Lyric Opera of Chicago

2003-2004 SEASON PERFORMANCE AND CAST ARCHIVE

Le nozze di Figaro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
 
Sept. 20, 24, 28 (mat); Oct 1, 4, 8, 10, 13, 17, 21, 25 / In Italian
The Dr. and Mrs. Edwin J. DeCosta and the Walter E. Heller Foundation production. Revival made possible by the Elizabeth Morse Genius Charitable Trust and The Elizabeth Morse Charitable Trust.
 

Figaro 
 
 Ildebrando d'Arcangelo (Sept. 24; acts I & II).
Figaro 
 
 Wayne Tigges (Sept. 24; acts III & IV, 28; Oct 1, 4, 8, 10, 13, 17, 21, 25)
Susanna 
 
 Isabel Bayrakdarian
Bartolo 
 
 Andrea Silvestrelli
Marcellina 
 
 Delores Ziegler
Cherubino 
 
 Lauren McNeese
Cherubino 
 
 Marguerite Krull (Oct. 1, 4, 8, 10.)
Count Almaviva 
 
 Peter Mattei
Don Basilio 
 
 Ryland Davies
Countess Almaviva 
 
 Ruth Ann Swenson
Antonio 
 
 Philip Kraus
Barbarina 
 
 Nicole Cabell
Don Curzio 
 
 John Easterlin
Peasant Girl 
 
 Lauren Curnow
Peasant Girl 
 
 Erin Wall
Conductor 
 
 Sir Andrew Davis
Stage Director 
 
 Sir Peter Hall
Designer 
 
 John Bury
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Choreographer 
 
 Kenneth von Heidecke
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Richard Jarvie

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE
Regina
Marc Blitzstein
 
Sept. 29; Oct. 3, 7, 9 (mat), 12 (mat), 15, 18, 22, 24 / In English
Production made possible by The Edgar Foster Daniels Foundation, dedicated in memory of Mary Tullis Kinnear.
 

Birdie Hubbard 
 
 Sheryl Woods
Addie 
 
 Marietta Simpson
Oscar Hubbard 
 
 Timothy Nolen
Regina Giddens 
 
 Catherine Malfitano
Alexandra Giddens 
 
 Sari Gruber
Leo Hubbard 
 
 Chad Shelton
William Marshall 
 
 Scott Ramsay
Cal 
 
 Patrick Blackwell
Ben Hubbard 
 
 Dale Travis
Horace Giddens 
 
 Kevin Langan
Maestro 
 
 Christopher Dickerson
Manders 
 
 Levi Hernandez
Bagtry 
 
 Roger Honeywell
Conductor 
 
 John Mauceri
Stage Director 
 
 Charles Newell
Set Designer 
 
 John Culbert
Costume Designer 
 
 Martin Pakledinaz
Lighting Designer 
 
 Jennifer Tipton
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Choreographer 
 
 Daniel Pelzig
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Richard Jarvie
Siegfried
Richard Wagner
 
Nov. 5, 9 (mat), 14, 18, 21, 24, 29; Dec. 3, 6 / In German
The Cynthia Wood and Mr. and Mrs. Pierre Claeyssens production. Revival made possible by Mr. and Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross, Mrs. A. Watson Armour and Howard A. Stotler.
 

Mime 
 
 David Cangelosi
Siegfried 
 
 John Treleaven
Siegfried 
 
 Mark Lundberg (Nov. 21, 29; Dec. 3.)
Wanderer (Wotan) 
 
 James Morris
Alberich 
 
 Oleg Bryjak
Fafner 
 
 Raymond Aceto
Forest Bird 
 
 Stacey Tappan
Erda 
 
 Jill Grove
Erda 
 
 Elizabeth Grohowski (Dec. 3.)
Brünnhilde 
 
 Jane Eaglen
Conductor 
 
 Sir Andrew Davis
Original Production 
 
 August Everding
Stage Director 
 
 Herbert Kellner
Designer 
 
 John Conklin
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Puppetmaster 
 
 Lisa Aimee Sturz
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Richard Jarvie

NEW PRODUCTION
Faust
Charles Gounod
 
Nov. 15, 19, 23 (mat), 26 (mat), 28; Dec. 5, 9, 12, 15, 20 / In French
Production made possible by the Port, Washlow and Errant Families.
 

