Lyric Opera of Chicago

2004-2005 SEASON PERFORMANCE AND CAST ARCHIVE


NEW PRODUCTION
Don Giovanni
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
 
Sept. 18, 22, 26 (matinee); Oct. 1, 4, 7, 9, 12 (matinee), 15, 19, 22. / In Italian
Lyric Opera production made possible by The Crown Family.
 

Leporello 
 
 Ildebrando D'Arcangelo
Donna Anna 
 
 Karita Matilla
Donna Anna 
 
 Erin Wall (Sept. 18)
Don Giovanni 
 
 Bryn Terfel
The Commendatore 
 
 Andrea Silvestrelli
Don Ottavio 
 
 Kurt Streit
Donna Elvira 
 
 Susan Graham
Zerlina 
 
 Isabel Bayrakdarian
Masetto 
 
 Kyle Ketelsen
Conductor 
 
 Christoph Eschenbach
Conductor 
 
 Sir Andrew Davis (Oct. 19, 22)
Stage Director 
 
 Peter Stein
Set Designer 
 
 Ferdinand Wögerbauer
Costume Designer 
 
 Moidele Bickel
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Choreographer 
 
 Kenneth Von Heidecke
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Richard Jarvie
Fight Director 
 
 Nicolas Sandys
Das Rheingold
Richard Wagner
Oct. 2, 5, 8, 13, 17 (matinee), 21, 25; Nov. 3, 6. / In German
The Cynthia Wood and Mr. and Mrs. Pierre Claeyssens production.
Lyric Opera revival made possible by an Anonymous Donor and Howard A. Stotler.
Part of Lyric Opera's Ring cycle with major support from SBC.
 

Woglinde 
 
 Stacey Tappan
Wellgunde 
 
 Lauren McNeese
Flosshilde 
 
 Guang Yang
Alberich 
 
 Oleg Bryjak
Fricka 
 
 Larissa Diadkova
Wotan 
 
 James Morris
Freia 
 
 Erin Wall
Fasolt 
 
 Andrea Silvestrelli
Fafner 
 
 Raymond Aceto
Froh 
 
 Mark Baker
Donner 
 
 James Rutherford
Loge 
 
 Bonaventura Bottone
Mime 
 
 Dennis Petersen
Erda 
 
 Jill Grove
Conductor 
 
 Sir Andrew Davis
Original Production 
 
 August Everding
Stage Director 
 
 Herbert Kellner
Set and Costume Designer 
 
 John Conklin
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Choreographer 
 
 Debra Brown
Assistant Choreographer 
 
 Karen Hoyer
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Richard Jarvie
Puppet Master 
 
 Lisa Aimee Sturz
Fight Director 
 
 Nicolas Sandys
Aida
Giuseppe Verdi
 
Oct. 23, 26, 29; Nov. 1, 4 (matinee), 7 (matinee), 10, 13, 19, 24 (matinee), 27; Dec. 1, 4.
/ In Italian
The I. A. O'Shaughnessy Foundation production.
Revival made possible by the I. A. O'Shaughnessy Foundation in memory of Marian O'Shaughnessy Burke.
 

Ramfis 
 
 Raymond Aceto
Radames 
 
 Richard Margison
Radames 
 
 Salvatore Licitra (Nov. 19 - Dec. 4)
Amneris 
 
 Olga Borodina
Amneris 
 
 Dolora Zajick (Nov. 19 - Dec. 4)
Aida 
 
 Andrea Gruber
Aida 
 
 Indra Thomas (Nov. 19 - Dec. 4)
The King of Egypt 
 
 Andrew Funk
The King of Egypt 
 
 Christian Van Horn (Nov. 19 - Dec. 4)
A Messenger 
 
 Joseph Kaiser
A Priestess 
 
 Erica Strauss
Amonasro 
 
 Carlo Guelfi
Amonasro 
 
 Nikolai Putilin (Nov. 19 - Dec. 4)
Principal Dancers 
 
 Victor Alexander
 
 
 Ariel Cisneros
 
 
 Ernesto Quenedit
 
 
 Abdelazis Roque
Conductor 
 
 Sir Andrew Davis
Conductor 
 
 Richard Buckley (Nov. 19 - Dec. 4)
Original Production 
 
 Nicolas Joël
Stage Director 
 
 Matthew Lata
Set and Costume Designer 
 
 Pet Halmen
Lighting Designer 
 
 Christine Binder
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Ray Barra
Assistant Choreographer 
 
