Timur 
 
Andrea Silvestrelli (Jan. and Feb.)
Prince of Persia 
 
 Bryan Griffin
Ping 
 
 Quinn Kelsey
Pang 
 
 David Cangelosi
Pong 
 
 Scott Ramsay
Turandot's Handmaidens 
 
 Susan Nelson
 
 
Pamela Williams
Emporor Altoum 
 
 Rodell Rosel
Turandot 
 
 Andrea Gruber
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Conductor 
 
Sir Andrew Davis (Jan. and Feb.)
Stage Director 
 
 Garnett Bruce
Production Design and Costumes 
 
 David Hockney
 
 
 Ian Falconer
Lighting Designer 
 
 Christine Binder
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Amelia Fonti
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer 
 
 Richard Jarvie
LYRIC OPERA PREMIERE
NEW PRODUCTION
Iphigénie en Tauride
Christoph Willibald Gluck
Sept. 29; Oct. 4, 8 (matinee), 14, 17, 20, 23, 27. / In French
Lyric Opera production generously made possible by the Mazza Foundation and the National Endowment for the Arts.
 

Iphigénie 
 
 Susan Graham
First Priestess 
 
 Kathleen Kim
Second Priestess 
 
 Elizabeth De Shong
Thoas 
 
 Mark Delavan
Scythian Man 
 
 Darren Stokes
Oreste 
 
 Lucas Meachem
Pylade 
 
 Paul Groves
Minister 
 
 Brandon Mayberry
Greek Woman 
 
 Marjorie Owens
Diane 
 
 Susanna Phillips
Conductor 
 
 Louis Langrée
Stage Director 
 
 Robert Carsen
Set and Costume Designer 
 
 Tobias Hoheisel
Lighting Designer 
 
 Robert Carsen
Lighting Designer 
 
 Peter van Praet
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Movement Director 
 
 Philippe Giraudeau
Dramaturg 
 
 Ian Burton
Ballet Mistress 
 
 August Tye
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer 
 
 Richard Jarvie
Fight Director 
 
 Chuck Coyl
Renée Fleming Subscriber Appreciation Benefit Concert  
Oct. 6
Sponsored by LaSalle Bank

Soloist 
 
 Renée Fleming
Assisting Artist 
 
 Brandon Mayberry
Conductor 
 
 Sir Andrew Davis
NEW PRODUCTION
Salome
Richard Strauss
 
Oct. 21, 25, 29 (matinee); Nov. 3, 6, 11, 14, 18, 21. / In German
Generous sponsors for the production are The Elizabeth Morse Genius Charitable Trust and The Elizabeth Morse Charitable Trust, Mrs. A. Watson Armour, and two Anonymous Donors.
 

Narraboth 
 
 Joseph Kaiser
A Page 
 
 Elizabeth De Shong
Two Soldiers 
 
 Darren Stokes
 
 
 Andrew Funk
Jochanaan (John the Baptist)
 
 Alan Held
A Cappadocian 
 
 Brandon Mayberry
Salome 
 
 Deborah Voigt
A Slave 
 
 William Combs
Herod 
 
 Kim Begley
Herodias 
 
 Judith Forst
Five Jews 
 
 David Cangelosi
 
 
 Rodell Rosel
 
 
 Bryan Griffin
 
 
 John Easterlin
 
 
 Wilbur Pauley
Two Nazarenes 
 
 Robert Pomakov
 
 
 Jordan Shanahan
Naaman 
 
 Marckarthur Johnson
Conductor 
 
 Sir Andrew Davis
Stage Director 
 
 Francesca Zambello
Set Designer 
 
 George Tsypin
Costume Designer 
 
 Tatiana Noginova
Lighting Designer 
 
 James F. Ingalls
Choreographer 
 
 Jane Comfort
Ballet Mistress 
 
 August Tye
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer 
 
 Richard Jarvie
Fight Director 
 
 Nicolas Sandys
NEW PRODUCTION
Il trovatore
Giuseppe Verdi
 
Nov. 4, 7, 10, 13, 16 (matinee), 22 (matinee), 26 (matinee), 29; Dec. 2, 5, 8. / In Italian
Lyric Opera production generously made possible by the Julius Frankel Foundation and NIB Foundation.
 

Ferrando 
 
 Andrea Silvestrelli
Inez 
 
 Buffy Baggott
Leonora 
 
 Sondra Radvanovsky
Count di Luna 
 
 Mark Delavan
Manrico 
 
 Walter Fraccaro
Manrico 
 
 Vincenzo La Scola (Nov. 22 through Dec. 8)
Azucena 
 
 Dolora Zajick
An Old Gypsy 
 
 Thomas Hall
A Messenger 
 
 Stephen Cannon
Ruiz 
 
 Rodell Rosel
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 David McVicar
Set Designer 
 
 Charles Edwards
Costume Designer 
 
 Brigitte Reiffenstuel
Lighting Designer 
 
 Jennifer Tipton
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Movement Director 
 
 Leah Hausman
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer 
 
 Richard Jarvie
Fight Director 
 
 Nicolas Sandys
Roméo et Juliette
Charles Gounod
 
Nov. 20, 24, 27, 30 (matinee); Dec. 3 (matinee), 6, 9, 12, 16, 19. / In French
Lyric Opera production generously made possible by Richard P. and Susan Kiphart, Patricia F. O'Connor, and Howard A. Stotler.
 