Faust 
 
 Marcus Haddock
Méphistophélès 
 
 Samuel Ramey
Wagner 
 
 Quinn Kelsey
Valentin 
 
 Philip Torre
Siébel 
 
 Lauren McNeese
Marguerite 
 
 Patricia Racette
Marguerite 
 
 Erin Wall (Dec. 9, 12, 15, 20.)
Marthe Schwerlein 
 
 Judith Christin
Conductor 
 
 Mark Elder
Stage Director 
 
 Frank Corsaro
Designer 
 
 Robert Perdziola
Lighting Designer 
 
 Christine Binder
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Movement Director 
 
 Sara Stewart
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Richard Jarvie
Samson et Dalila
Camille Saint-Saëns
 
Dec. 13, 16 (mat), 18, 21 (mat); Jan. 9, 12, 14, 17, 20, 22 / In French
The Gramma Fisher Foundation production. Revival made possible by an anonymous donor, Jim and Vicki Mills and Jon and Lois Mills.
Production co-owned by the San Francisco Opera
 

Samson 
 
 José Cura
Abimélech 
 
 Tigran Martirossian
High Priest of Dagon 
 
 Jean-Philippe Lafont
First Philistine 
 
 Patrick Miller
Second Philistine 
 
 Christopher Dickerson
Philistine Messenger 
 
 Scott Ramsay
Old Hebrew 
 
 Raymond Aceto
Dalila 
 
 Olga Borodina
Conductor 
 
 Emmanuel Villaume
Stage Director 
 
 Sandra Bernhard
Scenery Designer 
 
 Douglas J. Schmidt
Costume Designer 
 
 Carrie Robbins
Lighting Designer 
 
 Christine Binder
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Choreographer 
 
 Kenneth von Heidecke
Lucia di Lammermoor
Gaetano Donizetti
 
Jan. 24, 28, 31; Feb. 4 (mat), 7 (mat), 10, 13, 16, 20, 24, 28 / In Italian
Chicago presentation by NIB Foundation.
Production owned by the Dallas Opera.
 

Normanno 
 
 David Cangelosi
Enrico Ashton 
 
 Ashley Holland
Raimondo Bidebent 
 
 Tomas Tomasson
Lucia 
 
 Natalie Dessay
Alisa 
 
 Lauren Curnow
Edgardo di Ravenswood 
 
 Marcelo Álvarez
Edgardo di Ravenswood 
 
 Scott Ramsay (Feb. 28.)
Arturo Bucklaw 
 
 Scott Ramsay
Arturo Bucklaw 
 
 Patrick Miller (Feb. 28.)
Conductor 
 
 Jesús López Cobos
Stage Director 
 
 John Copley
Set Designer 
 
 Henry Bardon
Costume Designer 
 
 Peter J. Hall
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Choreographer 
 
 Kenneth von Heidecke

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE
The Pirates of Penzance
Arthur Sullivan
 
Feb. 2, 6, 12 (mat), 17, 19 (mat), 23, 27; March 3, 6 (mat), 10, 13 / In English
Production made possible by The Vance Family Fund and Nuveen Investments.
 

Samuel 
 
 Christopher Feigum
Pirate King 
 
 Kevin Langan
Frederic 
 
 Roger Honeywell
Ruth 
 
 Gillian Knight
Edith 
 
 Lauren McNeese
Kate 
 
 Julia Bentley
Isabel 
 
 Nicole Cabell
Mabel 
 
 Elizabeth Futral
Major General 
 
 Neal Davies
Sergeant of Police 
 
 Peter Rose
Conductor 
 
 Sir Andrew Davis
Stage Director 
 
 Elijah Moshinsky
Set Designer 
 
 Michael Yeargan
Costume Designer 
 
 Anne Tilby
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Choreographer 
 
 Denni Sayers
Madama Butterfly
Giacomo Puccini
 
Feb. 14, 18, 21, 26 (mat); March 1, 5, 9, 12, 15, 17 (mat), 19, 21 (mat) / In Italian
The William S. North production, in memory of Patricia Cathcart North. Revival made possible by Richard P. and Susan Kiphart, and Bank One Foundation.
 

B.F. Pinkerton 
 
 Roberto Aronica
B.F. Pinkerton 
 
 Gwyn Hughes Jones (March 15, 21.)
Goro 
 
 David Cangelosi
Suzuki 
 
 Guang Yang
Sharpless 
 
 Kim Josephson
Cio-Cio-San 
 
 Sylvie Valayre
Cio-Cio-San 
 
 Maria Kanyova (March 15, 21.)
Imperial Commissioner 
 
 Christopher Dickerson
Imperial Commissioner 
 
 Ronald Watkins (March 9, 12.)
Official Registrar 
 
 Ronald Watkins
Official Registrar 
 
 Quinn Kelsey (March 9, 12.)
Bonze 
 
 Wayne Tigges
Prince Yamadori 
 
 Quinn Kelsey
Kate Pinkerton 
 
 Lauren Curnow
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Vincent Liotta
Scenery Designer 
 
 Clarke Dunham
Costume Designer 
 
 Florence Klotz
Lighting Designer 
 
 Ken Billington
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo