Lyric Opera of Chicago

2002-2003 SEASON PERFORMANCE AND CAST ARCHIVE


NEW PRODUCTION
Cavalleria rusticana
Pietro Mascagni
 
Sept. 21, 24, 28; Oct. 2 (matinee), 5, 8, 11, 14, 17 (matinee), 20 (matinee), 23, 26 / In Italian
Production made possible by the Julius Frankel Foundation.
 

Turiddu 
 
 Vincenzo La Scola
Santuzza 
 
 Dolora Zajick
Mamma Lucia 
 
 Susan Nicely
Alfio 
 
 Jean-Philippe Lafont
Lola 
 
 Jennifer Dudley
Villager 
 
 Christine Steyer
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Elijah Moshinsky
Designer 
 
 Michael Yeargan
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Richard Jarvie
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Josephine Lee

NEW PRODUCTION
I pagliacci
Ruggiero Leoncavallo
 
Sept. 21, 24, 28; Oct. 2 (matinee), 5, 8, 11, 14, 17 (matinee), 20 (matinee), 23, 26 / In Italian
Production made possible by the Julius Frankel Foundation.
 

Tonio 
 
 Jean-Philippe Lafont
Canio 
 
 Johan Botha
Beppe 
 
 David Cangelosi
Villager 
 
 Scott Bosier
Villager 
 
 Craig Springer (Sept. 21; Oct. 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 17, 20, 23, 26.)
Villager 
 
 Kenneth Nichols (Sept. 24, 28.)
Nedda 
 
 Svetla Vassileva
Silvio 
 
 Mariusz Kwiecien
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Elijah Moshinsky
Designer 
 
 Michael Yeargan
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Richard Jarvie
Susannah
Carlisle Floyd
 
Sept. 30; Oct. 4, 6 (matinee), 9, 12, 16 (matinee), 19, 22, 25, 29 / In English
The Abbott Laboratories production. Revival made possible by The Elizabeth Morse Charitable Trust.
Production co-owned by the Houston Grand Opera.
 

Square Dance Caller 
 
 Thomas L. Potter
Mrs. Gleaton 
 
 Erin Wood
Mrs. Hayes 
 
 Buffy Baggott
Mrs. McLean 
 
 Dorothy Byrne
Mrs. Ott 
 
 Susan Nicely
Elder McLean 
 
 Michael Devlin
Olin Blitch 
 
 Samuel Ramey
Elder Hayes 
 
 Matthew Lord
Elder Ott 
 
 Wilbur Pauley
Elder Gleaton 
 
 Brad Cresswell
Susannah 
 
 Sondra Radvanovsky
Little Bat 
 
 David Cangelosi
Sam 
 
 Anthony Dean Griffey
First Man 
 
 Robert Morrissey
Second Man 
 
 Thomas Sillitti
Conductor 
 
 Julius Rudel
Original Production 
 
 Robert Falls
Stage Director 
 
 Brenda Nuckton
Designer 
 
 Michael Yeargan
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Original Choreography 
 
 Howard Richman
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Richard Jarvie
Die Walküre
Richard Wagner
 
Nov. 6, 10 (matinee), 13, 16, 19, 22, 25, 29; Dec. 2, 6 / In German
The Cynthia Wood and Mr. and Mrs. Pierre Claeyssens production. Revival made possible by Mrs. A. Watson Armour, Mr. and Mrs. Dietrich M. Gross and an anonymous donor.
 

Siegmund 
 
 Thomas Studebaker
Siegmund 
 
 Graham Sanders (Nov. 19, 29  Act II; Dec. 2.)
Sieglinde 
 
 Deborah Voigt
Sieglinde 
 
 Erin Wood (Dec. 6.)
Hunding 
 
 Phillip Ens
Wotan 
 
 James Morris
Wotan 
 
 Harry Dworchak (Dec. 6.)
Brünnhilde 
 
 Jane Eaglen
Fricka 
 
 Marjana Lipovšek
Gerhilde 
 
 Erin Wall
Helmwige 
 
 Jennifer Wilson
Waltraute 
 
 Jennifer Roderer
Schwertleite 
 
 Elizabeth Grohowski
Ortlinde 
 
 Erin Wood
Ortlinde 
 
 Debra Schuerer–DeNoon (Nov. 25; Dec. 6.)
Siegrune 
 
 Buffy Baggott
Grimgerde 
 
 Heather Meyers
Rossweisse 
 
 Lauren McNeese
Conductor 
 
 Sir Andrew Davis
Original Production 
 
 August Everding
Stage Director 
 
 Herbert Kellner
Designer 
 
 John Conklin
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Additional Scenery and Costume Designs 
 
 Scott Marr
Choreographer 
 
 Debra Brown
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Richard Jarvie
Associate Stage Director 
 
 Thor Steingraber

NEW PRODUCTION
COMPANY PREMIERE
Sweeney Todd
Stephen Sondheim
 
Nov. 18, 21 (matinee), 23, 27 (matinee), 30; Dec. 4, 7, 10, 13, 17, 20, 22 (matinee) / In English
Production made possible by the Boeing Company, Howard A. Stotler, Sidney L. Port and the National Endowment for the Arts Challenge III Grant.
 