 Kenneth von Heidecke
Ballet Mistress 
 
 Sara Stewart
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Richard Jarvie

NEW PRODUCTION
LYRIC OPERA PREMIERE
The Cunning Little Vixen
Leoš Janáček
 
Sept. 24, 28; Oct. 2 (matinee), 6, 10, 14, 18, 21; March 9 (matinee), 13, 17, 22 (matinee), 25.
/ In Czech
The Julius Frankel Foundation production in memory of Ardis Krainik. Revival made possible by the Port, Washlow and Errant Families and The Abbott Fund.
 

The Forester 
 
 Jean-Philippe Lafont
The Cricket 
 
 Milan Rivers
The Grasshopper 
 
 Louis Edano
The Mosquito 
 
 Dennis Petersen
The Frog 
 
 Danielle Pedraza
The Young Vixen 
 
 Maggie Reyes
The Forester's Wife 
 
 Judith Christin
The Vixen 
 
 Dina Kuznetsova
Lapák, the Dog 
 
 Lauren McNeese
Pepík 
 
 Sheryl Veal
Frantík 
 
 Tina Beverly
The Rooster 
 
 Nicole Cabell
The Crested Hen 
 
 Susan Hofflander
The Badger 
 
 Kevin Langan
The Parson 
 
 Kevin Langan
The Schoolmaster 
 
 Dennis Petersen
Pasek, the Innkeeper 
 
 Scott Ramsay
The Fox 
 
 Lauren Curnow
The Owl 
 
 Judith Christin
The Jay 
 
 Nicole Cabell
The Woodpecker 
 
 Guang Yang
Harašta 
 
 Philip Kraus
The Innkeeper's Wife 
 
 Dorothy Byrne
The Grandchild Frog 
 
 Danielle Pedraza
Solo Dancers 
 
 Victor Alexander
 
 
 Ariel Cisneros
 
 
 Anthony Peyla
 
 
 Matthew Roy Prescott
 
 
 Abdelazis Roque
Conductor 
 
 Sir Andrew Davis
Stage Director 
 
 Chas Rader-Shieber
Set and Costume Designer 
 
 David Zinn
Lighting Designer 
 
 Lenore Doxsee
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Amelia Fonti
Choreographer 
 
 Daniel Pelzig
Ballet Mistress 
 
 Sara Stewart
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer 
 
 Richard Jarvie
Dramaturg 
 
 Roger Pines

WORLD PREMIERE
A Wedding
Music by William Bolcom, Libretto by Arnold Weinstein
 
Dec. 11, 14, 17, 19 (matinee); Jan. 5 (matinee), 8, 12, 14, 17, 21. / In English
Lyric Opera production made possible by the Port, Washlow and Errant Families, The Boeing Company, and the National Endowment for the Arts.
A Wedding is part of Lyric Opera's American Horizons artistic initiative, with major support from The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation and AT&T.
 

Rita Billingsley, wedding "directrix" 
 
