Lyric Opera of Chicago

2001-2002 SEASON PERFORMANCE AND CAST ARCHIVE

2001/02 SEASON 

NEW PRODUCTION
Otello
Giuseppe Verdi
 
Sept. 22, 25, 28; Oct. 1, 7 (matinee), 10, 13, 17 (matinee), 20, 23, 26 / In Italian
Production made possible by Alberto W. Vilar.
 

Montano 
 
 Christopher Feigum
Cassio 
 
 Jonas Kaufmann
Iago 
 
 Lucio Gallo
Roderigo 
 
 Scott Ramsay
Otello 
 
 Ben Heppner
Desdemona 
 
 Renée Fleming
Desdemona 
 
 Kallen Esperian (Oct. 17, 20, 23, 26)
Emilia 
 
 Michelle Wrighte
Herald 
 
 Christopher Dickerson
Lodovico 
 
 Dean Peterson
Conductor 
 
 Sir Andrew Davis
Stage Director 
 
 Sir Peter Hall
Designer 
 
 John Gunter
Original Lighting Designer 
 
 Mark Henderson
Lighting Designer 
 
 Jon Buswell
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Movement Director 
 
 Lynne Hockney
Ballet Mistress 
 
 Sara Stewart
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Richard Jarvie
Fight Director 
 
 Nicolas Sandys
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Josephine Lee

COMPANY PREMIERE
Street Scene
Kurt Weill
 
Oct. 2, 6, 9, 12, 15, 21 (matinee), 24, 27, 31 (matinee); Nov. 3 / In English
Production made possible by Sidney L. Port, The Edgar Foster Daniels Foundation and the National Endowment for the Arts.
 

Greta Fiorentino 
 
 Theresa Cincione
Abraham Kaplan 
 
 Philip Kraus
Salvation Army Girl 
 
 Melina Pyron
Salvation Army Girl 
 
 Debra Schuerer-DeNoon
Emma Jones 
 
 Judith Christin
Olga Olsen 
 
 Dorothy Byrne
Carl Olsen 
 
 Christopher Feigum
Negro Woman 
 
 Gwendolyn Brown
Shirley Kaplan 
 
 Rebecca Fay
Henry Davis 
 
 Patrick Blackwell
Willie Maurrant 
 
 Benjamin Rosenberg
Anna Maurrant 
 
 Catherine Malfitano
Sam Kaplan 
 
 Gregory Turay
Daniel Buchanan 
 
 David Cangelosi
Frank Maurrant 
 
 Dean Peterson
George Jones 
 
 Jake Gardner
Steve Sankey 
 
 Lara Teeter
Lippo Fiorentino 
 
 Anthony Mee
Ice Cream Man 
 
 Les Davis
Mrs. Hildebrand 
 
 Carolyn Berghoff
Mrs. Hildebrand 
 
 Lynn Lundgren (Oct. 15)
Jenny Hildebrand 
 
 Johanna McKenzie Miller
Charlie Hildebrand 
 
 Timothy Fett
Mary Hildebrand 
 
 Jenny Dolson
First Graduate 
 
 Camille Kowash
Second Graduate 
 
 Melonie Collmann
Grace Davis 
 
 Melanie Brezill
Joe 
 
 Cody Czmyr
Joan 
 
 Bethany O'Grady
Myrtle 
 
 Sarah Benkendorf
Sally 
 
 Rachel Robinson
Rose Maurrant 
 
 Lori Ann Fuller
Harry Easter 
 
 Timothy Nolen
Mae Jones 
 
 Stephanie Ann Sheppard
Dick McGann 
 
 Kirby Ward
Vincent Jones 
 
 Glen Schon
Dr. Wilson 
 
 Kurt Merrill
Workman 
 
 Robert J. Prindle
Milkman 
 
 Sean Reid
Second Policeman 
 
 Les Davis
Strawberry Seller 
 
 Joseph Martorano
Girl with Violin 
 
 Susan Wiltrakis
City Marshal 
 
 Robert Swan
Fred Cullen 
 
 Les Davis
Old Clothes Man 
 
 Robert Morrissey
Grocery Boy 
 
 Chip Schroeder
Man 
 
 William M. Combs
Man 
 
 Mark Nienow
Man 
 
 Ronald Watkins
First Policeman 
 
 Sean Reid
Officer Murphy 
 
 David Zarbock
Intern 
 
 Kurt Merrill
Ambulance Driver 
 
 Charles Picard
Furniture Mover 
 
 John Concepcion
Furniture Mover 
 
 Kenneth Nichols
First Nursemaid 
 
 Erin Wood
First Nursemaid 
 
 Erin Wall (Oct. 12, 15, 21, 24, 27, 31; Nov. 3)
Second Nursemaid 
 
 Lauren McNeese
Married Couple 
 
 Tod Kowallis
Married Couple 
 
 Lynn Lundgren
Conductor 
 
 Richard Buckley
Stage Director 
 
 David Pountney
Associate Stage Director 
 
 Nicolette Molnár
Designer 
 
 David Fielding
Lighting Designer 
 
 Paul Pyant
Sound Designer 
 
 Otts Munderloh
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Original Choreographer 
 
 David Toguri
Choreographer 
 
 Nicola Bowie
Ballet Mistress 
 
 Sara Stewart
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Richard Jarvie
Fight Director 
 
 Nicolas Sandys
Casting Director 
 
 Cindy Rush
Diction Coach 
 
 Linda Gates
I Capuleti e i Montecchi
Vincenzo Bellini
 
Nov. 1, 4 (matinee), 7, 9, 13, 16, 19, 24, 27; Dec. 1 / In Italian
The Ameritech/Illinois Bell production. Revival made possible by the Elizabeth Morse Genius Charitable Trust.
 

Tebaldo (Tybalt) 
 
 Fabio Sartori
Capellio (Capulet) 
 
 Jeffrey Wells
Lorenzo (Friar Lawrence) 
 
 Umberto Chiummo
Romeo 
 
 Vesselina Kasarova
Giulietta (Juliet) 
 
 Andrea Rost
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Campanella
Stage Director 
 
 Giulio Chazalettes
Designer 
 
 Ulisse Santicchi
Lighting Designer 
 
 Christine Binder
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Choreographer 
 
 Sara Stewart
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Richard Jarvie

NEW PRODUCTION
Billy Budd
Benjamin Britten
 
Nov. 17, 20, 23, 25 (matinee), 28, 30; Dec. 3, 7, 10, 15 / In English
Production made possible by Mr. and Mrs. Ben Heineman and Abbott Laboratories.
 

Captain Edward Fairfax Vere 
 
 Kim Begley
Maintop 
 
 Michael Sommese
First Mate 
 
 Philip Torre
First Mate 
 
 Robert Morrissey (Dec. 15)
Second Mate 
 
 Christopher Dickerson
Mr. Flint 
 
 Stephen West
Mr. Flint 
 
 Dale Travis (Dec. 15)
Bosun 
 
 Christopher Feigum
Donald 
 
 Dale Travis
Donald 
 
 Philip Torre (Dec. 15)
Novice 
 
 John McVeigh
Squeak 
 
 David Cangelosi
Mr. Redburn 
 
 Richard Stilwell
Lt. Ratcliffe 
 
 Philip Kraus
John Claggart 
 
 Samuel Ramey
John Claggart 
 
 Stephen West (Dec. 15)
Red Whiskers 
 
 Neil Jenkins
Arthur Jones 
 
 Thomas L. Potter
Billy Budd 
 
 Nathan Gunn
Novice's Friend 
 
 Brian Leerhuber
Dansker 
 
 Kevin Langan
Cabin Boy 
 
 Edward Davis
Conductor 
 
 Sir Andrew Davis
Stage Director 
 
 David McVicar
Set Designer 
 
 Charles Edwards
Costume Designer 
 
 Brigitte Reiffenstuel
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Movement Director 
 
 Leah Hausman
Dramaturg 
 
 Lee Blakeley
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Richard Jarvie
Fight Director 
 
 Nicolas Sandys

COMPANY PREMIERE
Hänsel und Gretel
Engelbert Humperdinck
 
Dec. 8, 11, 13, 16 (matinee), 19; Jan. 4, 7, 12, 16 (matinee), 19 / In German
Produciton made possible by The Vance Family Fund and BP America Inc.
 

Gretel 
 
 Elizabeth Norberg-Schulz
Hänsel 
 
 Alice Coote
Mother 
 
 Anne-Marie Owens
Father 
 
 Stephen West
Dew Fairy 
 
 Maria Kanyova
Sandman 
 
 Maria Kanyova
Witch 
 
 Eugenie Grunewald
Conductor 
 
 Mark Elder
Stage Director 
 
 Richard Jones
Designer 
 
 John Macfarlane
Lighting Designer 
 
 Jennifer Tipton
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Josephine Lee
Choreographer 
 
 Linda Dobell
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Richard Jarvie

La bohème
Giacomo Puccini 
Jan. 17, 20 (matinee), 23, 26, 29; Feb. 1, 4, 8, 12, 15, 20 (matinee), 23 / In Italian
The Mr. James C. Hemphill production. Revival made possible by Liz and Julie Stiffel and Marshall Field's Project Imagine.
 