Sweeney Todd 
 
 Bryn Terfel
Anthony Hope 
 
 Nathan Gunn
Beggar Woman 
 
 Sheri Greenawald
Mrs. Lovett 
 
 Judith Christin
Johanna 
 
 Celena Shafer
Bird Seller 
 
 Kenneth Nichols
Tobias Ragg 
 
 David Cangelosi
Pirelli 
 
 Bonaventura Bottone
Beadle Bamford 
 
 Matthew Lord
Judge Turpin 
 
 Timothy Nolen
Jonas Fogg 
 
 Roger Honeywell
Conductor 
 
 paul Gemignani
Stage Director 
 
 Neil Armfield
Set Designer 
 
 Brian Thomson
Costume Designer 
 
 Tess Schofield
Lighting Designer 
 
 Rory Dempster
Sound Designer 
 
 Otts Munderloh
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Movement Director 
 
 Denni Sayers
Wigmaster and Makeup Designer 
 
 Richard Jarvie

NEW PRODUCTION
Thaïs
Jules Massenet
 
Dec. 14, 18, 21; Jan. 6, 9 (matinee), 11, 14, 17, 22, 26 (matinee) / In French
Production made possible by Mr. J. Christopher Reyes and an anonymous donor.
 

Cenobite Monk 
 
 Kenneth Donovan
Cenobite Monk 
 
 Tod Kowallis
Cenobite Monk 
 
 Robert Morrissey
Cenobite Monk 
 
 Mark Nienow
Cenobite Monk 
 
 Craig Springer
Palémon 
 
 Stephen Morscheck
Athanaël 
 
 Thomas Hampson
Servant of Nicias 
 
 Wayne Tigges
Servant of Nicias 
 
 Kenneth Nichols (Jan. 17.)
Nicias 
 
 Donald Kaasch
Crobyle 
 
 Nicole Cabell
Myrtale 
 
 Lauren McNeese
Thäis 
 
 Renée Fleming
La Charmeuse 
 
 Stacey Tappan
Albine 
 
 Guang Yang
Solo Dancer 
 
 Angela Genova
Solo Dancer 
 
 Sara Jo Slate
Conductor 
 
 Sir Andrew Davis
Stage Director 
 
 John Cox
Set and Costume Designer 
 
 Paul Brown
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Choreographer 
 
 Sara Jo Slate
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Richard Jarvie
La traviata
Giuseppe Verdi
 
Jan. 18, 21 (matinee), 24, 27, 31; Feb. 4; March 5, 8, 12 (matinee), 15 (matinee), 17, 21 / In Italian
The Gramma Fisher Foundation and American Express Production. Revival made possible by Sonia and William Florian and the American Express Company.
 

Violetta Valéry 
 
 Alexandra von der Weth
Violetta Valéry 
 
 Patrizia Ciofi (March)
Flora Bervoix 
 
 Lauren McNeese
Flora Bervoix 
 
 Melina Pyron (Jan. 27, 31; Feb. 4.)
Doctor Grenvil 
 
 Christopher Dickerson
Marchese d'Obigny 
 
 Brian Leerhuber
Baron Douphol 
 
 Philip Kraus
Gastone de Letorières 
 
 Scott Ramsay
Alfredo Germont 
 
 Frank Lopardo
Alfredo Germont 
 
 Jonas Kaufmann (March)
Annina 
 
 Guang Yang
Giuseppe 
 
 Roger Honeywell
Giorgio Germont 
 
 Roberto Frontali
Giorgio Germont 
 
 Kim Josephson (March)
Messenger 
 
 Philip Torre
Servant 
 
 Thomas Sillitti
Solo Dancer 
 
 Ashley Castellon James
Solo Dancer 
 
 Sondra Trnovec
Solo Dancer 
 
 Vanessa Valecillos
Solo Dancer 
 
 Christopher Perricelli
Solo Dancer 
 
 Ernesto Quenedit (March)
Conductor 
 
 Sir Andrew Davis
Stae Director 
 
 Thor Steingraber
Designer 
 
 Desmond Heeley
Original Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Lighting Designer 
 
 Christine Binder
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Peggy Hickey
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Richard Jarvie

COMPANY PREMIERE
Partenope
George Frideric Handel
 
Feb. 1, 5, 8 (matinee), 11, 14, 17, 22, 26 (matinee); March 1, 6 / In Italian
Production made possible by the National Endowment for the Arts.
 

Partenope 
 
 Elizabeth Futral
Ormonte 
 
 Mark S. Doss
Arsace 
 
 David Daniels
Armindo 
 
 Bejun Mehta
Rosmira 
 
 Patricia Bardon
Emilio 
 
 Kurt Streit
Conductor 
 
 Harry Bicket
Stage Director 
 
 Francisco Negrin
Set Designer 
 
 John Conklin
Costume Designer 
 
 Paul Steinberg
Lighting Designer 
 
 Robert Wierzel
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Richard Jarvie

NEW PRODUCTION
Un ballo in maschera
Giuseppe Verdi
 
Feb. 15, 19, 23 (matinee), 27; March 3, 7, 11, 14, 18, 2 / In Italian
Production made possible by the Gramma Fisher Foundation.
 

Tom 
 
 Christopher Dickerson
Samuele 
 
 Wayne Tigges
Oscar 
 
 Maria Kanyova
Riccardo 
 
 Neil Shicoff
Renato 
 
 Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Judge 
 
 Roger Honeywell
Ulrica 
 
 Larissa Diadkova
Silvano 
 
 Brian Leerhuber
Servant to Amelia 
 
 Philip Torre
Amelia 
 
 Veronica Villarroel
Conductor 
 
 Mark Elder
Stage Director 
 
 Olivier Tambosi
Designer 
 
 Frank Philipp Schlössmann
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Choreographer 
 
 Sara Stewart
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Richard Jarvie