 Maria Kanyova
Nettie Sloan, mother of Antonia, Victoria, and Diana 
 
 Kathryn Harries
Antonia "Toni" Goddard 
 
 Beth Clayton
Jules Mackenzie Goddard, Antonia's husband 
 
 Jake Gardner
Diana Sloan, Antonia and Victoria's sister 
 
 Patricia Risley
Victoria Sloan Corelli, mother of the groom 
 
 Catherine Malfitano
Luigi Corelli, father of the groom 
 
 Jerry Hadley
Randolph, the Sloans' Caribbean butler 
 
 Mark S. Doss
Randolph, the Sloans' Caribbean butler 
 
 Kevin Short (Jan 12 - 21)
Bartender 
 
 Levi Hernandez
Liam "Snooks" Brenner, father of the bride 
 
 Mark Delavan
Liam "Snooks" Brenner, father of the bride 
 
 Wayne Tigges (Jan 17 & 21)
Katherine "Tulip" Brenner, mother of the bride 
 
 Lauren Flanigan
Dino Corelli, the groom 
 
 Patrick Miller
Candace Ruteledge, Tulip's sister 
 
 Cynthia Lawrence
William Williamson, a hired guest 
 
 Timothy Nolen
Margaret "Muffin" Brenner Corelli, the bride 
 
 Anna Christy
Breedley, the best man 
 
 Brian Leerhuber
"Aunt Bea", Nettie's sister 
 
 Kathryn Harries
Donato Corelli, Luigi's brother 
 
 David Cangelosi
Elizabeth "Buffy" Brenner, Muffin's older sister 
 
 Lauren Carter
Conductor 
 
 Dennis Russell Davies
Stage Director 
 
 Robert Altman
Set Designer 
 
 Robin Wagner
Costume Designer 
 
 Dona Granata
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Choreographer 
 
 Patricia Birch
Assistant Choreographer 
 
 August Tye
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer 
 
 Richard Jarvie
Dramaturg 
 
 David J. Levin
Fidelio
Ludwig van Beethoven
 
Jan. 18, 22, 26, 30 (matinee); Feb. 2 (matinee), 5, 8, 11, 15, 18, 21. / In German
Metropolitan Opera production.
Lyric Opera presentation made possible by an Anonymous Donor
 

Jaquino 
 
 Steve Davislim
Marzelline 
 
 Isabel Bayrakdarian
Rocco 
 
 René Pape
Leonore 
 
 Karita Mattila
Don Pizarro 
 
 Falk Struckmann
First Prisoner 
 
 Joseph Kaiser
First Prisoner 
 
 William Combs (Feb 21)
Second Prisoner 
 
 Christian Van Horn
Florestan 
 
 Kim Begley
Don Fernando 
 
 Alan Held
Conductor 
 
 Christoph von Dohnányi
Original Production 
 
 Jürgen Flimm
Stage Director 
 
 Gina Lapinski
Set Designer 
 
 Robert Israel
Costume Designer 
 
 Florence von Gerkan
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer 
 
 Richard Jarvie
Tosca
Giacomo Puccini
 
Jan. 31; Feb. 4, 6 (matinee), 9, 12, 14, 16 (matinee), 19, 22, 24 (matinee), 26; March 1. / In Italian
Lyric Opera production made possible by the NIB Foundation and Exelon, Proud Parent of ComEd. Additional support provided by the Elizabeth F. Cheney Foundation
 

Cesare Angelotti 
 
 Wayne Tigges
Sacristan 
 
 Dale Travis
Mario Cavaradossi 
 
 Neil Shicoff
Mario Cavaradossi 
 
 Carlo Ventre (Feb. 6, 12, 16, 24)
Floria Tosca 
 
 Doina Dimitriu
Floria Tosca 
 
 Aprile Millo (Feb. 4, 14, 24)
Baron Scarpia 
 
 Samuel Ramey
Spoletta 
 
 David Cangelosi
Sciarrone 
 
 Levi Hernandez
Shepherd 
 
 Elizabeth Ro
Jailer 
 
 Brandon Mayberry
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 John Cox
Set Designer 
 
 Renzo Mongiardino
Costume Designer 
 
 Marcel Escoffier
Lighting Designer 
 
 Christine Binder
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer 
 
 Richard Jarvie
Fight Director 
 
 Nicolas Sandys
Götterdämmerung
Richard Wagner
 
March 19, 26. / In German
The Cynthia Wood and Mr. and Mrs. Pierre Claeyssens production.
Lyric Opera revival made possible by the Prince Charitable Trusts.
Part of Lyric Opera's Ring cycle with major support from SBC.
 