Marcello 
 
 Stephen Powell (Jan. 17, 20, 23, 26, 29; Feb. 1.)
Marcello 
 
 Rodney Gilfry (Feb. 4, 8, 12, 15, 20, 23.)
Rodolfo 
 
 Roberto Aronica (Jan. 17, 20, 23, 26, 29; Feb. 1.)
Rodolfo 
 
 Frank Lopardo (Feb. 4, 8, 12, 15, 20, 23.)
Colline 
 
 Erwin Schrott
Schaunard 
 
 Brian Montgomery
Benoit 
 
 Dale Travis
Mimì 
 
 Patricia Racette (Feb. 4, 8, 12, 15, 20, 23.)
Mimì 
 
 Leontina Vaduva (Jan. 17, 20, 23, 26, 29; Feb. 1.)
Parpignol 
 
 Scott Ramsay
Alcindoro 
 
 Dale Travis
Musetta 
 
 Alexandra von der Weth (Jan. 17, 20, 23, 26, 29; Feb. 1.)
Musetta 
 
 Noëmi Nadelmann (Feb. 4, 8, 12, 15, 20, 23.)
Custom House Sergeant 
 
 Philip Torre
Custom House Guard 
 
 Christopher Dickerson
Conductor 
 
 Bruno Bartoletti
Stage Director 
 
 Richard Pearlman
Designer 
 
 Pier Luigi Pizzi
Lighting Designer 
 
 Christine Binder
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Children's Chorus Master 
 
 Josephine Lee
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Richard Jarvie

NEW PRODUCTION
Parsifal
Richard Wagner
 
Feb. 2, 6, 9 (matinee), 13, 18, 21, 26; March 1, 5, 9 / In German
Production made possible by Mrs. Watson Armour, Gary A. Goodman and Teresa E. Berry and Howard A. Stotler.
 

Gurnemanz 
 
 Matti Salminen
First Knight 
 
 Scott Ramsay
Second Knight 
 
 Philip Torre
Esquire 
 
 John Easterlin
Esquire 
 
 Melina Pyron
Esquire 
 
 Michael Sommese
Esquire 
 
 Stacey Tappan
Kundry 
 
 Catherine Malfitano
Amfortas 
 
 Mark Delavan
Parsifal 
 
 Gösta Winbergh
Parsifal 
 
 Michael Hendrick (Feb. 6 Acts II & III.)
Titurel 
 
 Bjarni Thor Kristinsson
Alto Voice 
 
 Elizabeth Grohowski
Klingsor 
 
 Egils Silins
Flower Maiden 
 
 Buffy Baggott
Flower Maiden 
 
 Lielle Berman
Flower Maiden 
 
 Beth Clayton
Flower Maiden 
 
 Dina Kuznetsova
Flower Maiden 
 
 Lauren McNeese
Flower Maiden 
 
 Erin Marie Wall (Feb. 2, 9, 13, 18, 26; March 1, 5, 9.)
Flower Maiden 
 
 Lori Ann Fuller (Feb. 6, 21)
Conductor 
 
 Sir Andrew Davis
Stage Director 
 
 Nikolaus Lehnhoff
Set Designer 
 
 Raimund Bauer
Costume Designer 
 
 Andrea Schmidt-Futterer
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Ballet Director 
 
 Maria Tallchief
Choreographer 
 
 Denni Sayers
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Richard Jarvie
Associate Stage Director 
 
 Daniel Dooner
Die Zauberflöte
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
 
Feb. 16, 19, 22, 25, 27; March 2, 6, 8, 11, 13 (matinee), 16 (matinee) / In German
The I.A. O'Shaughnessy Foundation production. Revival made possible by The Quaker Oats Company and an anonymous donor.
 

Tamino 
 
 Paul Groves
Lady 
 
 Kelley Nassief
Lady 
 
 Melina Pyron
Lady 
 
 Beth Clayton
Papageno 
 
 Gerald Finley
Queen of the Night 
 
 Mary Dunleavy
Slave 
 
 Dan Frick
Slave 
 
 Richard Knapp
Slave 
 
 Peter Mohawk
Monostatos 
 
 David Cangelosi
Pamina 
 
 Dorothea Röschmann
Genii 
 
 Members of the Tölzer Knabenchor
Speaker 
 
 Egils Silins
Sarastro 
 
 Matti Salminen
Priest 
 
 William M. Combs
Priest 
 
 Christopher Feigum
Priest 
 
 Scott Ramsay
Priest 
 
 Jeffrey Taylor
Papagena 
 
 Lielle Berman
Armored Man 
 
 Michael Hendrick
Armored Man 
 
 Bjarni Thor Kristinsson
Conductor 
 
 Sir Andrew Davis
Original Production 
 
 August Everding
Stage Director 
 
 Matthew Lata
Set Designer 
 
 Jörg Zimmermann
Costume Designer 
 
 Renate Kalanke
Lighting Designer 
 
 Duane Schuler
Chorus Master 
 
 Donald Palumbo
Wig and Makeup Designer 
 
 Richard Jarvie
Magic and Special Effects Designer 
 
 Brian Glow