Juliet 
 
 Dina Kuznetsova
Juliet 
 
Susanna Phillips (Dec. 12)
Lord Capulet, her father 
 
 Wayne Tigges
Nurse 
 
 Meredith Arwady
Tybalt, Juliet's cousin 
 
 Bryan Griffin
Gregorio 
 
 Jordan Shanahan
Lady Capulet, Juliet's Mother* 
 
 Laura T. Fisher
Romeo 
 
 Matthew Polenzani
Romeo 
 
Joseph Kaiser (Nov. 27)
Romeo 
 
 Massimo Giordano (Dec. 12, 16, 19)
Lord Montague, his father* 
 
 John Buckley
Lady Montague, his mother* 
 
 Patrice Cavallo
Mercutio 
 
 Christopher Feigum
Stephano 
 
 Katherine Rohrer
Benvolio 
 
 Rodell Rosel
Friar Laurence 
 
 Kevin Langan
Count Paris
 
 Phillip Dothard
Duke of Verona 
 
 Wilbur Pauley
Friar John 
 
 Kenneth Nichols
Conductor 
 
 John Mauceri
Director 
 
 Ian Judge
Set Designer 
 
 John Gunter
Costume Designer 
 
 Tim Goodchild
Lighting Designer 
 
 Nigel Levings
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Choreographer 
 
 Kitty McNamee
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer 
 
 Richard Jarvie
Fight Director 
 
 Chuck Coyl
*Non-singing roles
Die Fledermaus
Johann Strauss, Jr.
 
Dec. 15, 18, 20; Jan. 6, 10 (matinee), 12, 14 (matinee), 16, 19, 25 (matinee), 27. / In German
The Julius Frankel Foundation Production.
Revival generously made possible by Mr. & Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross.
 

Alfred 
 
 Bonaventura Bottone
Adele 
 
 Marlis Petersen
Rosalinde von Eisenstein 
 
 Andrea Rost
Gabriel von Eisenstein 
 
 Bo Skovhus
Dr. Blind 
 
 Dennis Petersen
Dr. Falke 
 
 Martin Gantner
Frank 
 
 Andrew Shore
Ida 
 
 Lauren Curnow
Ivan 
 
 Bryan Griffin
Prince Orlofsky 
 
 Alice Coote
Prince Orlofsky 
 
 Elizabeth De Shong (Dec. 20, Jan. 27)
Frosch 
 
 Fred A. Wellisch
Conductor 
 
 Asher Fisch
Conductor 
 
 Philip Morehead (Jan. 10)
Stage Director 
 
 Bruce Donnell
Set and Costume Designer 
 
 Ulisse Santicchi
Lighting Designer 
 
 Christine Binder
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Choreographer 
 
 Danel Pelzig
Ballet Mistress 
 
 August Tye
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer 
 
 Richard Jarvie
Così fan tutte
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
 
Feb. 10, 13, 16, 19, 21 (matinee), 24, 28; March 4 (matinee), 7, 10, 16. / In Italian
Production owned by the San Francisco Opera Association.
Lyric Opera presentation made possible by Exelon, Proud Parent of ComEd and The Negaunee Foundation
 

Ferrando 
 
 Eric Cutler
Guglielmo 
 
 Nathan Gunn
Don Alfonso 
 
 Sir Thomas Allen
Fiordiligi 
 
 Erin Wall
Dorabella 
 
 Lauren McNeese
Despina 
 
 Nuccia Focile
Conductor 
 
Sir Andrew Davis
Stage Director 
 
 John Cox
Set and Costume Designer 
 
 Robert Perdziola
Lighting Designer 
 
 Robert Bryan
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer 
 
 Richard Jarvie
Dialogues des Carmélites
Francis Poulenc
 
Feb. 17 (matinee), 20, 23, 26; March 2, 5, 9, 14, 17. / In French
The Elizabeth Morse Genius Charitable Trust and The Elizabeth Morse Charitable Trust are the generous sponsors of this presentation
 

Marquis de la Force 
 
 Dale Travis
Chevalier de la Force 
 
 Joseph Kaiser
Blanche de la Force 
 
 Isabel Bayrakdarian
Thierry 
 
 Kenneth Nichols
Madame de Croissy (First Prioress) 
 
 Felicity Palmer
Sister Constance de St. -Denis 
 
 Anna Christy
Mother Marie of the Incarnation 
 
 Jane Irwin
Monsieur Javelinot 
 
 Brandon Mayberry
Madame Lidoine (Second Prioress) 
 
 Patricia Racette
Chaplain 
 
 Dennis Petersen
Sister Mathilde 
 
 Eugenie Grunewald
First Commissioner 
 
 Bryan Griffin
Second Commissioner 
 
 Phillip Dothard
Mother Jeanne 
 
 Meredith Arwady
Officer 
 
 Darren Stokes
Offstage Female Voice 
 
 Martha Kasten
Jailer 
 
 Jordan Shanahan
Conductor 
 
 Sir Andrew Davis
Production 
 
 Robert Carsen
Revival Director 
 
 Didier Kersten
Set Designer 
 
 Michael Levine
Costume Designer 
 
 Falk Bauer
Original Lighting Designer 
 
 Jean Kalman
Lighting Designer 
 
 Christine Binder
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Choreography 
 
 Philippe Giraudeau
Revival Choreographer 
 
 August Tye
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer 
 
 Richard Jarvie