First Norn 
 
 Jill Grove
Second Norn 
 
 Guang Yang
Third Norn 
 
 Erin Wood
Brünnhilde 
 
 Jane Eaglen
Brünnhilde 
 
 Jennifer Wilson (Mar 26)
Siegfried 
 
 John Treleaven
Gunther 
 
 Alan Held
Hagen 
 
 Eric Halfvarson
Gutrune 
 
 Jennifer Wilson
Gutrune 
 
 Erin Wood (Mar 26)
Waltraute 
 
 Michelle DeYoung
Alberich 
 
 Oleg Bryjak
Woglinde 
 
 Stacey Tappan
Wellgunde 
 
 Lauren McNeese
Flosshilde 
 
 Guang Yang
Conductor 
 
 Sir Andrew Davis
Original Production 
 
 August Everding
Stage Director 
 
 Herbert Kellner
Set and Costume Designer 
 
 John Conklin
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Richard Jarvie
Fight Director 
 
 Nicolas Sandys
Der Ring Des Nibelungen
Richard Wagner
 
In German
The Cynthia Wood and Mr. and Mrs. Pierre Claeyssens production.
The Ring cycle is made possible by major support from SBC.
Co-sponsored by the Prince Charitable Trusts, Mr. & Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross, Mrs. A. Watson Armour, and Gary A. Goodman and Teresa E. Berry.
 

Conductor 
 
 Sir Andrew Davis
Original Production 
 
 August Everding
Stage Director 
 
 Herbert Kellner
Set and Costume Designer 
 
 John Conklin
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo (Götterdämmerung)
Choreographer 
 
 Debra Brown (Rheingold, Walküre)
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Richard Jarvie
Puppet Master 
 
 Lisa Aimee Sturz (Rheingold, Siegfried)
Fight Director 
 
 Nicolas Sandys
Das Rheingold
March 28; April 4, 11

Woglinde 
 
 Stacey Tappan
Wellgunde 
 
 Lauren McNeese
Flosshilde 
 
 Guang Yang
Alberich 
 
 Oleg Bryjak
Fricka 
 
 Larissa Diadkova
Wotan 
 
 James Morris
Freia 
 
 Erin Wall
Fasolt 
 
 Andrea Silvestrelli
Fafner 
 
 Raymond Aceto
Froh 
 
 Mark Baker
Donner 
 
 James Rutherford
Loge 
 
 Bonaventura Bottone
Mime 
 
 Dennis Petersen
Erda 
 
 Jill Grove
Die Walküre  
March 29; April 5, 12 

Siegmund 
 
 Plácido Domingo
Sieglinde 
 
 Michelle DeYoung
Hunding 
 
 Eric Halfvarson
Wotan 
 
 James Morris
Brünnhilde 
 
 Jane Eaglen
Fricka 
 
 Larissa Diadkova
Gerhilde 
 
 Erin Wall
Helmwige 
 
 Jennifer Wilson
Waltraute 
 
 Robynne Redmon
Schwertleite 
 
 Jill Grove
Ortlinde 
 
 Erin Wood
Siegrune 
 
 Buffy Baggott
Grimgerde 
 
 Guang Yang
Rossweisse 
 
 Lauren McNeese
Siegfried
March 31; April 7, 14.

Mime 
 
 David Cangelosi
Siegfried 
 
 John Treleaven
The Wanderer (Wotan) 
 
 James Morris
Alberich 
 
 Oleg Bryjak
Fafner 
 
 Raymond Aceto
Voice of the Forest Bird 
 
 Stacey Tappan
Erda 
 
 Jill Grove
Brünnhilde 
 
 Jane Eaglen
Götterdämmerung  
April 2, 9, 16. 

First Norn 
 
 Jill Grove
Second Norn 
 
 Guang Yang
Third Norn 
 
 Erin Wood
Brünnhilde 
 
 Jane Eaglen
Siegfried 
 
 John Treleaven
Gunther 
 
 Alan Head
Hagen 
 
 Eric Halfvarson
Gutrune 
 
 Jennifer Wilson
Waltraute 
 
 Michelle DeYoung
Alberich 
 
 Oleg Bryjak
Woglinde 
 
 Stacey Tappan
Wellgunde 
 
 Lauren McNeese
Flosshilde 
 
 Guang Yang